• Register
  • TOS
  • Privacy
  • @NeoGAF
  • Like

Captn
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 10:06 AM)

Originally Posted by Ravelle

Is the 4K cinematics worth it if you don't have a 4K monitor?

Good question & is up scaling to 4k from 1440p native for the textures also works ?

Thnx
ISee
Member
(10-10-2017, 10:25 AM)
ISee's Avatar
So much confusion what "4K assets/textures" are thx to the ridiculous Microsoft PR.
In general: Yes, you will profit from higher resolution textures even on 1080p displays. Using higher resolution textures is always recommend, if you have enough video memory to use them and doesn't influence performance in a significant way. The 4k prefix before textures is just a PR buzzword and only means that textures are a bit more detailed, sharp etc. and not that they can only be used on UHD displays. Would it make sense to use ultra detailed textures on a 480p output? Probably not, but 1080p and high Res textures go hand in hand, so far.

The same goes for the prerendered movies/cutscenes. Yes, you can watch them on full HD displays. They should result in a bit clearer and a bit more detailed picture. the difference might be rather minimal though.
Last edited by ISee; 10-10-2017 at 10:28 AM.
Captn
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 10:28 AM)

Originally Posted by ISee

So much confusion what "4K assets/textures" are thx to the ridiculous Microsoft PR.
In general: Yes, you will profit from higher resolution textures even on 1080p displays. Using higher resolution textures is always recommend, if you have enough video memory to use them and doesn't influence performance in a significant way. The 4k prefix before textures is just a PR buzzword and only means that textures are a bit more detailed, sharp etc. and not that they can only be used on UHD displays. Would it make sense to use ultra detailed textures on a 480p output? Probably not, but 1080p and high Res textures go hand in hand, so far.

The same goes for the prerendered movies/cutscenes. Yes, you can watch them on full HD displays. They should result in a bit clearer and a bit more detailed picture. Even on 1080p Screens, the difference here might be rather minimal though.


Yeah, that's what I thought also after reading a bit about that. I might just stick with native 1440P then and enjoy the higher fps compared to 4k upscale.

Thnx
GametimeUK
Member
(10-10-2017, 10:35 AM)
GametimeUK's Avatar
They should put graphical features like AA, HDR, High Textures, Shadows etc in loot boxes.
Serious Sam
Member
(10-10-2017, 10:40 AM)
Serious Sam's Avatar

Originally Posted by Ravelle

Is the 4K cinematics worth it if you don't have a 4K monitor?

My simplistic answer and reasoning is this: 4K textures worth it, 4K cinematics not worth it.
Why? You can can see textures up close even if you are playing at 1080p (think of it as zooming in on the image). On the other hand cinematics are static and difference will be minimal.
gdt
blow in her face and
she'll follow you anywhere
(10-10-2017, 10:53 AM)
gdt's Avatar

Originally Posted by Duchess O'Death

Steam community discussion saying if you enable HDR in Windows settings, the game will have HDR option in-game. Anyone tried it?

Hmm really? Id love a confirmation
Sky87
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:04 AM)
Sky87's Avatar
Are people with a 1070 having problems using 4k textures or is it running fine? VRAM requirement seems crazy and will put me at 8200mb, not sure if that will introduce stutter.

I'm using the 60fps option and a scaled 1440p resolution on a 1080p screen.
Deepo
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:05 AM)
Deepo's Avatar

Originally Posted by Duchess O'Death

Steam community discussion saying if you enable HDR in Windows settings, the game will have HDR option in-game. Anyone tried it?

Originally Posted by gdt

Hmm really? Id love a confirmation

This works on the Windows Store version, so I'd assume it's the same for the Steam version.
texhnolyze
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:33 AM)
texhnolyze's Avatar

Originally Posted by texhnolyze

I'm not too sure about this either. I haven't downloaded the textures pack when I booted up the game for the first time earlier, but ultra settings are already available to choose for me even though there's an exclamation mark warning.

So I just got back at home and tried the freshly-installed textures pack. But the warning still shows up?

Even before it's installed earlier today, I could already select the ultra quality textures. Have I actually installed the pack properly?
JaseC
gave away the keys to the kingdom.
(10-10-2017, 11:41 AM)
JaseC's Avatar

Originally Posted by texhnolyze

So I just got back at home and tried the freshly-installed textures pack. But the warning still shows up?

Even before it's installed earlier today, I could already select the ultra quality textures. Have I actually installed the pack properly?

