1. The Dark Knight
2. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
4. The Incredibles
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
6. Batman Begins
7. Iron Man
8. X2: X-Men United
9. Captain America: Civil War
10. X-Men: Days of Future Past
1. The Dark Knight
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. Captain America: Civil War
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. Doctor Strange
6. X-Men: Days of Future Past
7. The Dark Knight Rises
8. Avengers: Age of Ultron
9. Spider-Man 2
10. Iron Man
The order after 1 and 2 is subject to change, this is just my quick and dirty list off the top of my head.
1. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm --still king after all these years
2. The Dark Knight
3. Superman
4. The Incredibles
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
6. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
7. Spider-Man 2
8. Watchmen
9. Batman Begins
10. Mystery Men
10. Batman Returns
9. Batman Begins
8. Dark Knight
7. CA: Winter Soldier
6. Spider-Man
5. Iron Man
4. Avengers
3. Batman '66
2. Batman '89
1. Superman the Movie
Not voting for any animation because it makes it too difficult.
1) Spider-Man 2
2) Batman Begins
3) The Avengers
4) Iron Man
5) Guardians of the Galaxy
6) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
7) The Incredibles
8) The Rocketeer
9) X2 X-Men United
10) Batman Forever
1. The Dark Knight
2. Spider-man 2
3. Captain America: Civil War
4. The Incredibles
5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
6. The Avengers
7. Guardians of The Galaxy
8. Batman Begins
9. Iron Man
10. Spider-Man
Last 3 are what I'd consider to be perfect/near-perfect origin movies.
Honorable mentions: DoFP, Unbreakable , Superman: The Movie, TDKR, Iron Man 3, X-Men 2, Doctor Strange, Hellboy 2, The First Avenger, Deadpool, First Class, Age of Ultron.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Batman Begins
3. Spider-Man
4. Iron Man
5. Watchmen
6. Spider-Man 2
7. Constantine
8. Hellboy
9. The Dark Knight Rises
10. X-Men: Days of Future Past
1) Captain America: Civil War
2) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3) Batman Begins
4) Marvel's The Avengers
5) Guardians of the Galaxy
6) Iron Man
7) The Dark Knight
8) Superman
9) Captain America: The First Avenger
10) Ant-Man
1. The Dark Knight
Stands ahead of the rest. Still casting a shadow over the DCEU they have no clue how to get out of. 2. Guardians of The Galaxy
Just a hell of a lot of fun. Well made fun at that. 3. The Incredibles
Its the Fantastic Four movie that never was. Still waiting for that sequel. 4. Captain America: Civil War
One of Marvel's biggest movies yet one of their most personal. 5. Dredd
Less a superhero, more a dickhead facist. Still makes for a damn entertaining movie. 6. Spider-Man 2
Came out at the exact time that my future plans were 'be Spider-Man'. Sadly, that didn't pan out but the movie is still great. 7.Captain America: The Winter Soldier
If you'd said to me 10 years ago that I'd love Captain America I'd have laughed. Where, cinematically, Superman fails, Cap picks up the slack. 8. Batman Begins
Nolans first step to reshaping modern blockbusters. Christian Bale's best performance as Batman is here in my book. 9. Hellboy
Outside of Sin City, the most faithful interpretation of a comics art style. Del Toro does great, Perlman does great, Hurt does great, killing occult Nazis is great. 10. The Avengers
The culmination of Marvels 1st phase and it is a huge acheivment in my mind. Still amazed that Whedon pulled it out the bag.
I do like seeing the shout-outs for Unbreakable and Mask of the Phantasm. And V for Vendetta, even, although I almost feel like that movie has had some of its shine tarnished by the sheer number of bedwetting dipshits who have appropriated that mask for their "anarchist" tomfoolery.
It took a significant amount of my self-control not to make a list made up of titles like Thor and Baby Geniuses. I've also realized I prefer Spider-Man vastly to Spider-Man 2. Doctor Octopus should never be controlled by his own arms.
