This one is mine.
Finished about 45 games last year.
Game 1: Attack of The Friday Monsters (3DS) - 3 hours
Pick this on sale this December. I understand why many people recommended it, but it didn't fall in love with the game. I liked the atmosphere and characters, I especially loved the fact that the children actually act like children. Exploring the little town is great the first time around, but I wished there was more to see. Music was also really good. Biggest problem with the game is the gameplay, way too simple. It's basically a mix between an adventure game and a visual novel. You basically talk to people and collect little orbs. Eventually, these orbs give you cards for battles. However, only two or three battles are mandatory. Battle are a mix between poker and rock-paper-scissors, and it required no skills or strategies whatsoever. 3$ was the perfect price for the game.
Game 2: Sneaky Sneaky (PC) - 4 hours
Won this in the Steam thread (thanks again JaseC). It's a pretty simple and straightfoward 2D stealth game, with a turn-based twist when you're detected. Best part of the game is the artstyle. Game is pretty and charming, but the main character lacks personality. Level design is too simple and there isn't a lot of variety. Same comment for the enemy. I found the second world tougher than the third and last world, which was a bit disappointing. Wait for a price drop.
Game 3: Castle of Illusion (PC) - 3 hours
Good remake of an old classic. Platforming is simple but solid, new visuals are nothing special but they aren't offensive either. Good music, decent voice acting. However, too easy and too short. Not worth full price (15$) even if you're a Disney fan, but for 4$ it was worth it. Didn't have any performance issue, except one crash.
Game 4: Squirreltopia (PC) - 5 hours
Well, this one was a surprise. Squirreltopia is a 2D platformer where you control a squirrel. Could have been a human, a dog, or anything with at least two legs since all you do is walk, run and jump. You have to reach the end of 50 levels and beat 5 boss. This first few levels are simple, but the game quickly become quite hardcore. Never too hard, however. Great challenge. The main problems are the difficulty spikes, where one level is suddenly much harder the the previous and the next ones. On the flip side, boss are mostly easy. Controls feels bad at first, but they are actually decent after 30-60 minutes. You need to learn how to use the momentum of your squirrel. Level design is uneven, but generally quite good. In the end, I had a lot of fun. Biggest letdown is the 2D artsyle. Color palette is all over the place, and there is a clear lack of polish. Music didn't impress me.
Game 5: Metal Gear Rising: REVENGEANCE (PC) - 10.4 hours
God damn I wish I knew how to play well from the start (especially parrying)! It only clicked after 2 or 3 chapters, and when it did, it was glorious. (Same thing happened to me with Vanquish). Just a great action game, intense, lots of memorable moments. Story was all right, but since I don't know much about the Metal Gear series, I probably missed a lot of things. If I had one grip, it's that secondary weapons were kinda useless (they were too difficult to use with a controller).
Game 6: Sequence (PC) - 10 hours
Started playing this back when Feep gave away a lot of copies here, but I moved on to something else and never came back until this week. Sequence is a mix of dungeon crawler, RPG and Dance Dance Revolution (without the dancing part). It's pretty good, with a few shortcomings. Main problem is its repetitiveness near the end, and some boring grinding. Also wished there were more music tracks and a larger variety of enemies.
Game 7: Rayman Origins (PC) - 11 hours
Next best thing after the Mario games if you like platformers. Gorgeous, mostly well designed, great gameplay. Wish there was more enemy variety, and the "puzzles" at the end of each level aren't really puzzles. Will probably play again eventually for the time trials.
Game 8: 100% Orange Juice (PC) - 4 hours
First game of the year I didn't finish. First game of the year I didn't like. In fact, I hate it. It's basically RNG: The Game. At least with bad board games, it's still possible to have fun with friends, drinks and food around the same table. With 100% Orange Juice, whatever you do, whatever cards you choose, you'll win about 1/4 of the games. Barely any strategy/skills involved. It's basically Eels and Escalators where each game last 30-40 minutes.
Game 9: Atom Zombie Smasher (PC) - 3.5 hours
Had this game for years and I finally played it. It's a minimalistic strategy game where zombies are pink cubes and human you need to save are yellow/gold. You have to use different tools/weapons/soldiers to kill the zombies and help evacuate the civilians. It gets hard pretty quickly. The night shift is pretty much impossible to survive. The game is fun for awhile, but it gets a bit repetitive. I enjoyed it, I finished the easiest campaign, and that was enough for me.
