patrickthehedgehog
Member
Made it through several movies this year, but didn't get to post on here much. Quick thoughts! Note: I've seen many of these before, but either didn't remember them or watched them because my S.O. hadn't seen them.
Friday the 13th 1980 - I've apparently never seen this film. The ending came out of nowhere. Final scare was great.
Amityville Horror 1979 - Much better than I thought it would be. Might check out the rest of this series.
Hush - The premise seemed genius but the movie left me very unsatisfied.
Suspiria - Not something I'll soon forget. Amazing lighting and colors.
Friday the 13th pt. II - Still enjoying this series.
The Blob 1988 - This scared the shit out of me as a kid. Enjoyed it as an adult too, but one of the sub-plots near the end is so played out at this point.
Friday the 13th pt. III - Weakest of the 13th movies I saw. Total snooze-fest and lame 3D scenes.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers What a fucking treasure. So good and fun that we watched it twice.
Friday the 13th pt. IV - Honstely can't remember it. I felt like it was still better than pt.II.
Evil Dead - I've seen this a long time ago and didn't particularly remember it. This was one of the only movies I saw this season that legit scared me. The effects and camera work were incredible and I now have a crush on Bruce Campbell.
Hocus Pocus - Watched drunk, passed out. Didn't bother finishing. We've seen it several times.
Evil Dead 2 - Halp plz. I do not understand why this one is held up as being better than the first. I get that they were trying to do something a little different, but it was so slap-dash and awkward. I thought the effects in the first were much better too.
Nosferatu - This is the one from the 70s. It had some cool scenes but I fell asleep to this one too.
The Shining - Amazing movie. I was totally engaged and into it even though I've seen it many times. Beautiful!!! A++++
Child's Play - Fun movie. Always afraid of getting my ankle bit by a doll when getting into bed. Worth watching for sure.
The Orphanage - Sad for about 20 min after it was over. Good stuff.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - Rewatched this before showing fiance New Nightmare. I'm glad we did because this is my favorite of the big horror movies next to Halloween.
New Nightmare - Freddy is back! What a great way to bring the series back nearly ten years after the first.
Friday the 13th part V Ummm...
Friday the 13th part VI Was this the first one to have better production value?
Friday the 13th part VII Or was it this one? I really don't care for this series at all.
Trick R Treat - First time seeing this. Kind of confused. This is like a mix of Hocus Pocus / Goosebumps / Disney Channel setting and plot but like wayyyy R-rated from time to time. I enjoyed it, but probably won't watch again. Fiance was like "Nope" about 45 min into it.
I think I forgot a few but whatever. Pretty impressed that I made it through so many.
Friday the 13th 1980 - I've apparently never seen this film. The ending came out of nowhere. Final scare was great.
Amityville Horror 1979 - Much better than I thought it would be. Might check out the rest of this series.
Hush - The premise seemed genius but the movie left me very unsatisfied.
Suspiria - Not something I'll soon forget. Amazing lighting and colors.
Friday the 13th pt. II - Still enjoying this series.
The Blob 1988 - This scared the shit out of me as a kid. Enjoyed it as an adult too, but one of the sub-plots near the end is so played out at this point.
Friday the 13th pt. III - Weakest of the 13th movies I saw. Total snooze-fest and lame 3D scenes.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers What a fucking treasure. So good and fun that we watched it twice.
Friday the 13th pt. IV - Honstely can't remember it. I felt like it was still better than pt.II.
Evil Dead - I've seen this a long time ago and didn't particularly remember it. This was one of the only movies I saw this season that legit scared me. The effects and camera work were incredible and I now have a crush on Bruce Campbell.
Hocus Pocus - Watched drunk, passed out. Didn't bother finishing. We've seen it several times.
Evil Dead 2 - Halp plz. I do not understand why this one is held up as being better than the first. I get that they were trying to do something a little different, but it was so slap-dash and awkward. I thought the effects in the first were much better too.
Nosferatu - This is the one from the 70s. It had some cool scenes but I fell asleep to this one too.
The Shining - Amazing movie. I was totally engaged and into it even though I've seen it many times. Beautiful!!! A++++
Child's Play - Fun movie. Always afraid of getting my ankle bit by a doll when getting into bed. Worth watching for sure.
The Orphanage - Sad for about 20 min after it was over. Good stuff.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - Rewatched this before showing fiance New Nightmare. I'm glad we did because this is my favorite of the big horror movies next to Halloween.
New Nightmare - Freddy is back! What a great way to bring the series back nearly ten years after the first.
Friday the 13th part V Ummm...
Friday the 13th part VI Was this the first one to have better production value?
Friday the 13th part VII Or was it this one? I really don't care for this series at all.
Trick R Treat - First time seeing this. Kind of confused. This is like a mix of Hocus Pocus / Goosebumps / Disney Channel setting and plot but like wayyyy R-rated from time to time. I enjoyed it, but probably won't watch again. Fiance was like "Nope" about 45 min into it.
I think I forgot a few but whatever. Pretty impressed that I made it through so many.