Completed over 52 in 52 in 2015. Did not accomplish it in 2016 due to life being a troublemaker. Going to smash it in 2017, so here it goes:
Completed:
1. Pokemon Sun - 3DS - 29 hours - Started Nov 2016, Finished Jan 15
This entry into the mainline Pokemon series has been my favorite of the last few generations due to the refreshed formula and all the small tweaks and additions. I like the production value and removal of some grinding and empty traversal places. The change to the HM system (or may I say removal) is one of the best changes. Trainers are a tiny bit tougher with more usage of competitive strategies and switching and Z-moves. Pokemon has been revitalized - even if it didn't completely need to be.
2. Abzu - PS4 - 3 hours - Started Jan 22, Finished Jan 23
Abzu consists of a plethora of beautiful visuals and sounds. The ocean motif is not steeped in blue as one would expect but is instead has vivid greens and suffocating oranges. Without a doubt, the art direction of Abzu was fantastic to experience. However, Abzu ended up being a hollow experience as compared to Journey - a comparison that begs to be made but may not be fair given the trailblazing nature of the latter. I enjoyed my short time with the game and wish that additional mechanics were introduced, existing mechanics utilized more often, and a more resonant story formulated.
3. A Normal Lost Phone - Mobile - 1 hour - Started Jan 28, Finished Jan 28
Ended up picking this up on my phone on the recommendation of Greg Miller and my own thought that the presentation style is pretty cool. I enjoyed the methodology of telling the story for sure and felt like it was not too ham-fisted with how it dealt with the topics at hand. Overall, it was an interesting storytelling experience.
4. Gone Home - PS4 - 1 hour 30 mins - Started Jan 30, Finished Feb 1
I really do not have much to say about this particular entry as I had already played and beaten the game on the PC when it first was released. I received it as a free PS+ game and decided to do some quick trophy hunting in it. The game definitely does not lend itself to any sort of additional playthrough and has nothing to share with the player following the first experience that the player has with it. Solid experience and story, but a very lacking game in terms of gameplay and value.
5. Lara Croft GO - PS4 - 4 hours - Started Jan 25, Finished Feb 1
I really enjoyed Lara Croft GO. The overall gameplay loop is a tad simpler than the first entry in the GO series, Hitman; however, I found it to be more similar to the actual mainline game series. The additional campaigns present in this version compared to the previously available mobile version were interesting and had great gameplay twists. I want more of specifically Lara Croft GO, but I guess I will have to check out Deus Ex GO for the time being.
6. Thirty Flights of Loving - PC - 15 min - Started Feb 13, Finished Feb 13
This "game" is more of just a quick interactive cartoon that attempts to tell a story. I usually enjoy playing around with an experimental game, but I could not care about this one in particular at all. Nothing here resonated with me as a consumer of the media - whether it be game play, art style, narrative, music, etc. A skippable experience that I decided to try because it was short and included in a bundle of games that I purchased.
7. Framed - Mobile - 1.5 hours - Started Feb 16, Finished Feb 21
Heard some rumblings about Framed 2 coming out soon (if not already?) and decided to check out the original game due to liking the premise of the gameplay. While a short game, the gameplay hook was definitely well constructed and backed up with fitting art style, music, and puzzles. Although not very difficult, the game was an enjoyable puzzler. I am looking forward to seeing the evolution of the gameplay and a longer storyline with more puzzles in the sequel. Lastly, the touch screen interface is perfect and best-suited for the game.
8. Overwatch - PC - 43 hours - Started Aug 2016, Finished March 5
This game is not a title able to be 'finished', but I decided to play every hero in the game for at least 1 hour. I had initially started playing the game by playing a few heroes for a longer time that I felt comfortable with. Playing every hero for 1 hour has increased my understanding of everyone's kit and also made a couple of heroes new favorites for me. I see Overwatch being a stalwart part of my gaming habit for years at this point - filling an FPS void that I had predicted would be filled with BF1 but instead was filled by OW. It's the Team Fortress 3 that I needed.
9. Portal 2 - PC - 5 hours - Started Nov 2015, Finished April 15
This entry is just for the co-op campaign of this game. Probably one of the best co-op experiences around, I enjoyed playing through this with my little brother. The co-op has finely tuned challenges that make you think but do not make you endlessly frustrated. In addition, the perfect amount of griefing of your partner is possible and without dire consequences (and instead with some hilarious results). This was probably my third playthrough of this campaign and the entire game remains a favorite of mine.
10. VVVVVV - Vita - 2 hours - Started April 11, Finished April 17
It had been awhile since I have played VVVVVV and I still love it as much as the first time it flipped my world upside down. The platforming is tight and the challenges are magnificently tuned. The soundtrack is superb and probably one of the best aural experiences that one can have while gaming. I intend to spend a bit more time with the game this instance and play some of the time trials and possibly flip mode as well. I wish I could say a follow-up to this game with even more well-crafted pure gameplay goodness.
