I'm very late to this post but I've actually beaten this challenge. Here are my games (and my backloggery page:
http://backloggery.com/furkane17)
January
Games Beaten:
9
Best Game:
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
Worst Game:
Sherlock Holmes: Mystery of the Mummy
Abandoned Games: 2 -
HoPiKo, Wolfenstein - Old Blood
01. Prince of Persia: Sands of Time (PC/Uplay)
Playtime:
10 hours
Rating:
6/10
The first PoP game I've ever played. It was solid and aged pretty well actually. The combat went on for way too long sometimes and the controls responded badly from time to time.
02. Wolfenstein - New Order (PS4)
Playtime:
15 hours
Rating:
9/10
Incredible FPS game. I expected an average shooter but got a game with a great story, realistic character development and a fun mix of shooting and stealth.
03. Uncharted II: Among Thieves (PS4)
Playtime:
11 hours
Rating:
9/10
My favorite game of the Uncharted series. The game had amazing visuals and really exciting climbing sequences. The gunplay was as repetitive as in any Uncharted game sometimes but didn't effect my enjoyment a whole lot.
04. Sherlock Holmes: Mystery of the Mummy (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
2/10
It's aged horribly. The UI is bad, the voice acting is bad, the animations are funny in a bad way and the puzzles were stupidly difficult here and there.
05. Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance (PS3)
Playtime:
7 hours
Rating:
10/10
This was insane. It's a hack'n'slash game in the Metal Gear universe and it's just fantastic. This game had some of the most memorable boss fights I've personally encountered and the quick pace and awesome soundtrack were a big reason for that. Haven't played many better games than this.
06. Pony Island (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
3 hours3 hours
Rating:
8/10
An interesting meta game with some funny sequences (the Steam friend texting you really made me laugh). The mini games were enjoyable enough but I'm glad the game ended after 3 hours, as that was the perfect length for a game like this.
07. Resident Evil (PS4)
Playtime:
10 hours
Rating:
6/10
Its' age made this difficult for me to go through but there were a lot of things in this game that I liked. I guess I'm more into RE games like RE4, as I don't think I'll play RE2.
08. Western Press (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
45 minutes
Rating:
4/10
Meh, it's alright. Nothing that made me wanna come back after unlocking all the characters. Wasn't even that much fun to play 1vs1 with my bro.
09. Day of the Tentacle Remastered (PS4)
Playtime:
5 hours
Rating:
8/10
Not the biggest point and click fan but this was really charming. Maybe the best PnC game next to Grim Fandango for me. The humor and the actually "realistic" puzzles made this one for me.
_____________________
February
Games Beaten: 5
Best Game: Punch Club
Worst Game: Silent Hill: Shattered Memories
Abandoned Games: 2 -
Titan Souls, The Secret of Monkey Island
10. Red Dead Redemption (PS3)
Playtime:
32 hours
Rating:
6/10
This is definitely one of the biggest disappointments of the year for me. It's not a bad game, for sure not. It just isn't the masterpiece I thought it would be - at least to me. After the amazing Mexico ride the game just has repetitive mission after repetitive mission. The characters, who were really cleverly written at the start, don't have a lot of personality anymore either. I wasn't impressed by the repetitive nature of the last few missions either. Other than that the open world really does look nice, even on PS3 in 2010. Some mini games are a lot of fun, missions at the start were actually new and interesting and the challenges to unlock costumes were a really good idea. I just didn't stay motivated til the end.
11. Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (PSP)
Playtime:
6 hours
Rating:
4/10
This one felt too repetitive. It didn't feel scary at all to me either. I don't know, some of the games atmosphere was intriguing but overall it didn't impress me.
12. Back To The Future (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
15 hours
Rating:
6/10
I like that there is a continuation to the BttF series and it's a solid addition at that. It's a more old school Telltale adventure game and is actually quite enjoyable.
13. Punch Club (PC/Twitch Prime)
Playtime:
13 hours
Rating:
7/10
A boxing management sim. This one is really fun and unlike any other game I've personally played recently. I've focused on agility during my playthrough. It's really cool to see yourself progressing and winning fights more and more easily until the inevitable difficulty curve during the latter part of the game. It was way too grindy during the final few hours and reduced my positive impression by a bit.
14. The Silent Age (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
5/10
Plain average. One of the worse PnC games. It's not "bad" but its not really leaving any kind of lasting impact (at least on me). The puzzles were way too simplistic as well.
