Ok, original post is full, so I'll use this one from now on.
Game 31: 140 (PC) - 1.0 hour
Simple platformer with basic visuals, a little bit like Thomas Was Alone but crazier and more hallucinogenic. Levels are built around rhythm elements, like timed obstacles and disappearing platforms. It's quite short (around 45 minutes), and I'm not sure it's worth the regular price (5$), but it's still a great little experience and the music is quite good. The bosses are the highlight of the game.
Game 32: Super Metroid (Wii) - 12 hours
I owned pretty much every Nintendo home console (except the Wii U), but somehow I never played Super Metroid before. Even after reading all the glowing comments. One day I bought it on the Wii Virtual Console, and I still waited several years before playing it. Finally did and it was a great experience. Still true in 2015. Music, controls, exploration, level design, bosses, almost everything is top notch. It's also quite deep, you can finish the game just by being a decent player, but this is some moves that are quite hard to master. Not to mention the dozen of secrets. By modern standards, the game can be a bit confusing, two or three times I didn't know what to do/where to go. There is also barely any storytelling. On one hand, you really feel like you are alone on this dangerous planet, with nothing and nobody to guide you. On the other hand, it also made me appreciate the scanning in the Metroid Prime trilogy, which allows you to learn about the worlds and the enemies.
Game 33: Wimp: Who Stole My Pants? (PC) - 6.8 hours
This was a nice little surprise. Yes, another indie platformer. But it's fun, it's cute, it's quite lenghty and there is enough variety to keep you interested. In each level, you need to collect your stolen undies and optionally three toilet paper rolls. Your character can use different skills. Some levels are more puzzle-like than platformer-like. Boss fights are also designed as puzzles mixed with platforming. Controls are quite weird at first, some people might not be able to adapt, but after an hour I was fine.
Game 34: Valiant Hearts The Great War (PC) - 6.6 hours
One of the few good games set during WW1. And it's a not a shooter, which is really nice. It can be brutal and emotional, not to mention a great learning experience. I liked the artsyle used. I also thought the length was perfect. However, a few things really bothered me. First, the main villain is just bad. Instead of being a human being doing terrible things, he's just a caricature. Second, while some puzzles are great, others are quite rudimentary. Third, the medical sections are supposed to be critical and intense, but all that falls apart when you have to play a Guitar Hero clone to complete them. Bad idea. Still, Valiant Hearts The Great War is worth it just for the emotional ride.
Game 35: Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon (PC) - 10 hours
This didn't start well. For some reason, I didn't really like the first section of the game (first mission I guess). I stopped playing for a week to play something else. Fortunately, it got better for me as far as the game opened up and became like Far Cry 3. With laser-shooting dinosaurs and cyborg crazy shit. The story is full of cheesy 80s references and impossible twists, but that's fine since it's all part of a parody-package, whcih also includes the visuals and sometimes the music. If you don't do sidequests and treasure hunts, the game is quite short, but the missions are all good and varied. The final one is just totally memorable. Great stuff. Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon is not innovative in any way, but it's the perfect execution of a spin-off.
Game 36: Hexcells Infinite (PC) - 14.6 hours
More of the same. Which is a good thing. Still a great puzzle game. The designed ones are really good. The random one are not that interesting, but when you have a few minutes to spare, you can just create and complete a puzzle.
Game 37: Super Mario RPG (PC) - ~20 hours
Rented this several times when I was young because I loved it, but I never actually finished it. Always ended up stuck at the same place, probably because English isn't my first language and back then I didn't understand everything. Since then, I read several times that it was overrated. And after replaying it, it sure is, probably because it was the first time with Mario in an RPG, and it was developed by Squaresoft when they are on top on the world. It is a basic RPG without depth and with simple systems. The level-up system and the economy are all over the place (basic enemies giving more XP/coins than boss). The story is nothing special and the characters are boring (altough I appreciated the new characters introduced). Still, it well done, the humor is decent and it's mostly fun. It's just nothing special, unlike some of the Paper Marios.
Game 38: Ori and the Blind Forest RPG (PC) - 10.9 hours
Beautiful game, beautifully crafted. Every image could be a nice artwork, and some fantastic ones. It's animated really well. It's also a really fun platformer with great mechanics. With a clear touche of Metroidvania, which means you can only access some areas after unlocking new skills. And then each new area let you try, explore, combine and master that new skill. Great pacing from start to finish. I can only find two flaws. The first is minor: not enough variety for the ennemies. The second one pissed me off when I finished the game: you can't go back to some areas after finishing them. You missed some things ? Too bad, you have to start over.
