I changed the rating system on this post but it may not reflect on other posts. It's intended to be more indicative of my experience, since I enjoyed all of these games to varying degrees so they were all ending up in like the 8-10 range.
1. Batman: The Telltale Series
9 hours
Rating: 5.5/10
I loved the story for this, but the gameplay was pretty lame. Too many dumb QTEs and glitches.
2. Diablo III: Ultimate Evil Edition
~25 hours
Rating: 8/10
I replayed through this with my girlfriend on Xbox One. It's pretty great on consoles. It controls well. I'll likely be revisiting this when seasons drop on consoles. There were enough differences from when I went through it on PC that I loved it all over again.
3. Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
14 hours
Rating: 7/10
Great gameplay with a mediocre story. I liked the aesthetics and a lot of ideas in this game, but the story really felt like filler, especially when compared to Human Revolution.
4. Witcher 3: Blood & Wine
~30 hours
Rating: 10/10
Absolutely fantastic. I loved the base game and this was really in many ways better than it. The main story was great and there were a lot of twists to the sidequest formulas encountered in the base game and first expansion. Plus, the scenery is just beautiful.
5. Uncharted 4
~15 hours
Rating: 6/10
Beautiful, but I didn't have a whole lot of fun with the game. Not a fan of the pseudo-puzzle platform style, and other than some boring encounters with otherwise solid shooting mechanics, there wasn't much "game" to this.
6. Hitman
15 hours
Rating: 8/10
Fantastic game that I will be revisiting many times in the future. Great level designs and a wealth of options.
7. Dishonored 2
14 hours
Rating: 8.5/10
Feel the same way as Hitman above. It had some bugs when it launched (still has a few), but it's such a well designed game.
8. Mass Effect
14 hours
Rating: 7/10
My first time playing through this. I'm a fan of the design of the game, but the combat mechanics were pretty awful. I am hoping the sequel improves on them. I loved the story and the lore.
9-12. Mass Effect 2 + Arrival + Overlord + Lair of the Shadow Broker
30 hours
Rating: 10/10
I didn't think when I started this series, I would fall so far in love with it. 2 is just perfection on almost every level - the story, the characters, the combat, the lore. Everything just oozed quality and love for this universe. After 30 hours and completing most of the DLC, I felt I was "done" with this part of the series. An amazing experience.
13-16. Mass Effect 3 + Omega + Leviathan + Citadel
38 hours
Rating: 9.5/10
In spite of its faults, this is my favorite of the ME games by a landslide and that's saying a lot. The combat was fine-tuned to perfection. The interactions were meaningful without having to frame them around loyalty missions like in 2. They did away with the paragon system (thank god). There were just so many fixes and tweaks to the formula that made this experience one I wanted to continue with, so much so I spent a bunch of time doing side things and the DLC. Citadel is one of my favorite DLC packs. Needless to say, I'll be revisiting this series again in the future to play things out differently (with a lot of mods), even if my initial play through 1 wasn't all that great. I think it'd actually be better with M+KB than controller now that I know better, but we'll see.
17. SUPERHOT
3 hours
Rating: 7.5/10
The concept of the game is stellar and the framing device for the plot is pretty cool (if not very creepy). The whole thing is pretty awesome except for the fact that some of the "puzzles" are really hard. I spent 20 minutes on a few of them because I kept dying. It's kind of frustrating, despite being such an interesting premise for a game. Regardless, I enjoyed the time I spent with it a good deal.
18. Shadowrun: Dragonfall
20 hours
Rating: 8/10
While I was a bit skeptical about this game at first (as I am with like 90% of games), this game really surprised me. As the first true CRPG I've played and beaten, this game was a lot of fun and very engaging. The combat was a bit boring at first, but once you got into the rhythm, it was quick and satisfying. Meanwhile, the narrative gives a lot of options inside of its pseudo-linearity. What's more, the game has a lot of character and lore tied to it, which is a huge plus. Overall, a fantastic experience.