Game 10: Tales from Space Mutant Blobs Attack (PC) - 3.5 hours
Another platformer from the creators of Guacameelee (similar colorful artstyle). This one is much more easier and relaxing, and there combat per se. It's heavily influenced by Katamari Damacy, so basically your blob gets bigger when it consumes objects/animals/humans. The game doesn't really something new to the table, but the execution is good and the mechanics are solid. Short game, finished it in less than 4 hours. Add 1 or 2 more hours if you want to collect everything.
Game 11: Riptide GP2 (PC) - 6 hours
I needed a racing game, and this one had decent reviews, trading cards and it reminded me of WaveRace. It isn't as good as Nintendo series, but it's still a fun, well-done jet ski game. My main problem is that skills never seem to matter much. Driving is pretty straightforward, but you never really feel your driving is really important. It's more crucial to make tricks in order to be able to use boost. Probably because it was designed as a mobile game. Would have liked a few more tracks, especially more extensive ones and less walls everywhere. Multiplayer is basically dead, so don't count on that mode to extend your experience.
Game 12: Hero of the Kingdom (PC) - 5.5 hours
Started this game after it got cards. A I really liked it. And I can't really explain why. At first, it's so underwhelming, you're only clicking on some icons to execute some tasks. But it's so captivating, charming and relaxing (you won't die, no stress), plus the mix between point-and-click and RPG is really well done. The game major strengths are its simplicity, settings and story. Length is pretty much perfect, and don't expect do replay this game. Hero of the Kingdom probably has a little too much back and forth and backtracking. Visually average. In the end, a great surprise.
Game 13: Shadowrun Returns (PC) - 13.3 hours
If this was launched in the 1990's, it would have felt like the first chapter of a grand scale tactical RPG, or an expansion pack for said RPG. It's quite short for that kind of game, and the mechanics aren't quite fleshed out enough. Basically the typical Kickstarter game. Still, it's a really good game, great setting and atmosphere, nice interface and good story. The start is quite strong, and it leads you to believe you'll be able to explore Seattle as you wish. However, the game is 100% linear and after 2 or 3 hours, you're basically teleported from one place to the next. It's obvious Harebrained Schemes didn't have yet the ressources to create a huge expensive world. There aren't a lot of side stuff to do. Even with all it's flaws, you must play Shadowrun Returns because it's a good start for a promising studio.
Game 14: Stranded (PC) - 1 hour
Bad game. Point and click adventure game that is really short. It's artificially longer than it should because you're forced to click twice instead of once and because the character walks very slowly. Same environment several times. No real puzzle. The payoff isn't worth it.
Game 15: Pivvot (PC) - 1.6 hour
Similar concept to Super Hexagon, but easier and more manageable. You have to avoid obstacles while following a curved line. Pivvot has as several modes, which is great. It's fun, but it won't keep you're interest for a long time. The soundtrack is good. I thought playing with a controller was better.
Game 16: There Came an Echo (PC) - 5.1 hours
I'm sad to report that... I really didn't like that game. Sorry Feep. To me it's more of an experiment. The game was created around voice recognition, and the design is hampered in a lot of ways. You can't move around freely. The mission are completely linear. A lot of issues with simultaneity of controls. I'm not sure real time was a good choice. Camera is all over the place. Loadouts don't really make a different except for a couple of missions. There are moments where one character stops shooting for no reason. Even if you give him an order. The game is also quite short, and a large chunk isn't gameplay. Since I played Sequence, I enjoyed and understood the story, even if it got weird near the end. Writing and voice acting is hit or miss. Visually, Iridium needs to learn to animate better. In my opinion, Sequence was a much better game.
Game 17: LEGO Lord of the Rings (PC) - 15 hours
I played the LEGO games a few times because of some demos, but I never tackled a full game. So I was pretty excited when I won LEGO Lord of the Rings, especially since I love the movie trilogy. Now I understand why people say these games are well done but also a bit shallow. The souce material is well integrated, the design is mostly really good. But the gameplay is just too simple to really elevate the game. It's mostly a one-button game, with some situations/boss requiring to basically solve a puzzle or perform a series of tasks. By the end of the game, you're really tired of doing the same thing. Almost perfect length. Nice humor. Uses of actor voices and the great movie soundtrack is a major plus.
Game 18: Three Fourths Home Extended Edition (PC) - 2 hours
A visual short story with barely any interaction. Since I was born in a small town in a rural region, I liked the setting. The silhouette visual style is nice, but there isn't enough variety. The story, which is about an entire family, isn't that good, it doesn't involve you emotionally. Storytelling is pretty weak. I didn't feel the answer I picked and the choices I made has any consequence on the ending. Some nice sound effects and a good soundtrack. Way too expensive right now.
