2016
1. Super Mega Baseball - 8/10
finished it as much as you can a baseball game I guess. Overall I enjoy the game just wish some of the running was a bit faster
1-8-16
2. Street Fighter IV- 7/10
First time I played it and beat with most characters. I just feel this art style isn't good at all. Levels are also bad. Decent other wise.
1-10-16
3. Batman: arkham knight - 8.5/10
I enjoyed most of it. Tank battles get old. Car drives decently well. First half of the game is better than the second half though
1-19-16
4. Shadow Warrior - 5/10
Started this game in early 2015 (maybe march or earlier) it's a bit too long and drawn out and gets boring in a lot of spots and thus the reason I just finished it in 2016. Some shooter fans may an enjoy it but I don't feel it doesnt anything that impressive. Deleted
1-20-16
5. Batman: arkham knight DLC missions and races 7.5/10
I actually do consider this a different games since they price it like they do. I will give a brief over view. The old batma tv series race is one of my favorite in the game, it's quite good actually. The batman arkham skill games are a bit of a miss.
My favorite piece of DLC is Batwoman and the level feels more fleshed out. Batgirl is one of the best missions in the game. I'd put it somewhere in the top 3 actually. It is probably as long as 3 of the other DLC missions as well. Other than that I'd probably rank them Catwoman > Robin > Harley > Red HOod > Nightwing just because a lot of them are short or have too may gun a thons. Nightwings level is mostly a rehash. Atleast robin has a different or new area. His gun take down area isn't too bad as well.
1-20-16
6. Amy - 4/10
Keep this short and sweet. The game is a mess. Gameplay and mission design is worse than the visuals which I like the art style a bit. it feels like one area of silent hill but strung along in a way that forces you from point a to do something to come back to where you started to get in a door. It really is that bad. The other bad part is it forces you to do things in a very specific manner. Make guard move from here to there to do the next part of the game and this continues. Combat is also horrible and clunky, the partnering of amy is half the things you need to do to get from point a to b as well. Not to mention the game doesn't help with what you should do and you have to figure out exactly how they want you to play it. Those are all the reasons why the game is quite bad. It would be about a 30 minute game if it wasnt for these point to point continuing issues as well. If the game took out the gameplay objectives, fixed the combat completely and made a longer game it could be something worth playing . As it is, it's pretty garbage. You can actually run into the bad guys let them chase you and get into the lockers in front of them withouut penalties. Its the same for the whole game, if you arent doing exactly what you need, you arent going anywhere. its really scripted like this which is funny. Get off my HDD.
1-29-16
7. Blood Dragon 8/10
I haven't liked the far cry series so much large maps and a lot of things to collect and do. The 80s sci fi theme sort of hooked me an the game continues to borrow ideas (design, words, music, sound effects) from a ton of things
Ninja Turtles
terminator
Predator, 80s sci fi , Mortal Kombat and the list goes on
the game is about the right size for a collect athon and the main missions are actually designed pretty well. The game comes off as feeling a bit like deus ex with the sound and look. So, I actually enjoyed it for the most part. yes the man map is big and ugly but luckily the main missons are designed quite well.
1-29-16
8. Tekken 5 Dark Ressurection 7.5/10
Oldie but a goodie. Doesn't really have anything in extras but played it a bit here and there. Some of the background textures are awful. A few stages are cool but there are issues with the stages like the clipping bending issue as well. Some of the effects are blurry and bad while some things like the pipe smoke are sort of cool
9. rain 7/10
I may be pushing it with that score. I like adventure games and this one seemed it would be good but the levels and design got so simple that it got a bit hard to really like. Toward the end you have a lot of running and basic (very basic) platforming that is more like block and path jumping. Overall very linear and not as good as I had hoped. Short and they don't give you the abillity to find collectibles until the 2nd play if that is your thing. Started and finished the game same day
1-30-16
10. Unfinished Swan 8/10
Finally finishe it up, game had some nice changes through out and it isn't that long of a game but about as long as it needed to be without any major changes.