_____________________
March
Games Beaten: 4
Best Game:
SUPERHOT
Worst Game: /
Abandoned Games: 0
15. SUPERHOT (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
3 hours
Rating:
7/10
Definitely a unique and fun experience. Another meta plot but not as impressive as in Pony Island. The gameplay is really fun though.
16. Shenmue (Walkthrough)
Playtime:
8 hours
Rating:
6/10
I am interesting in Shenmue 3 but never played the first two. I didn't wanna buy a Dreamcast just for this so I decided to watch a walkthrough. It looked really interesting but seemed like it probably didn't age that well. Playing it today would probably be a bit rough with all the walking and loading.
17. Hitman GO (Android)
Playtime:
8 hours
Rating:
6/10
Simple but clever puzzle game. Nice game to play during train rides.
18. Deus Ex GO (Android)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
6.5/10
Another simple but clever puzzle game. Even has nice animations and a little story now.
_____________________
April
Games Beaten: 12
Best Game:
Tearaway Unfolded
Worst Game:
1979 Revolution: Black Friday
Abandoned Games: 3 -
The Witness, Rochard, Heavy Bullets
19. Broforce (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
11 hours
Rating:
8/10
I've played this in coop with my brother. Really fun(ny), I would definitely recommend it. Just unlocking new bros is really the most rewarding thing ever. Especially the last unlock.
20. Lara Craft GO (Android)
Playtime:
5 hours
Rating:
6/10
Another cool GO game. "Worst" of the bunch but still fun.
21. Strong Bad's Cool Game For Attractive People (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
15 hours
Rating:
6/10
It actually took me 5 weeks to finish this one. I spent each weekend playing an episode (3 hours), so it was a fun experience for sure. Looking forward to doing that more with other Telltale games in the future. The game itself was alright. It was weirdly charming but ultimately nothing too exciting. Wouldn't necessarily recommend this to you, as the humor is very hit'n'miss.
22. 1979 Revolution: Black Friday (PC/Twitch Prime)
Playtime:
2 hours
Rating:
2/10
On the contrary, I've played this one in two short sittings. It's actually quite highly rated among players but I personally disliked this a lot. If you're interested in the incidents, there are quite a few things you can read about in this game. The telltale-like story and dialogue is very poor though. Very cringy lines and sequences mostly. Some chapters took like a minute, so it was kind of pulling me out of the experience as well (just a minor complaint though). I'm glad I've got it for free, I wouldn't recommend buying this personally.
23. Tearaway Unfolded (PS4)
Playtime:
11 hours
Rating:
9/10
I'm not usually into these kind of platformers but this awakened my love for 'em. The art work is phenomenal and the platforming is so much fun. The game allows you to be kind of creative with its' world by letting you name characters, draw crowns and other things etc. Kind of like Little Big Planet I guess? I just liked this one a lot though. It's supposed to be even more fun on the PS Vita but I didn't own one back in April.
24. Mafia III (PS4)
Playtime:
40 hours
Rating:
5/10
Went full completionist on this game. One of the main reasons why I, compared to the other months, didn't finish that many games in March, as I was working on this one. It was relaxing to just collect everything, so I did it. Will probably not do that with a game like this again though, as it feels kinda stupid looking back at it. The game is as repetitive as you've heard from other people. You just do the same thing a few dozen times. The plot, cutscenes and documentary-like storytelling is extremely well done. The gunplay and driving is not bad at all either (in my humble opinion). New Bordeaux looks great but felt empty. It was like L.A Noire and Mafia II, supposedly open world but not really. Linearity would've done this game justice.
25. 10 Second Ninja X (PS4)
Playtime:
3 hours
Rating:
6/10
You basically have to finish a level in 10 seconds. Each level has enemies that you have to defeat in order to beat it. There is a little story attached. It's fun for the few hours of gametime. You can't do wrong buying this on sale.
26. Spec Ops: The Line (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
7 hours
Rating:
9/10
I've heard different opinions on this game. A lot of the negative ones say that the gameplay is generic and boring. It isn't anything special, true. I won't even support the fact that it was made this generic on purpose or anything. It just was fun enough for me. I didn't even think about it being bad while playing it. I just like that the game focuses on one thing it does much better than other games - the plot. A lot of games have a good story, good gameplay, good graphics etc. That's cool and all but they don't really have anything that makes the game memorable (a lot of AC games come to mind). Spec Ops does for sure. You've probably heard it a ton of times before but the story should be experienced. Anything I say would spoil it for you.
