The list should be taken as 10 games Ive enjoyed this year as opposed to 10 games Im ranking (so, really, dont pay much attention to the game in the 1 spot). I dont feel like there has been a standout game that Ive played this year, not one that I felt stuck with me and hit all the right notes. Generally I stick to platformers and RPGs, and my
2011 list is more representative of that. To be honest, though, a lot of the games I played in 2012 were older games that people had recommended me to play, or games that were stuck in my backlog for a while that I figured Id finally clear out. Ive imported a few things from Japan that are on my list and honourable mentions as I live in Canada.
As usual, click on the banner for tunes.
1.
Zero Escape: Virtues Last Reward ; 999 was my 2010 game of the year because Id valued its way of creatively using its platform, and for its gripping storytelling. 999s puzzles could have used some work, but overall, the narrative was its strongest suit despite having some waffling issues here and there.
Virtues Last Reward relies on Flood, Drescher & Tuckers prisoners dilemma. With regards to game theory, the basis of the model is that two people may not be able to work together to solve an issue or finish a problem despite it being in their best interests to do so. Tucker went further and presented the model by connecting it with prison sentences where betrayal would lead to a better outcome than cooperating. Virtues Last Reward is more of an iterative version of the Prisoners Dilemma. You play the game over and over and people have the opportunity to penalize others based on the decisions theyve made before. You come to slowly realize this as the game goes on, and its supported by the games handy-dandy way of allowing the player to skip around through various paths easily: the FLOW system. This eliminates a flaw that the first game had where you had to replay almost all cutscenes and puzzles over again to get to a branching point you needed in order to get to another ending.
The English voice acting is really good, especially for Zero III (I know everyone quotes the SIGGY bit from the game, and it really sounds great; captures the Oprah feel perfectly). The narrative is told in a manner that keeps the player guessing and wanting more and more, while tying aspects such as quantum mechanics, virology, superposition, and infinite worlds/timelines. The characters are also incredibly-written for the most part. The puzzles also felt more creative than the original games.
While Virtues Last Reward has a few issues here and there (ex: excessive door opening animations, lack of varied facial expressions, samey rooms, etc.), VLR comes out as perhaps the more superior game to its predecessor. I cant wait to see more from the Zero Escape series at this rate.
2.
Growlanser: Wayfarer of Time ; I had not played a Growlanser game in so long before this was released. I think this is my favourite one, even if the narrative isnt as good as GL1s. Sure, it may look a little rough and it doesnt start off very quickly, it grows into something with a little more depth. The Furlough System is an excellent way of getting to know your teammates (or ignoring ones you dont like). And in that sense, every character seems to play a decent role in the narrative, or at least the relationships they forge with Crevanille seem to be somewhat meaningful.
For the most part, I think this is the most polished GL game to date in terms of its gameplay systems. So, if youve ever played a Growlanser game, their systems are little unique in that it combines RTS elements with TRPG elements. You just select what you want your units to do, and then watch them execute it while intervening every now and then. Mission Completes feel very rewarding if you get them done. Sometimes you need to pull off some other objectives like trying to keep your enemies at bay or outwitting them by pulling switches to give you a combat advantage rather than rushing in with brute force tactics (or saying that they have to grind up for a battle). In that way, it teaches the player to be more of a tactician and consider the map theyre working with and which aspects of the environment can either help or hinder their attack.
And thats what I really come to GL for. Your choices mean something, as the game has over 40 different endings. And the combat is tight, refined, efficient, and a decent way of turning some players who tend to rely on brute-forcing enemies into cautious tacticians.
3.
Nayuta no Kiseki ; I wasnt really hyped for this game at first because it looked a lot like a Zwei/Gurumin-type game and I really dont like those games at all. But I decided to give a chance because the videos made it look better than I thought it was going to be. Nayuta actually feels like a mix of some Zwei stuff (thankfully very little otherwise I wouldve gotten tired of it), some Ys stuff with some Kiseki influences sprinkled in (especially with regards to the amount of dialogue included in the game, even with its smaller cast of playable characters). I think its one of the prettiest games to ever grace the PSP. I also
really liked the soundtrack.
