avengers23
Banned
Thanhoootama-what-now?
I don't have either of those, but I have plenty of movies waiting to fill the hole.
Contracted is on US Netflix Instant.
Thanhoootama-what-now?
I don't have either of those, but I have plenty of movies waiting to fill the hole.
Thanhoootama-what-now?
I don't have either of those, but I have plenty of movies waiting to fill the hole.
Endorsing this opinion with the power of a thousand suns, I thought it was wonderful. Made with much love and respect for the actor and the atmosphere/genre.
Just watched this on netflix last night. I definitely recommend it to fans of giallo, fans of The Conversation, or just fans of sound mixing in general.
It wasn't a wholly satisfying film, but it is a very interesting one. The use of sound (and by extension, silence) in particular is worth your time alone. I'd advise watching this with either a good pair of headphones or great sound system to get the most from it, though.
Just watched this on netflix last night. I definitely recommend it to fans of giallo, fans of The Conversation, or just fans of sound mixing in general.
It wasn't a wholly satisfying film, but it is a very interesting one. The use of sound (and by extension, silence) in particular is worth your time alone. I'd advise watching this with either a good pair of headphones or great sound system to get the most from it, though.
#1 V/H/S/2 (Various, 2013)
Pretty awful... The scare moments got drowned out by the annoying fake digital glitches and overdone sound effects in most of the segments. Only the Borneo story had some meat in my opinion. Wasn't a fan of the first one either, but at least that one had a peculiar atmosphere that I found missing here.
#2 April Fool's Day (Fred Walton, 1989)
What a fun movie, especially the first part where there's not really much happening and everybody is getting to know eacht other, very funny stuff indeed. There are some original ideas when the action gets underway too. Something a little off with the ending but it seems that was indeed an issue back when the movie was made.
#3 Byzantium (Neil Jordan, 2013)
Looked great, decent performances, but a bit slow in the second half, and those typical vampire elements and "rules" felt a bit silly and underdeveloped I think.
#4 The Conjuring (James Wan, 2013)
A blend of Exorcist and Poltergeist, with too few original additions to have me recommend it. Some cool scares, but I left a bit disappointed.
#5 Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter, 1987)
This movie had a lot of potential, I love when science clashes with age old mysticism, great soundtrack too... but the incredibly weak and forgetteable characters really drag the movie down.
#6 Detention (Joseph Kahn, 2011)
Pretty entertaining, I was 16 in the 90s so I felt right at home, movie was really all over the place and not very scary, and the writing felt like second rate Diablo Cody, and I'm not a big fan of hers either. But I had fun, best character was that guy that had been in detention for 19 years.
#7 Sleep Tight (Jaume Balagueró, 2011)
Was a very nice suprise from one of the [REC] directors, loved the art nouveau apartment setting, and Luis Tosar does creepy very well. Atmospheric and polished.
#8 Dead Silence (James Wan, 2007)
I had been ignoring Wan before, but I must admit this too was a cool classic horror tale, not all that original maybe, but an able update of the old scary ventriloquist doll theme.
#9 The Burning (Tony Maylan, 1981)
Entering slasher territory, this one was a decent example, liked the character introductions... also George Costanza!
#10 The Changeling (Peter Medak, 1980)
This was a very interesting feature, great atmosphere and interesting tale, very decent acting too. Quality horror.
#11 - Phantoms (Joe Chappelle, 1998)
Didn't like this at all, from the characters to the creatures, it felt like a pilot of a cancelled TV show. But I guess Affleck owned
#12 - Dream Home (Ho-Cheung Pang, 2010)
One of the best I watched this month... stylish, funny, gory, entertaining from the first moment. Very recommended, just as it was recommended to me here on GAF!
#13 - Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1992)
From the mind of Wes Craven, this was a bit too nineties, the antagonist didn't really convince me. Still had some fun with this, and Virginia Madsen was beautiful to look at.
#14 - The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)
This could have been brilliant, the setup and environment were great, but fuck the Nell character, completely ruined it for me.
#15 - The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988)
Probably the weirdest of the bunch, not one of the more polished Russell films, but having Peter Capaldi and Hugh Grant fighting some kind of sex and worm obsessed vampire lady goes a long way.
#16 - Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur, 1957)
What a great supernatural thriller, loved the suspense, imagine this movie but without the tacky monster (which is probably what Tourneur intended).
#17 - The Frighteners (Peter Jackson, 1996)
A bit of a change of pace, I'm puzzled as to why I had not seen this already. Michael J. Fox was great, movie had that old school feel good horror movie vibe.
#18 - An American Werewolf in Paris (Anthony Waller, 1997)
The biggest problem with this film is that it's like a botched sequel of the 80s classic, but there's a lot more that went wrong here. Thank god for Julie Delpy.
#19 - House at the End of the Street (Mark Tonderai, 2012)
One of the first real disappointments, incredibly mediocre story, a twist for the sake of twisting. Jennifer Lawrence made it bearable.
#20 - The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (Rodrigo Gudiño, 2012)
And then shit got even worse. I didn't know of this movie before reading about it here on GAF, but what an absolute stinker. Slow, uneventful, mediocre acting, sell-out ending. I feel like I accidentally watched STV fodder.
#21 - Dead of Night (Various,1945)
So I needed to recuperate a bit, and this more than did the trick. One of the first horror anthologies, and the first British post-WWII horror film, this was a great experience, most segments were really effective, and the framing plot was actually one of the better ones. Recommended.
