23. Panic in Year Zero -
2/4 stars
Not strictly Horror, mind you, but similar enough to "The Last Man on Earth" to count IMO. A fun and well-paced apocalyptic movie from the 60s. The excitement starts early on and doesn't let up (in fact, it keeps on going through the end credits.) Again, nothing super scary, but a little intense in parts (for the era, at least.)
24. Paranoiac -
1/4 stars
An uneven Hammer thriller that still manages to be somewhat intriguing despite of some far-fetched twists. It contains a couple eerie and weird scenes that made it worth my while. Lots of wasted potential if you ask me.
25. Kiss of the Vampire -
1/4 stars
A nice-looking vampire flick that could have been a fun 20 minute short. Unfortunately, there just isn't enough content to sustain a 90 minute feature film. The masquerade ball in particular felt like a missed opportunity.
26. Ouija: Origin of Evil -
2/4 stars
One of the rare Horror sequels that manages to surpass its predecessor. Not much different than what you'd expect from current Horror trends, but it still contains quite a few creepy and grotesque scenes that are worth the price of admission. Oh, and the acting is surprisingly top notch.
27. Unrest -
1/4 stars
This movie is part of a "After Dark Horrorfest Films to Die For" collection that I have never heard from before. Frankly, I thought it was more gross than scary. I think it was copious amounts of people splashing around corpse juice that made me feel this way, I dunno.
28. Nightmare -
2/4 stars
Easily one of my favorite Hammer thrillers. Not sure yet if I liked it as much as
Scream of Fear, but I was genuinely surprised by some of the twists. The movie's structure was a little unconventional, and yet, somehow, it all worked. Not gonna lie, I clapped a little at the end.
29. The Evil Frankenstein -
1/4 stars
A Frankenstein tale from Hammer. Somehow, it felt like most of the budget went into the sets. I say this because the Monster costume was one of the cheapest monsters costumes I've ever seen in my life. I mean, I wasn't expecting Universal Monster Flick-level make up, but COME ON! The Monster's face might as well be described as baby's first cosplay. Everything else was... just fine.
30. I Spit On Your Grave -
2/4 stars
One of those "classics" that somehow managed to elude me for years. I've always heard it compared to "The Last House on the Left", but I gotta say this movie was way more shocking to me. It's not
Cannibal Holocaust shocking, but still fairly close. Anyway, the content of the movie is pretty disturbing. I'm not sure what else to say other than the revenge kills were as entertaining as I had hoped.
31. Demonicus -
0/4 stars
Full Moon Feature. Predictably, it was shit.
And that's all I'm saying about it. Avoid like the plague.
32. White Slave -
1/4 stars
A generic exploitation film. I'm not sure it'd fit the "Cannibal Film" subgenre (it does feature cannibals, but they're not the focus of the story) but if you've seen one of those then you know what to expect from this. Story is very minimal with lots of filler, although I will admit the frame story was intriguing enough for me to finish it.
33. Twixt -
1/4 stars
I saw it before actually checking out who made it and, well, woah! The movie felt cheap, looked cheap, and told a cheap story. The acting was terrible even by Horror movie standards. Just a very disappointing time all around.