• Register
  • TOS
  • Privacy
  • @NeoGAF
  • Like

Shrike Alvaron
Member
(07-17-2014, 06:51 AM)
Shrike Alvaron's Avatar
All right, after that super long wait and having to answer what my favorite cartoon is (Ah... Pokemon as my avatar tells, but not for the anime as she probably thought), turns out my code was already used? Well I gave her all my other email addresses and it was indeed registered to one of them, so I can only assume back when I played it that I created an account to download stuff from the community sharing marketplace thing. In the end she gave me the Ultimate Collection ("only for me"), so all is good. :3

I'm guessing my problem with it having been used is the same for most people who made an account for its online features and then forgot about that account later when they used more of EA's online services, so if they say the code's already in use maybe do as I did and give them all your alternate and old emails.
tauroxd
Member
(07-17-2014, 07:30 AM)
tauroxd's Avatar

Originally Posted by Shrike Alvaron

All right, after that super long wait and having to answer what my favorite cartoon is (Ah... Pokemon as my avatar tells, but not for the anime as she probably thought), turns out my code was already used? Well I gave her all my other email addresses and it was indeed registered to one of them, so I can only assume back when I played it that I created an account to download stuff from the community sharing marketplace thing. In the end she gave me the Ultimate Collection ("only for me"), so all is good. :3

I'm guessing my problem with it having been used is the same for most people who made an account for its online features and then forgot about that account later when they used more of EA's online services, so if they say the code's already in use maybe do as I did and give them all your alternate and old emails.

Where did you tak?
Shrike Alvaron
Member
(07-17-2014, 07:36 AM)
Shrike Alvaron's Avatar

Originally Posted by tauroxd

Where did you tak?

https://help.ea.com/en/contact-us/?product=origin

You should be able to go through a few steps there (I think I chose codes for the category since it seemed most appropriate) and then initiate a live chat. Also probably a telephone support number somewhere but I prefer chat.
tauroxd
Member
(07-17-2014, 07:53 AM)
tauroxd's Avatar

Originally Posted by Shrike Alvaron

https://help.ea.com/en/contact-us/?product=origin

You should be able to go through a few steps there (I think I chose codes for the category since it seemed most appropriate) and then initiate a live chat. Also probably a telephone support number somewhere but I prefer chat.

Thanks! I'm waiting... Probably gonna do that again later, it's mora than 2am over here.
TheUnsunghero26
Member
(07-17-2014, 08:53 AM)
TheUnsunghero26's Avatar
Just got my retail copy (Sims 2 Double Deluxe) added to Origin as the ultimate edition. Very cool of them to do this. Been a while since I've played The Sims 2, but it was always one of my favourites.
Why would you do that?
Member
(07-17-2014, 09:02 AM)
Why would you do that?'s Avatar
Just finished talking to EA support. I had to send a picture of my game case with manual + code, with the support case number written on it. No big deal, though. I gave the info and got Sims 2 Complete.

I was told it was a one time exception just for me, just like some have said.


F.Edit: Wait, can you really easily register Sims 2 Double Deluxe on Origin? I have a copy of that as well as a copy of Sims 2 vanilla, and I contacted support because I couldn't register the vanilla game on Origin. Maybe I wouldn't have needed to wait for 30 minutes...
TheUnsunghero26
Member
(07-17-2014, 11:29 AM)
TheUnsunghero26's Avatar

Originally Posted by Why would you do that?

Just finished talking to EA support. I had to send a picture of my game case with manual + code, with the support case number written on it. No big deal, though. I gave the info and got Sims 2 Complete.

I was told it was a one time exception just for me, just like some have said.


F.Edit: Wait, can you really easily register Sims 2 Double Deluxe on Origin? I have a copy of that as well as a copy of Sims 2 vanilla, and I contacted support because I couldn't register the vanilla game on Origin. Maybe I wouldn't have needed to wait for 30 minutes...