Game 39: Speedrunners (PC) - 6.8 hours
You can't really finish this game, but I feel like I played enough to form a decent opinion. It's a really good 4-player multiplayer game, colorful, fast and intense. It's basically Mario Kart as a platformer with a grappling hook and other different power-ups. Easy to pick up and have fun, but hard to master. It becomes really important to learn and remember every level.Sadly, I couldn't really try the local multiplyer mode, but I heard it's a good way to end friendships.
Game 40: Waves (PC) - 3.0 hours
Another Geometry Wars clone, but a really good twin-stick shooter. The field is circular instead of rectangular, but some enemies are pretty similar. Really nice visually, with neons aplenty, and the soundtrack is great. Since you're always doing the same thing in the same place, it becomes repetitive. Thankfully, there are several modes, each with an interesting twist. Waves is a good game to play in short bursts.
Game 41: Beyond Gravity (PC) - 3.2 hours
The only reason I can think of why this game has a "Very Positive" rating on Steam is because the Achievements are easy and it gives cards. Because Beyond Gravity is a very simple game, clearly designed for mobile platforms. It works well on PC, but it's so straightforward. Jump from planet to planet by clicking on the mouse. Again and again. Make sure you don't hit anything. There is no depth. The skills you unlock don't change a thing, except make this easy game even easier. The procedurally generated feature just means the order of the planets change each time, but that's about it. Thankfully, it's cheap.
Game 42: Ziggurat (PC) - 6.7 hours
Ziggurat is really good, but it could have been so much better. It's a first-person rogue-like where each dungeon (level) is randomly generated. It's dark, it's fast, and it's quite fun. However, you eventually realize it lacks a bit of depth. Not enough monsters variety, the weapons are theorically different but they are all the same in practice. The randomly generated rooms also lacks variety and imagination. They are also quite tiny for the most part. I also have to mention your success is partly dependent on your luck (weapons, perks). After beating the game once or twice, there isn't enough depth to make you come back. It's still the best game from Milkstone Studios, by far. I hope they improve if they choose to develop another installment.
Game 43: The Talos Principle (PC) - 16.0 hours
With Portal 1/2 among the best first-person puzzle game I have ever played. The Talos Principle is an excellent game, with dozens of interesting puzzles of various difficulties. Some of them are really, really good. For most of them, you have to use a two of three tools/objects to solve them. You just wished there was a bit more variety. The story is intriguing, the storytelling is innovative and the atmosphere is fantastic. The Talos Principle will also ask you some interesting philosophical questions about life and humanity. The game is quite pricey, and I was lucky enough to win it in a giveaway. It's currently 40% off on Steam, and at the price it's worth it.
Game 44: Out There Somewhere (PC) - 2.7 hours
Except the main mechanic (shoot to teleport), I found Out There Somewhere pretty bland as an indie puzzle platformer. The description says "Inspired by Cave Story, Super Metroid, and Portal". I haven't found Cave Story, and comparing this game to Super Metroid is ridiculous. It's not bad, it's just average and it's incredibly short. Feels like a demo of a proof of concept. Only buy it for really cheap (like now, 96% off).
Game 45: Defense Grid 2 (PC) - 11.1 hours
I REALLY liked the first Defense Grid, so I was glad when something sent me the sequel as a gift. After finishing the campaign, I must say Defense Grid 2 is still a good tower defense game, but I was slighty disappointed. It's basically more of the same. Biggest letdown: there are not enough new towers. Then, somehow, the enemies felt like a downgrade. Also, the scoring system doesn't make a whole lot of sense. I still don't know how I can improve my score. Visually, it's a big improvement, except the monsters models which are mediocre. Finally, the story is just...blargh.
Game 46: Child of Light (PC) - 10.5 hours
Child of Light is a beautiful, charming and atmospheric role-playing game. In other words, it's gorgeous. It's also fun to explore, and the music is fantastic. However, the story is average. More importantly, the battle system is quite repetitive. Some of your characters are quite useless. The leveling system is an afterthought. The crafting system isn't interesting. Treasure hunting is fun at first, but no new idea are introduced to improve the discoverability. Child of Light length is perfect, I just wish the combat system was better.
Game 47: Tengami (PC) - 1.8 hours
Pretty, slow and short point-and-click adventure game. Few puzzles, but an interesting book-style gameplay. Nothing really memorable. Regular price is really expensive considering the amount of content. Could have been so much more.