That's just the description of the setting, not a warning.
kuYuri
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:47 AM)
kuYuri's Avatar
Nvidia says this does support SLI, HDR, and Ansel.

https://www.geforce.com/whats-new/ar...-ansel-hdr-sli

I have the game, so I should install it at some point and post my results.
jrcbandit
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:49 AM)
jrcbandit's Avatar

Originally Posted by BreezyLimbo

Yeah I turned that on and it's smooth as butter


Running Ryzen 5 1600 and benchmark gives me 90ish FPS, in game it's a smooth 60 fps.

What video card do you have? Wondering if it is a Ryzen + Nvidia issue. I had smooth 60 fps until I got to the city shortly after they introduce you to the bow.
texhnolyze
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:56 AM)
texhnolyze's Avatar

Originally Posted by JaseC

That's just the description of the setting, not a warning.

But what does the exclamation mark mean?
Stygr
Member
(10-10-2017, 11:58 AM)
Stygr's Avatar
Monolith is always on point with the Pc version of their games, even Shadow of Mordor was well optimized on PC.
JaseC
gave away the keys to the kingdom.
(10-10-2017, 12:03 PM)
JaseC's Avatar

Originally Posted by texhnolyze

But what does the exclamation mark mean?

I'd guess it indicates a value the game thinks is too high for your system.
Last edited by JaseC; 10-10-2017 at 12:13 PM.
FleckSplat
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:03 PM)
FleckSplat's Avatar
Ok, every 3-4 minutes it's auto alt-tabbing to desktop. I left the processes tab of task manager open and it's doing that when CPU is 100%. Anyone else?
liezryou
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:06 PM)
liezryou's Avatar
7600k, RX 480, 16GB RAM, 1080p. Been playing all day at mostly high settings at a pretty consistent 75 FPS (BTW why the fuck is the in game limiter only have a 72 and 80 option but not the common 75 fps... Fuck vsync input lag). It does dip every now and then but it's still buttery smooth for me because of freesync. My benchmark was 76 FPS at 1080p.

Also a side note, this game hasn't crashed a single time with my -48 mV undervolt. PUBG wasn't handling it at all and WoW had an occasional crash.
Berzerkiymc
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 12:08 PM)
Berzerkiymc's Avatar
Ok so installed the uhd textures but dont see a difference in visuals. Ultrawide display 2560 x 1080 dsr to 3440 x 1440p. Am i doing something wrong? Game runs beautifully tho. 65 to 75 fps 1080 ti.
FHIZ
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:35 PM)
FHIZ's Avatar
Benchmark was at 99fps with a 1080ti/7700k/16gb 3200 at 1440p. Game runs so smoothly, really happy with it as my first new AAA title to test out my PC.
Truant
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:35 PM)
Truant's Avatar

Originally Posted by Berzerkiymc

Ok so installed the uhd textures but dont see a difference in visuals. Ultrawide display 2560 x 1080 dsr to 3440 x 1440p. Am i doing something wrong? Game runs beautifully tho. 65 to 75 fps 1080 ti.

Huh. Can anyone provide a comparison?
ScientificPizza
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:36 PM)
ScientificPizza's Avatar

Originally Posted by GametimeUK

They should put graphical features like AA, HDR, High Textures, Shadows etc in loot boxes.

You received High Texture Boulder #14 [Duplicate]
Eggiem
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:37 PM)
Eggiem's Avatar

Originally Posted by FHIZ

Benchmark was at 99fps with a 1080ti/7700k/16gb 3200 at 1440p. Game runs so smoothly, really happy with it as my first new AAA title to test out my PC.

It's the best graphics card on the market. What did you expect?
leng jai
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:43 PM)
leng jai's Avatar

Originally Posted by FHIZ

Benchmark was at 99fps with a 1080ti/7700k/16gb 3200 at 1440p. Game runs so smoothly, really happy with it as my first new AAA title to test out my PC.

Should be playing at 4K with that video card, or at least 1620p.
Berzerkiymc
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 12:45 PM)
Berzerkiymc's Avatar

Originally Posted by Truant

Huh. Can anyone provide a comparison?

yea i played it for 30 mins without the texture packs, then downloaded pack and tried again, not seeing a difference visually. think ill restart game when i reach home.
FHIZ
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:46 PM)
FHIZ's Avatar

Originally Posted by Eggiem

It's the best graphics card on the market. What did you expect?