Game 19: Gemini Rue (PC) - 7.3 hours
Always wanted to play this one, especially since the user reviews were fantastic. It's a futuristic and almost dystopic point and click adventure game. Setting is a mix between Blade Runner and you favorite space opera. Strongest part of the game. Most characters are also well fleshed out, and there is a few twists that make sense. Story gets a bit too predictable. Good atmosphere, decent music, poor voice acting. Probably a bit too much backtracking. Visually, old school style with a lot of blue and grey. I liked the game, length was perfect. It's still flawed. Controls and the interface are average. Not enough puzzles. Still worth it.
Game 20: Evoland (PC) - 4.5 hours
Great concept: exploring the history of gaming (especially RPGs like Final Fantasy, Diablo and Zelda) with the graphics/sound/mechanics evolving as the game progressed. Execution could have been better, but Evoland is still a good little title that doesn't overstay its welcome. However, the 3D section is probably too short, maybe because the creators realized the control were quite poor. Also needed more depth, especially battles where characters only have one move. If you weren't around during the 8-bit/16-bit/PSX-N64 era, the nostalgia factor will likely be non-existant.
Game 21: Freedom Planet (PC) - 7.2 hours
Sonic + Mega Man with the indie touch of something like Cave Story. I was never a big fan of the Sonic franchise, so I didn't really fall in love with Freedom Planet, but there is a lot to love here. It's a fun game. Most impressive thing is the length of the level for such a fast paced game. There are also a lot of secrets. Visually nice and varied, but sometimes there is just too much colors and details. I didn't really care for the story. Controls are great. My main grip with the game is that you don't really unlock new skills, so you are always doing the same attacks unless tou change characters. Still, the designers included enough variety to entertain you for a full playthrough. I might come back eventually to complete the game with another character. Freedom Planet is a really good game, maybe a bit pricey.
Game 22: Magic The Gathering Duels of the Planeswalkers 2012 (PC) - 11.8 hours
Played Magic quite a bit in my high school days. I also played the first Duels of the Planeswalkers game on Xbox 360 about five years ago. Finally decided to play the 2012 version that I bought in a bundle a while ago. It's still a streamlined edition of Magic The Gathering. New decks, new campaign, but otherwise they isn't a lot of new features. Biggest addition is the Archenemy mode, which is basically 3 vs. 1, where the "boss" has a huge advantage each turn. This mode has a huge problem: each turn takes way too long, especially if you are the boss. Excruciating. I had fun coming back to this great card game, but the limited amount of decks and cards made me stop playing after 10-12 hours. Interface is still problematic, especially in a post-Hearthstone world. No real upgrade visually.
Game 23: Bejeweled 3 (PC) - 14.8 hours
Wanted to play a casual game, a bundle with Bejeweled 3 was launched, so why not. I must say I was hooked for a weekend. The match-3 formula is still addictive. A lot of modes, most of them are quite interesting. The worst ones are the ones where the background is filled with stuff, like the Ice Storm mode. Still, just a well-made casual game with no bullshit that is epidemic nowadays. The "Overwhelmingly Positive reviews" are well deserved.
Original Post
Game 24: Castlestorm (PC) - 7.2 hours
Castlestorm is a mix of castle defence, Angry Birds and RTS. You have tro protect you're castle from attackers, either with using projectiles or by spawning troops with different skills. You can also put you hero on the "battlefield" for 30 seconds. In all cases, you "ressources" are limited. In about half the mission, you also have to destroy the enemy castle using your projectiles, Angry Birds-style. Everything works quite well, but there is nothing remarkable about Castlestorm. The humor is pretty bad IMO. Worth playing the campaign once, but there is little reason to come back.
Game 25: Mario Golf: World Tour (3DS) - X hours
Mario Golf 64 was one of my favorite game of the N64 era, Bought this new one a few months ago before when Target Canada slashed its price before it closed its doors. It's still a fun game, and there are a lot of modes and stuff to do. However, I can't say World Tour will have any lasting impact. Formula hasn't really evolve, therefore the game doesn't have any excting factor. ÉI also don't think the golf courses weren't as creative as I remember the ones from Mario Golf 64. I still enjoyed my time and I don't regret my purchase, but I also think Nintendo should move on from Mario games (unlike Mario Kart, which somehow stays fresh).