11. Tiny Troopers: Joint Ops - Vita - 8 hours - Started April 17, Finished April 30
Another PS+ game for the Vita, another small title that ultimately is okay but nothing more than a time waster. The game runs mostly great on the Vita and is well-suited to the platform, but is shallow in terms of gameplay and everything else. It certainly helped to pass the time on the bus during commutes, but not a title that I will remember for any sort of time after playing. A well made mobile game port to the Vita and that carries all the baggage that being a mobile game port does.
12. Type: Rider - Vita - 3.5 hours - Started May 3, Finished May 9
This indie game received via PS+ ended up being a delightful romp that did not overstay its welcome. I learned quite a bit about type setting and fonts (probably more than I had any interest in to be honest) and the platforming was solid. There were some technical hitches on the Vita with framerate drops and a couple of weird bugs, but these did not detract from my overall enjoyment. The art design of the entire game is fantastic.
13. Towerfall Ascension: Dark World - PS4 - 1.5 hours - Started June 26, Finished June 26
Played through the short campaign of this great little expansion of the Towerfall with a friend. The bosses were fantastically designed and all the levels were fun to battle through - particularly with the new enemy types (even the slightly frustrating ones with a focus on explosions) and prism arrows. I am even thinking about attempting to tackle some of the campaign with the same friend in the future on a harder difficulty. I highly recommend this expansion.
14. Mass Effect Andromeda - PC - 85 hours - Started March 16, Finished June 30
Mass Effect 2 is one of my top 5 games of all time. Andromeda has easily the best combat of the series and fantastic graphics. However, it falls behind all other Mass Effect games in every other facet. But that is not to say that the game is bad, it is a great game that I had a ton of fun playing through and will play through again. Andromeda got a bad reputation and I am sad if I do not get to see a continuation of the story not for awhile or possibly (but hopefully not) ever.
15. Pony Island - PC - 2.5 hours - Started July 1, Finished July 2
Got this game for real cheap during the Steam summer sale as the recommendation of a top voted comment on a Reddit post. I actually quite enjoyed the ridiculous story and what is essential a graphical (read 'text') adventure. The game presented small puzzles and platforming to move forward the story about a Satanic arcade game. I would recommend it for anyone looking for something very different and just a short experience that is unlike what you can have anywhere else.
16. We Are Here - PC 1.5 hours - Started July 11, Finished July 11
A short co-op puzzle game that works similar to an escape room. The puzzles were not tough but instead were more about good communication between myself and my friend. We had a good time with the game other than some technical issues. However, the story was not easy to follow and not developed - something of a missed opportunity for even a short experience like this game.
17. Letter Quest Remastered - Vita - 12 hours - Started June 29, Finished July 13
I really enjoyed this game even though it is just a port of a mobile game. The premise is simple and enjoyable, the challenge is not too tough and not too easy, the upgrade system provides for styling your play the way you want to, and the presentation is apt. Great diversion to play during my commute while listening to a podcast. The loading times were just a bit long, but nothing unbearable. I managed to complete every trophy and every portion of the campaign as well as trying out endless mode.
18. Sniper Elite V2 - PC - 5 hours - Started July 15, Finished July 18
This playthrough was actually my second time through the campaign. Once again, it was completely in co-op mode though with a different friend this time. Great simple game that makes it fun to snipe enemies and have some simple hijinks with a friend. A game with a straightforward hook that holds up over time.
19. Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus - Vita - 10 hours - Started July 19, Finished July 24
My first experience with the Sly series was a great throwback to a previous generation of platformers. I actually quite enjoyed the game and it is perfect for the Vita as the levels are on the shorter side. The last area with the final boss had a bit of unnecessary difficulty spike and the controls showed quite a few signs of age (particularly with the racing missions). Overall, I enjoyed the characters and the basic premise of a stealth-based platformer and I am looking forward to continuing through the series.
20. Dota 2 - The International 2017 Battle Pass - PC - 100 hours - Started May 8, Finished August 11
Another battle pass for Dota 2 and another bundle of hours poured into the game that keeps on giving. This battle pass was fairly straight forward for the most part and I completed all 3 main paths. I likely poured too much money into it and need to watch this in the future but Dota 2 has provided numerous hours for me to just escape into something other than real life problems. Dangerous, but sometimes helpful. Dota 2 is definitely one of my top 5 games ever.