Well, tell that to Agents of Mayhem, which Im trying to forget
Eggiem
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:50 PM)
Eggiem's Avatar
280x/i5 4670k. Game drops to 20fps even on low.
Edit: Its a bug. I opened the menu and the framerate tanked to 20fps. After restarting the game its 45fps on high. :/
Last edited by Eggiem; 10-10-2017 at 02:11 PM.
Drazgul
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:51 PM)
Drazgul's Avatar

Originally Posted by leng jai

Should be playing at 4K with that video card, or at least 1620p.

I'd rather take the frames than a bump in resolution, but different strokes I guess.
leng jai
Member
(10-10-2017, 12:54 PM)
leng jai's Avatar

Originally Posted by Drazgul

I'd rather take the frames than a bump in resolution, but different strokes I guess.

Depends what monitor he is running.
nynt9
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:03 PM)
nynt9's Avatar
A few issues.

1- I have the 4k cinematic/texture DLC downloaded but they don't seem active. The cinematics look bad. I don't know how to activate them. When I look at the DLC tab in the game settings on steam, it says "not installed", but when I click "install" on them on the store it just starts up the game.

edit: It suddenly started downloading these out of nowhere, so scratch point 1.

2- Geforce experience is not registering the game, and when I'm in the game it says the game is not synced to my monitor refresh rate (I have a g-sync monitor)

3- As a result of 3, I have some annoying screen tearing. Using unlocked FPS and no v-sync, hoping that would make my monitor just force g-sync, but that doesn't seem to work.
Last edited by nynt9; 10-10-2017 at 01:11 PM.
Impulsor
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:07 PM)
Impulsor's Avatar
Anybody using a 21:9 monitor ? (3440x1440) does this game support it?
nynt9
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:08 PM)
nynt9's Avatar

Originally Posted by Impulsor

Anybody using a 21:9 monitor ? (3440x1440) does this game support it?

I am. Pre-rendered cutscenes are 16:9, but the game fills the whole 21:9 in gameplay.
Captn
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 01:13 PM)
Finally I have been able to try the game.

System:
I7 7820X
32 Gigs DDR4 @ 3467 mhz
Strix 1080ti
Win 10
Nvidia 385.69 (Did not update yet)
Asus PG279 1440P Gsync

Results of benchmarks : All settings maxed out - Dynamic Res Off & FPS No limit

2560x1440 (native)



3520x1980 dsr



3840x2160 dsr



Runs smooth obviously. Now for in game testing.

P.S anybody knows how to activate the page file option in game (Admin rights) ?

Thx
Last edited by Captn; 10-10-2017 at 01:20 PM.
FHIZ
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:13 PM)
FHIZ's Avatar

Originally Posted by leng jai

Depends what monitor he is running.

Asus ROG Swift, so I am a fan of the higher framerates with gsync.
Truant
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:20 PM)
Truant's Avatar
Anyone with a i7 6700 and a 1070? Both stock. I'm using a 1080p TV, but 1440 DSR would be nice @ 60fps.
Sky87
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:22 PM)
Sky87's Avatar
For best visuals, I'm pretty sure you need to turn off the dynamic resolution FPS option. I got it set to 60fps and even when choosing a 4K scaled resolution it's still 63-64fps. I'm sure I noticed some blurryness once in a while, and it's probably the dynamic resolution lowering to keep it at 60fps. I'm going to disable the fps option later to see if visuals are more or less consistent.
flipswitch
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:22 PM)
flipswitch's Avatar
For those who gave played the original, how does this fare? I found that I could run it very well.


It also looks very similar. I would have expected more of an upgrade visually.
Last edited by flipswitch; 10-10-2017 at 01:27 PM.
JaseC
gave away the keys to the kingdom.
(10-10-2017, 01:25 PM)
JaseC's Avatar

Originally Posted by Captn

P.S anybody knows how to activate the page file option in game (Admin rights) ?

Thx

Navigate to SteamApps\common\ShadowOfWar\x64 -> right-click executable -> click "Run as administrator". I've never downloaded a UWP game, so I don't know if the setting is at all applicable to the WinStore version.
Last edited by JaseC; 10-10-2017 at 01:32 PM.
gdt
blow in her face and
she'll follow you anywhere
(10-10-2017, 01:29 PM)
gdt's Avatar
Ill try HDR when I get home then. Also have to remember to update drivers. Hopefully squeeze out even better perf after that.
Shari
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:30 PM)
Shari's Avatar
Well got a refund from HRK and got the game on cdkeys. Lost 8€ in the process for buying this late but got invaluable wisdom on why not buying on 2nd tier websites to save a couple of bucks. Never again.

