1. Metal Gear Rising Revengeance ; Oh my god. I didnt know what to expect when I picked this up. From the very beginning when you take on a fucking MG as semi normal Raiden, to the very end where I'm kicking the shit out of a senator, the soundtrack pumped me up, and the gameplay kept me coming back. Dat feel when you perfect parry, repeatedly. When you kill a boss without taking a scratch?!!? DAMN. I need to go back through and S rank everything, I just have so many games to play through.
Havent touched the DLC, is it worth it?
2. The Last of us ; My time with this game was great. I lost most of my progress on the first night thanks to the save bug. That in itself almost stopped me from playing. I'm glad I stuck with it. Every stealth section was tense. From the start til the end I was emotionally invested, and hadnt felt that since TWD by telltale. I didnt like the limited ammo, especially since it seemed so silly (I have a big backpack, you telling me i cant fit 10 more bullets somewhere?.) Very memorable, and am currently going through on Survivor+.
3. Bioshock Infinite ; It gets a lot of flak, but another game that gave me goosebumps when I finished it. Everything seemed to click, and I loved the twist. My friend watched me play some of it, then went out and bought it. I enjoyed everything about this game, very rarely did I get frustrated by some game mechanic. Thoroughly enjoyed the story, the world, the music and the characters.
4. Tearaway ; Lovely game that once again surprised me. I didnt know about it til it was out, I didnt hear any hype for it, or if I did it never registered. It really did rekindle the feelings I had when I first played Mario 64. Charming game, and I usually hate touch screen or picture stuff in any game!
5. Tomb Raider ; This game is a mixed bag for me. I loved it, but the trophy hunter in me got frustrated. I got a bug where I couldnt complete a task at the very end, and had to reload a save from a long time ago. Really enjoyed the game play, the story was meh, the premise was never realized, but i enjoyed this game enough to make the middle of my goty list. I loved upgrading, hunting, and searching for things.
6. Ni No Kuni Wrath of the White Witch ; I anticipated this game, greatly. I wasnt really let down. The story was good, but the combat is what got me. I loved the old school vibe, and the pokemon esque monsters. Played it til completion, and then did most of the end game sidequests. Beautiful game, wish there was more.
7. Soul Sacrifice ; Grabbed this game on a whim, and ended up playing it for about 3 weeks while I tried to do everything in this wonderful game. Went full chaos to begin with, then switched to 50/50 so i could solo a lot better. Story was different, hell, the whole concept felt pretty fresh to me.
8. Guacamelee ; Another surprise for me. Heard about it on here, grabbed it 'cuz it was cheap at launch, and didnt stop til I platinumed the sucker. The combat was simple but fun, the platforming was incredible, especially at the end. Ridiculously good game.
9. Dragons Crown ; This game didnt live up to my expectations, but had a blast nonetheless. The loot whore in me loved it, loved the combat and character growth. Just felt like it was lacking something to make it incredible.
10. Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory ; Yes yes, I know what kind of game this is. Having played the first two, enjoying them for the most part, but realized the flaws in them, this one was like a warm hot chocolate on a cold day. Everything finally felt right, the combat especially. I felt the story was still short of the charm of the first, but serviceable. Its a toss up for me, this or Xillia for tenth. I went with this simply because I couldnt put it down. Where as Xillia I am struggling to complete, still.
2012 Vote. Virtues Last Reward ; an amazing game, I pretty much didnt stop playing it until I got the true ending. I cant say alot due to spoilers, but simply incredible characters and a decent twist!
Havent touched the DLC, is it worth it?
2. The Last of us ; My time with this game was great. I lost most of my progress on the first night thanks to the save bug. That in itself almost stopped me from playing. I'm glad I stuck with it. Every stealth section was tense. From the start til the end I was emotionally invested, and hadnt felt that since TWD by telltale. I didnt like the limited ammo, especially since it seemed so silly (I have a big backpack, you telling me i cant fit 10 more bullets somewhere?.) Very memorable, and am currently going through on Survivor+.
3. Bioshock Infinite ; It gets a lot of flak, but another game that gave me goosebumps when I finished it. Everything seemed to click, and I loved the twist. My friend watched me play some of it, then went out and bought it. I enjoyed everything about this game, very rarely did I get frustrated by some game mechanic. Thoroughly enjoyed the story, the world, the music and the characters.
4. Tearaway ; Lovely game that once again surprised me. I didnt know about it til it was out, I didnt hear any hype for it, or if I did it never registered. It really did rekindle the feelings I had when I first played Mario 64. Charming game, and I usually hate touch screen or picture stuff in any game!
5. Tomb Raider ; This game is a mixed bag for me. I loved it, but the trophy hunter in me got frustrated. I got a bug where I couldnt complete a task at the very end, and had to reload a save from a long time ago. Really enjoyed the game play, the story was meh, the premise was never realized, but i enjoyed this game enough to make the middle of my goty list. I loved upgrading, hunting, and searching for things.
6. Ni No Kuni Wrath of the White Witch ; I anticipated this game, greatly. I wasnt really let down. The story was good, but the combat is what got me. I loved the old school vibe, and the pokemon esque monsters. Played it til completion, and then did most of the end game sidequests. Beautiful game, wish there was more.
7. Soul Sacrifice ; Grabbed this game on a whim, and ended up playing it for about 3 weeks while I tried to do everything in this wonderful game. Went full chaos to begin with, then switched to 50/50 so i could solo a lot better. Story was different, hell, the whole concept felt pretty fresh to me.
8. Guacamelee ; Another surprise for me. Heard about it on here, grabbed it 'cuz it was cheap at launch, and didnt stop til I platinumed the sucker. The combat was simple but fun, the platforming was incredible, especially at the end. Ridiculously good game.
9. Dragons Crown ; This game didnt live up to my expectations, but had a blast nonetheless. The loot whore in me loved it, loved the combat and character growth. Just felt like it was lacking something to make it incredible.
10. Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory ; Yes yes, I know what kind of game this is. Having played the first two, enjoying them for the most part, but realized the flaws in them, this one was like a warm hot chocolate on a cold day. Everything finally felt right, the combat especially. I felt the story was still short of the charm of the first, but serviceable. Its a toss up for me, this or Xillia for tenth. I went with this simply because I couldnt put it down. Where as Xillia I am struggling to complete, still.
2012 Vote. Virtues Last Reward ; an amazing game, I pretty much didnt stop playing it until I got the true ending. I cant say alot due to spoilers, but simply incredible characters and a decent twist!