2-4
11. Metal Slug 3 8/10
Finished this for the first time today. Maybe my memory is hazy but it seemed longer than the first two games. Really difficult and maybe a bit too chaotic in a lot of parts. Need to try it in coop.
2-4
12 Star Wars Racer Revenge 6/10
Ended up playing through all the tracks and tourney mode. I thought it had about 3 or 4 decent tracks with a lot of forgetable strange track designs. Doesn't feel very star wars in atmosphere which is the other issue. PS4 version has a lot of frame issues imo Seems to have hiccups in quite a few places, but a lot of ps2 games on ps4 seem to have this issue.
2-5
13. Puppeteer 6/10
Game had decent looks and a lot of levels and content for a platformer but some areas were a bit boring or sort of like lbp. Textures aren't always that great and actual jumping and movement along with level design could be a lot better. A little disrupting but it does have a ton of busses. It's just too bad the actual gameplay and design misses on so m a my levels for me. Even the rail jumping levels felt very basic. If you love collecting and a game that could take a decent amount of time to 100 percent. Could be for you.
2-7
14. Wheel of Fortune 6/10
Playing with a friend. It works decent enough even though I can get a bit tired of playing.
2-9
15.
League Bowling 6/10
SNK games are typically quite fun. I like that they let you bowl at the same time as your friends. I do think the depth of pin strikes and movement just isn't there since it isn't physics based and I had a hard time duplicating a winning strike strategy which is sort of good. Just wish it had more variations in pin movement.
2-9
16. Daytona USA 9/10
Love this game, finished up the other half of the trophies.
17. Datura 7/10
Very short game and I'd imagine even shorter if you know what your doing. Overall looks decent and is interesting. Controls can be quite messy along with frame rate issues and glitchy movement which doesnt hurt too much but would be a much better game with a smoother feel and better controls. Other than that, liked the progression and some of the art styles. Decent game to spend a couple of hours with.
18. Soldner-X Himmelssturmer 5.5/10
didn't feel it was that great. Fairly short and bosses weren't too good. The overall cg/basic chrome look doesn't sit well to me compared to the old 2d shooters (but most new indie like shooters look this way ) and a reason why I don't like the looks. Not the best game and is sort of a chain kill game. Maybe worth a play if you really like shooters. Hoping the 2nd is better which I'll try soon perhaps.
2-10
19.
Double Dragon Neon 4/10
Will just say straight up this game isn't good. Mostly is bad... Bad visuals (3d simpleness) Boring and very ugly levels. Everything visually is bad. Some decent music but other than that this game isn't good. But a decent last boss battle is about it. Played for 3.50 way too long. One of my friends gave up on it, just how boring it is and I had to finish it with another friend that doesn't like games. I heard this game was good but eh, it's ass. 2 points for the music and 1 point for the boss
2-12
20. Tekken Tag Tournament 2 8/10
Played it for a few hours, of course beat it with a few characters and beat some of the other modes and such. Plan to open up more of the ending videos later though. Wish it had more modes and the visuals could be better imo They mixed up quite a few moves from past games though.
2-12
21. Soldner-X 2: Final Prototype 6/10
Better than the first game but still ends up feeling off with a lot of the backgrounds almost feeling like 3d assets flyng by and nothing to really interact with. With 7 stages, more ships and more to do it's better than the first game for the most part. if you are going to play one of them this would be the better to play. I stil feel the game is just missing what makes the good shooters fun and interesting though. Says my play time is 2:25 even though it seemed a little longer than that going for the keys to unlock the last few levels.
2-12
22. R- Type 1 (R-Type dimensions) 6.5/10
Seems I have played a lot of shooters lately.. will try to finish up more that I have and haven't played. For this game it's a bit old but I still like the ball power up shooting mechanic. this game gets too chaotic and is a bit hard for me though. Still enjoy the simple design and look of it.