Sorry, should have clarified. I went through the EA support chat and said I wanted to register my double deluxe code on origin. I gave the code. I asked "is it true that EA is giving free upgrades to the ultimate edition?" And he responded "yes :) ." He sent a code to my email address, to make sure it was my origin account. After I told him the code I had received, he added the game to my account. Super friendly and helpful guy. Weird that you had to send a picture, and that he said it was a one time exception, when that's clearly not the case.
Garrett Hawke
Member
(07-17-2014, 11:33 AM)
Garrett Hawke's Avatar
Got mine today, I'm amazed - it says the download is only 12gb. I contacted them to register just TS2 Bon Voyage btw
Yagharek
Member
(07-17-2014, 11:49 AM)
Yagharek's Avatar
What's the catch?
ekgrey
Member
(07-17-2014, 12:14 PM)
ekgrey's Avatar
huh. neat.
Visualante2
Member
(07-17-2014, 12:17 PM)
Visualante2's Avatar
More interesting scenario to me is: when they end support for the Sims 3 which is on Steam.. what do they do? Offer everyone an update to the Origin version? And would Valve facilitate that?
Arkain
Junior Member
(07-17-2014, 12:38 PM)
Arkain's Avatar

Originally Posted by Shrike Alvaron

https://help.ea.com/en/contact-us/?product=origin

You should be able to go through a few steps there (I think I chose codes for the category since it seemed most appropriate) and then initiate a live chat. Also probably a telephone support number somewhere but I prefer chat.

I contacted them to add my Sims 2 physical copy, and after going through several steps to confirm my identity, the very friendly support rep guaranteed me that the game was added to my origin library. However, it's almost been 24 hours now, and the game still hasn't showed up in Origin.
Is anyone else having this problem? I guess I'll need to contact them again.
Garrett Hawke
Member
(07-17-2014, 02:39 PM)
Garrett Hawke's Avatar
So I just booted the "Ultimate Collection" and the splash screen was the "Fun With Pets Collection". The Main Menu says it's "Mansion & Garden Stuff".
Weird. Also, the download was only 12gb or so. Tiny.
EatinOlives
Harass A Bull?
Report to HR.
(07-17-2014, 07:19 PM)
EatinOlives's Avatar
How long did it take you guys for the game to show up? I asked them at around 7 PM last night and the guy told me he had redeemed my physical copy, but it didn't show up. I asked him about this and he said it takes about 2-3 hours for the system to "update" (I don't know how, given how all game redemption is instantaneous when I do it).

It's been 13 hours and it still hasn't shown up. I'm trying to contact them again. They didn't ask me for a code or anything but I took a picture of the physical case containing the code anyway just in case they want to ask me that now.
Zafir
Member
(07-17-2014, 07:20 PM)
Zafir's Avatar

Originally Posted by EatinOlives

How long did it take you guys for the game to show up? I asked them at around 7 PM last night and the guy told me he had redeemed my physical copy, but it didn't show up. I asked him about this and he said it takes about 2-3 hours for the system to "update" (I don't know how, given how all game redemption is instantaneous when I do it).

It's been 13 hours and it still hasn't shown up. I'm trying to contact them again. They didn't ask me for a code or anything but I took a picture of the physical case containing the code anyway just in case they want to ask me that now.

Showed up straight away for me, just needed to click the little refresh button at the top of the my games page.
EatinOlives
Harass A Bull?
Report to HR.
(07-17-2014, 07:22 PM)
EatinOlives's Avatar

Originally Posted by Zafir

Showed up straight away for me, just needed to click the little refresh button at the top of the my games page.

Yeah I'm going to have to contact them again. I hope they don't pull some "well we decided not to LOL" crap.
L.O.R.D
Member
(07-17-2014, 07:34 PM)
L.O.R.D's Avatar
in the mean time, ending the online for crysis 2 for PC
console version still up
Vigilant Gambit
Member
(07-17-2014, 08:27 PM)
Vigilant Gambit's Avatar

Originally Posted by btkadams

Does this game work in Windows 8?

No.
ghostlyspice
Junior Member
(07-17-2014, 08:40 PM)
ghostlyspice's Avatar

Originally Posted by Vigilant Gambit

No.

It does, actually. You have to set the compatibility to "Windows XP Service Pack 2"
Although if you use Windows 8.1 like I do, there's not an SP2 option (SP3 won't work apparently?), I'm using Windows Vista compatibility and it's working fine for me...