I thought the game was a good pick up and play game, because each land is divided into four stages + boss. You have an objective to complete in each stage, and you get a ranking based on how you performed in that stage (get to the end, break all three crystals, and getting the objective done). This game has jumping and I cannot stress how important that is to me. Platforming is fine for the most part. Im just happy its in here, really. You may also roll to dodge things. While Nayutas usually the guy who goes in for the P. attack, his partner Noi uses Artes (magic attacks) to attack enemies. You can also get stuff called Gear Crafts which are new abilities that Noi can use in levels.
The game is much easier than your average Ys game, even on Hard. Once you beat the game, you get access to Infinity difficulty, which feels much better in terms of progression and challenge (seriouslyinfinity difficulty is pretty awesome). And theres a bit of variance where you can change the seasons in the gameplay areas which tinkers with the environment (kinda think Oracle of Seasons), the monsters you fight, and the level objectives themselves. Its a nice way to make the player revisit areas again to see what theyve missed.
I thought it was incredibly fun by the time I walked into a harder second playthrough, so I kind of hope it comes out here locally in some capacity one day.
4.
Dustforce ; Dustforce is one of the best platformers of this generation. Its emphasis on consistent speed, accuracy, and maintaining momentum is partially why I like it so much. Your basic goal is find the bits of dust and debris on walls, ceilings, floors, etc. throughout the level and sweep them up. You can use dash whip attacks to take out dust enemies (which doesnt necessarily mess with your momentum). Generally, the dust is laid out in order, guiding the player in terms of easily progressing through the level. Itll encourage you to run, dash whip, jump, double-jump, and run up walls. I feel like the controls and physics work very well in this game and nothing necessarily feels too floaty or feels as though theyre hindering the player. Because of the fluidity of the game mechanics execution, the player becomes more and more attuned to the levels and can play through them faster and faster. Refining your skills becomes an asset.
This is where Dustforce gets more fun. Learning how to proficiently and perfectly run through levels with quick times ends up taking the phrase gotta go fast to new heights. You need to explore every nook and cranny to find hidden dust as quick as possible, and memorize it every time you do something wrong. One slip-up will screw up with your times. It feels extremely satisfying to get those levels done quick and accurately after so many mistakes.
Oh, and
the soundtrack isnt half-bad either.
5.
Botanicula ; So, Nert gushing about this game a lot got me to try it out and well
Its so gosh darn adorable. Awwwwwwww. There are these thingies you click on and then cute things happen and the cute little thingies you control have such cute little animations and
Uh. So, uh, Botanicula is adorable. For some reason I had trouble clicking with the music, but it works very well within context. The games about a group of five creatures living on a tree thats threatened by creepy gross things. The visuals are beautiful and colourful, and the game remains incredibly charming throughout. Sure, maybe its basic premise is to click here and there to make things happen, but I like how its designed to make the player think about his or her surroundings and try new things to see if theyll work rather than spoonfeeding the player a hint or solution. Youre not taught how the game works; youre taught to experiment. Do you have to push things? In what way are you supposed to solve the puzzles presented to you, and are you thinking of an obtuse way to solve them as opposed to thinking of a simple answer? Does that even matter? Sit back, relax, and just experiment with your surroundings.
Yet, even though no one says anything, the game is filled with character. The games quests are generally so peculiar that they end up being interesting and unique in a positive way. The game can be really funny because the animations are
so good. I couldnt really believe how nice the animations were. The sound effects and music truly complement the character animations and what happens in every screen. The world genuinely feels
alive.
Its simply a standout game of 2012 for being clever, cute, funny, and relaxing simultaneously.
6.
DJMAX Technika Tune ; Ive played other DJMAX games on portables before, and for the most part they clicked with me. Technika Tune was basically an Ouendan game you played with your fingers and felt incredibly intuitive and satisfactory.
Rather than matching up with the rhythm when you play songs, youre filling in segments thats missing from the song youre playing, whether theyre harmonies, backup vocals, backing synth, main synth, beat percussion, etc. If you screw up, youll definitely know it as what you do wont sync perfectly with the music (especially if youve listened to the tune in the games album option or if youve been listening to Kara songs for a while). While the game uses the rear touchpad, it still gives the player to omit using it if they dont feel comfortable with it. Its truly a nice pick-up-and-play sort of game.
I love the games interface, MVs, and the song selection. Theyre colourful, sleek, clean, and fun. I also think, because its a touch-based game this time, its more accessible for newcomers to the series. You can simply tap, slide, or hold the notes as you go along with the song, so the controls arent difficult to grasp outside of learning the songs and learning the timing. Its a game I like picking up from time-to-time to play through, gain XP, and level up while experiencing some music I like again and again.