21. SUPERHOT - PC - 1.75 hours - Started Aug 2016, Finished August 13
As a Kickstarter backer, I just finally got around to playing through the story mode of SUPERHOT. I loved the little prototype and the full game is more of the same and it does not overstay its welcome while still providing reasons to go back for more. The gameplay was always fun and throwing guns has never felt so satisfying. I was pleasantly surprised that the developers found a good way to build a story around the levels presented. I would love to see a sequel.
22. Mini Metro - PC - 3 hours - Started Aug 14, Finished Aug 15
I assume that I acquired this game in a Humble Bundle of some sort at some point, but decided to give it a go this week because it was sitting as one of my "Not Completed"-category games on Steam. I am glad that I did. The game is elegant, enjoyable, and all around fantastically crafted. A simple gameplay loop is built and reinforced with slight changes from one map or mode to the next and I found them all satisfying. One of those games that nails its presentation (even though it is simple) and earns its merit via gameplay first and foremost.
23. Hidden My Game By Mom - Mobile - 0.5 hours - Started Aug 18, Finished Aug 18
A quirky, short Japanese game with poor English translations that acts as a super simple point and click adventure game. I got a handful of laughs out of playing the game even though it was extremely simple. I was even surprised that the game ended up having a take-home message or lesson at the end. The design was oddly endearing and comedic. Worth playing simply for the bizarre factor.
24. I Became A Dog - Mobile - 1.5 hours - Started Aug 24, Finished Aug 24
Downloaded this game on my phone at the recommendation of IGN's Snapchat story. It is a nice little distraction with an odd story that is marred by all of the evils of mobile gaming. These issues include poor controls via touchscreen for movement of the dog character, advertisements heavily baked in, and gameplay mechanics meant to prolong the user's use of the game (e.g. time limited resources). A time waster of a game but the oddity of the story made me not completely regret spending time on it.
25. Papers, Please - PC - 2 hours - Started Aug 30, Finished Sept 5
An experience that I have no legitimate game to compare with, Papers Please provides a morally and mentally uncomfortable role for the player as an Eastern European border agent. The mundane, easy work from the first days quickly morphed into overwhelming, morally gray work, which then morphed into routine, morally numbing work. I only played through to one ending and read about other endings, so I may revisit the game at some point, but I feel like I got a full experience from the game as is.
26. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End - PS4 - 15 hours - Started May 2016, Finished Sept 9
It took me awhile to get around to playing through this game but I absolutely enjoyed it mightily. The story and the character interactions were the best of the series. Combat is more dynamic than ever with the inclusion of the grapple hook, high amounts of verticality, and fascinating pseudo-sandbox encounter areas. The game is beautiful and the nostalgia for the previous entries in the series is perfectly played up. I loved this game.
27. Batman: The Telltale Series - PS4 7.5 hours - Started May 29, Finished Sept 15
Although the individual episodes were on the shorter side, I was surprised by how much I enjoyed and cared about the story in this Telltale outing. Of course, the property being Batman helps a bunch but the original twists and turns kept me engaged. However, there were times that the illusion of choice was disrupted and the clear story path restrictions were seen by the player. Additionally, the engine still creaks and is simply terrible - multiple crashes, astounding frame drops that Skrillex would envy, and just general lagginess. Given all of that, I am looking forward to the second season finishing up and playing it once that occurs.
28. Subsurface Circular - PC - 2 hours - Started Sept 20, Finished Sept 20
As soon as I saw this game release, I bought it because I absolutely have loved every game by Mike Bithell. This game was no exception. The art style is on point and I became connected with my character and the suite of characters surrounding me. The twists were great and not built for shock value but instead logical progression of the story. The commentary on society, grayness of all of the on-goings, and the small connections back to other Bithell games were fantastic. A short, intriguing experience that demonstrates fantastic narrative gameplay.
29. Minecraft: Story Mode - PS4 - 12 hours - Started Jul 3, Finished Sept 24
Something about the Telltale formula is addicting (particularly when combined with easy trophies) even though their game engine is a hot mess. Minecraft actually proved to be the most technically stable title of theirs that I have played and the story (though immediately geared towards the younger crowd of course) was pretty good. The one aspect of the game that I have to single out though is the music. It's really great - surprisingly so.
30. Minecraft: Story Mode - Adventure Pass - PS4 - 5 hours - Started Sept 24, Finished Sept 24
I found the adventures contained within this expansion to Minecraft: Story Mode to be of even higher quality and have more varied, interesting themes and settings than the base game. Additionally, I felt as though they ended up being a bit more geared towards a slightly higher age - likely increasing their appeal for me. I am definitely invested in this series and will be picking up the second season once its episodes have all released.