10. Krrish 3
9. Sky High
8. Zebraman
7. The Shadow
6. Iron Man 3
5. The Dark Knight Rises
4. Spider-man 2
3. The Dark Knight
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Ultimate Cut)
9. X2: X-Men United
10. Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
I adore The Incredibles, but I just can't for the life of me, find a way to put it in amongst the live-action films. Nothing against it, but I just think it's an Apples and Oranges situation.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Hellboy
3. Hellboy 2
4. Batman Begins
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. Unbreakable
8. Kickass
9. X-Men Days of Future Past
10. Spider-Man
I haven't seen the Spider-Man movies since they released and I was like nine years old, but I listed this one for nostalgic reasons.
Man, not even two years later? Might as well just make an annual thread.
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3, The Incredibles
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past
6. Captain America: Civil War
7. The Avengers
8. Doctor Strange
9. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
10. Thor: The Dark World
1. Batman Mask of the Phantasm
2. Batman Beyond Return of the Joker
3. The Dark Knight
4. Batman Under the Red Hood
5. Captain America Winter Soldier
6. Batman Begins
7. Spiderman
8. Batman Returns
9. Iron Man
10. The Dark Knight Rises
1. The Dark Knight
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. Deadpool
4. Dr. Strange
5. The Avengers
6. Ant Man
7. The Incredibles
8. Blade
9. X-Men DofP
10. Unbreakable
1. The Dark Knight
2. Spider-Man 2
3. X2: X-Men United
4. The Avengers
5. Batman Begins
6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
7. Man of Steel
8. Captain America: Civil War
9. Iron Man
10. The Dark Knight Rises
1. Spider-Man 2 - Really entertaining movie with a strong message and great performances. Light-hearted and mostly family-friendly but is more entertaining as you get older (first saw it when it came out and I was 11). What can I say? It just puts a smile on my face.
2. Captain America: The First Avenger - Really like the way the movie presents itself. It's got a good tone and they actually made Cap really likable.
3. Captain America: Civil War - Fantastic fight scenes, plenty of memorable moments, and not as black and white as most other Marvel films.
4. Iron Man - A really strong start to the MCU. Has a stellar soundtrack.
5. Spider-Man - Like the first film, it has a good heart. Really well done for it's time and brought back the super hero genre for films.
6. Captain America: The Winter Solider - Very different from the first film. Has a lot of good moments and was a good change of pace for the time.
7. The Dark Knight - Really entertaining movie with some fantastic acting. The main reason it's not higher is because it's not really all that much of a superHERO movie to me. Batman is boring in it. The Joker and Harvey are much more interesting characters.
8. Deadpool - Really funny movie that proved not all superheroe movies need to be pg-13. Brought down a bit by a really lame villain and a lack of budget.
9. X-men: Days of Futures Past - One of the few non-MCU super hero movies to do continuity really well. Some great themes are tackled and everyone put in a good performance.
10. Avengers - It was a huge deal back when it came out and was just a blast in general. Nothing too great about it but it's always a fun watch.
Secret shit list:
Batman v Supes, Superman 4, Green Lantern, all Fantastic Four movies besides the endearing one made on a $2 budget
I really don't get why some don't like it. It's a very charming film. It was the first time in my life I gave a crap about Captain America besides "Stars and stripes" MvC memes.
1- Avengers 1
2- Capt America 2
3- Capt America 3
4- Dark Knight
5- Watchmen
6- Hellboy
7- Dr. Strange
8- Ant Man
9- Deadpool
10- Guardians of the Galaxy
1. The Dark Knight
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3. The Incredibles
4. Batman Begins
5. Unbreakable
6. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
7. Captain America: The First Avenger
8. The Avengers
9. Captain America: Civil War
10. X-Men: First Class
Ehh, to each his own. That's why differences in each other's lists is fun to talk about.
And I totally agree about Cap 1. My favorite comic book character is Captain America so I completely acknowledge I have favorite character bias. But I genuinely think both Cap 1 and 2 are phenomenal movies and it's cool seeing others agree.
1. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm: There isn't much in the way of Batman action until the third act, but it's all about giving focus to Bruce Wayne and how things could have been different. Still top quality stuff.