Game 26: Batman: Arkham Origins (PC) - 23 hours
I played the first two games on Xbox 360/PS3. So this one is automatically a big step up visually. However, Arkham Origins is a prequel with very few new features. Which means the game is good, but it's also just more of the same. Gameplay-wise and design-wise, Asylum remains my favorite. I have to admit the story in Origins is probably the best one. And the boss fights are also really good for the most part. I didn't bother with the post-game stuff (challenges, Enigma quest) simply because of series fatigue.
Game 27: Canabalt (PC) - 1 hour
Old Flash infinite runner that is still good after all these years, but also really short. Once I finished all the challenges, I was done. Beating my scores over and over again isn't really my cup of tea. The PC version is a good effort, with a 3D mode and a 2-player mode (that I will eventually play).
Game 28: Unepic (PC) - 10.5 hours
Decided to play this because the reviews were great and I was in a good mood for a Metrovoidvania. Unepic is indeed pretty good, well-done and quite funny in a vulgar kind of way, but for some reason I couldn't finish it. I lost interest. I just think it overstays it's welcome. When it starts to become repetitive, the game also becomes really hard, which made stop playing and I never really came back. I also think my character wasn't build to survive the latter part of the game, which is a serious balance problem. Still, the game has a lot of content, sidequests, puzzles, combat, platforming.
Game 29: Instant Dungeon! (PC) - 4.7 hours
This one took me by suprise. It's kinda really fun, although not really deep. It's a mix of dungeon crawler and Pac-Man where every level is randomly created. In fact, your character is also random. The goal is simply to get deeper and deeper while collecting treasures and improving your score. Without dying. It gets tougher and darker (so you don't see the enemies coming), but you also have stronger weapons and defensive tools at your disposal. The game also has several modes that are just different enough to be interesting. Technically, it's a pretty basic pixel stuff. Still, well worth the low price of admission.
Game 30: Letter Quest: Grimm's Journey (PC) - 11.0 hours
Scrabble disguised as an RPG. Works really well. Time passed quickly when you play. It has that 'one more' mission quality. And there is a ton of missions. English isn't my mother tongue, so it was probably harder for me to play and especially create longer words, but I made it. No real story, colorful but basic visuals. There are a lot of upgrades, but a lot of them are quite useless while other one are really important. So not quite balanced.
Game 31: 140 (PC) - 1.0 hour
Simple platformer with basic visuals, a little bit like Thomas Was Alone but crazier and more hallucinogenic. Levels are built around rhythm elements, like timed obstacles and disappearing platforms. It's quite short (around 45 minutes), and I'm not sure it's worth the regular price (5$), but it's still a great little experience and the music is quite good. The bosses are the highlight of the game.
Game 32: Super Metroid (Wii) - 12 hours
I owned pretty much every Nintendo home console (except the Wii U), but somehow I never played Super Metroid before. Even after reading all the glowing comments. One day I bought it on the Wii Virtual Console, and I still waited several years before playing it. Finally did and it was a great experience. Still true in 2015. Music, controls, exploration, level design, bosses, almost everything is top notch. It's also quite deep, you can finish the game just by being a decent player, but this is some moves that are quite hard to master. Not to mention the dozen of secrets. By modern standards, the game can be a bit confusing, two or three times I didn't know what to do/where to go. There is also barely any storytelling. On one hand, you really feel like you are alone on this dangerous planet, with nothing and nobody to guide you. On the other hand, it also made me appreciate the scanning in the Metroid Prime trilogy, which allows you to learn about the worlds and the enemies.
Game 33: Wimp: Who Stole My Pants? (PC) - 6.8 hours
This was a nice little surprise. Yes, another indie platformer. But it's fun, it's cute, it's quite lenghty and there is enough variety to keep you interested. In each level, you need to collect your stolen undies and optionally three toilet paper rolls. Your character can use different skills. Some levels are more puzzle-like than platformer-like. Boss fights are also designed as puzzles mixed with platforming. Controls are quite weird at first, some people might not be able to adapt, but after an hour I was fine.
Game 34: Valiant Hearts The Great War (PC) - 6.6 hours
One of the few good games set during WW1. And it's a not a shooter, which is really nice. It can be brutal and emotional, not to mention a great learning experience. I liked the artsyle used. I also thought the length was perfect. However, a few things really bothered me. First, the main villain is just bad. Instead of being a human being doing terrible things, he's just a caricature. Second, while some puzzles are great, others are quite rudimentary. Third, the medical sections are supposed to be critical and intense, but all that falls apart when you have to play a Guitar Hero clone to complete them. Bad idea. Still, Valiant Hearts The Great War is worth it just for the emotional ride.
Original Post
Have fun everyone.
