1. Mass Effect 2 ; Easily the best experience I had with a game this year. Every single element, from interacting with your crew, to charging through a wall into a mech to blast in the face with a shotgun, I always had fun with ME2. It ditched the bad role playing game mechanics from 1 to improve the core, especially in the shooting department. I loved the atmosphere of the worlds you venture onto, the information you learn about your crew and the expanded lore of ME in general. I've already done three full playthroughs and feel like doing another one shortly...just seeing all the events pan out differently, or especially rig the ending to have everyone killed, is something my sick mind loves to work with. I would also love to see atleast one more good DLC in 2011, as LotSB was amazing.
2. Deadly Premontion ; An oddball choice to be sure, and a game I never even expected to try, but I can't say I regret it one bit. Francis York Morgan (my personal favorite character of 2010) was an absolute joy to play to hear his crazy ramblings in the car with Zach, and see his interactions with all the memorable townsfolk. The story itself gets really interesting and gets twisted and turned like crazy at the end, but I loved every moment of it. The actual gameplay itself is insanely repetitve by nature, yet I was oddly compelled to explore as much as possible, eventually getting all of the trading cards. The game was very self aware and had some great little touches like growing a beard if you didn't shave, having flies surround you if you never change your clothes, and the clothes in general. Seeing York in a pink suit with a heart covered tie somehow makes everything better.
3. Bayonetta ; A popular GAF choice for a reason. Bayonetta is absolutly crazy the whole way through, quickly throwing you into fights that would be the final encounter of lesser games, and somehow manages to keep rising from there. The combat is smooth as hell and offers a lot of options due to the arms/legs set up with weapons, each player seems to find a different set they like to roll with for each encounter. I personally loved ice skating my way into brawls with lightning claws ready for action. It truly rewards you for being quick on your feet and ends up making a Pure Platinum feel amazing to achieve. Some dumb design choices such as failing a QTE majorly fucking you over, and making the best fight in the game only replayable after an only-fun-for-the-first-time space harrier sequence, but Bayonetta still shines through. It's a DAMN shame about the upcoming DMC changes, as it may be a loooong time before we get an action game even remotly close to this level...sad to think about.
4. Donkey Kong Country Returns ; A great revival of the Country series by Retro. Masterfully designed levels have a sense of rhythm to get through that you'd expect, and the game holds no punches back in the difficulty(though I feel it's over exaggerated by a lot of people). Not much more to say, aside from LET ME REMAP THE ROLL GOD DAMMIT. I hate waggle.
5. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood ; Another great jump in the AC franchise. I think I prefer it over 2, though each have their pros and cons. Rome just isn't as exciting as Venice, but I feel the actual assassinations are much more meaningful, more akin to 1 in that respect. The 100% synch requirements added to each segment is a GREAT way to add difficulty since the combat clearly will never offer that, so the emphasis on stealth here is much appreciated. I really enjoy the MP, and hope in the next installment it gets even more added depth to truly evolve into something great.
6. Nier ; A crazy experience overall. Mixing tons of differerent genres then wrapping it into one of the most interesting stories certainly held my attention for awhile. Having, by far, the BEST soundtrack of 2010 doesn't hurt either.
7. Super Meat Boy ; Amazingly designed through and through. Concise controls work just as you'd expect, and it's all up to your skill to get you to the end. Instant restarts make it a much easier pill to swallow when you die your 302nd time. Also offers insane amounts of content for the $10 I paid for it.
8. Alan Wake ; Maybe it's because I live in the middle of Nowhere, PA, but the setting of AW grabbed me like few games have. I really felt like these locations could be real, it all had an organic feel that I loved to venture in. The story kept me involved and I liked the way they set up the hidden pages telling you the story of what was about to play out, there's a lot to dissect here. Pretty simple on the gameplay front and little variety overall, but even by the end I wasn't getting sick of the slowmo headshot you can pull on the last enemy of the group. Brownie points for episode 4 being completely awesome the entire way through.
9. Red Dead Redemption ; A good return to form for R* after GTAIV which I hated in almost every way. They nailed the western setting and really made John into a character I loved. Loses some steam in the middle, but the ending missions and story wrap ups are what set this game over the top for me. Throwaway multiplayer, however...
10. BlazBlue: Continuum Shift ; A good rebalance of Calamity Trigger, though still leaves quite a bit of an unbalance. I still love the whole feel of the game and the game is going to patch in the next revision for free, so hey. Also still continued the crazy story from CT, and I weirdly anticipate it. I never thought a fighting game story would cause me to give half a shit.
x. Super Mario Galaxy 2 ; Galaxy 1 was my GotY in 2008, and at the time was my favorite game of the generation. I'm not sure why, but I just never felt the same with 2. It made the game harder, still had tons of unique concepts, and I had a great time with it all the same. I guess for whatever reason I felt like it had too many gimmicky levels, and while I appreciated the post-game reward, I HATED having to sit through the game telling me there was a comet star every.single.time I wanted to play a level. I'm also still shocked that not one, but two platformers actually managed to best it this year.
x. Fallout: New Vegas ; I got burned out near the end due to the release of some other games(Black ops, AC:B mainly), so I haven't finished it yet, but I do really like it. But damn, the bugs near the end game making me unable to completete some quests is hearbreaking.
x. Castlevania : Lords of Shadow ; I really enjoy the combat in here with the light and dark magic, and the art design really gels well with me. I'm curious to see where the franchise will go from here, but I personally thought it was a good iteration.
x. Dead Rising 2 ; I was worried about this game all the way up until its release. Chuck didn't seem interesting, I didn't think Blue Castle would be able to capture what it was about DR1 I loved, but they really knocked it out of the park. I like Chuck way more than Frank, and the game still offered me plently of nail biting close calls. The survivor AI might actually be TOO good and Overtime was pretty meh, however.
x. Halo: Reach ; I really enjoyed the campaign here, thankfully there was no bullshit flood levels that took every other game down a notch, and it was a huge step up from ODST obviously. I really liked the ending and the MP seems to suit me more than 3 did, but I haven't delved into it as much as I would've liked.
Sidenote: I've played pretty much every big game for every system this year, but I still missed a couple. Vanquish mainly...