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3. Batman (1966)
4. The Avengers
5. Iron Man
6. Batman Begins
7. Superman II
8. The Dark Knight
9. Batman Forever
10. Ant-Man
1. The Incredibles
2. The Dark Knight
3. Spiderman 2
4. Deadpool
5. Batman Begins
6. Iron Man
7. Superman
8. Captain America: The First Avenger
9. Guardians of the Galaxy
10. Unbreakable
1. Captain America Civil War- I rewatched this movie recently and it still holds up. The action is the best I seen in a superhero movie. The plot is interesting, and the characters each have the moment to shine.
2. The Dark Knight- The best Joker
3. Doctor Strange- I have to say this is my favorite origin story. The action is really fun to watch. The last battle was really cool to see. I still wonder how they did the whole
turning time backwards while fighting.
That was something I never seen before, and I hope the sequel keeps up the originality.
4. Captain America The Winter Solder- I thought the first Captain America was just good, but this movie was suprisingly great. From the action to the plot, I really love this movie.
5. Guardians of the Galaxy- It was a fun flick, and I fell in love with Groot and Rocket. The rest of the cast were great too and played off each other pretty well
6. X-Men Days of Future Past- It was a great movie, that really was emotional to watch. I really liked how it ended.
7. Deadpool- Exactly what I wanted in a Deadpool movie.
8. Hellboy 2- Funny sequel, with some great mix of practical and CGI effects.
9. Batman Begins- Really enjoyed this one. I consider it the best Batman origin story so far.
10. Hellboy- Great movie with a really good sense of humor.
My Top 10
10.Deadpool
09.Batman Begins (Tough call between this and TDK, but that movies bloat gives this one the slight edge)
08.Amazing Spider-Man (Garfield is a better Spider-Man than Maguire, to my tastes)
07.Man of Steel
06.Spider-Man 2
05.Thor (My favorite superhero finally gets his own movie, and it's fantastic)
04.The Avengers
03.Unbreakable
02.X2: X-Men United (The best of what has turned out to be a really solid franchise)
01.The Incredibles
Underrated
Thor: The Dark World
Daredevil
Batman Forever
Incredible Hulk
The Punisher
Green Lantern
1. Batman Begins
2. Man of Steel
3. Batman v Superman
4. Spider-Man
5. The Dark Knight
6. Spider-Man 2
7. The Dark Knight Rises
8. X2 United
9. Xmen Days of Future Past
10. Captain America: The First Avenger
1. The Dark Knight
2. Spiderman 2
3. Deadpool
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Xmen: First Class
5. The Incredibles
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. Spiderman 1
8: Xmen: Days of Future Past
9. Batman Begings
10. Spiderman 3
Uh, bump I guess. Just over 50 entries so far. First poll had about 140. I thought there was more interest to do another set of rankings, but maybe it was too soon. Either way looking at the results so far there are some interesting changes, but some of that might be attributed to the sample size.
1. Spiderman 2
2. Spiderman
3. Batman (1989)
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
6. Batman: The Mask of Phantasm
7. Batman Begins
8. Captain America: Civil War
9. Iron Man
10. Doctor Strange
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Batman Begins
4. Spider-Man 2
5. Superman
6. Captain America: the Winter Soldier
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
9. Unbreakable
10. The Incredibles
1. The Dark Knight
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Avengers
4. Spider-Man
5. Iron Man
6. Batman Begins
7. Captain America: Winter Soldier
8. Batman 1989
9. Deadpool
10. Captain America: Civil War
I knocked The Incredibles off my original list because it's an incredibly sexist Dad movie, and Spider-Man 2 went away because I don't like that movie's Doc Ock anymore.
1. Spider-Man 2
2. The Dark Knight
3. X-Men 2
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Iron Man 3
6. Batman Begins
7. Captain America: Winter Soldier
8. Avengers
9. X-Men: Days of Future Past
10. Batman Returns
Haven't seen Logan yet, but yeah, that looks pretty good, I think.
Uh, bump I guess. Just over 50 entries so far. First poll had about 140. I thought there was more interest to do another set of rankings, but maybe it was too soon. Either way looking at the results so far there are some interesting changes, but some of that might be attributed to the sample size.