Finished about 45 games last year.
Game 1: Attack of The Friday Monsters (3DS) - 3 hours
Pick this on sale this December. I understand why many people recommended it, but it didn't fall in love with the game. I liked the atmosphere and characters, I especially loved the fact that the children actually act like children. Exploring the little town is great the first time around, but I wished there was more to see. Music was also really good. Biggest problem with the game is the gameplay, way too simple. It's basically a mix between an adventure game and a visual novel. You basically talk to people and collect little orbs. Eventually, these orbs give you cards for battles. However, only two or three battles are mandatory. Battle are a mix between poker and rock-paper-scissors, and it required no skills or strategies whatsoever. 3$ was the perfect price for the game.
Game 2: Sneaky Sneaky (PC) - 4 hours
Won this in the Steam thread (thanks again JaseC). It's a pretty simple and straightfoward 2D stealth game, with a turn-based twist when you're detected. Best part of the game is the artstyle. Game is pretty and charming, but the main character lacks personality. Level design is too simple and there isn't a lot of variety. Same comment for the enemy. I found the second world tougher than the third and last world, which was a bit disappointing. Wait for a price drop.
Game 3: Castle of Illusion (PC) - 3 hours
Good remake of an old classic. Platforming is simple but solid, new visuals are nothing special but they aren't offensive either. Good music, decent voice acting. However, too easy and too short. Not worth full price (15$) even if you're a Disney fan, but for 4$ it was worth it. Didn't have any performance issue, except one crash.
Game 4: Squirreltopia (PC) - 5 hours
Well, this one was a surprise. Squirreltopia is a 2D platformer where you control a squirrel. Could have been a human, a dog, or anything with at least two legs since all you do is walk, run and jump. You have to reach the end of 50 levels and beat 5 boss. This first few levels are simple, but the game quickly become quite hardcore. Never too hard, however. Great challenge. The main problems are the difficulty spikes, where one level is suddenly much harder the the previous and the next ones. On the flip side, boss are mostly easy. Controls feels bad at first, but they are actually decent after 30-60 minutes. You need to learn how to use the momentum of your squirrel. Level design is uneven, but generally quite good. In the end, I had a lot of fun. Biggest letdown is the 2D artsyle. Color palette is all over the place, and there is a clear lack of polish. Music didn't impress me.
Game 5: Metal Gear Rising: REVENGEANCE (PC) - 10.4 hours
God damn I wish I knew how to play well from the start (especially parrying)! It only clicked after 2 or 3 chapters, and when it did, it was glorious. (Same thing happened to me with Vanquish). Just a great action game, intense, lots of memorable moments. Story was all right, but since I don't know much about the Metal Gear series, I probably missed a lot of things. If I had one grip, it's that secondary weapons were kinda useless (they were too difficult to use with a controller).
Game 6: Sequence (PC) - 10 hours
Started playing this back when Feep gave away a lot of copies here, but I moved on to something else and never came back until this week. Sequence is a mix of dungeon crawler, RPG and Dance Dance Revolution (without the dancing part). It's pretty good, with a few shortcomings. Main problem is its repetitiveness near the end, and some boring grinding. Also wished there were more music tracks and a larger variety of enemies.
Game 7: Rayman Origins (PC) - 11 hours
Next best thing after the Mario games if you like platformers. Gorgeous, mostly well designed, great gameplay. Wish there was more enemy variety, and the "puzzles" at the end of each level aren't really puzzles. Will probably play again eventually for the time trials.
Game 8: 100% Orange Juice (PC) - 4 hours
First game of the year I didn't finish. First game of the year I didn't like. In fact, I hate it. It's basically RNG: The Game. At least with bad board games, it's still possible to have fun with friends, drinks and food around the same table. With 100% Orange Juice, whatever you do, whatever cards you choose, you'll win about 1/4 of the games. Barely any strategy/skills involved. It's basically Eels and Escalators where each game last 30-40 minutes.
Game 9: Atom Zombie Smasher (PC) - 3.5 hours
Had this game for years and I finally played it. It's a minimalistic strategy game where zombies are pink cubes and human you need to save are yellow/gold. You have to use different tools/weapons/soldiers to kill the zombies and help evacuate the civilians. It gets hard pretty quickly. The night shift is pretty much impossible to survive. The game is fun for awhile, but it gets a bit repetitive. I enjoyed it, I finished the easiest campaign, and that was enough for me.
