Games 1-53
Games 54-81
August
82. Final Fantasy VII(PC) - August 11th - 41.6hrs
This is actually the first time I've ever played what some will consider the best JRPG of all time, and I can definitely see why, the combat is fun and the game is a joy to play, AND MY GOD THAT FINAL FIGHT WAS INTENSE(at least until I grinded to the point where everyone had 9999 HP, then it was pretty easy)
83. InJustice: Gods Among Us(PC) - August 17th - 3.7hrs
I've now finished this game on PC, PS4 and WiiU in a single year, I quite enjoy this game.
84. Battlefield 4(PS4) - August 17th - 5-6hrs(?)
As expected, the battlefield campaigns are pretty dumb, they look kinda pretty, but that's about it, the game has a focus on set pieces which would be cool if the set pieces actually changed anything about how you play the game, but they don't, they're just there to look pretty.
85. Hitman: Absolution(PC) - August 24th - 14.2hrs
Decent Stealth game that reminded me a lot of Deus Ex Human Revolution(mechanics wise) But fuck that target range mission, god that thing gave me so much trouble.
86. The Walking Dead Season 2 Episode 5(PC) - August 27th - 93 minutes
Let me walk around!!! I counted, it took THIRTY MINUTES until I was given control of Clem, and then after that I went straight back into cutscenes until another 30 minutes had passed! and then it was the end of the game, I want to explore! slow down a bit game, these environments look kinda pretty and kinda expensive let me look at them or something.
87. Viktor(PC) - August 30th - 3.7hrs
It's an okay action platformer, doesnt do anything new or special, but hey it's there.
88. Ratchet and Clank 1 HD - August 31st - 7hrs 5m
First time I've ever finished Ratchet and Clank, pretty fun game, but the PS3 port is a bit iffy since there are some framerate drops and since the speed of the gameworld is tied to animations when the FPS drops, the world enters slow motion, which can be reaaaalllllyyy annoying.
September
89. Ratchet and Clank 1 HD - September 10th - 5.5hrs-ish
Played through it again for a lets play I recorded.
90. Torchlight 2 - September 16th - 20hrs
Finished this game and now I can safely say I really don't enjoy these types of games where the main reason you play them is to get better and better loot with no real story reasoning or anything like that.
91. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - September 22nd - 68.7hrs
First time I've played an Elder Scrolls game that I didn't rent, and MAAAAN, this game is good.
I do kinda dislike how often dungeons seem to have a convenient exit that leads to the start of the dungeon, but I did enjoy the combat and the world.
92. Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood - September 26th - 10hrs
Replayed it for a lets play, I stated my thoughts on it earlier this year so if you want to see that check the links at the top of this page.
93. Metro 2033 Redux - September 27th - 7.9hrs
Enjoyable game, super atmosphere, but with a lot of bad russian accents.
The Redux version really improves the game a lot over the original metro 2033 version, the cutscenes always being in first person is a great change that I approve of 100%
October
94. Killer is Dead - October 3rd - 5hrs
Fun game, whacky world, would recommend.
95. Half Life 2: Episode 1 - October 9th - 2.7hrs
Neat game, bit too similar to the original HL2 tho
96. Half Life 2: Episode 2 - October 11th - 3.7hrs
Where's HL3 volvo ;-;
97. Assassin’s Creed: Liberation - October 19th - 8.6hrs
Really enjoyed my time with this, probably gonna reinstall ACIV one of these days to play the Aveline missions in those.
98. The Legend of Korra - October 23rd - 3.7hrs
See next entry
99. The Legend of Korra(EXTREME Difficulty) - October 26th - 5.2hrs
Really fun game, but it most certainly shines on extreme difficulty.
100. Shadow of the Colossus HD - October 31st - 8hrs
The last Team ICO game to be released, it's an amazing game, it really is, and the feel of taking down the colossi really breaks my heart while also feeling great, lots of conflicting emotions, damn, this game is rad.
