I really slacked off last year, only 29 games completed (compared to 43 exactly for the 3 previous years). Let's see if I can do better.
Completed:
Game 1: Far Cry 4 - 25:52
# Hardly improved at all.
Game 2: Shadow Warrior (2013) - 11:28
# Fun but drags on.
Game 3: Defense Grid 2 - 25:00 (est)
# Improved but not without flaws.
Game 4: Peggle 2 - 20:00 (est)
# Fun and frustrating, but mostly frustrating.
Game 5: Evil Within - 14:34
# Uneven but love those arena fights.
Game 6: Pokemon Alpha Sapphire - 14:01
# Same old, needs higher difficulty.
Game 7: Plants Vs Zombies: Garden Warfare - 27:25
# Unexpectedly very fun in classic modes.
Game 8: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor - 24:12
# Batman formula but Nemesis System is great.
Game 9: The Last Of Us Remastered + Left Behind - 13:26 + 1:40
# Still as solid as it was on PS3.
Game 10: Hotline Miami 2 - 4:30
# Fun and frustrating, but mostly fun.
Game 11: Transistor - 6:00 (est)
# Really cool ability system, but I wish it was just turn-based.
Game 12: Metro 2033 Redux - 10:00 (est)
# Just as good as I remembered, this is my ideal linear shooter.
Game 13: Dying Light - 19:39
# Would have been better without a story.
Game 14: Terraria - 50:00 (est)
# Buggy, bosses that break rules and boredom sums it up.
Game 15: Resident Evil: Revelations 2 - 8:22
# Capcom doesn't know what made the first campaign good.
Game 16: Remember Me - 9:00 (est)
# A polished project with an interesting world, but undermined by it's gameplay.
Game 17: White Knight Chronicles - 23:11
# Wish the game was entirely MP, but being a giant Knight is pretty cool.
Game 18: Call of Duty: Black Ops II - 7:00 (est)
# Random Shit Happening The Game. I'll give them props for trying something new, though.
Game 19: Medal of Honor: Warfighter - 5:00 (est)
# Handful of cool moments, but overall pretty lackluster. CG models are nightmarish.
Game 20: Dragon Age: Inquisition - 72:22
# Pretty world, interesting story, but a lot of time wasted doing mundane tasks.
Game 21: Lords of the Fallen - 11:54
# Entertaining, but major design flaws sour the experience. Would try a sequel.
Game 22: Batman: Arkham Origins - 12:10
# Another Batman game, but lacking polish. Story was enjoyable, though.
Game 23: Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World - 31:35
# Average story, awful game balance. Got stuck on one of the last bosses, and gave up. Wouldn't recommend.
Game 24: Metal Gear Solid 3 HD - 12:23
# HD version looks much better. Weakest MGS gameplay but still a lot of fun.
Game 25: Bloodborne - 48:58
# Weakest "Souls" game, improves some things and dilutes others. I need a break from these games.
Game 26: Enslaved: Odyssey to the West - 9:00 (est)
# Neat but flawed story, but soured by the subpar gameplay
Game 27: Killer Is Dead - 6:25
# Non-sensical game with creeper simulator missions, but the gameplay was pretty fun overall.
Game 28: Path of Exile - 11:00- (est)
# Not the first time I've played, and probably won't be the last. Fun game to come back to once in a while.
Game 29: Nom Nom Galaxy - 15:00 (est)
# Fun concept, although not particularly balanced for 4 players. Also, buggy as hell, I guess they're letting early access titles release on PSN these days.
Game 30: Borderlands - 20:00 (est)
# Very little has changed from Borderlands 2, so bad jokes, dull combat, boring loot and lackluster character abilities.
Game 31: The Order: 1886 - 7:00 (est)
# A bit of a stretch for the original asking price, but I thoroughly enjoyed it. Well-crafted worlds, excellent story and characters, pretty unique concept. I hope to see a sequel.
Game 32: Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII - 57:33
# Goofy story and time restrictions, but enjoyable combat. Better combat than the first two. Environment art is god awful though. Embarrassingly so. Like, holy shit.