Game 10: Tales from Space Mutant Blobs Attack (PC) - 3.5 hours
Another platformer from the creators of Guacameelee (similar colorful artstyle). This one is much more easier and relaxing, and there combat per se. It's heavily influenced by Katamari Damacy, so basically your blob gets bigger when it consumes objects/animals/humans. The game doesn't really something new to the table, but the execution is good and the mechanics are solid. Short game, finished it in less than 4 hours. Add 1 or 2 more hours if you want to collect everything.
Game 11: Riptide GP2 (PC) - 6 hours
I needed a racing game, and this one had decent reviews, trading cards and it reminded me of WaveRace. It isn't as good as Nintendo series, but it's still a fun, well-done jet ski game. My main problem is that skills never seem to matter much. Driving is pretty straightforward, but you never really feel your driving is really important. It's more crucial to make tricks in order to be able to use boost. Probably because it was designed as a mobile game. Would have liked a few more tracks, especially more extensive ones and less walls everywhere. Multiplayer is basically dead, so don't count on that mode to extend your experience.
Game 12: Hero of the Kingdom (PC) - 5.5 hours
Started this game after it got cards. A I really liked it. And I can't really explain why. At first, it's so underwhelming, you're only clicking on some icons to execute some tasks. But it's so captivating, charming and relaxing (you won't die, no stress), plus the mix between point-and-click and RPG is really well done. The game major strengths are its simplicity, settings and story. Length is pretty much perfect, and don't expect do replay this game. Hero of the Kingdom probably has a little too much back and forth and backtracking. Visually average. In the end, a great surprise.
Game 13: Shadowrun Returns (PC) - 13.3 hours
If this was launched in the 1990's, it would have felt like the first chapter of a grand scale tactical RPG, or an expansion pack for said RPG. It's quite short for that kind of game, and the mechanics aren't quite fleshed out enough. Basically the typical Kickstarter game. Still, it's a really good game, great setting and atmosphere, nice interface and good story. The start is quite strong, and it leads you to believe you'll be able to explore Seattle as you wish. However, the game is 100% linear and after 2 or 3 hours, you're basically teleported from one place to the next. It's obvious Harebrained Schemes didn't have yet the ressources to create a huge expensive world. There aren't a lot of side stuff to do. Even with all it's flaws, you must play Shadowrun Returns because it's a good start for a promising studio.
Game 14: Stranded (PC) - 1 hour
Bad game. Point and click adventure game that is really short. It's artificially longer than it should because you're forced to click twice instead of once and because the character walks very slowly. Same environment several times. No real puzzle. The payoff isn't worth it.
Game 15: Pivvot (PC) - 1.6 hour
Similar concept to Super Hexagon, but easier and more manageable. You have to avoid obstacles while following a curved line. Pivvot has as several modes, which is great. It's fun, but it won't keep you're interest for a long time. The soundtrack is good. I thought playing with a controller was better.
Game 16: There Came an Echo (PC) - 5.1 hours
I'm sad to report that... I really didn't like that game. Sorry Feep. To me it's more of an experiment. The game was created around voice recognition, and the design is hampered in a lot of ways. You can't move around freely. The mission are completely linear. A lot of issues with simultaneity of controls. I'm not sure real time was a good choice. Camera is all over the place. Loadouts don't really make a different except for a couple of missions. There are moments where one character stops shooting for no reason. Even if you give him an order. The game is also quite short, and a large chunk isn't gameplay. Since I played Sequence, I enjoyed and understood the story, even if it got weird near the end. Writing and voice acting is hit or miss. Visually, Iridium needs to learn to animate better. In my opinion, Sequence was a much better game.
Game 17: LEGO Lord of the Rings (PC) - 15 hours
I played the LEGO games a few times because of some demos, but I never tackled a full game. So I was pretty excited when I won LEGO Lord of the Rings, especially since I love the movie trilogy. Now I understand why people say these games are well done but also a bit shallow. The souce material is well integrated, the design is mostly really good. But the gameplay is just too simple to really elevate the game. It's mostly a one-button game, with some situations/boss requiring to basically solve a puzzle or perform a series of tasks. By the end of the game, you're really tired of doing the same thing. Almost perfect length. Nice humor. Uses of actor voices and the great movie soundtrack is a major plus.
Game 18: Three Fourths Home Extended Edition (PC) - 2 hours
A visual short story with barely any interaction. Since I was born in a small town in a rural region, I liked the setting. The silhouette visual style is nice, but there isn't enough variety. The story, which is about an entire family, isn't that good, it doesn't involve you emotionally. Storytelling is pretty weak. I didn't feel the answer I picked and the choices I made has any consequence on the ending. Some nice sound effects and a good soundtrack. Way too expensive right now.