I'm set for tonight! HYPE!
jchung55
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 01:31 PM)
jchung55's Avatar
Anyone running this on a GTX 980?
Captn
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 01:34 PM)

Originally Posted by JaseC

Navigate to SteamApps\common\ShadowOfWar\x64 -> right-click executable -> click "Run as administrator". I've never downloaded a UWP game, so I don't know if the setting is at all applicable to the WinStore version.

Yeah, did that, steam version but when I get in game, I can't check the option, it won't let me tick it on.

Hmmmm...needs further investigation.

Thnx
Zoz
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:39 PM)
Zoz's Avatar
It runs very well on my RX 480 (OC to 1340Mhz, 20% power limit, basically a RX 580) with an i5 6600k with 12GB RAM.

Everything on ultra (or high for settings that doesn't have ultra), except shadows and illumination. Runs between 50~60 @ 1080p, eating more than 7GB of VRAM.

It's already good enough, but AMD hasn't released a specific update for the game yet, so things could get better.

Also: Afterburner/Rivaturner monitoring isn't working. It's just me or with everyone else?
Last edited by Zoz; 10-10-2017 at 01:41 PM.
Xyber
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:49 PM)
Xyber's Avatar

Originally Posted by Zoz

It runs very well on my RX 480 (OC to 1340Mhz, 20% power limit, basically a RX 580) with an i5 6600k with 12GB RAM.

Everything on ultra (or high for settings that doesn't have ultra), except shadows and illumination. Runs between 50~60 @ 1080p, eating more than 7GB of VRAM.

It's already good enough, but AMD hasn't released a specific update for the game yet, so things could get better.

Also: Afterburner/Rivaturner monitoring isn't working. It's just me or with everyone else?

Change the overlay to vector 2D mode instead, worked for another guy.
Zoz
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:52 PM)
Zoz's Avatar

Originally Posted by Xyber

Change the overlay to vector 2D mode instead, worked for another guy.

Thanks! I'll try tonight
RadioActiveLobster
Member
(10-10-2017, 01:56 PM)
RadioActiveLobster's Avatar
So I can't go more than 10 minutes (if I'm lucky) with the game crashing.

No error message, just that the exe has stopped responding.

Event viewer shows

Code:

Faulting application name: ShadowOfWar.exe, version: 1.0.7210.0, time stamp: 0x59d5cd68
Faulting module name: ShadowOfWar.exe, version: 1.0.7210.0, time stamp: 0x59d5cd68
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000d2cadc
Faulting process id: 0x1820
Faulting application start time: 0x01d3416f9908686f
Faulting application path: G:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\ShadowOfWar\x64\ShadowOfWar.exe
Faulting module path: G:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\ShadowOfWar\x64\ShadowOfWar.exe
Report Id: 0936bb5f-0482-495a-b79a-538333676322
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID:
I've tried the normal stuff. Disabled Steam Overlay, added the exe as an exception to RTSS, Verified Game Cache and seems to make no change.

I am running the latest Nvidia drivers 387.92 (fresh install after cleaning with DDU in safe mode).
FlibbertiGibbet
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 02:27 PM)
FlibbertiGibbet's Avatar
Weird that enabling HDR in Windows before launching worked for HDR. Most games can toggle it on and off in-game. At least it works, though.
terencecah
Member
(10-10-2017, 02:28 PM)
terencecah's Avatar

Originally Posted by Shari

Well got a refund from HRK and got the game on cdkeys. Lost 8 in the process for buying this late but got invaluable wisdom on why not buying on 2nd tier websites to save a couple of bucks. Never again.

I'm set for tonight! HYPE!

When it comes to new releases so wouldnt go to a step any lower than greenemangaming or cdkeys


And if you really need it just use steam/origin/uplay
noomi
Member
(10-10-2017, 02:35 PM)
noomi's Avatar
So overall good performance?

niiice
PayForYourGas
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 02:35 PM)

Originally Posted by FlibbertiGibbet

Weird that enabling HDR in Windows before launching worked for HDR. Most games can toggle it on and off in-game. At least it works, though.

Do you mean it showed an in game option for HDR when you enabled it through windows? I did that last night and did not see an option. I can't tell if I'm using the games' HDR or if its Windows generic HDR.
Berzerkiymc
Junior Member
(10-10-2017, 02:41 PM)
Berzerkiymc's Avatar
Steam version doesnt have hdr?

Thread Tools