You also can't have shadows set higher than medium or you'll get a black box under your sim.
You may have to Alt-Tab out of the program and then back in. I don't seem to have to do that but some people have said they do.
Last edited by ghostlyspice; 07-17-2014 at 08:57 PM.
TheAdmiester
Member
(07-17-2014, 08:52 PM)

Originally Posted by Vigilant Gambit

No.

Yes it does.
EatinOlives
Harass A Bull?
Report to HR.
(07-17-2014, 09:04 PM)
EatinOlives's Avatar
Well apparently I had some weird issue where I had the game in my Origin account but it wasn't showing up at all on the client (not even as a hidden game or anything). I got a lady on chat who got an Ultimate Collection code from a specialist they had to contact for my case and they gave it to me to redeem (instead of them redeeming it for me). After I re-installed Origin it showed up in my account! Wee!

In other news, I cant' believe I still have a complete-in-box version of vanilla Sims 2. I think I bought it at launch way back in '04. This is a very uncharacteristically nice thing of EA to do.
Last edited by EatinOlives; 07-17-2014 at 09:07 PM.
Vigilant Gambit
Member
(07-17-2014, 09:24 PM)
Vigilant Gambit's Avatar

Originally Posted by ghostlyspice

It does, actually. You have to set the compatibility to "Windows XP Service Pack 2"
Although if you use Windows 8.1 like I do, there's not an SP2 option (SP3 won't work apparently?), I'm using Windows Vista compatibility and it's working fine for me...

You also can't have shadows set higher than medium or you'll get a black box under your sim.
You may have to Alt-Tab out of the program and then back in. I don't seem to have to do that but some people have said they do.

Originally Posted by TheAdmiester

Yes it does.

Welp.
Owningrampage
Banned
(07-17-2014, 09:47 PM)
damn i just got my sims 2 copy out now. its a 60 minute wait. i got work at 5 so ill email them and asked them
grosvenor_92
Member
(07-18-2014, 12:38 AM)
grosvenor_92's Avatar
I have copy of the game but since it won't register on Origin am I still eligible for the upgrade to the Ulimate Collection ?
EatinOlives
Harass A Bull?
Report to HR.
(07-18-2014, 12:40 AM)
EatinOlives's Avatar

Originally Posted by grosvenor_92

I have copy of the game but since it won't register on Origin am I still eligible for the upgrade to the Ulimate Collection ?

You should be. Talk to a customer service on chat and they'll help you. I have a physical copy from 2004 and they didn't even ask me for the game's key when I asked them to register it to Origin for me.
grosvenor_92
Member
(07-18-2014, 12:42 AM)
grosvenor_92's Avatar

Originally Posted by EatinOlives

You should be. Talk to a customer service on chat and they'll help you. I have a physical copy from 2004 and they didn't even ask me for the game's key when I asked them to register it to Origin for me.

Alright just wanted to make sure it wouldn't be a total waste of time
Owningrampage
Banned
(07-18-2014, 07:58 AM)
god this ea game advisor was a bitch. first she asked me when i purchased it. second she wanted to see a god damn receipt from 2004! god i never had this terrible service from a ea game advisor at 1:22 am. Now i finally got it thank god i can play sims 2 now.
Baron_Calamity
Member
(07-18-2014, 07:21 PM)
Baron_Calamity's Avatar
It just showed up in my origin collection. installed it and... for some reason it only supports 800x600 screen resolution. the older sims 2 which I still have installed supports 1600x1200. Weird.
TheAdmiester
Member
(07-18-2014, 08:30 PM)

Originally Posted by Baron_Calamity

It just showed up in my origin collection. installed it and... for some reason it only supports 800x600 screen resolution. the older sims 2 which I still have installed supports 1600x1200. Weird.

Copypasta of my post in another forum:

Resolution
Go to the folder of your most recent Expansion or Stuff pack (whichever executable you launch the game with), go to TSData, Res, Config, and you'll see a file called Graphic Rules.sgr.