#22 - L'anticristo (Alberto De Martino, 1974)
A vile and nasty Italian interpretation of The Excorcist with a Morricone / Nicolai soundtrack? Entering kurisu1974's comfort zone in 3...2...1...
#23 - We Are What We Are (Jim Mickle, 2013)
Redundant semi-remake of Somos lo que hay (2010) which I wasn't exactly that keen on either.
#24 - It's Alive (Larry Cohen, 1974)
This was actually very decent, I had expected more of a silly shlocker, but the lead guy did a great job here. I guess I should avoid the sequels.
#25 - Dust Devil (Richard Stanley, 1992)
This was incredibly messy, probably following the troubled production process. Some good ideas, but the movie looks ugly and the actors don't really convince.
#26 - Frailty (Bill Paxton, 2001)
This is not a horror movie in my opinion, more of a straight thriller. On the other hand, I didn't hate it as much as some people, the father / son conflict was pretty disturbing and interesting.
#27 - Dracula 3D (Dario Argento, 2012)
I didn't know what to expect, but I certainly got more than that. It was better than other post 2000s Argento movies, but the magic has been long gone. Asia Argento gets nude, and Rutger Hauer is Van Helsing. Sometimes that is enough.
#28 - My Bloody Valentine (George Mihalka, 1981)
Great classic slasher, watched the uncut version and it had some great gore and kills.
#29 - Kill List (Ben Wheatley, 2011)
I was completely into it unitl the famous finale, when it stopped making much sense and the movie got quite uninteresting for me. Ben Wheatley is the king of flawed gems.
#30 - Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (Scott Glosserman, 2006)
Another semi-disappointment. Original premise, and some funny lines, but in the end it was rather predictable, and it kept losing steam as it went along.
#31 - The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington, 2002)
This was actually rather atmospheric, even if the middle part of the film drags on a bit, I liked the setting and mystery.
Busy compiling my list.
So far:
The Howling
The Thing
Godzilla (2014)
Halloween
Dawn of the Dead
Does Jurassic Park count?
Here's my list:
I just watched Death Spa last night. It's really an 80s time capsule. Lots of great gore effects, tons of nudity and the story is utterly ridiculous. It also a pretty stylish little film, making great use of colored lighting.
Also for gamers, Costume Quest 2 will be out close to Halloween!
I'll give it a shot but I'm not watching a horror movie from the 30s. It will be dry.
I'll give it a shot but I'm not watching a horror movie from the 30s. It will be dry.
I'll give it a shot but I'm not watching a horror movie from the 30s. It will be dry.
My god, it's Asian psychotronic heaven! Where'd you find such treasures?Got some stuff in the mail today that will definitely be on my list. LSD (Lucky Sky Diamond), Damonen Brut, Biotherapy, and Womans Flesh My Red Guts.
Here's my list:
I made myself a little calendar to make arranging my movies easier. After much blood, sweat and tears (mostly tears) I managed to trim it down to what I think is a pretty well rounded list with movies that should hopefully be fun to talk about.
This is the first year I'm doing only movies I haven't seen. It's composed of classics I've wanted to see for a long time, recommendations from past 31 Days of Horror and stuff I'm just generally curious about.
Highlights for me:
White Zombie - I loves me some zombie movies, but I've never seen THE original zombie movie. Even though it's voodoo zombies it should be a fun watch.
The Vampire Lovers - To the best of my knowledge, this will be my first Hammer movie ever. I originally wanted to do the whole Karnstein Trilogy, but I couldn't squeeze them all in.
All the Colors of the Dark - Unfortunately I could only find one horror giallo this year (the rest I had collected are thriller/mystery), so I'm looking forward to this. Plus Edwige Fenech is in it!
Body Horror Week (Oct 19-25) - Every year I'm going to try to do a theme week. Last year was Giallo Week and I'm considering Video Nasty Week for next year.
I've been itching to watch Videodrome for a while and I don't even know how many years I've wanted to watch the Tetsuo series. I decided to save them for the marathon so I can't wait to get to them.
Hellraiser 7-8 - I started watching the Hellraiser series with the first 31 Days of Horror and have been doing 2 every year. This year will be end of the series with Doug Bradley, leaving only the cheap cash-in Hellraiser: Revelations, which I am not looking forward to. As for these two, I've enjoyed the whole series so far even though they've never matched the heights of the original, so I think I'll have fun with them.
Elvira's Haunted Hills - It's Elvira! I couldn't think of a better way to end the marathon than with one of horror's greatest icons.
I didn't really have a list last year and watched about 15-20 horror films in October so I thought I'd try and give it a serious go this year. Lot of stuff on here that I haven't watched in a long time and some will be first time views. List is subject to change.
{snip}
.... I need to see this Death Bed now.
I think I've decided on my theme for this year...
http://www.tasteofcinema.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Hammer-films.jpg
White Zombie and Ravenous on the first and second of the month, then 28 days of Hammer films ending with Trick 'r Treat on the 31st... I love Hammer films, and I own them all... the hardest part will be deciding on which films to watch...
Love Lake Mungo.There is that one jump scare near the end though, it is a really effective one because of the slow build to it.
im pretty sure its been asked before but what are the best horror movies on netflix.
Now that's a fun list. Glad to see Troma getting some love, I don't think they've gotten much attention in the past threads. Is this your first time seeing Toxic Avenger Part 2?
Toxie 2 is silly fun. I get a kick out of it. #3 is awful though.
Edit: if you're watching it on DVD, the commentary is really fun too. Lloyd always does great commentaries.