1. Puppeteer; This platformer outnintendoes Nintendo: Awesome graphics bring the puppet theater world to life. The game is full of memorable characters and witty dialogs and narration. Gameplay is challenging and inventive, the scissors mechanic is brilliant and satisfying. Best game I've played this year all around.
2. Ni No Kuni; Level 5 and Miyazaki are a match made in heaven. This charming game demonstrates how JRPG should be done. The world of Ni No Kuni is filled with places to explore, characters to meet, evil to fight and treasures to discover. Drippy is a fantastic sidekick, whose idiomatic expressions made me laugh out loud several times. The game has always something new to offer, whether it is a new combat mechanic or a new area to explore, you never get tired of it.
3. The Last of Us; Naughty Dogs have probably reached the apex of what can be done with narrative in a traditional game. I was so engrossed by the story that I wish I could have skipped the gameplay parts, despite them being very enjoyable. Too bad they had to put zombies in this one, I would love to see Naughty Dog to tackle a non-genre story for once.
4. Beyond: Two Souls; While I enjoyed Quantic Dream's previous efforts more, Beyond: Two Souls must be commended for putting more emphasis on story, acting and character development than any other AAA games. Visually stunning, the games holds up despite the somewhat predictable story and at time cheesy dialogs because of the type of emotional empathy that only interactivity can achieve: helping Jodie to prepare dinner or to beg for food creates a stronger bond between her and the player than a movie ever could.
5. Kentucky Route Zero; This game oozes style. Its minimalistic approach to storytelling, visuals and gameplay works amazingly well to create an atmosphere of mystery and puzzlement. Brilliant touches like the office full of bears show how the game doesn't take itself too seriously, yet it creates a powerful experience that very few adventure games can match.
6. Rayman Legends; Simply gorgeous to look at and to play, Rayman Legends may not be the most innovative platformer out there but it is certainly the most beautiful and fun. Makes me wish for a new Rayman 3D.
7. Guacamelee; This surprising 2D game borrows from Mexican floklore to put you in the role of a luchador who must save his beloved from a demonic villain. The art style is unique with its angular designs and central america themes, the gameplay is very challenging but never frustrating, mixing jumping and fighting with puzzle solving.
8. Tearaway;
9. Remember Me; This highly underrated title is filled with unconventional choices. From the main character, a black girl named Nilin, to the settings, a futuristic Paris ruled by an oppressive corporation that has set in place a surveillance state. The combat system is quite unusual and a bit clunky but ultimately fun. The story is surprisingly good and the memory hacking mechanics are very original if not fully realized. This game absolutely deserves a sequel to iron out the kinks.
10. Tomb Raider;