2-13
23. R- Type 2 (R-Type dimensions) 6.5
This one was feeling a little better to me but not by much. Still mostly the same game. I tried to play with the original graphics mode as much as possible. Both games are short with a few interesting mechanics and bosses. I liked it overall.
2-13
24. Raiden IV Overkill 7.5
Probably an overall better game than most all the others played this year so far. More of a bullet hell style though and quite difficult. Not really the same type of games as r type or soldner but Id say this is a higher quality and better made game than those.
2-14
25. Jamestown+ 7.5/10
A good game without doubt. Levels are a bit on the short side and I question a few design choices but the overal package is actually quite nice. Multiple ships to buy, upgrades. And a decent amount of bonus levels and challenges. I do feel the actual level count is a bit too short but it doesn't ruin the game if you can get it for a good price. Can be quite challenging and is more of a bullet hell style game.
2/16
26. Monopoly 7/10
I feel the game simply isn't as fun when you can't see the actual board, cards an what you alread own right in front of you. Digital has the ability to keep up with all your money/payments for you so it's a plus and minus as to which is best. Still prefer the real thing though. Works well enough and is good for larger groups, not very fun with just two people imo
2/17
27. Under Defeat 6.5/10
I really like this game to be fair, don't let the score fool you. I believe a game is still good at a 6. I do feel the enemies become a bit boring and repeat quite a bit. The game is a little on the simple side but still good. i prefer the arcade mode over the new widescreen mode as the depth just doesn't feel right to me. Got most of the trophies though, a tip for those that struggle, you will get unlimited continues after 8 hours of play (has to be in the mode your playing) you can pause it and get it too.
2/17
28. Magician Lord 7/10
Really tough game, probably sunk atleast 4 hours into it and it should take less than an hour. Overall good art style, good bosses an a good feel. Jumping is a bit of a mess and its hard, hard as hell imo the end is almost game breaking hard if your not good at these sort of games... but there are a lot of little secret areas and you have to find the correct paths to continue in parts of the game (think falling and landing on edges where you need to move left or right quickly) a pretty solid little title... just too hard for me.
2/17
29. NBA Jam 7/10
Probably put atleast 8 hours. But mp is the best part. Bird and rondo.. Can't lose.
30. NFL Blitz 6/10
Seems they use the madden engine and it's ridiculous they cut off half of a replay and don't let you see it. Still enjoy this but would be better if it was a bit more arcade with heavy physics and movements.
31. Devil May Cry 3 9/10
I had gotten stuck on this game around release and couldn't keep going for some reason (hope i still have the save file to see why) but I finally beat it today. Spent 4 or 5 days and it is still one of the hardest games I believe. Reminds me a bit of souls where it does get easier the more you play/upgrade. Starts off quite tough imo i still feel the first game in the series has a few better design ideas and so nicer moments. part 3 has some really stand out ideas and seems to have higher productiion values. Both some of the best games to really get into honestly... in the top 10 for ps2 and top 50 or 100 all time? just maybe... Really good games. I really like some of the visuals how they look sort of painted and like it better than the looks and design of dmc4 most of the time.