27. VVVVVV (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
3 hours
Rating:
6/10
It's alright. It's one of those very hard platformers like Super Meat Boy but definitely doable. The open map makes it much more interesting in my opinion. Other than that, just an alright game to spend a few hours on.
28. Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime (PS4)
Playtime:
5 1/2 hours
Rating:
6.5/10
Another game I've finished in coop with my brother. Just wanna mention here that a lot more games should offer local coop. I love single player games but I enjoy playing local coop with friends/family the most. You could play this with a lot more than one friend but I was content playing it with my bro. It was tough but we managed. He controlled our ship and our shield and I shot the weapon and used the power ups we collected. It's a lot about teamwork and I liked that. Some levels were kinda too grindy and the difficulty curve was way too high at a few points but overall we had a lot of fun.
29. Uncharted III: Drake's Deception (PS4)
Playtime:
10 hours
Rating:
7/10
Uncharted II was amazing. I and III were good games. It's the same formula in each game but I think it was most enjoyable in II. In Uncharted III, you have your story with the boring villain and the treasure you're trying to find. Pretty average affair. The characters were pretty fun to listen to, I know some people don't like their "averageness" but I don't mind. The climbing was fun as always, the puzzles were interesting, the cutscenes were cool but I had a few issues.The game had way too many fist fights against those big guys and the fights were scripted the same way every time. The shooting sections felt too long and too difficult from time to time as well. Overall, still a good game. Looking forward to buying and playing Uncharted 4 and Lost Legacy at some point.
30. Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands (PS3)
Playtime:
9 hours
Rating:
6/10
It's kind of like The Sands of Time. Most of the game is basically the same. The combat is different though. You don't fight 5-10 guys but rather 10-50. I liked it. Other than that, I wasn't overly impressed by anything. Guess the PoP series isn't doing anything special for me. I'll still play some of the others, if I get my hands on them (SoT was free on Uplay and TFS was a gift).
_____________________
May
Games Beaten: 9
Best Game:
Undertale
Worst Game:
Husk was shit
Abandoned Games: 3 -
Super Meat Boy, Neon Chrome, Husk
31. Dirt 3 (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
8 hours
Rating:
6/10
First racing game in a loooong while. I've just played around for a good while before getting kind of bored. It was a fun return to the racing genre though.
32. Deus Ex (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
10 hours
Rating:
8/10
Have to admit that I've not managed to beat it on my own but that I looked up a walkthrough. Didn't use mods and just couldn't really get used to the UI. It was pretty impressive when I did manage to make some progress though. Ultimately watched a walkthrough of the cutscenes after. If I would've played it when it came out, this would probably have been one of my favorite games of all time.
33. Event[0] (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
3 1/2 hours
Rating:
6/10
Looked like a nice addition to the Humble Monthly. I'm not too keen on walking simulators and the same can be said about this game. I still had a fun time with it. Nothing major about it.
34. Jotun (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
6 hours
Rating:
7/10
This one I liked. It's kind of like Titan Souls, you have one weapon and it's almost boss battles only. I liked the setting and the introduction of the bosses a lot. Didn't offer too much else beside that but what it did offer was fun.
35. Hotline Miami (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
7/10
One of my favorite soundtracks I've heard in a game this year. Really fit the gameplay and made a perfect playthrough of a level feel more badass.
36. Octodad: Dadliest Catch (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
2 1/2 hours
Rating:
4/10
Yeah. It was funny for 2 minutes. Maybe this would've been up my alley 5 years ago. It felt like a chore mostly though. Not the worst game and some of the mini games were alright. I was glad when it was over.
37. Dishonored (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
18 hours
Rating:
7/10
I don't think it's a masterpiece like a lot of other people but I do see where they're coming from. Unique art style, great stealth gameplay and a ton of options for the player to play through it. I suck at stealth though, so I had a hard time here and there, which in turn hindered my own enjoyment a bit. It's not for me 100 % but even I, who sucks at stealth, enjoyed this one.
38. Shenmue II (Walkthrough)
Playtime:
8 hours
Rating:
7/10
Again, wanted to know the story to get ready for Shenmue III. It was a tiny bit better than the first, as Hong Kong just seemed like a nice place to play around in.
