Enco -
22/50 Books | 78/50 Movies
Books:
Psycho-Cybernetics - Maxwell Maltz ★★★★★
The Little Book of Talent - Daniel Coyle ★★★½
Practicing the Power of Now - Eckhart Tolle ★★★½
Three Feet From Gold - Greg Reid ★★★½ - Really wanted to give this 4 but the writing was kinda bad and the style of the book was odd. Good ideas though
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People - Stephen R. Covey ★★★★★
Meditations - Marcus Aurelius (Gregory Hay's Translation ★★★★½
The Stranger - Albert Camus ★★★½
The Slight Edge - Jeff Olson ★★★★★
On Writing Well - William Zinsser ★★★★
8 Minute Meditation - Victor Davich ★★★★
The 4 Agreements - Miguel Ángel Ruiz ★★★★½
The Untethered Soul - Michael Singer ★★★★
The New Psycho-Cybernetics - M Maltz + Dan S. Kennedy ★★★½ Too long and padded out compared to the original. It's more up to date and easier to read though
Essay: As a Man Thinketh - James Allen ★★★★
Essay: On the Shortness of Life - Seneca ★★★½
Broken Dolls - James Carol ★★★ Way overrated. Nothing amazing
The One Skill: Letting Go - Leo Babauta ★★★ It's free so can't complain. Nothing new though. Pretty short
The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway ★★★½
Don't sweat the small stuff - ★★★★½
The Psychopath Test - Jon Ronson ★★★★½ Really interesting but jumps from point to point and doesn't go into enough detail
An Astronauts Guide to Life on Earth - Chris Hadfield ★★★★½ Listened to it over a long period of time. It's a great adventure and it feels like I was part of it (lol)
The Elements of Style - Strunk & White ★★★★
The Charisma Myth - ★★★★
P.s I don't count essays
Movies:
Don John - ★★★★
12 Years a Slave - ★★★★★
Sherlock S03E01 - ★★★★
Sherlock S03E02 - ★★★★
Sherlock S03E03 - ★★★★½
Wolf of Wall Street - ★★★★
American Hustle - ★★★½
Scarface - ★★★★½
The Way Back - ★★★★
Open Grave - ★★
Man of Tai Chi - ★★★
Office Space - ★★★
The Act of Killing - ★★★½
The Lincoln Lawyer - ★★★★
Dallas Buyers Club - ★★★★
Black Swan - ★★★★
Frozen - ★★★½
Sin City - ★★★★
Her - ★★★★½
Dragon - ★★★
Mud - ★★★★½
All is lost - ★★★★
Seven Psychopaths - ★★★
The Last Stand - ★★½
Chinatown - ★★★★
Wreck it Ralph - ★★★★
Lego Movie - ★★★★½
X Men: Days of Future Past - ★★★★
Kung Fu Hustle - ★★★½
Gladiator - ★★★★
Non-Stop - ★★★½
Full Metal Jacket - ★★★½
Event Horizon - ★★★★
Die Hard - ★★★★
Jiro Dreams of Sushi - ★★★★
Falling Down - ★★★★ Fun movie but holy crap the wife is dumb. Why not leave the house earlier? Why not go further when she did? Straight up stupid
The Raid 2 - ★★★★ I prefer the first one. This was good and had some amazing fights but the first one is a lot more fun and more rewatchable
22 Jump Street - ★★★★
A lonely place to die - ★★★★
City of God - ★★★★★
Blue Ruin - ★★★½
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa - ★★★½
Now You See Me - ★½ Was fun but you think about it for 2 seconds and realise how dumb everything in this movie is. One of the stupidest things I've ever seen
Dawn of The Planet of The Apes - ★★★★
Carrie (New) - ★★★½
No One Lives - ★★★
Cabin Fever - ★★★½
You're Next - ★★½ First half is really dumb. Second half partially makes up for it.
Transformers 4 - ★ Just bad. So so boring.
Guardians of The Galaxy - ★★★★
The Purge Anarchy - ★★★½ Dumb but fun
Chef - ★★★½ Kinda pointless. Some funny bits but the dad is a douche throughout
A Company Man - ★★★★
Cold Eyes - ★★★
Inbetweeners 2 - ★★★½ Better than the first. Lots of funny moments
Sin City 2 - ★★ Hnnnnggg Eva Green + some good action, but that's about it UPDATE: demoted to 2 starts from 2.5
Lucy - ★★★ Some cool parts but so dumb
The Guest - ★★★★½ Really amazing music and sound. Interesting story and surprisingly brutal. Loved it
Edge of Tomorrow - ★★★★★ Awesome movie. Out of nowhere
Threads - ★★★★ Scary and depressing. Holds up surprisingly well and I won't forget it
The Signal - ★★★½ Fun + interesting but not a perfect story
The Firm - ★★★½ Good film but crappy over done music, slow moments and dodgy sound mixing
Gone Girl - ★★★★½ Great film. Fincher is easy my favorite director. Not his best though. Too over the top
Nightcrawler - ★★★★ It was a good film but was missing something. Just didn't pack a punch. Jake is awesome though
Interstellar - ★★★★★ Best film I've seen in a long long time. Some corny parts were off putting but I'm willing to look past that. Easily best of the year
The Naked Gun - ★★★★½ Surprisingly funny. Didn't laugh once with Airplane but I was regularly laughing here. Comedy movies rarely work for me so I'm happy I found this
The Naked Gun 2 - ★★★½ Not as funny as the first but still entertaining
The Imitation Game - ★★★★ Surprisingly good. I didn't know all of the story so it was great to see it
Amelie - ★★★½ Cute film but overrated
The Waterboy - ★★★½ Pretty funny
Escape Plan - ★★★★ I love prison break movies
The Babadook - ★★★★ Really creepy and some intense scenes
The Hobbit: BoTFA - ★★★½ Some cool fights and special effects. Best of the 3 films
Team America - ★★★★ Pretty funny
Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1 - ★★★ Meh. Most boring of the series so far. Only one thing happened
The Terminal - ★★★★ Pretty awesome pleasant film
The Interview - ★★★½ Some funny bits but nothing amazing
The Grand Budapest Hotel - ★★★★★ Think this is my first Wes Anderson film. Loved it. Usually don't like mixes of drama/comedy but this did it brilliantly
Underlined the highlights for me.
Thought I would get my format set up (aka copied from another poster).
By FAR the best site to track movies is
iCheckMovies. Not even close. Tried most of them and they all suck apart from this. One of my favorite sites. I'm using GoodReads for books.
Writer - Title ★★★★★½