Game 19: Gemini Rue (PC) - 7.3 hours
Always wanted to play this one, especially since the user reviews were fantastic. It's a futuristic and almost dystopic point and click adventure game. Setting is a mix between Blade Runner and you favorite space opera. Strongest part of the game. Most characters are also well fleshed out, and there is a few twists that make sense. Story gets a bit too predictable. Good atmosphere, decent music, poor voice acting. Probably a bit too much backtracking. Visually, old school style with a lot of blue and grey. I liked the game, length was perfect. It's still flawed. Controls and the interface are average. Not enough puzzles. Still worth it.
Game 20: Evoland (PC) - 4.5 hours
Great concept: exploring the history of gaming (especially RPGs like Final Fantasy, Diablo and Zelda) with the graphics/sound/mechanics evolving as the game progressed. Execution could have been better, but Evoland is still a good little title that doesn't overstay its welcome. However, the 3D section is probably too short, maybe because the creators realized the control were quite poor. Also needed more depth, especially battles where characters only have one move. If you weren't around during the 8-bit/16-bit/PSX-N64 era, the nostalgia factor will likely be non-existant.
Game 21: Freedom Planet (PC) - 7.2 hours
Sonic + Mega Man with the indie touch of something like Cave Story. I was never a big fan of the Sonic franchise, so I didn't really fall in love with Freedom Planet, but there is a lot to love here. It's a fun game. Most impressive thing is the length of the level for such a fast paced game. There are also a lot of secrets. Visually nice and varied, but sometimes there is just too much colors and details. I didn't really care for the story. Controls are great. My main grip with the game is that you don't really unlock new skills, so you are always doing the same attacks unless tou change characters. Still, the designers included enough variety to entertain you for a full playthrough. I might come back eventually to complete the game with another character. Freedom Planet is a really good game, maybe a bit pricey.
Game 22: Magic The Gathering Duels of the Planeswalkers 2012 (PC) - 11.8 hours
Played Magic quite a bit in my high school days. I also played the first Duels of the Planeswalkers game on Xbox 360 about five years ago. Finally decided to play the 2012 version that I bought in a bundle a while ago. It's still a streamlined edition of Magic The Gathering. New decks, new campaign, but otherwise they isn't a lot of new features. Biggest addition is the Archenemy mode, which is basically 3 vs. 1, where the "boss" has a huge advantage each turn. This mode has a huge problem: each turn takes way too long, especially if you are the boss. Excruciating. I had fun coming back to this great card game, but the limited amount of decks and cards made me stop playing after 10-12 hours. Interface is still problematic, especially in a post-Hearthstone world. No real upgrade visually.
Game 23: Bejeweled 3 (PC) - 14.8 hours
Wanted to play a casual game, a bundle with Bejeweled 3 was launched, so why not. I must say I was hooked for a weekend. The match-3 formula is still addictive. A lot of modes, most of them are quite interesting. The worst ones are the ones where the background is filled with stuff, like the Ice Storm mode. Still, just a well-made casual game with no bullshit that is epidemic nowadays. The "Overwhelmingly Positive reviews" are well deserved.
Original Post
Game 24: Castlestorm (PC) - 7.2 hours
Castlestorm is a mix of castle defence, Angry Birds and RTS. You have tro protect you're castle from attackers, either with using projectiles or by spawning troops with different skills. You can also put you hero on the "battlefield" for 30 seconds. In all cases, you "ressources" are limited. In about half the mission, you also have to destroy the enemy castle using your projectiles, Angry Birds-style. Everything works quite well, but there is nothing remarkable about Castlestorm. The humor is pretty bad IMO. Worth playing the campaign once, but there is little reason to come back.
Game 25: Mario Golf: World Tour (3DS) - X hours
Mario Golf 64 was one of my favorite game of the N64 era, Bought this new one a few months ago before when Target Canada slashed its price before it closed its doors. It's still a fun game, and there are a lot of modes and stuff to do. However, I can't say World Tour will have any lasting impact. Formula hasn't really evolve, therefore the game doesn't have any excting factor. ÉI also don't think the golf courses weren't as creative as I remember the ones from Mario Golf 64. I still enjoyed my time and I don't regret my purchase, but I also think Nintendo should move on from Mario games (unlike Mario Kart, which somehow stays fresh).
