...it's a couple of weeks old.
So?
...it's a couple of weeks old.
Anyway, I don't understand the meltdown, because it's quite obvious that DAI is winning without any real rival - considering Wii U is super unpopular and DAI is on every console other than Wii U, I don't think it's even worth discussing if Bayonetta 2 standas a chance. I'd be surprised if it even reached number 2 or 3.
So you thought conspiracy theories were more likely? Regardless of how flawed your logic is there, it still works even more against what you actually assumed I was talking about.Extremely hard. Hardly anyone would bother getting worked up over vote tabulations at this early point in the voting. Not to mention that the most motivated people are the ones most likely to vote anyway.I'd say that the biggest Bayo 2 boosters are the ones who voted it their #1 as soon as they saw the thread was open. The behavior you're positing is completely illogical.
I know this is (probably) a typo but I found it hilarious6. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze ; Best platformer of this generation. Rare does it again.
I know this is (probably) a typo but I found it hilarious
2. Destiny ; Bags of fun. More content than the average CoD pile of shite.
2014 was amazing. That's the first time I've listed 10 games in my GOTY voting in many, many years.
My goodness. I'm talking to idiots.
I have noticed a lot of Nintendo only lists.
Why do people still do this, you're not even near the first page...PIP
post in progress
I looked back at the votes, and the influx of Bayonetta 2 being #1 really jumped very high once Dragon Age started getting a ton of votes. I wouldn't be surprised if it wins solely based on the fanbase's initiative to get it to win.
EDIT: For those who see this as an attack on them, I'm not suggesting some conspiracy. That's just you filling in the blanks with whatever makes you feel better about my statement.
I have noticed a lot of Nintendo only lists.
So far, there are virtually no lists that contain both Dragon Age and Bayonetta; they've been almost mutually exclusive.
So what are you suggesting exactly? What is the purpose of that sentence?
Nice Sony only list BTW...who cares??
1. Heartstone: Heroes of Warcraft ;
2. Destiny ;
3. Grand Theft Auto 5 ;
4. The Last of Us: Left Behind ;
5. P.T ;
6: The Last of Us: Remastered ;
7. Diablo 3: The Reaper of Souls Ultimate Evil Edition ;
8. Infamous: Second Son ;
9. Metal Gear Solid 5: Ground Zeroes ;
Thanks mate.Check your spelling. I'd hate for your favorite game this year to not get counted because of a simple error like that :/
I know this is (probably) a typo but I found it hilarious
Omg lol you got me. Now to edit or not to edit ...
Persona Q and Bravelyy Default are Nintendo 3DS.
1. Smash Bros For WiiU:
What a game. Almost 100 hours into it and it still feels so fresh. Ty based sakurai and namco bandai
2. Bayonetta 2:
Hnnnnng. This game man. Sometimes during the campaign I couldnt believe what was going on on the tv. And the gameplay.... so amazing
3. Donkey Kong Tropical Freeze:
imo the best 2d platformer ever (or equal to dk country 2). Retro is without a doubt one of the best out there.
4. Mario Kart 8:
Great visuals, awesome tracks. Smooth online. Pure fun
More to come. Do i have to mention 10 games?
1. Divinity Original Sin: I backed the project on Kickstarter and it turned out amazing. I liked the combat, even if I'm usually not a fan of turn based games, I liked the story, the quirk humour and dialogues and I liked the freedom it gave me. It could use a better crafting system, though.
2. The Wolf Among Us: my favourite Telltale game so far. I loved the characters, the story and the art style. The world of Fables was extremely interesting and I started reading the comics as well, after finishing the game.
3. Dark Souls II: I think I liked it as much as Dark Souls overall. And I was finally able to play online with others! Praise the sun!
4. Dragon Age Inquisition: overall, I liked it. With better tactical camera, better PC controls and a better story it probably would have been my GOTY, but the poorly designed tactical camera, the stupid 8 spells/abilities limit and the poor PC controls really hurt my experience. Good characters and good / diverse areas, though.
5. The Walking Dead Season 2: season 1 probably made me care more about the characters, but I loved playing Clementine and seeing her journey. I kinda wish to play as her again in Season 3.
6. The Banner Saga: the first of the Kickstarter games I backed to come out and it didn't disappoint me. I loved the art style, the setting, the choices/consequences and I quite liked the story as well. The spike in difficulty at the final boss (especially if you specialized certain characters) after release was a bit jarring, but it's supposedly fixed now. I should play through it again.
7. South Park Stick Of Truth: I don't watch South Park and I still liked the game. The combat was a bit on the easy side unfortunately, but the game made me laugh more than I thought it would. And that's a big plus.
8. Wolfenstein The New Order: I'm not a huge fan of FPSs, but I decided to give this one a try, since it focused only on SP. I'm glad I did, because it was an enjoyable and satisfying ride.
Honorable mentions: Tropico 5, Banished and Wasteland 2. I like what I played of them, but since I haven't yet put much hours into them, I prefer not to rank them.
Oh i see. Gonna fix it. TyGood list, but use the correct formating mate.
1. Demon Gaze (Vita): the first Experience DRPG to get localized, it was a joy from the first second to the last. Worth buying a limited edition and digital copy for.
2. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc (Vita): my favorite Danganronpa game, the plot is unbeatable and the cast still lingers in my mind. Syo best girl.
3. Mind Zero (Vita): crazy as it may be, I enjoyed every single second of all 78 hours I spent playing this game. It's another DRPG, worth it for me.
4. Child of Light (Vita): one of the best RPGs I've played, it's a shame it's too short.
5. Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (3DS): worth it for the Persona fanservice, although the gameplay is nothing to sneeze at.
6. Project Diva f (Vita): great rhythm game, loved every single song.
7. Senran Kagura Shinovi Versus (Vita): way better than Burst, it's a fun musou-like game.
8. Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair (Vita): while THH is still my favorite, GD was a great game on its own.
9. Murasaki Baby (Vita): it's short, but it's sweet. One of the most overlooked Vita games.
10. Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds (Vita): fun, fun, fun. Playing as Kurisu was even better.
So you thought conspiracy theories were more likely? Regardless of how flawed your logic is there, it still works even more against what you actually assumed I was talking about.
My goodness. I'm talking to idiots.
1. Demon Gaze (Vita): the first Experience DRPG to get localized, it was a joy from the first second to the last. Worth buying a limited edition and digital copy for.
2. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc (Vita): my favorite Danganronpa game, the plot is unbeatable and the cast still lingers in my mind. Syo best girl.
3. Mind Zero (Vita): crazy as it may be, I enjoyed every single second of all 78 hours I spent playing this game. It's another DRPG, worth it for me.
4. Child of Light (Vita): one of the best RPGs I've played, it's a shame it's too short.
5. Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (3DS): worth it for the Persona fanservice, although the gameplay is nothing to sneeze at.
6. Project Diva f (Vita): great rhythm game, loved every single song.
7. Senran Kagura Shinovi Versus (Vita): way better than Burst, it's a fun musou-like game.
8. Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair (Vita): while THH is still my favorite, GD was a great game on its own.
9. Murasaki Baby (Vita): it's short, but it's sweet. One of the most overlooked Vita games.
10. Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds (Vita): fun, fun, fun. Playing as Kurisu was even better.
I think I like the new eligibility rules.
I got more games to play this year, though. Kind of a slow year for me between development and more multiplayer stuff and taking more difficult approaches to some games etc etc