With the end of January providing a good time to step back and review, I'm going to throw my hat in here for this year. I don't time how long I spend with each game, but here's my progress so far:
Part 2:
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=243463827
Part 3:
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost.php?p=251839976
1.
Oceanhorn: Monster of Uncharted Seas (Steam) - 1 January 2017
100%-ed. A fairly lightweight adventure, and while its mobile origins are evident, it's still a fun worthwhile
Zelda-like
2.
Pony Island (Steam) - 8 January 2017
100%-ed (including the secret
). Short but very sweet, this certainly lived up to the hype that I'd heard.
3.
Watch Dogs 2 (PS4) - 21 January 2017
Platinumed. This sequel improves on the original in pretty much every way, and stands out to me with some very likeable characters, alongside a theme that very much appeals to my tastes - definitively an 'Ubisoft game' done right!
4.
Day of the Tentacle Remastered (PS4) - 22 January 2017
Platinumed. I played the original *years* ago and this is a great recreation - I'm quite impressed with how much I managed to remember. I really need to get around to the
Monkey Island remasters at some point!
5.
Abzû (PS4) - 26 January 2017
Platinumed. Not as much actual 'game' as there might have been, but a beasutiful and very relaxing experience.
6.
Batman: The Telltale Series - Episode 1: Realm of Shadows (PS4) - 27 January 2017
7.
Batman: The Telltale Series - Episode 2: Children of Arkham (PS4) - 28 January 2017
8.
Batman: The Telltale Series - Episode 3: New World Order (PS4) - 28 January 2017
9.
Batman: The Telltale Series - Episode 4: Guardian of Gotham (PS4) - 28 January 2017
10.
Batman: The Telltale Series - Episode 5: City of Light (PS4) - 29 January 2017
Platinumed. I pick and choose which Telltale games that I play and
Batman is my third, after
A Wolf Among Us and
Tales from the Borderlands. While I don't follow the comics at all, I have a general positive leaning towards Batman as a series and this was a great way to dip back into Gotham for a little while. It's surprising/a little disappointing that the game's performance isn't all that great at times, but I can see past that.
11.
Picross 3D Round 2 (3DS) - 5 February 2017
Platinum status (all puzzles completed on hard with rainbow jewels). Well, this was an impressive little time sink! Coming from playing through the original
Picross 3D a while ago I knew pretty much what to expect, but the use of two colours now adds a good level of complexity. Very satisfying finally to complete the game!
12.
Titanfall 2 (PS4) - 8 February 2017
Campaign completed on Master, with all collectibles... but sadly, I'm not going after the platinum trophy here - "...Becomes the Master" just isn't worth throwing myself against when I may never manage it. Regardless, this has been a standout FPS experience, which I've loved all the way through. It's a long time since I've played a game that made movement feel quite so
good.
13.
Kirby: Planet Robobot (3DS) - 15 February 2017
98% in-game completion rating - that's everything done, except for True Arena, which I'm not in the right mindset to throw myself against. A fairly easy, but fun game, as usual for the
Kirby series, and building upon the already good
Triple Deluxe. The robobot armour brings some enjoyable variety, while seeking out some of the well-hidden stickers makes exploring the levels fully nicely satisfying.
14.
LIT (Steam) - 27 February 2017
All levels complete, within par time and step count. This is a decent enough little puzzle game, an iOS port, though rather short with only 16 levels. Having received this essentially for free in the aftermath of Gamepump's aborted launch, I can't complain about the price, though probably wouldn't have paid for it.
15.
Dragon Quest Builders (PS4) - 5 March 2017
Platinum trophy. I've never really put any significant time into either the
Dragon Quest series or
Minecraft, but this felt to me to be a fun combination of the two, with a structured approach to the core building element coming through the questline, while still allowing freeform building, and rewarding experimentation with new rooms, recipes, etc. However, with
Breath of the Wild having just arrived, just getting the platinum is plenty of time with the game for me.
16.
Evoland (Steam) - 6 March 2017
Completed with 100% of achievements. This is a fairly lightweight adventure/RPG, but with an attractively novel gimmick - the gradual 'evolution' of the game aesthetics and mechanics as you progress. Certainly it's far from the best of this type of adventure that you'll find, with limited plot and shallow mechanics, but its 'evolution' gimmick and relatively short length means it doesn't wear out its welcome and all in all this is a fun little experience.