31. Orwell - PC - 4.8 hours - Started Sept 21, Finished Sept 26
A thoughtful (though admittedly ham-fisted at times) text adventure game presented in a manner growing in popularity recently - the pseudo-screen presentation. The range of characters were intriguing and the twists and turns were pretty good but fairly predictable. It definitely generated a sense of moral questioning much of the time. Additionally, the various real differences in the extraneous story that can occur made the game even more interesting. A quick, enjoyable jaunt through a narrative with major relations to ongoing news topics.
32. Back to Bed - PC - 1.5 hours - Started Sept 27, Finished Sept 27
Got this game for free via Steam and decided to give it a quick go and found it to be a nifty little puzzle game. There's a large disconnect between the promise of the art style and the actual gameplay though. The M.C. Escher-esque and surrealist inspiration for the art was almost never harnessed in the gameplay with only a few perspective tricks used. I found this disappointing. The challenge was never very difficult and the enemies were derivative, but there is something at the essence of this game that could have been made into something more intriguing.
33. Dyscourse - PC - 1 hour - Started Sept 28, Finished Sept 28
Picked up this as a random indie game that showed promise on a deep sale sometime quite awhile ago. I ended up disliking this game. The art style is nice and reminds me a little bit of a 2D version of the Deathspank art style and animation, but that was the only redeeming quality to me. The choices definitely make a big difference but you never know what that will be until afterwards because there is not logic behind the outcomes sometimes. Additionally, the story is fairly boring even though some characters are interesting. I could go back and play through differently, but it simply is not worth my time.
34. TIMEframe - PC - 50 mins - Started Sept 28, Finished Sept 28
A small narrative of the "walking simulator" genre that has a superb art direction that creates gorgeous sights to take in. Even the world is completely devoid of life and has only slight movement (due to the slowed-down time setting), it feels like an actual world. The bits of story are just enough to tantalize and allows for the player to fill in the gaps. I love the hearkening back to more primitive times and the sense of doom as the asteroid comes in to destroy you.
35. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception Remastered - PS4 - 7 hrs - Started Nov 2015, Finished Oct 2
After finishing Uncharted 4, I realized that I had barely touched my play though of the remastered third game. One can really see all of the ways that the fourth game just completely outpaces and improves upon the previous entry. Uncharted 3 does have some great moments, but I believe the second in the series will remain more treasured to me than this entry - with the fourth easily being my favorite. One thing that this game reminded me was that I absolutely detest forced camera/character shaking in games to simulate disaster - it simply makes interacting with the game frustrating and does not accurately or adequately capture the event.
36. Monster Loves You! - PC - 40 mins - Started Oct 2, Finished Oct 3
Another example of a small game that I received as part of some bundle or free. Simple, text-based choice adventure that revolves around your personality stats to determine outcomes. The only problem is that almost all of the choices have flagrantly obvious impacts on your stats. This quality makes the game largely boring even though it is cute and builds a personality of its own. Ultimately, an experience best built for young kids.
37. CrossCells - PC - 2.5 hours - Started Aug 17, Finished Oct 4
Another puzzle game from the creator of HexCells and similar ilk. This entry actually stretched my capabilities further than before and at first seems like it requires guessing, but that is not true. Simple presentation around a game that has straight-forward logic puzzles. Nothing special about this game - just provides a solid amount of finely-tuned puzzling time on the cheap.
38. Please, Don't Touch Anything - PC - 1 hour - Started Oct 5, Finished Oct 5
A point-and-click adventure that relies on a little bit of puzzle solving, I found this game to stray a bit too much towards just being an interactive diorama instead of an actual game. That being said, the pop-culture references were intriguing and a little bit funny. There's not much to be said other than those couple of points as this is ultimately barely a bit more complex than an old flash game.
39. Inside - PS4 - 4 hours - Started Feb 15, Finished Oct 8
This play through on the PS4 was my second time through the game. While I do not think that the second play through holds up by any means compared to my initial time through the game, it did increase my appreciation of all of the little artistic details in the game. Everything was purposefully and elegantly placed throughout every level and it shows and makes the game as great as it is. Definitely a masterpiece in creation, the game itself only can come close to a masterpiece in atmosphere on the first time through. The 'unsettling' factor that makes the game fantastic is not maintained when you have already played the game. Oh, and the story is still wondrously vague.
40. Botanicula - PC - 3 hours - Started Jan 2016, Finished Oct 10
Amanita Design's games have always been beautifully constructed with full of charm and Botanicula is no exception. Although I did make some use of a walkthrough, the puzzles actually are fairly straight forward and not convoluted in comparison to other point-and-click adventures. What really shines here is the world. Everything is simply alive, delightful, and distinctly belonging to this world. The art design is outstanding and sticking to that peculiar artistry is achieved throughout the entire game. A story is manged to be told without any words or language and I relished the bits of whimsy stuck throughout the game.
Link to rest of list in another post.