Main post part 1
-------
32.
Alien Shooter - 2 hours
Good old Alien Shooter. I was looking for small fun game for lunch break and it perfectly fits for this purpose. Fast top-down shooter with role-playing elements, really easy to pick up and complete in one go.
33.
Lost Planet: Extreme Condition - 7 hours
This game is so painfully mediocre. It had potential, but execution is really disappointing - gameplay is frustrating, graphics didn't aged well, story is hilariously dumb. Also, fuck this save system when it saves your progress only when you click "exit to menu" button, i was forced to play entire mission again because i exit the game by using Alt+F4.
34.
Prey - 30 hours
My current GOTY 2017. Prey is something else, it's league ahead of everything I've played in past few years. It's still hard to believe how much content in this game, and it's even more impressive that 70-80% of this content is easily missable. I never thought that I'll see the day when newly released game will surpass System Shock 2, but it looks like Prey did this. Yeah, game is not perfect, several times in story-heavy moments characters started to talk at the same time and it was impossible to understand what are they saying, and also backtracking in last hours of the game was kinda pointless. But it still was very close to perfect game for me, it's like System Shock 2 but with more social element and huge open locations. It's tragic that Prey 2017 didn't get the recognition it deserves.
35.
Cinders - 7 hours
Nice visual novel with 4 endings including multiply different end conditions variations. Story is another cinderella fairy tale variation, nothing really phenomenal but good enough and there is a lot choices to make. Have offline achievements and skip mode to quickly do new walkthroughs and see all endings.
36.
Blackwell Unbound - 2 hours
Second game from Blackwell series, also a prequel. Engine is still buggy and dated shit (1280x960 resolution max, Tab button causing crashes and glitches, but at least it playble in windowed mode), but story was worth it. Also, it's kinda short, even without walkthrough it can be finished in 2 hours, but that's a big issue imo. Puzzles and logic was mostly fine, but there is some places that might require you to look for hint in guides.
37.
Medal of Honor: Airborne - 4 hours
This game didn't aged well, really boring and repetitive AAA blockbuster. Airdrop with parachute is an interesting idea, but it's pointless because levels are very small not providing any tactical variety. AI is extremely stupid, shooting is not fun, story is just bunch of random scripted scenes and briefings before missions. Airborne was barely interesting 10 years ago, and there absolutely no reason to play it now.
38.
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided - System Rift - 4 hours
Didn't played Mankind Divided since last year, decided to play remaining standalone DLCs after upgrading my GPU. It was great to finally play this game with stable 60 FPS so i can't complain much about DLC content. Yes, it's just a small addition to main Mankind Divided gameplay loop, nothing special, but i enjoyed exploring another Prague district. Ready for "A Criminal Past"!
39.
Mahjongg Investigations: Under Suspicion - 9 hours
Another casual mahjongg game, but with a twist. You play as a detective, every case contains several mahjongg boards you need to complete in order to find criminals. Some tiles giving clues and new info about suspects, and after you gather enough evidences you can issue warrant - if you were right, you'll +10 points to ̶G̶r̶y̶f̶f̶i̶n̶d̶o̶r̶ your reputation, if not than you'll lose some points. There is also several minigames, even Tetris-style one, but game quickly becomes repetitive. It's not bad if you play it in small portions, like every casual game.
40.
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided - A Criminal Past - 7 hours
While "System Rift" was good, but passable DLC, "A Criminal Past" is exactly what i wanted, an old-school expansion in completely new environment and included nice standalone story with some meaningful choices. Really nice variety of paths and overall atmosphere, reminded me about The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay. Definitely a must-have DLC if you like Deus Ex universe and stealth games in general.
41.
Sakura Spirit - 2 hours
Really boring VN with one meaningless choice near the end and ridiculous "that was just a prologue, buy more our games!" ending. Not worth it even for lewd artworks, you can see them for free in Steam user guides if that's what interest you in this "game".
42.
Fantasy Wars - 19 hours
Good TBS game, originally released in 2007. If you like strategy game and Fantasy General specifically, you should definitely check it out. It's really hard and challenging even on "easy" difficulty, AI never miss a chance to screw you over and always targeting your most vulnerable and important units.
43.
Peggle Deluxe - 3 hours
This game is officially my second PopCap game i've ever managed to finish. First one was PvZ, i tried to beat Zuma lately but it's still frigging hard and stressful for me. On the other hand, Peggle is much more relaxing game, no goddamn time limits is huge makes a huge difference.
44.
Overlord - 14 hours
Fuck level designers of this game, fuck console save system, fuck final chapters and bosses. Brilliant concept, garbage gameplay execution! I can't remember last time i was so PISSED OFF because of singleplayer game, i could understand reasonable difficulty and challenge, but in this game designers got so many things wrong, it's just ridicilous! Last hours almost completely devalued everything good this game has, like story and atmosphere. The more you progress, the more game slowly turning into a chore, last parts of the game are big 1+ hour levels, filled with permadeath monsters and traps, WITHOUT EVEN A SINGLE SAVE. I played 14 hours, but it felt like 30+ hours game, overbloated with idiotic design decisions. Prime example how amazing concept could be ruined by terrible design and controls.
46.
RIP 1 - 1 hour
Very primitive 10 year old game, basically Crimsoland meets Beach Head. It's possible to finish in one go and it comes bundled with two other standalone chapters, but gameplay is too boring, so i finished RIP 1 and not going to play the rest in near future.
47.
Agents of Mayhem - 42 hours
Despite all issues. it's a good game after all, i played it for over 40 hours and had a lot fun. Devs and publisher failed not just show this game properly, but also explain main gameplay features and why it plays good. For example, they didn't bothered much to explain that agents is not just different skins and voice packs, every agent have specialties and different weapons, and they plays completely differently to each other, it affects your playstyle a lot. They also failed to showcase city, it's really beautiful place but for some reason game always trying to send you in randomly generated dungeons, which is baffling - why you need to do this, why you can't focus on the sights of your city instead? And yes, lack of co-op is really surprising, even though i prefer SP-only approach, it's obvious that all that procedurally generated content is perfect match for online, so that leads to another confusion for potential buyers who thought that game is entirely MP. Seriously, this game had one of the most disastrous marketing campaigns ever, it could've sale fairly better if publisher bothered to spent time on properly pushing it.
48.
Clive Barker's Jericho - 6 hours
Really nice old school AAA game with lovely QTE and "squad command" gimmicks. First half of the game was pretty boring and forgettable, but those roman empire themed levels is where this game shines. Also, character models and effects still looking surprisingly good, while levels themselves didn't aged well.
49.
World in Conflict - 8 hours
One of the best RTS games i've ever played, a highest point of genre. Honestly I didn't expected anything like this, i knew this game was good, but i never imagined it was SO good. Unexpectedly engaging story with interesting characters, great level design, perfect balance and gameplay. Now i want sequel, but i guess it would never happen since Ubisoft hates RTS genre and forced devs of this gem to create a goddamn The Division.
50.
Cold War - 6 hours
Solid old-school Splinter Cell clone, far from perfect and sometimes annoying, but mostly good. Story is pure comedy though.
51.
7 Wonders of the Ancient World - 3 hours
Classic casual match-3 game from 2007, and just as other old casual games, it works only in 800x600 resolution. Very short, it's possible to finish this game in one go, but that doesn't mean it's bad, of course.
52.
Dark Matter - 4 hours
Good small space shooter with great soundtrack in 90's techno style.