17.
Ittle Dew (Steam) - 1 April 2017
Completed with 100% of achievements, which includes all collectibles. After discovering this game from a passing mention in the Steam thread, I knew that it looked like just the sort of game that I'd enjoy, being very much inspired by the puzzle elements of 2D
Zelda (my favourite game series). While the puzzle mechanics that the game uses are more limited than those of
Zelda, this allows each of them to be explored more deeply and there are a fair few really taxing puzzles here (I'll admit to resorting to a guide on a few occasions, especially for the 'Master Cave') - making for a very satisfying experience, with that "aha!" moment upon solving some of the more intricate rooms.
18.
The Legend of Zelda (3DS VC - NES) - 14 April 2017
Much as I'm a huge fan of the Zelda series, I've never actually played fully through the original game - until now. Finally I've rectified that, having played the game through to completion, with all items collected, through both the First and Second Quests. Clearly the game's very primitive compared to where the series is now, but this was still great fun to play through. The extent to which the world hides secrets is really very impressive and the combat, while limited, still manages to bring a sense of satisfaction balanced well against the level of challenge. Overall I'm very pleased now to have this significant gap in my gaming experience plugged!
19.
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Switch) - 16 April 2017
Main story quests completed with all memories restored and 120/120 shrines cleared. Clearly I don't need to sell this game's qualities give the plaudits that it's received from all sides - but suffice to say that it'll take a lot for any other game to displace this as my 2017 GotY. I'd have liked to see more extensive dungeons, but I can understand why the Divine Beasts were implemented how they were and the shrines go a long way towards making up for that; otherwise, I struggle to find any significant complaint here. With well over 100 hours logged, there's still so much more that I could be doing, but having completed all of the shrines I think that it's time for me to move on - at least for now. That said, I already have the Expansion Pass purchased so I'll definitely be coming back to this and may still try to chase that elusive 100% completion a little further in time.
20.
Yooka-Laylee (PS4) - 29 April 2017
Platinum trophy. This is the first game - in fact, the first project of any time - that I kickstarted and, while certainly it has its fair share of flaws, I enjoyed my time with the game. It pretty much delivers exactly what was promised in being a
Banjo-styled 'collectathon'; for the most part, it plays and controls well, with some imaginative worlds and well-designed characters. I'll join those who could have done without the minigames (they'd be fine if they were somewhat more forgiving) and certain other challenges were overly frustrating, but they don't mar the overall experience to that great an effect. Hopefully we'll see a sequel from Playtonic that addresses the flaws that are present here - and either way I look forward to seeing what will come from the studio in future! Oh yes, and special praise should go to Grant Kirkhope and, especially, David Wise for the excellent soundtrack here!
21.
Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (3DS VC - NES) - 30 April 2017
Just sneaking in to the end of the month, with this completion I've finally filled the glaring hole in my experience of Zelda games, with every main-line title now completed. I have to say that I'm very thankful for the VC functionality here, as I'll openly admit to making liberal use of save states and a guide - the game can be brutally difficult at times! While I'm glad that the series didn't follow the side-scrolling format significantly following
Zelda II, it makes for an interesting change in approach that I enjoyed playing through, with the combination of overworld and 'action scenes' serving to make the game feel like it's taking place at a larger scale than other 2D instalments.
22.
Headlander (PS4) - 1 May 2017
Platinum trophy; 100% completion reported in-game. This has been in my to-play list for a little while, since picking up the game in a recent sale - and as I feel that I should try tackling something a little shorter before my next 'big' game, it seemed to fit in quite nicely here. It's a fun little 'Metroidvania' with a neat twist in the use of different enemy robot bodies as the 'keys' that unlock different areas and an aesthetic that I don't see being explored that often. There's nothing overly challenging here, but it's still a satisfying experience in exploring the game's world and tracking down all of the available upgrades, plus a fairly interesting plot.
23.