Game 48: BasketBelle (PC) - 2.9 hours
Like Tengami, another "experimental" game. Also short, but but much more captivating to me. It tells the nice story of a kid playing basketball in order to save his sister in a colorful Paris. It's not really basketball, more a wacky platformer using basketball elements (dribbling, jumping, shooting, dunking). Each chapter is quite unique. Music is good. Keyboard controls are the weak link here. A bit too much trials and errors.
Game 49: South Park The Stick of Truth (PC) - 17.5 hours
Among the best games I playing this year, and I haven't watch a South Park episode since at least 10 years. Visually, it's fantastic, aka it's basically like a TV episode. Voice acting is top notch, since the original cast is all there. South Park humor is also everywhere, for better and worse. The story is...really good. Not much social commentary however. Exploring the city is really fun, you'll visit most important landmark of the town, and they are all pretty well done. there are tons of secrets and some of them can only be reach or discover after you find an iten or skill. Combat is average, it's loosely inspired on the Paper Mario mechanics, so it's kinda basic and it can become repetitive, especially against weaker grunts. Some found the game quite short, but I thought the length was perfect (I didn't pay 60$ however, so I understand why people felt a RPG at that price should be longer). It's gonna be hard for South Park: The Fractured to top this one.
Game 50: Braveland (PC) - 4.0 hours
Turn-based tactical game with combat similar to Heroes of Might & Magic, but with very little depth and no base building. It's a well done game, which makes Braveland a decent point of entry into the genre. The story is bland and the replay value is non-existant. The game is quite short, but there are already too sequels. I hope they are a bit more complex.
Game 51: I, Zombie (PC) - 2.9 hours
Decent puzzle game where you actually control zombies instead of killing them. Pretty good level design makes the game good and fun, while it lasts. Main gameplay problem is the zombies you do not directly control sometimes make stupid mistakes, especially pathfinding errors. There isn't a lot a depth here, visually it's cute but simple and the colors are always the same. The only replay value is to beat your best time in each level.
Game 52: Teslagrad (PC) - 7.3 hours
Would probably by my favorite Metroidvania of the year if I didn't play Super Metroid and Ori. Teslagrad is a bit different because there aren't a lot of enemies. So it's mostly puzzles and rooms where you need to figure out how to reach the other side with the skills you acquired. You have to juggle magnetism and polarity. Art style is nice, soundtrack is really good and the platforming would be perfect if it was less floaty. It was also impressed by the story, and more importantly the storytelling. Bosses were a highlight, even if they are puzzle-based and require trials and errors. Finding every secrets in the game was also fun. Highly recommended.
Game 53: Fort Meow (PC) - 3.9 hours
I was trying to find a game to buy with my remaining GMG credits back in November. This indie game had great Steam reviews, so I bought it. Fort Meow is basically reverse Angry Birds. You have to build a fort using household items like mattress, broom, lamp, pillows, clocks, etc. Each items has a unique property. You need to build a fort to protect yourself from...launching cats. There are half-dozen different cats. At first, it's pretty fun, but it gets repetitive way too quickly. Gameplay is also shallow. Click, click click to place your items, then press play to look at the cats attacking you. Rinse, repeat. It's not a bad game, but I feel like a wasted my credits on this one.
Game 54: Rachet & Clank 2: Going Commando (PS3) - 18 hours
Bought the trilogy a few years ago, but only finished the first one, which was pretty good even after all those years. Rachet & Clank 2: Going Commando uses the exact same formula, with new weapons and planets. It's still pretty good and fun, but for some reason I though it was worse than the first. I didn't like the ship missions, and the two collect-a-thon things were lazy design. The skills you can unlocked are way to obscure, unless you use the Internet.
Game 55: A Bird Story (PC) - 1 hour
From the creator of To The Moon, a 1-hour game with little gameplay and no puzzle. You are basically just a bystander watching the story unravels. It's 100% linear. It's a nice story, and the music is good, but this isn't worth 5 bucks. I was never emotionally involved. I should have watch a movie instead.
Game 56: Rocket League (PC) - 33 hours
Man, the first few hours playing Rocket League were exciting. I understood the appeal right away. Reminded me of the best multiplayer games I played over the years, like the Mario Kart series and Team Fortress 2. After 33 hours, it's still great, but the magic somewhat disappeared. Mainly because, unlike MK and TF2, your are heavily "teammate-dependant". In about half the matches, your partners don't work as a team. It's attack, attack, attack, and you HAVE to stay back. Games where your team continually cycles between offense and defense are so much better. This is also kinda true for a game like TF2, where you rely on your teammates, but at least you can still have fun doing your thing and in one-on-one battles. Still, Rocket League is fantastic and a must-have.
Original Post