101. Pokémon Black 2 - October 31st - 16hrs 28m
It's an alright game, but I think I'm rather pokemon'd out, also I somewhat cheated the last bit of it since I have a LVL 100 shiny giratina I got from Nintendo and I used that to wreck the Elite Four, lol.
November
102. Shank - 1st - 1hr 58m
Fun beat 'em up, super simple and over the top.
103. Wolfenstein The New Order - 2nd - 10hrs
The quality of the writing in this game really caught me off guard, I had heard about how good the gunplay and map design was, but damn, this game tackled racial issues way better than something like Bioshock Infinite and this game has nazi's on the moon!!!
104. Kane and Lynch: Dead Men - 5th - 3.9hrs
Really uninteresting third person cover based shooter, I can handle generic/dull gameplay if it's got a good story to back it up(something like spec ops the line for example) but this game...Doesn't. I got the "bad ending" in my playthrough but when I looked up the alternate ending on YouTube I realised the other ending was just as bad and that it's not the ending that were bad, it was the entire game. Not recommended.
105. SteamWorld Dig - 5th - 3.5hrs
Fun little game that I lost hours to. Would like if you had the ability to take back your ladders, choose which teleporter you want to teleport to, mine in mid-air and if it had coop, but still pree nice.
106. Hyrule Warriors - 8th - 9hrs 53m
Daaammn, what a great game this is, I've not played a Dynasty Warriors game before so this type of gameplay is all new to me, and I loved all of it, OH AND THE MUSIC.
MY GOODNESS, THE MUSIC, it's sooo fantastic, the remixes are great and so are the original compositions, really recommend WiiU owners give this a look.
107. Transformers: War for Cybertron - 10th - 7hrs
A pretty basic third person shooter, I didn't find much wrong with it, although that is AFTER I had to download a mod to uncap the framerate from 30FPS to let it go to 60FPS, felt much better at 60FPS.
I'm not a big fan of transformers so that's probably why I don't care too much about this game, I'm told it's pretty faithful to transformers but I don't know my starscreams from my ultratrons so eh, it's not for me.
108. The Legend of Zelda: The WindWaker HD - 12th - 21hrs
After playing some Hyrule Warriors I wanted to play some more Legend of Zelda, and thankfully my brother got this for free when he purchased Mario Kart 8.
I got the original windwaker wwaaayy back in the day for christmas along with a GameCube, but I never did finish it, I've thankfully managed to fix that now, and it's a really fun game, aside from the treasure shard hunting, I hear it was waayyy worse in the original game, but I still don't like it in here, they didn't fix it enough!
But aside from that the game holds up really well, although I remember it being WAY tougher when I was younger, I didn't die once during this playthrough, perhaps it's because now I know to always have a bottle of soup and a fairy on hand.
109. Devil May Cry 1 - 16th - 4.1hrs
Going back to the original Devil May Cry sure does feel weird, taunts don't increase my style ranking? I can get an S with just pistols and devil trigger?
WHERE ARE MY STYLES? WHY CAN'T I SWAP WEAPONS ON THE FLY?!
It's a very average game nowadays, if it released today I probably wouldn't give it a second look, but I can definitely see the groundwork it laid, and for that I think the game is rad.
110. Devil May Cry 4 - 19th - 6.5hrs
Oh there you are styles, weapon swapping and actual style decay
<3
What an awesome game this is, I just wish there was more time spent with Dante!
On the fly style switching, multiple weapons being able to swap between them at any time during combos, OH AND TAUNTING INCREASES THE STYLE METER
What a fucking fantastic combat system.
Although it's a shame there's not more original content to it, replaying the Nero missions as Dante isn't that fun, and I would've liked to see more bosses, AND LESS OF THAT STUPID DICE THING, FUCK THAT.
Great game tho, definitely a must buy for fans of action games.
111.Batman: Arkham Asylum - 27th - 12hrs~
I really enjoy Arkham Asylum and I managed to platinum it in one day >>;;
112.Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon - 28th - 2.1hrs
Dumb, fun game with nice reload animations.