32. crash 2 100 percent 9/10
improved from the first game so teh save system and jump mechanics are better. A horrible end boss though with terrible controls and gameplay makes no sense as to why its there. Some challenging bonuses and extras to find but overall much easier than the first game to be honest. Not even close in the difficulty imo Visuals and style are great and one of the better platformers out there. 2/29
33. Wolfenstein: The Old Blood 8.5/10
Overall I enjoyed this better than Order. First level is a mess with the powering off of the bad guys and this level could have been done so much better but the levels and design get better after this. There is no doubt that the levels are designed better than new order for me. Enemies are still mostly dumb as dirt and the game can be a little tough here and there but nothing too out of place. Last boss is pretty interesting and fine, but nothing super amazing. Trophies are pretty easy to come by and there are a few nice little twists. Overall a good story and good setup for the game.Did end up completing the 3d missions, all gold and letters. 3/2
34. Crash 3 ( finished near 70 percent)
Finished the game but not 100 percent yet which takes some time trials plus hidden levels. So the last 30 percent may take longer than the first 70. I think they messed with the movment here a bit much and while I liked this more as a kid i think I end up liking crash 2 more today. They really have too many bad levels. They tried to do wave race and failed it just doesnt feel right. The plane missions are garbage, and the motorcycle missions feel terrible. This is why they should just include cart racing with some other form of new bonus missions in a new crash if its made like that. Bosses are pretty decent this time around bonus moves for crash make the game a bit too easy and the difficulty is not there as much when it should be at times. 3/3
35. Toy Story 3 7/10
A pretty good game overall, part platformer, part collector part sandbox (one level) but that one level has a lot to do honestly... probably could spend 8 hours on just the one sandbox level, which has its own smaller level as you progress and by extra things. I enjoyed the game quite a bit even though some of the gameplay is obviously a bit cheap and off. The buzz lightyear star fox level looks really cool and feels cool even though it looks cooler than it plays. I would suggest platforming fans try this game out and try to finish the main mode atleast. Don't get stuck thinking you need to keep going in the sandbox mode as you dont have to. Pretty good game that surprised me a bit. (shooting bits are horrible though)
36. Infamous First Light 5.5/10
I can't really say any of the combat or designed is that great or fun. A pretty passable game even though you can rush through it in a few hours if you try. No boss fight and no missions that scream fun or cool like Infamous one. 3/6
37. Streets of Rage 2
Really enjoy the game/look and music so decided to give it a run though. 3/8
38. CTR 8/10
They do a lot of copying from Mario kart 64, some levels almost the same basic idea and Id say this game isnt designed or doesnt play as well as mario kart and diddy kong racing. Levels are not as good for sure and the driving model isn't as good either. Still a good game though. Didnt 100 percent but finished up the main game. 3/15
39. Klonoa (PS1) 8/10
Game is pretty good and I liked it overall. Wish they had more straight on river ride like levels but those were a bit few in the game. Game is overall pretty short and the last boss is pretty neat 3/21
40. Twisted metal 2 7/10
I have no idea why people feel this game is better than 1. Just go through a few pros and cons
TM1
Better
Art
Level design (by far) levels just feel so much more realistic and better made to me
Sounds and vehicle looks
Music (just sounds like much better tunes)
Character design use (characters feel more fun)
TM2
Better
Cheats
Overall weapons and uses
MP
TM2's maps just dont feel right, they are harder to drive on or just dont feel as cohesive or realistic feeling to me. I actually rather like the realistic feel that TM1 brings. 3/29
41. Dragons Lair 5/10
Overall I dont like the game for whatever reason. Art and look is ok and Id rather it just be a cartoon I guess 3/29
42. Street Fighter 3 8/10
Never played it much but did finish the main mode a few times today. I don't really like the overly bright characters or some of the art for backgrounds. Animation is obviously good. 3/29
43. Sonic the Fighters - 5/10
I'm not sure what the appeal is but the fighting is a bit too simple and not a lot of content. maybe I haven't played it enough to see how deep it is but I did get all the trophoies (which you can do in like 15 minutes) 3/29
44. King Of Fighters 94
I sort of like the basketball player here and not sure if they ever brought him back but i doubt it. I played through this enough to get a good feel for it and the levels. I'm not a KOF expert or even know the characters or who is where in future titles very well but I do enjoy the art and backgrounds a lot in the series. Really liked the japanese level as well as the storm korean level was designed very well. Nice use of color on the japanese level and very detailed. I will be playing more of them to see which ones I like best and again, no expert on the mechanics. 3/30