Game 33: Infamous: Second Son -
# Cool and unique super powers, but so many little annoyances kept me from enjoying the game fully. Not sure I'd revisit the series at this point.
Game 34: Diablo 3 - 11:00 (est)
# Completed Season 4 for a sweet Hots mount. Demon Hunter was a bad choice though. Still, a fun game for the most part.
Game 35: Final Fantasy 3 (PSP) - 26:12
# Game has many flaws, and probably the weakest job based system in the series, but overall I enjoyed it.
Game 36: Final Fantasy 5 (GBA) - 32:06
# Much better job system than 3, was fun abusing the system. Can't imagine replaying like 6, 7 and 8 though.
Game 37: Metal Gear Solid V (PS4) -
# Sad that this will be the last worthwhile Metal Gear, but what a way to go out. Best game I've played in a long time.
Game 38: Fallout 3 (PC) - 15:00
# Wanted one last playthrough before F4, but I ruined it. I'm too over-powered for everything and combat is trivial now. Still a great game though.
Game 39: Starcraft 2: Legacy of the Void (PC) - 12:00
# I liked it, but not big on the whole radial damage to make things hard approach they take with later missions.
Game 40: Fallout: Shelter - 46:09
# Fun game, but end-game (collecting legendary gear) is mostly blocked by a pay wall, so I stopped playing.
Game 41: Magic the Gathering Puzzle Quest -
# A bit rough but I had a lot of fun. Looking forward to seeing what they'll add over time. Finished all the "campaign" battles.
Game 42: Heroes of the Storm - 1453 games played
# Can be fun, can be frustrating, but at least matches aren't 60 minutes of farming. Gets to the meat of MOBA, which is teamfights, quickly.
Game 43: Final Fantasy 7 (PS4) - 50:06
# Still enjoyable to this day, also x3 speed is a godsend.
Game 44: Flow Free - 2241 puzzles solved
# Very repetitive, surprised I finished that many puzzles - great toilet game I guess. Got a new phone and couldn't transfer save, so I won't be finishing them all.
Game 45: Doom 3 - 8:00
# Weakest Doom, first time finishing. Kind of a slog to be honest, but some really cool tech even by today's standards.
Completed:
Game 1: Far Cry 4 - 25:52
# Hardly improved at all.
Game 2: Shadow Warrior (2013) - 11:28
# Fun but drags on.
Game 3: Defense Grid 2 - 25:00 (est)
# Improved but not without flaws.
Game 4: Peggle 2 - 20:00 (est)
# Fun and frustrating, but mostly frustrating.
Game 5: Evil Within - 14:34
# Uneven but love those arena fights.
Game 6: Pokemon Alpha Sapphire - 14:01
# Same old, needs higher difficulty.
Game 7: Plants Vs Zombies: Garden Warfare - 27:25
# Unexpectedly very fun in classic modes.
Game 8: Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor - 24:12
# Batman formula but Nemesis System is great.
Game 9: The Last Of Us Remastered + Left Behind - 13:26 + 1:40
# Still as solid as it was on PS3.
Game 10: Hotline Miami 2 - 4:30
# Fun and frustrating, but mostly fun.
Game 11: Transistor - 6:00 (est)
# Really cool ability system, but I wish it was just turn-based.
Game 12: Metro 2033 Redux - 10:00 (est)
# Just as good as I remembered, this is my ideal linear shooter.
Game 13: Dying Light - 19:39
# Would have been better without a story.
Game 14: Terraria - 50:00 (est)
# Buggy, bosses that break rules and boredom sums it up.
Game 15: Resident Evil: Revelations 2 - 8:22
# Capcom doesn't know what made the first campaign good.
Game 16: Remember Me - 9:00 (est)
# A polished project with an interesting world, but undermined by it's gameplay.
Game 17: White Knight Chronicles - 23:11
# Wish the game was entirely MP, but being a giant Knight is pretty cool.
Game 18: Call of Duty: Black Ops II - 7:00 (est)
# Random Shit Happening The Game. I'll give them props for trying something new, though.
Game 19: Medal of Honor: Warfighter - 5:00 (est)
# Handful of cool moments, but overall pretty lackluster. CG models are nightmarish.
Game 20: Dragon Age: Inquisition - 72:22
# Pretty world, interesting story, but a lot of time wasted doing mundane tasks.
Game 21: Lords of the Fallen - 11:54
# Entertaining, but major design flaws sour the experience. Would try a sequel.
Game 22: Batman: Arkham Origins - 12:10
# Another Batman game, but lacking polish. Story was enjoyable, though.
Game 23: Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World - 31:35
# Average story, awful game balance. Got stuck on one of the last bosses, and gave up. Wouldn't recommend.
Game 24: Metal Gear Solid 3 HD - 12:23
# HD version looks much better. Weakest MGS gameplay but still a lot of fun.
Game 25: Bloodborne - 48:58
# Weakest "Souls" game, improves some things and dilutes others. I need a break from these games.
Game 26: Enslaved: Odyssey to the West - 9:00 (est)
# Neat but flawed story, but soured by the subpar gameplay
Game 27: Killer Is Dead - 6:25
# Non-sensical game with creeper simulator missions, but the gameplay was pretty fun overall.
Game 28: Path of Exile - 11:00- (est)
# Not the first time I've played, and probably won't be the last. Fun game to come back to once in a while.
Game 29: Nom Nom Galaxy - 15:00 (est)
# Fun concept, although not particularly balanced for 4 players. Also, buggy as hell, I guess they're letting early access titles release on PSN these days.
Game 30: Borderlands - 20:00 (est)
# Very little has changed from Borderlands 2, so bad jokes, dull combat, boring loot and lackluster character abilities.
Game 31: The Order: 1886 - 7:00 (est)
# A bit of a stretch for the original asking price, but I thoroughly enjoyed it. Well-crafted worlds, excellent story and characters, pretty unique concept. I hope to see a sequel.
Game 32: Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII - 57:33
# Goofy story and time restrictions, but enjoyable combat. Better combat than the first two. Environment art is god awful though. Embarrassingly so. Like, holy shit.
Game 33: Infamous: Second Son -
# Cool and unique super powers, but so many little annoyances kept me from enjoying the game fully. Not sure I'd revisit the series at this point.
Game 34: Diablo 3 - 11:00 (est)
# Completed Season 4 for a sweet Hots mount. Demon Hunter was a bad choice though. Still, a fun game for the most part.
Game 35: Final Fantasy 3 (PSP) - 26:12
# Game has many flaws, and probably the weakest job based system in the series, but overall I enjoyed it.
Game 36: Final Fantasy 5 (GBA) - 32:06
# Much better job system than 3, was fun abusing the system. Can't imagine replaying like 6, 7 and 8 though.
Game 37: Metal Gear Solid V (PS4) -
# Sad that this will be the last worthwhile Metal Gear, but what a way to go out. Best game I've played in a long time.
Game 38: Fallout 3 (PC) - 15:00
# Wanted one last playthrough before F4, but I ruined it. I'm too over-powered for everything and combat is trivial now. Still a great game though.
Game 39: Starcraft 2: Legacy of the Void (PC) - 12:00
# I liked it, but not big on the whole radial damage to make things hard approach they take with later missions.
Game 40: Fallout: Shelter - 46:09
# Fun game, but end-game (collecting legendary gear) is mostly blocked by a pay wall, so I stopped playing.
Game 41: Magic the Gathering Puzzle Quest -
# A bit rough but I had a lot of fun. Looking forward to seeing what they'll add over time. Finished all the "campaign" battles.
Game 42: Heroes of the Storm - 1453 games played
# Can be fun, can be frustrating, but at least matches aren't 60 minutes of farming. Gets to the meat of MOBA, which is teamfights, quickly.
Game 43: Final Fantasy 7 (PS4) - 50:06
# Still enjoyable to this day, also x3 speed is a godsend.
Game 44: Flow Free - 2241 puzzles solved
# Very repetitive, surprised I finished that many puzzles - great toilet game I guess. Got a new phone and couldn't transfer save, so I won't be finishing them all.
Game 45: Doom 3 - 8:00
# Weakest Doom, first time finishing. Kind of a slog to be honest, but some really cool tech even by today's standards.