39. Inside (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
7/10
If you liked Limbo, you'll like Inside for sure. It's more of the same with improved graphics. The simple but effective controlling scheme remains.
40. Undertale (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
8 hours
Rating:
9/10
I'm one of the people who loved this. Sans was hilarious and I dig games that make me laugh. The combat was very unique, so I enjoyed that a lot. The final boss fight was just fucked up though.
_____________________
June
Games Beaten: 4
Best Game:
GTA V
Worst Game:
Alien Rage was unplayable on PS3
Abandoned Games: 4 -
80 Days, Dark Souls, Alien Rage, Dirt Showdown
N.A. Dark Souls (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
11 hours
Rating:
9/10
Just wanna mention that I really liked Dark Souls. I just became anxious for the first time while playing a game. I didn't think I could beat it, which is why I decided to quit for now. I might return to it, I'm not sure though. Got a big backlog that I wanna go through first.
41. GTA V (PS3/PS4)
Playtime:
90 hours on both consoles
Rating:
10/10
When GTA V came out on PS3 I didn't own a lot of games, so I spent a lot of time on it just doing random stuff (like looking at the Thelma and Louise easter egg). I love the world Rockstar created. There aren't a lot of modern open worlds (I'd say) so it was funny to see Rockstar's take on todays society. I personally really liked the main characters. Michael has such a stereotypical family (which has been done like that on purpose of course), Franklin and his dialogues with Lamar were always fun to listen to and Trevor is just nuts. Still, everyone had their back stories that I definitely enjoyed finding out about. The main missions actually had much more variety than I'm used to by GTA games, so it never felt repetitive (like in RDR). I have to say, one of my favorite features of this game was the internet though. So much stuff to read, to watch and to find out about. Great soundtrack, graphics and driving as well.
42. Hard Reset: Redux (PC/Twitch Prime)
Playtime:
8 hours
Rating:
5/10
It was 50/50 for me with this game. Sometimes I felt like the game picked up, sometimes it felt repetititve. One of the main reasons for that were the limited amount of enemy types. I did like how your guns had a different use with each upgrade, that was cleverly done I think. Shooting wasn't too bad either. The game just didn't offer anything different to make it stand out.
43. Oxenfree (PC/Twitch Prime)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
4/10
This one didn't hit me at all. The dialogue felt a lot more natural than in other games, so I did enjoy that part kind of. I just didn't care about the characters that much. The gameplay didn't really keep me interested either.
44. Her Story (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
3 1/2 hours
Rating:
7/10
This one was fun to play. I was interested in this since it came out and was not left disappointed. I like "detective" kind of games. L.A Noire is one of my favorite games. It's just fun to interrogate and/or find out who the killer is. The keyword mechanic was very interesting. If you have a few hours to spare, try to look into this one.
_____________________
July
Games Beaten: 4
Best Game:
Lords of the Fallen
Worst Game:
Type:Rider
Abandoned Games: 1 -
Mr. President!
45. Portal (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
4 hours
Rating:
6/10
I liked it. Portal's gameplay is definitely unique and GLaDOS is an interesting antagonist. I didn't find the game very funny, wasn't my kind of humor I guess. The puzzles got repetitive close to the end as well. So overall, solid but not as good as I thought it would be.
46. FOTONICA (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
1 hour
Rating:
5/10
Nothing special. It's an arcade runner kind of game. The soundtrack was alright, the visuals were alright and the running felt fluid. Not much more to it. Didn't impress me, didn't make me feel I wasted an hour.
47. Lords of the Fallen (PC/Steam)
Playtime:
16 hours
Rating:
7/10
I started this on PS4 last year but couldn't get into it. Tried again on PC and after a few hours it clicked. Gameplay still felt a bit heavy but I got used to it. I used a heavy sword, so I had to wait for my chances and remain very patient. It worked out and I actually beat a soulslike. Felt very good and made me excited to try out a Dark Souls game again in the future (or Demon Souls.. or Bloodborne.. or The Surge).
48. Type:Rider (PSVita)
Playtime:
3 hours
Rating:
4/10
Got myself a PS Vita in this month. It was used for 120 € I think, so I'm not mad about that purchase. This game isn't one of its strongest though. If you'd like to know more about typographical history, you'll find some entertainment here. If you're like me and don't know for sure, maybe stay away from it. I got it for free on PS+, so I didn't mind. The extremely easy platforming didn't make this one very worthwhile though, even though I appreciated all the historical notes.