45. KOF 95
I really like the look of the water dock level. Such a nice looking color palete and composition with the water and bridge. Also neat how they jump off the dock. It's also neat how in 94 they have the helicopter level and then a crashed one in 95. Fire tree level has the blowing grass but isn't my favorite. Industrial level is nice too with the color use and smoke. No huge changes I can see in gameplay but I just play these for fun of the art. Eiji seems fun to me and mostly a strider like character. 3/30
46. KOF 96
Here I think the Japan level has a really nice touch with the overpass and cars on the street in the background. Most of this game seems to be about adding a few things unless I am missing something. two jump levels. Dont think vice was in the other games but maybe missed her name but I like her. Bull arena in the super storm is pretty cool but the levels here dont feel as fun or nice to me. 3/30
47. Street Fighter Alpha 1
I played it enough to try every character, see every stage and finish the arcade modes but mostly played 2 players. Its not worth playing other than study, seeing imo Not a lot of good stages here either. 4-2
48. Street Fighter Alpha 2
Better and seems to have more stages but still only a few that I really like. Tried every stage, finished the game but again spent more time on 2 players. Stages still arent that great especially compared to 3 imo
49. SFA 3
This game has more of what I like, better style in stages, better designs and some of my favorites include zangeifs hot molten stage with the lighting effects, charlies stage that mixes the 3d with the same texture art style very well. Cammy's stage has a nice feel overall with the wind and backdrop. Birdie's stage has a nice contrast in colors with the train crash. Guy's stage is probaby my favorite in style, theme and overall look. A very nice 32 bit final fight look. Sodoms stage is ok but I feel the tree could be made differently as well as having more of the city shown. It's a common theme to have a mountain dojo and city down below in a lot of these games it seems. Some ugly levels and different art styles? here and there but this is the alpha I would stick to myself.
50 Final Fight 8/10
I forgot to put this one up there forgot what day i beat it but this game on the arcade actually looks and animates quite nicely, pretty nice levels through out but a bit on the short side I felt.
51. Extreme Pinball 5/10
I'm not sure why I played through this game but thought I'd try it, didn't like the music or art style too much, design isnt so hot either. Gameplay is mostly ok I guess, only 4 tables and lonnng loading times though. Stick to pinball arcade.. 4-8
52. Fatal Fury
This game is really hard imo and the last boss grabs you every time your near him, levels are not the greatest, but I did like the last fight (other than the fight itself lol) interesting game, choosing from 3 players and focusing on the story. Liked it for the most part.
53. Zombi 7.5/10
I actually didn't feel it was that bad, could have had a little more depth and maybe had a few things like moving your inventory around instead of leaving it spread out but I mostly enjoyed it for what it was. Would have been fine buying it and playing it but it was on plus and liked what it had to offer. it has some balance issues, you can always hit the zombies and mostly be fine if you do get overwhelmed you will die. I enjoyed most of the areas in the game, wish it had more homes or apartment areas other than just a few basic but for what was there enjoyed the levels. 4-19
54. Ratchet (Ps2/Ps3 HD) 8.5 / 10
Wanted to play through this game again to get a good feel for it before the HD remake. It still holds up pretty well besides the actual gun movement controls. IQ and art style still look really good to me and I was happy to see the IQ feeling as good as many new games today. I do feel the planet/level/gameplay design is better or best in the first third of the game and it gets a little worse after that. Either way, I will try the new version out some time to see how it compares. 4/19
55. Zone of the Enders
I really like the art style and feeling of this game, even though it is really way too short and there isn't a lot of great game play the fact that this was a new game and was mae just before the release of MGS2 is interesting. The overall design of the hub world and story is actually quite interesting and makes up for the lack of depth or length IMO
I really enjoy the colors and art style of some of the levels such as city 2, they just have a nice look to them and the art style on the actual mech designs are really good. I actually prefer the designs textures and some other things more than its sequel which also has some of it's own pros (which I have yet to play all of yet) but going to get to it and make a better comparison on the differences between the two. Still love this game, but the lack of bosses and levels hurt what they were going for. A third game with a bigger more in depth city/underground areas and going into more dense places would be great. 4/22