Yes! That is the spirit!Subscribed! My schedule is very busy this year compared to last year, but I'll most likely do all 31 days.
edit: top of the page? Have some more random recommendations:
Yes! That is the spirit!Subscribed! My schedule is very busy this year compared to last year, but I'll most likely do all 31 days.
Normally I'd say Jurassic Park doesn't count because it's more of a thriller, but since we allow monster movies like Godzilla, I'm kind of conflicted.
JP certainly has more creature on human violence than Godzilla does so it seems kind of silly to say one is okay and one isn't...
I personally wouldn't include either, but I'll leave it up to your discretion if you want to include them or not.
as opposed to your useful opinion? and didn't say it was bad.no shade but "old movies are bad" is and always will be a vacant useless opinion
Bride of Frankenstein should come for your ass
I'll start it up but I'm just saying I'm probably not going to sit through it if it doesn't hold me in the first 10-15 minutes. And talking about movies on gaf is pretty one sided in my experience anyway.Man, broaden your horizons a bit. It's just barely over an hour long so it's not like it's a huge time investment. And it's not like it's a silent movie. It has dialogue and music.
You might enjoy it if you go in with a better attitude. Even if you don't, at least you'll be able to talk about it because everyone else would have seen it, unlike movies the you just pick for yourself.
My only "opinion" in that post was that assuming by default that a movie from the 30s would be "dry" is vacant, which I think is pretty defensible-- pre-judging a movie based on when it was made almost never holds up and just limits someone's viewpointas opposed to your useful opinion? and didn't say it was bad.
I'll start it up but I'm just saying I'm probably not going to sit through it if it doesn't hold me in the first 10-15 minutes. And talking about movies on gaf is pretty one sided in my experience anyway.
I'll start it up but I'm just saying I'm probably not going to sit through it if it doesn't hold me in the first 10-15 minutes. And talking about movies on gaf is pretty one sided in my experience anyway.
also, what are the best horror anthology movies? those are definitely my favorite
I was so close to putting that on the list this year. Damn month is too short
Surely, ThanksKilling isn't that important.
Yeah, that is the reason I left it off. It has been on my to-watch-list for a long time and it had a horror tag on IMDb so I put it on my tentative list but it's does not really fit into this month. I will definitely watch it eventuallyThis is an amazing film and probably my favorite Jodorowsky but it's not horror or even a thriller for that matter. So if you want to stay pure horror, you can bump this one and just watch it now.
These are the films that did not make my list for this year, anything in here someone is willing to vouch for or sell me on? Because I might still change it then.
Silent Night, Bloody Night [1974]
Mil Gritos Tiene La Noche AKA Pieces [1982]
The Other [1972]
L'éden et après AKA Eden and After [1970]
Dead of Night [1945]
The Uninvited [1944]
Dead of Night [1945]
The Changeling [1980]
Night of the Demon AKA Curse of the Demon [1957]
Exit Humanity [2011]
Blood Glacier [2014]
The Whisperer in Darkness [2011]
The Call of Cthulhu [2005]
They Live [1988]
Santa Sangre [1989]
Enough said; A compelling argument. Added Pieces [1982], removed American Mary [2012]. Thanks TF!Pieces... WATCH IT. It's incredible.
]removed American Mary [2012].
Enough said; A compelling argument. Added Pieces [1982], removed American Mary [2012]. Thanks TF!
And yes, all first time viewings. I am doing only 2 rewatches this year.
So what should I be watching that's available on Amazon Prime Instant?
(Besides troll hunter and VHS)
I don't think I could possibly recommend Let the Right One In enough, provided you haven't seen it yet.
Splinter should be viewed as well. We have a lot of horror icons/obvious selections. But there is some room during a month for this bad boy.
So this is my list so far. Need something to fill in the last two spots I have!
#1 - Ravenous [1999]
#2 - White Zombie [1932]
#3 - Wes Craven's New Nightmare [1994]
#4 - Fright Night 2 [1988]
#5 - House of 1000 Corpses [2003] *
#6 - The Devil's Rejects [2005]
#7 - The Thing [1982] *
#8 - Cube [1997] *
#9 - I Saw the Devil [2010]
#10 - Grave Encounters [2011]
#11 - Sinister [2012]
#12 - Hellraiser [1987] *
#13 - Let the Right One In [2008]
#14 - Cube 2 [2002]
#15 - Halloween [2007] *
#16 - An American Werewolf in London [1981] *
#17 - Phantasm [1979] *
#18 - Phantasm II [1988] *
#19 - Phantasm III [1994]
#20 - Phantasm IV [1998]
#21 - Death Spa
#22 - 30 Days of Night [2007]
#23 - Sleepaway Camp [1983]
#24 - V/H/S Viral [2014]
#25 - Carrie [1976]
#26 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane [2006]
#27 -
#28 - Night of the Living Dead [1968] *
#29 - Children of the Corn [1984] *
#30 -
#31 - Halloween [1978] *
* = Rewatch
Your list needs Trick R Treat
I have a big soft spot for that movie for some reason... Maybe it's the great casting.3. Scream 4 (Not as good as the original but much better than the other two sequels. I'd be content if they never made another sequel/reboot)
If you want suggestions from Netflix:
Grave Encounters
You're Next
Event Horizon
Tucker and Dale vs Evil
So this is my list so far. Need something to fill in the last two spots I have!
#1 - Ravenous [1999]
#2 - White Zombie [1932]
#3 - Wes Craven's New Nightmare [1994]
#4 - Fright Night 2 [1988]
#5 - House of 1000 Corpses [2003] *
#6 - The Devil's Rejects [2005]
#7 - The Thing [1982] *
#8 - Cube [1997] *
#9 - I Saw the Devil [2010]
#10 - Grave Encounters [2011]
#11 - Sinister [2012]
#12 - Hellraiser [1987] *
#13 - Let the Right One In [2008]
#14 - Cube 2 [2002]
#15 - Halloween [2007] *
#16 - An American Werewolf in London [1981] *
#17 - Phantasm [1979] *
#18 - Phantasm II [1988] *
#19 - Phantasm III [1994]
#20 - Phantasm IV [1998]
#21 - Death Spa
#22 - 30 Days of Night [2007]
#23 - Sleepaway Camp [1983]
#24 - V/H/S Viral [2014]
#25 - Carrie [1976]
#26 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane [2006]
#27 -
#28 - Night of the Living Dead [1968] *
#29 - Children of the Corn [1984] *
#30 -
#31 - Halloween [1978] *
* = Rewatch
Looks like this will be my list for this year!
05. Non si sevizia un paperino AKA Don't Torture a Duckling [1972]
14. Il gatto a nove code AKA The Cat o' Nine Tails [1971]
16. La polizia chiede aiuto AKA What Have They Done to Your Daughters [1974]
19. Una lucertola con la pelle di donna AKA A Lizard in a Woman's Skin [1971]
28. Cosa avete fatto a Solange? AKA What Have You Done to Solange? [1972]
30. La ragazza che sapeva troppo AKA The Evil Eye AKA The Girl Who Knew Too much [1963]
I have some spares to swap if I get fed up with the giallo/Italian slasher stuff (I won't).
Really wish I could put some more 80s slashers in there but I guess that will have to wait until next year.
Thanks for that, ThirstyFly. I'll revisit my list. Guess this is the downside of not wanting to read/know anything about movies before watching them.
Maybe this gives me the opportunity to add some 80s slashers >