If Street Fighter V could be included, that would have been my number one without a doubt. Silent Hills and Final Fantasy XV would deserve a mention as well. But, since they cannot be included, here is the rest:
1: The Legend of Zelda Wii U - I was sold on the first teaser and their explanation alone. Can't wait for a 3D Zelda game that will break free of Ocarina's formula (regardless of how good that formula indeed has been). The last Zelda game that fully engrossed me was Twilight Princess (because of its sombre tones and large world mostly I think - which I feel this new game might include as well), so I'm very much due for a new game that will do the same. I can only hope it will end up being that open world game that finally delivers on that which the NES Zelda games hinted at in their concept art and in-game graphic: a large, meaningful world full of things to explore and opportunities to do battle with challenging foes.
2: Bloodborne - I have been a big fan of Miyazaki and FROM's work since Demon's Souls and few games come close to offering the deep gameplay experience, interesting lore, and brooding dark fantasy setting that these games do. I am sure Bloodborne will offer the same as well, despite the change in setting to a Victorian one and despite it focusing more on attacking than defending. My only fear is that multiplayer will become too hard to ignore in this game and that my usual offline (occasional strategy guide in hand) style of playing will be less doable / satisfying. Despite this caveat, this is the game that will make me buy a PS4.
3: Splatoon - A quirky and cartoony third person shooter featuring squids and octopi, territory based gameplay, ink shooting and platform elements, and made by a young Nintendo team? Sign me up! This game is exactly what Nintendo should do more of - building upon their decades of solid game design philosophies and talent for creating gripping art and worlds, and mixing this with modern game design elements like online multiplayer and team-based co-operation. For my sake, I do hope the single player mode is as cool as the trailers have been promising us, as I won't buy any game for multiplayer alone.
4: Star Fox Wii U - How we have waited for a new Star Fox game, especially one that (hopefully) stays mostly true to Star Fox 64's gameplay! Apart from F-Zero and Kid Icarus (and Metroid, but I'm sure that's coming at some point) there are no Nintendo IP's I wanted to return more than this one, so I'm still elated it's actually coming. Let's hope the game will offer the high speed action, varied settings, humor and charm of the past games while also making it more than an arcade like experience that is over in a few hours. Maybe implementing a few (gamepad centered) controls and mini-games like the ones demoed earlier might help in that regard.
5: Batman: Arkham Knight - I yet have to play Arkham City (was planning to as soon as the weather got colder but then my PS3 broke), but I thoroughly enjoyed Arkham Asylum, which is enough for me to get hyped for this new game. The footage seen so far looks great as well, though I do hope that it doesn't get too much like a Battlefield game with all the shooting and tank combat. In Rocksteady we trust!
6: Uncharted 4: A Thief's End - I've always thoroughly enjoyed the Uncharted games even before they got big in popularity. The mix of climbing, shooting, exploring, humor, great settings and occasional supernatural elements make these game quite entertaining to me. Sure, the 4th game may indeed be more of the same, but for now that is good enough for me.
7: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain - While I haven't kept up with this series and the latest game (Ground Zeroes), I recently rediscovered why I fell head over heels with MGS 1 - 4 in the past and am now very excited to get back on board. Kojima is still king when it comes to crafting games that seem larger than life but still grounded in (a consistent) reality. The way he portrays (and animates) soldiers as ninja-esque super commando's makes me care for them more than any Western game featuring soldiers, PMC's and gunplay.
8: Mighty No. 9 - While I'm still not fully sold on the game's visuals (the levels look a bit too grey and metallic to me), I do have faith in Inafune and his team to make a game that will play great. It deserves a spot on my list because of it's Mega Man-like nature and Manami Matsumae score alone.
9: No Man's Sky - Bit of a wild card for me still. Absolutely love the game's aesthetics and premise, but it might end up being too much like games such as Mine Craft, WoW or DayZ in the sense that multiplayer and creative agency dominate the experience. If it is a nearly endless exploration game with optional (satisfying) combat and worlds that will instill you with wonder, this game might turn out to be one of the most important of this generation. Going by its genuine and sympathetic sounding creators, I certainly would wish it becomes such a success for them.
10: Persona 5 - Quite curious about this one, especially because I (*gasp*) never played 3 or 4. Heard so many great things about this series that I look forward to 5 finally being my chance to join the fun. JRPG's have long been one of my favorite genres, making this series, and part 5 in particular, a thing I should keep an eye on.
Phew, making this list proved to be quite tricky due to large amount of stellar looking game coming out in 2015. Here are my honourable mentions in random order (apart from the first four), if anyone cares (though some of these could be in my actual list if I had owned or planned on owning a Xbox One, which at this point in time I don't): Hyper Light Drifter (my no. 11), Xenoblade Chronicles X (my no. 12), Mario Maker (my no. 13), Dai Gyakuten Saiban (my no. 14; fingers crossed it comes the West), Yoshi's Wooly World, Scalebound (Platinum = believe), The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D, Devil's Third, Mad Max, King's Quest, Super Time Force Ultra, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (my chance to jump on board), The Tomorrow Children (Q Games + Sony Japan = interest), Rise of the Tomb Raider (quite liked the first one, despite an alarming lack of Tombs), Broken Age: The Complete Adventure (not played part 1 yet...but love Tim Shafer's output), Rime, Mortal Kombat X (always been a casual fan of this series), Dark Souls II: Scholar of the First Sin (might not count, but still), Below, Darkest Dungeon, Kirby and the Rainbow Curse.