7.
Sound Shapes ; I gave this game a shot because AniHawk raved about it after E3, and because I generally like the platformers that he likes, I figured this would fall into the same category. Well, I spent
hours with Sound Shapes. I think its absolutely beautiful, even with different artstyles and musical genres fusing into one pretty little game. The level design factoring into making every single sound that the game made tickled my fancy. Every jump you make had to be precise, especially in the games challenge levels. Going through the levels feels a lot like learning a song. You learn it phrase-by-phrase, recite the phrases you know, and then move on to learn more phrases until you can sing the entire song yourself. It kind of reminded me of choir. >.>
While I thought the Beat School levels were fine and easy to finish off, the Death Mode levels were
well, oddly-designed. I wasnt too fond of the randomness that each stage presented with regards to ordering its notes around the map because it isnt necessarily introducing trial and error, nor is the player learning and progressing, but rather, the player must try to learn each map layout right as the level starts while knowing vague points of the map itself. While some may think this is a little good in terms of game design because it teaches the player to learn the level and patterns displayed the level itself as opposed to memorizing where youre supposed to go, I must humbly slightly disagree. Regardless, getting something done in Death Mode is extremely satisfying.
I felt like Sound Shapess main campaign mode was its best feature, and I with that the game was a little longer with regards to that aspect. Id truly like to see more of this type of platformer, and more artists taking part in it.
8.
The Last Story ; I was told prior to getting the game that it was unlikely to like both Skyward Sword and The Last Story, but I ended up liking The Last Story quite a bit. It certainly does have its share of flaws (the lack of colour, dealing with the AI could be a little better, sometimes it feels too easy, etc.), but I like that Sakaguchi was willing to take a bit of a risk with this game. Now, Ive never played Blue Dragon or Lost Odyssey, but considering people say those games felt like throwbacks to the SNES and PS1 eras respectively, I can probably see an argument for The Last Story being Sakaguchis interpretation of current RPGs. RPGs sometimes have genre-bleeding in that some aspects of a genre bled into the core RPG genre, but its still considered as an RPG because it follows a base formula (that perhaps the likes of Wizardry, Ultima, PnP, and D&D have laid out). The Last Story feels like its Gears combined with swords. You have a cover system at your disposal and you can command your AI-controlled teammates to standby or execute the command you wish for them to do. It ends up just being fun to run around and slash at dudes while telling your teammates to cast spells to leave Elemental Circles so you can attack. Its also nice to be the guy who aggros for once, and the bosses are very nicely designed because you need to figure out the solution to fighting them yourself.
I also like the pacing. Things just keep happening and there isnt that much bloat and fat to contend with. I also like the characters. Even though all of them were completely different from each other, they all felt like a genuine cohesive team. Maybe Zael and Calista might be a little weak in terms of characterization, but the other ones seemed better because they all brought something nice and interesting to the table.
I just really wish it had more colour, and that the soundtrack were more cohesive and consistent.
9.
Dikembe Mutombos 4½ Weeks to Save the World ; Yes, I am putting the Old Spice advertisement browser game on my list. Why? I had a lot of fun with it and it felt like one of the most creative games of the year. It was also one of the best-looking games of the year as the spritework was very nicely done. Clearly a lot of thought and effort went into this every single week. And I want a way to play it again!
Dikembe Mutombo was a throwback to a lot of games in other genres. You only had access to your directional keys, space, and the ability to pause. It takes a lot of its design elements for Mega Man, Battletoads, Gradius, and a bunch of other things. It goes from being a shmup to a bullet hell shmup and I adore it for that. It also relied on topical humour in a very clever way, dealing with topics from the US Fiscal Cliff to Hostesss closing to Gangnam Style to the popularity of vampire romance movies, and it hinged on the Mayan Calendar bit as the centerpiece of its narrative. It was a mishmash of genres, popular trends, current events, and its just absurd and self-aware. I love this kind of stuff! Its clever and creative.
Im glad that Dikembe and Science were voiced as I loved their interactions and it could not be as memorable if they were silent. And I really liked the soundtrack, especially the ending song and boss themes.
Remember, were here
for friendship! And I think this game is canon.
10.