Game 26: Batman: Arkham Origins (PC) - 23 hours
I played the first two games on Xbox 360/PS3. So this one is automatically a big step up visually. However, Arkham Origins is a prequel with very few new features. Which means the game is good, but it's also just more of the same. Gameplay-wise and design-wise, Asylum remains my favorite. I have to admit the story in Origins is probably the best one. And the boss fights are also really good for the most part. I didn't bother with the post-game stuff (challenges, Enigma quest) simply because of series fatigue.
Game 27: Canabalt (PC) - 1 hour
Old Flash infinite runner that is still good after all these years, but also really short. Once I finished all the challenges, I was done. Beating my scores over and over again isn't really my cup of tea. The PC version is a good effort, with a 3D mode and a 2-player mode (that I will eventually play).
Game 28: Unepic (PC) - 10.5 hours
Decided to play this because the reviews were great and I was in a good mood for a Metrovoidvania. Unepic is indeed pretty good, well-done and quite funny in a vulgar kind of way, but for some reason I couldn't finish it. I lost interest. I just think it overstays it's welcome. When it starts to become repetitive, the game also becomes really hard, which made stop playing and I never really came back. I also think my character wasn't build to survive the latter part of the game, which is a serious balance problem. Still, the game has a lot of content, sidequests, puzzles, combat, platforming.
Game 29: Instant Dungeon! (PC) - 4.7 hours
This one took me by suprise. It's kinda really fun, although not really deep. It's a mix of dungeon crawler and Pac-Man where every level is randomly created. In fact, your character is also random. The goal is simply to get deeper and deeper while collecting treasures and improving your score. Without dying. It gets tougher and darker (so you don't see the enemies coming), but you also have stronger weapons and defensive tools at your disposal. The game also has several modes that are just different enough to be interesting. Technically, it's a pretty basic pixel stuff. Still, well worth the low price of admission.
Game 30: Letter Quest: Grimm's Journey (PC) - 11.0 hours
Scrabble disguised as an RPG. Works really well. Time passed quickly when you play. It has that 'one more' mission quality. And there is a ton of missions. English isn't my mother tongue, so it was probably harder for me to play and especially create longer words, but I made it. No real story, colorful but basic visuals. There are a lot of upgrades, but a lot of them are quite useless while other one are really important. So not quite balanced.
Game 31: 140 (PC) - 1.0 hour
Simple platformer with basic visuals, a little bit like Thomas Was Alone but crazier and more hallucinogenic. Levels are built around rhythm elements, like timed obstacles and disappearing platforms. It's quite short (around 45 minutes), and I'm not sure it's worth the regular price (5$), but it's still a great little experience and the music is quite good. The bosses are the highlight of the game.
Game 32: Super Metroid (Wii) - 12 hours
I owned pretty much every Nintendo home console (except the Wii U), but somehow I never played Super Metroid before. Even after reading all the glowing comments. One day I bought it on the Wii Virtual Console, and I still waited several years before playing it. Finally did and it was a great experience. Still true in 2015. Music, controls, exploration, level design, bosses, almost everything is top notch. It's also quite deep, you can finish the game just by being a decent player, but this is some moves that are quite hard to master. Not to mention the dozen of secrets. By modern standards, the game can be a bit confusing, two or three times I didn't know what to do/where to go. There is also barely any storytelling. On one hand, you really feel like you are alone on this dangerous planet, with nothing and nobody to guide you. On the other hand, it also made me appreciate the scanning in the Metroid Prime trilogy, which allows you to learn about the worlds and the enemies.
Game 33: Wimp: Who Stole My Pants? (PC) - 6.8 hours
This was a nice little surprise. Yes, another indie platformer. But it's fun, it's cute, it's quite lenghty and there is enough variety to keep you interested. In each level, you need to collect your stolen undies and optionally three toilet paper rolls. Your character can use different skills. Some levels are more puzzle-like than platformer-like. Boss fights are also designed as puzzles mixed with platforming. Controls are quite weird at first, some people might not be able to adapt, but after an hour I was fine.
Game 34: Valiant Hearts The Great War (PC) - 6.6 hours
One of the few good games set during WW1. And it's a not a shooter, which is really nice. It can be brutal and emotional, not to mention a great learning experience. I liked the artsyle used. I also thought the length was perfect. However, a few things really bothered me. First, the main villain is just bad. Instead of being a human being doing terrible things, he's just a caricature. Second, while some puzzles are great, others are quite rudimentary. Third, the medical sections are supposed to be critical and intense, but all that falls apart when you have to play a Guitar Hero clone to complete them. Bad idea. Still, Valiant Hearts The Great War is worth it just for the emotional ride.
Original Post
Have fun everyone.