Grow Up (PS4) - 7 May 2017
100% of trophies. I enjoyed
Grow Home, so this has been a game that I've been meaning to get to for a while and it's a nicely-done extension to the first game's premise, with a larger world to explore and a few new mechanics. Sadly, the game's somewhat glitchy and, while this in a way could be seen as part of its charm, overall I'd have preferred a but more polish. I don't regret my time with the game, though, as its climbing mechanic is a satisfying one (even post-
Breath of the Wild), augmented with the world exploration and collectibles which always have some appeal to the completionist mentality that I have.
24.
The Sexy Brutale (PS4) - 9 May 2017
Platinum trophy; 100% of brochure entries unlocked. This game really is...
superb, an absolute gem and one that deserves all the success that it can get. If you've not heard of the game, this is a puzzle game set in fictional casino mansion, tasking you with preventing the murders of nine guests, through the use of close observation and an innovative time-manipulation mechanic. The puzzle difficulty is nicely balanced throughout and intricately designed, but where the game really excels is in its world design and intriguing storyline, which compels you onwards to discover the secrets that the mansion hides. Topped off with a fantastic soundtrack, this really is a game not to be missed!
25.
Song of the Deep (PS4) - 14 May 2017
100% of trophies earned; 100% of items (49/49) and treasures (209/209) collected. My second 2D 'Metroidvania' for the month and again one with an unusual take on the formula, this time coming from the underwater setting and the more freeform movement that that results in. There's a charming backstory and some nicely-done in-game art to compliment the gameplay. Combat is fairly simple but generally well-balanced, with satisfying controls and enough variation in enemies to remain interesting throughout the game's 10-hour playtime. Item pickups, a 'Metroidvania' staple, often require solving some form of simple puzzle - with only a couple of exceptions, these add to the satisfaction of tracking them down, while having them marked automatically on the in-game map limits the potential frustration that could otherwise come from going after the last few.
26.
Raptor: Call of the Shadows - 2015 Edition - 14 May 2017
100% of achievements unlocked; all waves completed for all sectors; all weapons and equipment purchased. I played the heck out of the shareware version on my very first PC, years ago, so when I found that this had come to Steam it was pretty much essential to pick this up at some point. While undoubtedly nostalgia will be an influence on my opinion, this was still good, if fairly mindless, fun to playthrough, and this time get the full experience. The upgrade mechanic afforded by the supply room keeps the game compelling as you see your plane becoming ever more powerful from mission to mission and there's a fairly good variety of different enemies throughout.
27.
Prey (PS4) - 29 May 2017
Platinum trophy. I've always enjoyed immersive sims, and with
Prey Arkane have brought us another excellent entry in a genre that's sadly far too underserved. Admittedly the game's combat wasn't particularly to my liking - primarily due to being rather unforgiving on higher difficulties - but appropriate neuromod selection and being prepared to drop down the difficulty level makes it much more approachable. That niggle aside, though,
Prey's atmosphere and well-crafted world really are outstanding, with the result that Talos I (the space station on which the game is set) feels very believable.and is a joy to explore. And of course, for those others who've completed it,
that ending... even though I was partially spoiled on it (partly by the game itself, partly by an unmarked spoiler posting elsewhere), I didn't see it turning out quite how it did, topping off an intriguing story that draws your through the game.
28.
SUPERHOT (Steam) - 2 June 2017
All main levels completed; all challenges completed except for NoRestart and SpeedrunRT (and FunFunFun).
SUPERHOT is the most innovative shooter I've played in years. If you've played it, you'll know what I mean.
29.
NieR: Automata (PS4) - 19 June 2017
Platinum trophy (legitimately, without any use of the trophy shop); 100% completion except for fishing intel. Platinum's 'character action' games don't tend to be my thing, but after giving the demo a go and having great fun and given the glowing impressions from many here on GAF I was persuaded to pick this up - and I'm very glad that I did! The combat mechanics aren't overly deep, but that's probably a good thing for my ability to get through the game, and there's enough that the game remains satisfying to play. The world that's been crafted here is very unusual, to say the least, and all the more intriguing as a result - a must for a game that styles itself as an RPG in large part. Perhaps the game's greatest asset, though, is its stunning soundtrack; in particular, the rendition of
Weight of the World in the final credits will stay with me for a good long while!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmmrKK2GD6g
30.
