Right, the finalized ATOY list: unfinished shows go at the bottom no matter how good they are, can't put an unfinished show above a finished one.
10. Ace of Diamond: It is a sports anime that is not a sequel and that also has me watching, started out pretty iffy but the Chris arc really has allowed this show to come into its own.
9. Kill la Kill: I have expounded many words on this one, but to sum up so far it is a victim of the hype. delivering somewhat on the action and comedy but falling too flat in other areas to rank higher this year.
8.Gundam Build Fighter: This would place higher then Yamato 2199 if it were complete solely on the designation of using 2d animation for its fights were it complete. As it is we have the makings of the best Gundam series in ages which often transcends its, well, I will be blunt a format on par with Beyblade.
7. Log Horizon: This may be my AOTY of 2014 depending on how things play out in its second half, this is the show SAO wanted to be instead of becoming a crime against humanity. It started off a bit shaky but has blossomed into a program this is balancing political intrigue with solid action that actually understands MMORPGs and it one of the most intricately plotted anime programs I have watched recently.
6. Attack on Titan: Yes, this one is going on a lot of lists, and it is on mine as well, this is one of two titles that dragged me back into current anime after years of dormancy and it does happen to be pretty good in spite of its shonen pacing and missed opportunities.
5. Yozukura Quartet: Hana No Uta: This is the show that Kill la Kill wants to be, right down to the similarly awkward fanservice, and for that alone it places here on this list. This is a program that overcomes its mediorce at best manga source material to become a great action anime filled with characters that are actually developed over the course of its 13 episode and OVA run.
4. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: The manga series that help defined the modern shonen genre finally sees its long overdue adaptation. The anime is just as goofy and over the top fun as its counterpart is and that is a truly wonderful thing. This is the other title to drag me back into the current anime scene and it has me wanting Stardust Crusader.
3. Gatchaman Crowds: Probably one of the starkest reboots I have ever scene, this series has precious few elements from the old Gatchaman series and what is left is so radically reinvented you might have to squint to be able to recognize them. This is deepest series on this list as it became the new Ghost in the Shell, even more so then Arise. Gatchaman Crowds ends up exploring a lot of heady themes such as the real definition of heroics, gender identity, the power of social media and is one of the few anime titles that has an openly gay male character where it is no big thing and also not yaoi bait. This would have been ATOY had then not fucked up the final two episodes and they know they fucked up the final two episodes because they are being redone for the BD, that is nice but not the version I have watched.
2. Love Lab: This one can be defined in two simple words, comedic chemistry, it has been an age since an anime title has made me laugh this much and this is due to the excellent pair of Maki and Riku who just worked perfectly together. The five group dynamic is a bit diluted and if you are looking for actually romance you will not find it here. this is a comedy about the concept of romance and how little these girls know about it.
1. Space Battleship Yamato 2199: So how do a gritty remake a venerated 1970s sci-fi space opera and not fuck it up? Well, first you don't shit the bed on the storytelling and then while applying the grit you can remember to fucking smile every once and again. Indeed this series lives up to a very huge legacy in spades and manages to fucking thread that needle and bring modern sensibilities (there are a LOT more women in this for example, and are not just there for eye candy) fixes elements that didn't make sense in the original (I will not spoil anything here) and gives a LOT of nuance to both side of the conflict. It does all this while still retaining that old fashion even nostalgic sense of optimism especially in some of the best space battles seen that were not on Gundam Build Fighter. Anyway, this is your AOTY of 2013.
OVAS/Films: I have not watched enough of these to accurately judge the category so I abstain from this voting.
10. Ace of Diamond: It is a sports anime that is not a sequel and that also has me watching, started out pretty iffy but the Chris arc really has allowed this show to come into its own.
9. Kill la Kill: I have expounded many words on this one, but to sum up so far it is a victim of the hype. delivering somewhat on the action and comedy but falling too flat in other areas to rank higher this year.
8.Gundam Build Fighter: This would place higher then Yamato 2199 if it were complete solely on the designation of using 2d animation for its fights were it complete. As it is we have the makings of the best Gundam series in ages which often transcends its, well, I will be blunt a format on par with Beyblade.
7. Log Horizon: This may be my AOTY of 2014 depending on how things play out in its second half, this is the show SAO wanted to be instead of becoming a crime against humanity. It started off a bit shaky but has blossomed into a program this is balancing political intrigue with solid action that actually understands MMORPGs and it one of the most intricately plotted anime programs I have watched recently.
6. Attack on Titan: Yes, this one is going on a lot of lists, and it is on mine as well, this is one of two titles that dragged me back into current anime after years of dormancy and it does happen to be pretty good in spite of its shonen pacing and missed opportunities.
5. Yozukura Quartet: Hana No Uta: This is the show that Kill la Kill wants to be, right down to the similarly awkward fanservice, and for that alone it places here on this list. This is a program that overcomes its mediorce at best manga source material to become a great action anime filled with characters that are actually developed over the course of its 13 episode and OVA run.
4. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: The manga series that help defined the modern shonen genre finally sees its long overdue adaptation. The anime is just as goofy and over the top fun as its counterpart is and that is a truly wonderful thing. This is the other title to drag me back into the current anime scene and it has me wanting Stardust Crusader.
3. Gatchaman Crowds: Probably one of the starkest reboots I have ever scene, this series has precious few elements from the old Gatchaman series and what is left is so radically reinvented you might have to squint to be able to recognize them. This is deepest series on this list as it became the new Ghost in the Shell, even more so then Arise. Gatchaman Crowds ends up exploring a lot of heady themes such as the real definition of heroics, gender identity, the power of social media and is one of the few anime titles that has an openly gay male character where it is no big thing and also not yaoi bait. This would have been ATOY had then not fucked up the final two episodes and they know they fucked up the final two episodes because they are being redone for the BD, that is nice but not the version I have watched.
2. Love Lab: This one can be defined in two simple words, comedic chemistry, it has been an age since an anime title has made me laugh this much and this is due to the excellent pair of Maki and Riku who just worked perfectly together. The five group dynamic is a bit diluted and if you are looking for actually romance you will not find it here. this is a comedy about the concept of romance and how little these girls know about it.
1. Space Battleship Yamato 2199: So how do a gritty remake a venerated 1970s sci-fi space opera and not fuck it up? Well, first you don't shit the bed on the storytelling and then while applying the grit you can remember to fucking smile every once and again. Indeed this series lives up to a very huge legacy in spades and manages to fucking thread that needle and bring modern sensibilities (there are a LOT more women in this for example, and are not just there for eye candy) fixes elements that didn't make sense in the original (I will not spoil anything here) and gives a LOT of nuance to both side of the conflict. It does all this while still retaining that old fashion even nostalgic sense of optimism especially in some of the best space battles seen that were not on Gundam Build Fighter. Anyway, this is your AOTY of 2013.
OVAS/Films: I have not watched enough of these to accurately judge the category so I abstain from this voting.