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom ; Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom is one of the very few Idea Factory games that I like. I think they excel at this kind of stuff and should probably quit making the other games theyre making, but alas. Its also one of the better otome visual novels Ive played as I found the narrative intriguing, and it didnt focus so much on romance or getting with the guy of your dreams. In fact, the romance elements were barely present in the game until perhaps towards the end. Because of that, I dont feel like this game is exclusively tailored towards females even though its marketed to be that way. The character design might be, and the CGs might be, but the story, for the most part, isnt necessarily overly geared towards females. Much of the game is refers to history, ambushes, war, military raids, and some politics, and thats what I truly liked about the game. Every guy you end up romancing leads you down a different perspective of the war that the Shinsengumi are engaged in. I ended up having a lot of fun fully completing the game, and even enjoying the characters I didnt think I was going to like in the end. I have to mention that I really liked most of the voice acting. Ive written more detailed impressions
here.
x.
Katawa Shoujo ; Katawa Shoujo seemed like it wasnt going to be my thing when I started it. Actually, playing this game as a female is a little interesting. While I played other VNs where you play as a guy and you have a choice of several different routes with other girls, Katawa Shoujo is, I suppose, a decent first visual novel for people to play because some of the routes are rather well-written (but this leads to the fact that some of the routes arent, which leads to writing inconsistencies and sloppiness). I realize that Im treading on eggshells when I say that Hisao is a very inconsistent character (his personality changes depending in which route you pick), and that leads him to lack a defined personality, which just feels a little weird because I dont know a thing about him outside of being easily influenced. Players can turn the eroge scenes off if they wanted to. While sometimes the CGs feature odd proportions, some of them, like some of the watercolour ones, are quite pretty. The soundtrack is relatively decent and I like some of the samples they used.
x.
Journey ; I had only played Journey in the past few weeks with the Journey collection. Im very shy when it comes to multiplayer, so this is the first time in a long time that I ended up playing online with someone else. What I like about this is that you can meet any kind of player out there. Some who are complete assholes, some who are inexperienced, and some who are the nicest and most patient players. I met all three on my journey, and it gave me a little insight into how other people played games. Do they like to do things alone? Do they learn after every mistake? Do they like to teach other players what to do? You cant exactly talk to the other person with you, but you can certainly learn a lot from them based on what theyre doing. Partially because of that, I feel like its something that everyone should experience at least once.
x.
Resonance ; Resonance is a point and click adventure where you play as four different characters and explore one rather lengthy mystery. The narrative is plausible and a lot of the revelations and ideas generally make sense, so it doesnt trip over itself in an attempt to be bigger than it is. Aside from the usual point and click stuff you can use like your inventory, you have this memory recall menu which plays a little in the gameplay mechanics where character may recall long-term memories (which stick with them forever) and short-term memories (which disappear upon use). Sometimes this aspect is a little jarring and other times its interesting. You may swap between characters to solve puzzles or work together to solve the puzzle. I also thought the puzzles were alright, and I think its nice that some of them were kind of hard because they generally force you to think out of the box. I think if you dig adventure games, Resonance might be up your alley.
x.
Genso Suikoden: Tsumugareshi Hyakunen no Toki ; Ive written more detailed impressions
here.
x.
Frog Fractions ; EDIT: You can read write-ups for these games
here!
x.
Sleeping Dogs ;
x.
Style Savvy: Trendsetters ;
x.
The Book of Unwritten Tales ;
x.
Lumines Electronic Symphony ;
x.
Persona 4: Golden ;
x.
Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy ;
x.
Dokuro ;
x.
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed ;
x.
Treasures of Montezuma Blitz ;
2011.
To the Moon ; I am so
so sad that I didnt play this in 2011. This is something I would much rather keep to myself, but since its relevant, my brother has autism (compounded with another multisystem syndrome). While the central focus was on Aspergers Syndrome (Tony Attwood books being mentioned in the game), Im a little happy that ASDs are being brought up in games and the game truly hit home for me. The writing may not be super-stellar, but I felt that the theme of the impact of medical disorders was communicated well. Particularly the theme of why communication and connections with others is so difficult for those with ASDs and those who take care of those who have ASDs. Its easy to sympathize with the characters trying to express what they mean to each other. I can understand the messages that the creator was trying to send even though some of the messy writing, and I resonate very much with them.