19. ABZU
1.5 hours
Rating: 5/10
I wouldn't really call this a game in any traditional sense, just like Journey, but I think it was a neat experience. I will say, it seemed a try a whole lot less than Journey and has a very humble feel about it. However, when all is said and done, it's not really my kind of thing.
20. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
~50 hours
Rating: 9.5/10
I'm not sure what can be said about this game that hasn't been said already, but this was definitely a game full of magic. I've not felt quite this way playing a game in a long time.
21. Mass Effect: Andromeda
39 hours
Rating: 5/10
So, I have mixed feelings about this game. I think it's a pretty good game, all told. The combat is great and I'll likely keep returning for more multiplayer (some of my hours went into that). The main story is actually pretty great, in my opinion. The characters are not awful, but they're not as good as some others in the original trilogy. I think the main part that messed me up and made the game drag on for me was that the side quest and exploration design didn't feel rewarding or like there was enough context for what I was doing. Whereas Zelda or other games have this huge and interesting open world with numerous secrets in it, this just felt like a map to run from point A to B in. What's more, the stories for the side quests weren't all that compelling so that I wouldn't mind that, like in The Witcher 3. However, I would still recommend this game for the combat, main story, and a few choice side missions alone.
22. Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
7 hours
Rating: 7/10
I had heard that this game was recommended for fans of Mass Effect, so while playing Andromeda, I thought I'd pull it out and give it a shot. The campaign is a lot of fun, the writing is really strong, and there are some real jaw-dropping moments. I must say, I was not expecting such a high level of quality from a COD campaign, but there it is.
23. Dark Souls III: Ashes of Ariandel
5 hours
Rating 8/10
Although short and PvP focus (which I have little interest in), this was a really well-crafted single area for the game. The main boss was exciting and terrifying. I had a lot of fun with this.
24. Final Fantasy XV: Episode Gladiolus
1 hour
Rating: 5/10
Really short, but there was some substance to it. I enjoyed it for what it was, and there were enough gameplay differences to make the experience worthwhile.
25. Persona 5
105 hours
Rating: 10/10
I really loved the hell out of this game. I am a fan of the franchise, so I kind of knew what to expect, but the game met my expectations spectacularly. So stylish and fresh, this is definitely the best turn-based JRPG I've ever played based solely on gameplay mechanics. Plus, everything else from the music to the story to the characters is just so unique. It's my GOTY so far.
26. Dark Souls III: The Ringed City
10 hours
Rating: 8/10
As the "finale" to the Dark Souls series, this was really fitting. I think the final boss really just encompassed everything about Dark Souls in such a fantastic way and the areas leading up to it were great in very unique ways. I am curious if there will be more Soulsbourne games in the future (hopefully yes) but this was a great way to close out this subseries.
27. Inside
3 hours
Rating: 8/10
Had I played this last year, it would have been my #2 on my GOTY list. This game is really something unique as only video games can present. The puzzles were unique and fun, the story was bizarre and weird in the best way. I really loved this game, but it was sadly over too soon. Still, it's just so well-designed, I almost feel sad I waited so long to play it.
28-29. Bloodborne + Bloodborne: The Old Hunters
50 hours
Rating 9/10
I started this game in 2015, then restarted a year later in 2016. Then, for some reason, I stopped playing... but picked up that same save file from a year ago and went from there. I must say, I really enjoyed the game for the aesthetics and design aspects, but there are certain things that really rubbed me the wrong way, such as the Blood Vial system and the warping - things that had been done better in a similar game just a year earlier. Despite this, I am really excited for a potential sequel. Also, the DLC is some of the best crafted stuff. Coming off of The Ringed City, this is equally as relevant to the themes of the base game. Some of my favorite encounters are part of that, but the game as a whole is just fantastic.
30. Limbo
3 hours
Rating 8/10
This game was really great, but coming off of Inside, it's definitely showing its age. Still, it was wonderfully unsettling and the puzzles were very well designed.
