#1 - P.O.V. - A Cursed Film (2012) - 3.5/5
#2 - Satanic (2016) - 0/5
#3 - The Shining (1980) - 5/5
#4 - The Awakening (2011) - 3/5
#5 - Teketeke (2009) - 2.5/5
#6 - Teketeke 2 (2009) - 3.5/5
#7 - The Conjuring 2 (2016) 5*/5
#8 - Southbound (2016) - 2/5
#9 - The Silenced (2015) - 3/5
#10 - Evil Dead (2013) - 3/5
#11 - One Missed Call 2 (2005) - 1/5
#12 - The Neon Demon (2016) - 4/5
#13 - Sint (2010) - 3/5
#14 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) - 5/5
#15 - The Last Man on Earth (1964) - 3/5
#16 - Tag (2015) - 4/5
#17 - The Invitation (2015) - 3.5/5
#18 - Pet Sematary (1989) - 4/5
#19 - The Visit (2015) - 3/5
#20 - Krampus (2015) - 5/5
#21 - The Boy (2016)
An American woman travels to the UK to become a nanny for an eldery couple's young boy as they prepare for a trip. When she arrives, it turns out there's no actual boy as the couples young son passed away a long time ago, instead she is tasked to take care of a lifelike creepy porcelain doll... And she actually accepts this job, because reasons... No, the actual reason is she's running from her ex-boyfriend and she thinks it's just gonna be her lounging around cashing checks while she doesn't care for this doll. But of course this wouldn't be a horror movie if the doll wasn't all that lifeless as one would expect a porcelain doll to be.
Not sure what it is about possessed doll horror that freaks me out so much, maybe it's because I loved stuffed animals as a kid and I'd fantasize they were alive and my playmates all the time (hey, don't judge, my brothers were 4 and 6 year older than me and the younger one had some issues and moved out of the house by the time I was 11, I pretty much felt like an only child a lot of the time). Either way, personal emotional scars aside, this movie was quite fun. Not that much happening, but a lovely sense of mystery and suspense throughout. Most of it relying on Lauren Cohan's performance and she really helped sell the inanimate object being alive, good job Lauren.
All in all, I give this one 3.5 loud opera songs out of 5.
#2 - Satanic (2016) - 0/5
#3 - The Shining (1980) - 5/5
#4 - The Awakening (2011) - 3/5
#5 - Teketeke (2009) - 2.5/5
#6 - Teketeke 2 (2009) - 3.5/5
#7 - The Conjuring 2 (2016) 5*/5
#8 - Southbound (2016) - 2/5
#9 - The Silenced (2015) - 3/5
#10 - Evil Dead (2013) - 3/5
#11 - One Missed Call 2 (2005) - 1/5
#12 - The Neon Demon (2016) - 4/5
#13 - Sint (2010) - 3/5
#14 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) - 5/5
#15 - The Last Man on Earth (1964) - 3/5
#16 - Tag (2015) - 4/5
#17 - The Invitation (2015) - 3.5/5
#18 - Pet Sematary (1989) - 4/5
#19 - The Visit (2015) - 3/5
#20 - Krampus (2015) - 5/5
#21 - The Boy (2016)
An American woman travels to the UK to become a nanny for an eldery couple's young boy as they prepare for a trip. When she arrives, it turns out there's no actual boy as the couples young son passed away a long time ago, instead she is tasked to take care of a lifelike creepy porcelain doll... And she actually accepts this job, because reasons... No, the actual reason is she's running from her ex-boyfriend and she thinks it's just gonna be her lounging around cashing checks while she doesn't care for this doll. But of course this wouldn't be a horror movie if the doll wasn't all that lifeless as one would expect a porcelain doll to be.
Not sure what it is about possessed doll horror that freaks me out so much, maybe it's because I loved stuffed animals as a kid and I'd fantasize they were alive and my playmates all the time (hey, don't judge, my brothers were 4 and 6 year older than me and the younger one had some issues and moved out of the house by the time I was 11, I pretty much felt like an only child a lot of the time). Either way, personal emotional scars aside, this movie was quite fun. Not that much happening, but a lovely sense of mystery and suspense throughout. Most of it relying on Lauren Cohan's performance and she really helped sell the inanimate object being alive, good job Lauren.
All in all, I give this one 3.5 loud opera songs out of 5.