RiME (PS4) - 25 June 2017
Platinum trophy. Well, this turned out very nicely -
RiME really is a beautiful game. Nothing too taxing, but the light puzzles are still satisfying to solve, the environments are enjoyable to explore and there's quite an affecting payoff that comes with the game's ending. There are a couple of areas that could use slightly better signposting over where you need to go, but all in all, my time with
RiME was a very well-spent few hours.
31.
CrossCells (Steam) - 27 June 2017
50/50 puzzles solves; 100% of achievements. Not as superb as the
HexCells trilogy, but this is another solid puzzle game from Matthew Brown. The game is somewhat more reliant on maths/mental arithmetic that I typically like in puzzle games, which is worth bearing in mind if you're considering a purchase. However, after this feeling peaking around halfway through the puzzles, I found this then gradually to become less of an issue as I become more adept at spotting the key patterns that allow progress to be made, without as much trial-and-error of potential scenarios.
32.
Owlboy (Steam) - 1 July 2017
Completed with 100% of achievements unlocked, 2,800/2,800 coins, 3/3 gold tokens.
Owlboy is a well-designed, somewhat unusual 2D platforming adventure. The game sees you taking control of Otus, a young, mute owl, who, despite being branded a disappointment by his mentor, finds himself exploring the world with a view to thwarting a pirate plot threatening the destruction of his community. Being an owl, the usual running and jumping platforming mechanics are supplemented by Otus' ability to fly, alongside various shooting mechanics afforded by the cast of companion characters who accompany Otus on his journey.
Controls are responsive, the game world and various areas are interesting to explore (albeit with a few secrets perhaps somewhat *too* well-hidden) and there's a touching story driving the game forward - and then absolutely beautiful pixel-art graphics. While it would benefit from a built-in map as it's quite easy to get lost in a few of the areas, aside from that it's hard to find much to say about
Owlboy that isn't positive!
33.
Kamiko (Switch) - 2 July 2017
"Delightful" is very much the right word for this game. It's short, yes - a first playthrough of the game's four areas can be completed within an hour, and sub-20 minutes is very possible once you're familiar with the game - but great fun throughout that time, with a low price tag justifying the purchase. The game's 'puzzles' are only of the very lightest in nature and the combat is simplistic, but the game plays so smoothly that it comes together in a very satisfying way, with a very catchy soundtrack to top all that off.
34.
RIVE (Steam) - 8 July 2017
All campaign levels completed. A well-presented and graphically impressive mix of 2D platforming and twin-stick shooter, the game's subtitle, "wreck, hack, die, retry!" seems to have been very apt in my experience - there's a fairly significant level of challenge here!. The story is fairly throwaway and doesn't make a great deal of sense, but clearly that's not a focus of the game, instead just serving to provide an excuse to string together the campaign - which is good fun while it lasts, with some interesting and challenging scenarios, and at 3-4 hours in length for the 12 campaign levels doesn't outstay its welcome. Twin-stick shooters aren't a genre that I play all that much of so I can't see myself coming back to the game, but for those who want to spend some more time with it, a series of challenges, with associated leaderboards, are there to provide some longevity (though needing to wait a day for each to unlock is a frustrating 'feature').
35.
WayOut (Steam) - 12 July 2017
100% of achievements; all puzzles completed with minimum moves. Clearly inspired by the classic
Lights Out handheld game from the 90s,
WayOut is a decent little tiled-based puzzle game that's generally a relaxing experience, with simplistic graphics and a gentle background soundtrack. Of course, the puzzles themselves are key to the experience and in many cases present quite a stiff challenge, especially if you're aiming to solve the puzzles with the minimum possible number of moves - I'm not ashamed to admit to having referred to a guide to help with a fair few of them.
As you get towards the later puzzles, there are some interesting variants to the standard Lights Out puzzles, with special tiles that behave in different ways from standard ones, and it can be quite satisfying (albeit briefly) to work out each new mechanic and how best to make use of it to solve each puzzle. The one major criticism that I have with the game is linked with this, though, to an extent - while the game doesn't really need a tutorial as such (and doesn't have one), the puzzles don't necessarily come across in such a way as to teach techniques for solving later ones, instead feeling in large part to need a trial-and-error approach. Overall, though, the game easily justifies its low price, with its 120 puzzles providing a good length and the game's positives outweighing its drawbacks.
My list continues in my second post
here.