31-32. Dishonored: The Knife of Dunwall & The Brigmore Witches
4 hours + 3 hours
Rating: 8/10
I love Dishonored. I probably should have finished these before finishing 2, but the DLC announcement poked me to go back and finish these to learn more about Daud/Billie. Needless to say, these DLC campaigns were both fantastic. I could always do with more Dishonored.
33. Final Fantasy XIV: Heavensward (Main Scenario Quest)
Unknown (100+) hours
Rating 8/10
Finally finished the MSQ through 3.5 in preparation for Stormblood. Only took me 2 years! It was great, but I wasn't always full paying attention to the story. Still, the game itself is one of my favorite things ever.
34. Wolfenstein: The New Order
11 hours
Rating: 8/10
Action-packed, stellar story, and just absolute fun. I loved this campaign almost from the get-go.
35. The Sexy Brutale
6 hours
Rating: 9/10
This game really came out of nowhere. I heard a bunch of recommendations for it when it released and had had my eye on it, but when I finally got into it, I was really blown away. It's basically a point-and-click, but execution and style make it so much more. Wrapped up in a fantastic story, it's one of my favorite games of the year.
36. Nioh
19 hours
Rating 6/10
I was not expecting this to be a straight rip of Dark Souls, and it would be unfair to judge the game against that standard, but what I can say is that I did not feel as good a feeling playing this as I do playing the Souls games for a variety of reasons. I liked it well enough, but I got burned out playing it and had no will to continue. Everything just got really repetitive after a point and I feel like I've seen everything there is to see from this game.
37. Prey
16 hours
Rating: 7.5/10
Prey is a fantastic game with some great level design and makes for very interesting encounters. The story is a fun and twisty romp, and I really enjoyed playing through the game, even if it was really frustrating at times.
38. Hollow Knight
18 hours
Rating: 9/10
Hollow Knight is such an exceptionally crafted Metroidvania game. The music is hauntingly beautiful, the game is absolutely gorgeous, and the controls and gameplay design are tight. As a huge fan of the Castlevanias in this style, this game blew me away.
39. Firewatch
3.5 hours
Rating: 7/10
Light on gameplay, but the story was fantastic. I really loved how it subverted expectations that usually come along with this kind of game. Very touching and overall a fantastic experience.
40. Nier Automata
23 hours
Rating: 7.5/10
I think this game had some great bones to its gameplay, but due to some poorly planned encounter designs, it ended up being a chore to play through at times. The story was great, though coming off of watching the story for the other games in the Drakengard/Nier series, this one felt a bit more ho-hum. That said, I did enjoy it a fair bit and some of the best moments were just before finding out what the hell was going on, so I'll give it credit for that build-up.
41. Horizon: Zero Dawn
27 hours
Rating: 7.5/10
This isn't usually the kind of game that I end up loving, but the combat system really bolstered what would have been a boring Ubisoft-style game. This game is just fantastic from a gameplay perspective, and although I didn't end up enjoy Aloy much, I can respect her journey and thought the story was very touching.
42. Injustice 2
5 hours
Rating: 7.5/10
As expected from an NRS game, the story was very good. They really upped their tech with the character work, specifically the facial animations, so I am very happy. Also, the game looks stunning in motion. The gameplay itself feels very good after awhile and I'm eager to play the game some more past the main story.
43.Bastion
3 hours
Rating: 8.5/10
44-45. Assassin's Creed Unity + Dead Kings
13 hours
Rating: 5/10
46. LawBreakers
34+ hours
Rating: 9/10
47. Rocket League
14+ hours
Rating: 8.5/10
48. Gone Home
1 hours
Rating: 8/10
49. Danganronpa V3
43 hours
Rating: 9/10
50. Middle Earth: Shadow of Mordor
13 hours
Rating: 7/10
51. Middle Earth: Shadow of Mordor
15 hours
Rating: 7.5/10
52. Cuphead
9 hours
Rating: 8/10