I am sorry, but I have to cheat.
In no particular oder:
JRPG:
Shadow Hearts 2/Xenogears (both are so unique... they don't make games like these anymore)
Final Fantasy VII (FFV introduced me to the series, FFVII made me fall in love with it)
Breath of Fire IV (tons of fond memories, memorable characters and story)
Persona 3 (so original, a mix of living sim with jrpg was really amazing to me)
Suikoden V (I love the characters and the story, the battle system is great)
Action RPG:
Bloodborne (Almost perfect, fun gameplay, amazing world, characters and soundtrack)
Dark Souls 3 (everything that I like about Souls + new things)
The Witcher 3 (story, characters, world and design are really interesting and exciting)
Nioh (perfect gameplay and replayability + demons and samurais, what can go wrong)
Way of The Samurai (the only game where the player is almost free, so many choices in how to interact with NPC's and storylines)
Tactical RPG:
FFT (great story and gameplay, sooooo good!)
SD Gundam G Generation (I played in Japanese and it captivated me so much, pure tactics, didn't understand a word, but that didn't stop me from finishing many times)
Vanguard Bandits (it was like an anime with magic and mechas with a FFT gameplay style, my younger self loved)
Suikoden Tactics (great story, great systems and characters, I love Suikoden)
Front Mission 3 (I like mechas and the story is fun, while the gameplay is unique and really well made)