Press CTRL+F and find "ScreenModeResolution". That section contains settings for Low, Medium, "Mediumbutlow" and High resolution. Obviously if you have a newer PC, it doesn't recognise it and thinks you're on low settings, so look for the resolutions under $Low and you'll see:

Code:

      uintProp maxResWidth      800
      uintProp maxResHeight     600
      uintProp defaultResWidth  800
      uintProp defaultResHeight 600
The top two values, maxResWidth and maxResHeight need changing to whichever resolution you use. Save the file and it should be fixed.
___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________
Antialiasing/other memory-limited effects

If your game forces low settings such as disabled shadows and/or disabled Edge Smoothing, open your Graphics Rules.sgr file (again, in your newest EP/SP folder) and search for $useSoftwareRasterizer and you should find this:

Code:

if (not $useSoftwareRasterizer)
   # failed to obtain device texture memory size, force to 32MB
   if ($textureMemory = 0)
      seti textureMemory       32
   endif
This is the failsafe for the game where it sets the available video memory to 32MB if it can't detect your card (most likely it can't, the game's database's newest cards are the Radeon X1800 and GeForce 6800 Ultra :v:). What you want to do is change "seti textureMemory 32" to whatever your texture memory is in megabytes. I have 3GB so I'd set mine to 3072 (I changed the commented code in case I came back to it):

Code:

if (not $useSoftwareRasterizer)
   # failed to obtain device texture memory size, force to 3072MB
   if ($textureMemory = 0)
      seti textureMemory       3072
   endif
Combine that fix and the one in the original version of this post for resolution and you should be able to play it like a modern game.

Why would you do that?
Member
(07-19-2014, 04:43 AM)
Why would you do that?'s Avatar
^
Hey, thanks for that. I was wondering why I couldn't apply AA. Might not go through with it, though - AA kills my integrated graphics card.

Originally Posted by ghostlyspice

It does, actually. You have to set the compatibility to "Windows XP Service Pack 2"
Although if you use Windows 8.1 like I do, there's not an SP2 option (SP3 won't work apparently?), I'm using Windows Vista compatibility and it's working fine for me...

You also can't have shadows set higher than medium or you'll get a black box under your sim.
You may have to Alt-Tab out of the program and then back in. I don't seem to have to do that but some people have said they do.

It works fine for me without any compatibility settings, except I can't alt+tab out of the game.

My GPU is the integrated Intel HD 4000 graphics, and I don't get that shadow problem. The only graphical problem I have is that there's a strange flicker when I pan around the screen, and it only showed up once I changed the resolution to match my 1366x768 monitor.
Zero-Crescent
Member
(07-19-2014, 06:02 AM)
Zero-Crescent's Avatar
Finally got it and a few other old EA games I own (The Sims 2, Crysis, and Spore (via Steam)) registered on Origin today. My first chat with support resulted in the CSR (after confirming my account e-mail and asking for the CD-Keys) telling me to wait for an e-mail with the Origin-compatible codes for my four games. Three days later, no e-mail arrived, so I resumed the chat today. I explained the situation to this (different) CSR, who asked for the keys again, along with some verification questions. He then logged into my account with a temp password and added the games, though apparently my Battlefield 2 key came up as "invalid", so he couldn't add that one. The rep also sent me a 15% off coupon for Origin. Of course, The Sims 2 came up as the Ultimate Collection, so I'm happy to have gotten the upgrade.
Baron_Calamity
Member
(07-19-2014, 12:13 PM)
Baron_Calamity's Avatar
Try compatibility mode and that didn't work. 800x600 was the only option. Guess i'll have to edit files.
grosvenor_92
Member
(07-19-2014, 02:56 PM)
grosvenor_92's Avatar
EA support was cool enough to give me a copy of the Ultimate Collection despite never buying the Sims 2 on Origin. I might actually go back and play it as well since it's been a long time since I played the game
Baron_Calamity
Member
(07-20-2014, 02:26 AM)
Baron_Calamity's Avatar

Originally Posted by TheAdmiester

Copypasta of my post in another forum:

I followed those instructions and it worked perfectly, thanks!
Labrys
Member
(07-20-2014, 03:01 AM)
Labrys's Avatar
i found my old copy of double deluxe, and while it literally took 2 and half hours i eventually got the code for the ultimate edition. dude was apparently having a lot of tech problems on his end but he was very friendly

i was never able to get a lot of the expansions as a kid so i'm excited to play this
DedValve
Banned
(07-20-2014, 03:06 AM)
Boo, amazon has sims 2 mac for outrageous prices :(

was hoping to buy the base game and redeem the ultimate.
Zoidberg Jesus
Member
(07-20-2014, 03:20 AM)
Zoidberg Jesus's Avatar
I got my copy of Sims 2 Double Deluxe redeemed on Origin. The support rep was really nice, but he said I'd get the Ultimate edition on the 22nd. I don't mind waiting, but some of you are saying you got it right away?
Princess Viola
Member
(07-20-2014, 03:40 AM)
Princess Viola's Avatar
I found my copy of The Sims 2 Double Deluxe, so I just contact EA customer support, explain that I want it added, and then give them any information like the code and such?
Labrys
Member
(07-20-2014, 04:27 AM)
Labrys's Avatar

Originally Posted by Aiko Heiwa

I found my copy of The Sims 2 Double Deluxe, so I just contact EA customer support, explain that I want it added, and then give them any information like the code and such?

They'll ask for the code, and if they have trouble registering it they may ask for a picture of the manual/box/dvds with a note with the case number and date on it, at least that's what I had to do with mine.

Originally Posted by Zoidberg Jesus

I got my copy of Sims 2 Double Deluxe redeemed on Origin. The support rep was really nice, but he said I'd get the Ultimate edition on the 22nd. I don't mind waiting, but some of you are saying you got it right away?

Yes, i was given mine immediately via a code by the dude helping me
Zafir
Member
(07-20-2014, 01:47 PM)
Zafir's Avatar
I wasn't given the Ultimate Collection yet, just the Double Deluxe.
JoeBoy101
Member
(07-20-2014, 11:21 PM)
JoeBoy101's Avatar

Originally Posted by Zafir

I wasn't given the Ultimate Collection yet, just the Double Deluxe.

They said it would be released on the 22nd, so I'm giving them til then before I contact support again. I had the same thing happen.
HP_Wuvcraft
(07-21-2014, 06:11 AM)
HP_Wuvcraft's Avatar

Originally Posted by drgambit

That's great and all, so why doesn't EA replace my copy of SPORE and give me the game I wanted instead?

.... seriously?

Are you joking, because I can't tell.
Princess Viola
Member
(07-21-2014, 07:33 AM)
Princess Viola's Avatar

Originally Posted by Labrys

They'll ask for the code, and if they have trouble registering it they may ask for a picture of the manual/box/dvds with a note with the case number and date on it, at least that's what I had to do with mine.

haha thanks

i just got off customer support and now i have the sims 2 ultimate collection on my origin account

hahah now to spend hours with this game again (and to think that i uninstalled the game about a month ago)
A-V-B
Member
(07-21-2014, 07:35 AM)
A-V-B's Avatar
Just outta curiosity, does anyone actually use the Good Guy Greg meme anymore? For real?
ColdRose
Member
(07-21-2014, 11:23 AM)
I don't have TS2 base game registered on Origin (I own a boxed copy), but I do have some expansions/stuff packs registered. Wasn't expecting anything, but I logged in to Origin today and there's TS2 Ultimate Edition sitting on my dashboard. Not often I get to say this, but nice one EA!
Zoidberg Jesus
Member
(07-23-2014, 07:34 PM)
Zoidberg Jesus's Avatar
So EA updated their website with instructions on how to get the Ultimate Edition if you haven't already: http://help.ea.com/en/article/how-to...te-collection/

Worked for me.
balladofwindfishes
(07-23-2014, 07:37 PM)
balladofwindfishes's Avatar

Originally Posted by Zoidberg Jesus

So EA updated their website with instructions on how to get the Ultimate Edition if you haven't already: http://help.ea.com/en/article/how-to...te-collection/

Worked for me.

Wow, that's a fantastic giveaway. It's like half a grand worth of expansions and content packs absolutely free

I... might install Origin, even though I said I was never going to.

Thread Tools