Impotaku
Member
The RPG genre is one i'm pretty much burnt out on nowadays i have played so many over the years that i can't stand a lot of them anymore they all start looking and feeling the same and it's that which puts me off i have seen enough 16bit looking medieval style worlds to last me 10 lifetimes. However some special ones managed to reach me and totally click and doing so i ended up been blown away by them.
1) Persona 5 royal, never even played a persona game till only just recently and i decided to finally dive in what i didn't expect was for it to totally blow me away both in how over the top silly stylish it is but also the really enjoyable story and character development. It has a style all of it's own and it took just one game to totally make me a fan i hope to experience some of the others. So far persona 5 sits right at the top of my list as the best RPG i have played in 44 years of gaming. Everything about it just clicked for me i loved all 150+ hours it went by in a flash because of how much fun i had.
2) Ninokuni shikoku no madoushi, i have played all incarnations of the ninokuni series so far but it was the very first one on DS that totally captivated me i bought it on launch and spent that xmas sat in bed been drawn into the world and referencing back and forth in the book sat on my lap to solve the puzzles. Sometimes i'd end up closing my DS into sleep mode and just get distracted reading the book then remembering that i was still playing and going back into the game. The story was great the characters were fun and endearing as you went about restoring their emotions, the puzzles and side quest content was vast too. The battle system is basic but made up for by the amount of polish the game has in general, i loved tracking down the materials needed for making the floors in the post game dungeon tower it tested your ability to find some of the rarest materials in the game.
3) Keroro RPG: Kishi to Musha to Densetsu no Kaizoku, based on the characters of the Keroro gunsou anime another fantastic DS RPG i loved from start to finish. Story is constantly self referencing RPG tropes and smashing that 4th wall combined with the battle system been stupidly fun and you using cosplay as your movesets and also having the ability to summon namco characters from other games as your magic summons made this one a lot of fun to play. Also used the action fighting system from the tales of series of RPG games..
4) Dragon quest 11, while the battle system is as traditional as it gets to see the world of dragon quest fleshed out like it was in 11 was so nice. I had so much fun i ended up double dipping from the PS4 version and then the switch version to do the entire story over again. The characters and voice acting were great one of the few times i have ever preferred the english voices to their japanese versions, even battling wasn't a grindy chore as the monsters are so delightfully animated that i never tired of seeing them in battle.
5) Elder scrolls Oblivion, this was my first scolls game back when i bought my friends old 360 off him. I wasn't quite prepared for a RPG of this nature it was like been inside a living breathing dungeons & dragons style world that never seemed to end, the amount of times i was just randomly exploring and found some vast underground dungeon was too many times to count. For months and months i lost myself in this world i pretty much lived in there, in the many houses i bought i enjoyed living my fantasy life slowly exploring every mystery i could find. Also a fantastic example of how to do DLC correctly the shivering isles is still one of my most enjoyed DLC additions the surreal world in that made a nice contrast to the main world you played in. While people say skyrim is the better game i prefer the lush enviroments in this more as i started to get tired of the dull bleak landscapes of skyrim. Yeah it's a great game but oblivion clicked with me a lot more even if it is a little janky around the edges.
1) Persona 5 royal, never even played a persona game till only just recently and i decided to finally dive in what i didn't expect was for it to totally blow me away both in how over the top silly stylish it is but also the really enjoyable story and character development. It has a style all of it's own and it took just one game to totally make me a fan i hope to experience some of the others. So far persona 5 sits right at the top of my list as the best RPG i have played in 44 years of gaming. Everything about it just clicked for me i loved all 150+ hours it went by in a flash because of how much fun i had.
2) Ninokuni shikoku no madoushi, i have played all incarnations of the ninokuni series so far but it was the very first one on DS that totally captivated me i bought it on launch and spent that xmas sat in bed been drawn into the world and referencing back and forth in the book sat on my lap to solve the puzzles. Sometimes i'd end up closing my DS into sleep mode and just get distracted reading the book then remembering that i was still playing and going back into the game. The story was great the characters were fun and endearing as you went about restoring their emotions, the puzzles and side quest content was vast too. The battle system is basic but made up for by the amount of polish the game has in general, i loved tracking down the materials needed for making the floors in the post game dungeon tower it tested your ability to find some of the rarest materials in the game.
3) Keroro RPG: Kishi to Musha to Densetsu no Kaizoku, based on the characters of the Keroro gunsou anime another fantastic DS RPG i loved from start to finish. Story is constantly self referencing RPG tropes and smashing that 4th wall combined with the battle system been stupidly fun and you using cosplay as your movesets and also having the ability to summon namco characters from other games as your magic summons made this one a lot of fun to play. Also used the action fighting system from the tales of series of RPG games..
4) Dragon quest 11, while the battle system is as traditional as it gets to see the world of dragon quest fleshed out like it was in 11 was so nice. I had so much fun i ended up double dipping from the PS4 version and then the switch version to do the entire story over again. The characters and voice acting were great one of the few times i have ever preferred the english voices to their japanese versions, even battling wasn't a grindy chore as the monsters are so delightfully animated that i never tired of seeing them in battle.
5) Elder scrolls Oblivion, this was my first scolls game back when i bought my friends old 360 off him. I wasn't quite prepared for a RPG of this nature it was like been inside a living breathing dungeons & dragons style world that never seemed to end, the amount of times i was just randomly exploring and found some vast underground dungeon was too many times to count. For months and months i lost myself in this world i pretty much lived in there, in the many houses i bought i enjoyed living my fantasy life slowly exploring every mystery i could find. Also a fantastic example of how to do DLC correctly the shivering isles is still one of my most enjoyed DLC additions the surreal world in that made a nice contrast to the main world you played in. While people say skyrim is the better game i prefer the lush enviroments in this more as i started to get tired of the dull bleak landscapes of skyrim. Yeah it's a great game but oblivion clicked with me a lot more even if it is a little janky around the edges.
Last edited: