Here a link to my Backloggery account if you want to see me not update my games as I go along. I do record Beaten and Completed though.
Game 1: Skullgirls - 6 hours - 01/07/14
Did all the campaigns for all the characters. I suck at the game, but it was fun to see the different styles.
Game 2: Knack - 01/10/14
Really hard and repetitive, but it was fun and it's gorgeous to look at.
Game 3: Electronic Super Joy - 2h30 - 01/26/14
I LOST MY BUTT AND I KILLED THE GUY WHO STOLE IT FROM ME. Good platformer with awesome soundtrack and silly sound effect.
Game 4: Hammerwatch - 9 hours - 01/30/14
This game was my first retro style gauntlet game and it was amazing. Really loved killing thousands and thousands of enemies, collecting gold and exploring the levels.
Game 5: Quantum Conundrum - 4.8 hours - 01/31/14
Good puzzle game with good humor and cool physic system. The last puzzles are kind of frustrating but it's a cool game to play with
Game 6: Fire Emblem : Awakening - 22:53 - 02/12/14
My first Fire Emblem and I played on Casual and it was really fun. The social options are awkward at best, but the game play is really good.
Game 7: Pokemon Sapphire - 02/23/14 - 37:57
First time beating Gen 3. Man, the Elite 4 do not kid around in this one. Maybe it was because I didnt have a Ice type, but I had a lot of trouble. The pokemons are pretty weird and the fact that half the game is on water is kinda annoying since you see tons of Tentacool and Wingulls.
Game 8: Pilotwings Resort - 02/24/14 - 2:46
I have done every mission and gotten a 2 star rating or more. I wont try to complete the game probably. It's a okay game to teach about the 3D and the joystick, but it's really not my cup of tea. It's fairly easy too and I suspect that Perfecting the courses would take a long long time.
Game 9 : Orcs Must Die 2 - 03/04/14 - 6 hours
I liked the first game, and I enjoyed this one too, but it does feel really coop focus compared to the first one. Kinda easier too. By the end I spammed Archers and wall arrow traps and I won easily on the last level.
Game 10 : South Park : The Stick of Truth - 17 hours
Really enjoyed the game as a fan of the show. The gameplay was uninteresting, but I didnt play the game for the gameplay, but to see a 14 hours long episode of South Park. And I got what I wanted. Would recommend to every fan of the show.
Game 11 : The Legend of Zelda : Wind Waker HD - 33 hours
Went for a couple of side missions and explored the world. Was the first time that I finished the game alone without a friend around. Really good, but I think it might be the hardest game of the series to get 100% at with all the little thing you can miss.
Game 12 : Batman : Arkham Origin - 19 hours
The story is pretty good and the game is like every other Arkham games, but it's buggier. I wanted to 100% it, but I got a bug on one of the tower and could not desactivate the electric fence for some reason. So that kind of put me down from finishing the rest of the stuff since I wont be able to go see Enigma any way.
Game 13 : Deadlight - 3:10 - 24/04/14
A pretty okay platformer with good controls, but it's pretty buggy where some animation glitch or you cant pick up some items for some reasons. Pretty short and end with a rough cut, but it was fun. Really short too.
Game 14 : Tearaway - 6-7 ish hours - 26/04/14
If this game came bundled with the Vita, it would really show the potential of the Vita. This game use 100% of what the Vita can do mechanic wise. It use both cameras, the Sixaxis, the buttons, the touch pads and screen. Everything. And it make it part of the gameplay and environment. As far as the game itself goes, it's a platformer with a lot of collectibles and light puzzles. Would recommend to every Vita owners.
Game 15 : Knights of Pen and Paper +1 - 13:55 - 03/30/14
Play a RPG from the point of view of the players of D&D. A final Fantasy ish RPG with retro style sprites, and a lot of repetitive quests. It was fun and the humor will be great for somebody who played D&D or pen and paper role playing games.
Game 16 : Dragon's Crown [Vita] - 11:25 - 04/02/14
Pretty cool beat em up game with really great artstyle and lots of "qualities". Played through as a Amazon and had a lot of fun with pretty much doing screws attack every seconds. Played Solo since I'm at work, but hey that's fine.
Game 17 : Diablo 3 : Reaper of Souls - 05/07/14
Played through the game as a Crusader. It was better than the first time around, but it's still way too easy to play through and you always feel as a half god and nearly invincible while playing the game.
Game 18: Alien: Colonial Marines - 7:10 - 05/11/14
Not as bad as a thought it would be, they probably fixed a lot of the bugs by the time I played it. Still not a really good game, and do not feel like an alien movie at all. 2/5 I would say, grab it if you like Aliens on the cheap.
Game 19 : Far Cry [PC] - 12:50 - 05/27/14
Pretty fun game, expected a open world game, and got a Crysis type of game instead. It's a brutal game where you have to use strategy and cant just go around like crazy most of the time. Enemies can snipe you easily and from across the map, and your health is falling really fast even at normal. Pretty frustrating but fun. The ending cinematic is REALLY rushed out though. 3/5
Game 20 : Pokemon Pearl - 39 hours - 06/01/14
Fun Pokemon game, that add a lot of cool widgets to the game. New Pokemons look fine and the combat is faster now. Elite 4 is pretty hard with Cynthia having the most annoying Pokemon possibles, but her Water dragon was her demise that allowed me to revive my whole team and kill her Spiritomb. Next, Pokemon Black!
Game 21 : Yoshi New Island - 6 hours - 06/08/14
Okay ish Yoshi island game. The game is not bad, but the levels are really short, the music is the same throughout the game and it's extremely easy. I ended the game with 112 lives. The new aesthetic is alright, but I would have preferred a SNES style. 6/10
Game 22 : Binding of Isaac : Wrath of the Lamb - ??? - 06/09/14
I orignally beaten the game by killing Mom, but since then I have killed Blue Baby, the true last boss of the DLC. Way harder and the game have a lot to offer too. Lots of items, lots of stuff to do and hope to do. Rebirth will add over that and fix all the problems we have with the game. Let's hope. 8.5/10
Game 23 : Kirby Triple Stars - 5:42 - 06/12/14
Pretty good Kirby game. A lot of content too. Some powerups are missing but we got some new ones (Clowns and Beetle) and some mini games, including a cool Light Smash Bros game where you pick a Kirby and fight other powered Kirbys. 8/10
Game 24 : Typing of the Dead : Overkill - 3:45 - 06/20/14
Really nice typing game with a nice C movie parody theme. Nothing those long words though. Man, this make me want to take typing lessons.
Game 25 : The Bridge - 3 hours - 06/22/14
I gave up on the Hard mode, but the normal mode is pretty enjoyable. Simple game with some really hard puzzles. I liked it. 3/5
Game 26 : Mario Kart 8 - 07/01/14
Done the whole game in 150cc. Pretty fun and impressive. I suck at it though. Probably the best Mario Kart so far easily
4/5
Game 27 : Shovel Knight - 7:23:59 at 76% - 07/01/14
Excellent game that remove some of the problems I have with NES games (Insta Death with no check points) and make the game a giant homage of Megaman and the whole NES Era. Would recommend without hesitation if you like Megaman. Hoping for a Shovel Knight 2 as a Metroidvania like Megaman ZX where all the castles are interconnected.
4.5/5
Game 28 : Mario Kart : Super Circuit (GBA) - 01:15 - 07/19/14
Short and pretty easy in 100cc. Races are good, but the controls are annoying.
Game 29 : Wario Ware, Inc.: Mega Microgame$ - 01:43 - 07/21/14
Second Wario Ware game. Pretty fun and quick. Sad that there is not more Nintendo based Minigames though.
Game 30 : Metroid Fusion - Clear time 4:11 Rate of 53% - 08/06/14
Pretty fun Metroid game. Quite linear though. A lot of frustrating bosses like Nightmare and not many expansions on powers or enemies.
Game 31 : Adventure Time : Hey Ice King! Where is our garbage!? - 04:43 - 09/12/14
Cool little Zelda 2 type of game with Adventure time theme over it. Fun but really basic in content and lenght. 3.5/5 if you like the theme.
Game 32 : Fallout : New Vegas : GOTY - 67 hours - 09/13/14
Finally done. Game is pretty big and I did less than half of what was possible and there is many different routes and options.Enjoyed most of the DLC. Big Mountain was fun and pretty silly, Lonely Road was kinda... weird? They kept talking about something that happened but that we never see in game, which make the whole DLC kinda confusing. Overall a really good game but with a lot of problems. 4/5
Game 33 : Sir, You Are Being Hunted - 4 hours - 09/21/14
A nice survival game that I kickstarted a while back. It's like a Slender type game where you go around and try to collect stones in the wild, while gentlemen robots try to hunt you. It's mostly a game of hide and seek where direct confrontation is really hard since ammo is really really hard and guns are pretty hard to get too. 15 pieces over 5 randomly generated islands. Many type of robots, but you hope to never see what they can do. The more pieces you have, the more type of robots appear. Play time was 2 hours and 10 min but save points are only boats or the center of the center island, so if you die with 3 pieces in your inventory, you have to go get them back. 3/5
Game 34 : Paranautical Activity - 1 hour - 10/27/14
Binding of Isaac mixed with Quake. Pretty fun to play with. A pretty big challenge but being in 3D really change the dynamic and jumping is pretty important. 3/5
Game 35 : Donkey Kong Tropical Freeze - 10/29/14
Damn this game is hard. I dont "like" the game, but it's an excellent game. I'm not a fan of hard platformers or games with extremely scripted bosses. But the music, graphics, style and controls are excellent. 4/5
Game 36: Outlast - 4:30- 10/01/14
Decided to give the game an another try for Halloween. Did it in one shot and it's a pretty okay game. Not that spooky, mostly disturbing with jump scares. It's amnesia without puzzles. If you like the hide and run gameplay, you will like it. 4/5
Game 37 : Civilization V : Brave new World - About 6 hours - 11/08/14
Not the biggest Civ or turn based strategy guy out there but the "Next turn" mentality is really addictive. Won a game in Brave New World in Time. I was going for Cultural, but the other guy had too much Culture, so I went for Science and Time Victory surprised me.
Game 38 : The Binding of Isaac : Rebirth - 50 hours and going - 10/11/14
Finally got all 16 endings for the game. My last run was crazy as hell. Still have about 120 items left to complete the game, but I will stop playing for a while. Trying to not burn the game too much. Really fun and addictive. 5/5
Game 39 : I Have No Mouth And I Must Scream - 8 hours - 11/13/14
Classic point and click with really obscure puzzle and the ending is really weird in term of trial and error to get the good ending. Music is nice, and the story is meh, voice acting is okay but the music is too loud to hear it. Some technical problem on Steam too.. 3/5
Game 40 : Alien Isolation - 13 hours
Pretty good alien game. Less of a focus on combat, and more on hide and seek. Kinda long, but pretty good. Story is pretty good and could easily be seen as a legit story in the Alien universe.
4.5/5
Game 41 : Papers, Please - 3:08
Got ending 9 out of 20. Really fun game that make you think and focus really hard. Depressing game where you feel trapped all the time. 4/5
Game 42 : Super Smash Bros Wii U - 15 ish hours
Unlocked all the fighters, really big game. Tons of stuff left to do. It's probably the best Smash to date.
Game 43 : Captain Toad : Treasure Tracker - 7 hours
Completed all 3 chapters and a couple of the bonus one. Really cute and bright game. Would recommend anybody who want a light puzzle game or a perfect game to teach game mechanism to a young kid.
Game 44 : Ducktales Remastered - 3 hours - 12/28/14
A really easy platformer with kinda clunky controls and over cinematic story. Never played the original, but this one is not that good. 2.5/5
Game 45 : Pac-Man Championship Edition DX - 2 hours - 12/28/14
Pac Man on Acid while in a rave party. Awesome version of the classic game that make you feel like you are going 200 on the highway. Done all the maps in 5 min in expert. 4.5/5
Game 46 : The Incredible Adventures of Van Helsing - 13 hours - 12/28/14
A surprisingly good Diablo type of game, more in the line of Titan Quest. The setting is good and the combat feel good too. The rage mechanic is kinda meh but the game is good and the whole game is voice acted from beginning to end. Will try the sequel for sure! 4/5
Game 47 : Commander Keen Episode 1 - 1 hour 20 minute - 12/29/14
For all the time I played the game, I think it's the first time I finished it. Great game for it's time and the first PC platformer with scrollable background. Really short and pretty annoying in some parts, but the save function really make it easier to play. 2/5
Game 48 : Evoland - 3 hours - 12/30/14
An homage game to the RPG of before. A nostalgic little game. Go play it if you want to feel a little nostalgic. 3/5
Game 49 : Electronic Super Joy : Groove City - 70 minutes - 12/30/14
Short game , but damn is it hard. Way harder than the original game. Would recommend if you want more of Electronic Super Joy. Sountrack is awesome as always.
Game 50 : F.E.A.R : Extraction Point - 5 hours - 12/31/14
Been a while since I played F.E.A.R and wanted to get on the backlog of the series. Game is pretty good. Weapons still feel good to use but the spookyness factor was a little light even if they upped the darkness compared to the first one.
Game 51 : Thomas was Alone - 2:40 - 12/31/14
A nice narrative puzzle game about shapes. Never before has a square been as interesting. Highly recommended if you like light platforming puzzles and narration. 4/5
Game 52 : Half Life : Blue Shift - 3 hours - 12/31/14
More Half-Life. Way shorter than the two first, but a lot of reference to the first one and Opposite Force. Good ideas too, but some annoying escort going on and a lot of bugs. 3/5
AND IT'S DONE. SEE YOU IN 2015!