1. Persona 4: Golden; I wasn't sure at first if I should even put it on the list since it's basically a port. But it's an excellent one, and I never finished the original game, so most of it was (and is, I'm still not finished) new for me. The base game itself already stands at one of the best RPGs of all time, but this port still improves on a lot of thing. Plus with the clear colors, this game looks a lot better on the Vita screen. And I really, really, liked the bonuses they put in the game, like the concert clips and the explanations of Jungian psychology. And as another nice bonus, the new music is great, I even love the new intro.
2. Ys Origin ; Some reviews described this as an arcade-like RPG and that's what it is. It's stripped of anything that could drag it down and therefore plays faster than any other Ys. Boss battles are great and Adol isn't really missed. Wonderful.
3. Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward ; A great story that may have some small problems here and there, but overall it's a ride you won't forget. And it has some very much needed improvements over 999 (like the flowchart). I love how this game doesn't treat you like an idiot and doesn't shy away from complicated scientific topics.
4. Hatsune Miku: Project Diva f ; I just loved (almost) every aspect of this. The music's great and interesting enough that I went to YouTube afterwards to look up the translations, the music videos are fun and it's easy enough that even I can enjoy it. It could have done without the DIVA rooms, though.
5. Tokyo Jungle ; What a great idea! And it's actually a great game, too. Nothing beats hunting lions with a Pomeranian. The story mode is surprisingly well done, too.
6. Theatrhythm Final Fantasy ; A perfect anniversary game. The first playthrough is a flush of nostalgia, but after that you will see how well thought out the RPG elements in this are. The only downside is that the Chaos Shrine mode really needs more content. And if you care about your 3DS, buy screen protectors before you play this game.
7. Tales of the Abyss 3DS ; I never really played the PS2 version, so this was almost completely new for me on the 3DS and I loved it. I loved the characters, I loved the story and I especially loved all the background information you can get about the world. It's the details that make it great. It has its faults, but I didn't really care much. The port seems to be done well as far as I can tell.
8. Gravity Rush ; Finally a unique game for the Vita. And very well done, too. First and foremost, you just have to love the main character. But even beyond that, there's a nice soundtrack, an interesting world and the gravity shifting mechanics work really well once you get used to them. The only problem is that you can sometimes lose orientation during boss fights and then get hit by stuff you didn't even see.
9. Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing ; A big step up from the first game. Handling is great, courses a varied and fun and finally a game that demands a bit of skill from the players. I also love the exclusive features of the Wii U version.
10. Final Fantasy XIII-2 ; Actually it's a bit of a surprise that this even made the list. XIII was a bit of a letdown and therefore expectations weren't very high for XIII-2. But it really improved on XIII in almost every way possible. The linear gameplay is gone, characters and even returning characters are much more likable this time and catching monsters is a nice distraction. I had a lot of fun with the side stories that occur if you're really looking for all the fragments in the game. And the soundtrack is excellent, Noel's theme sung by KOKIA is my personal highlight. Sure, it has its faults, and some of those are the reason this isn't higher on the list, but still I had a lot of fun with it. It doesn't deserve the hate it gets from a lot of people around here.
x. Atelier Meruru ; Maybe a bit of a letdown after Totori, but still a wonderful game. There's the occasional and usual annoying humor, but other than there's not much to complain about. The battle system is fun, exploring is interesting and the alchemy is demanding enough to make the time system important. Oh yeah, and it uses colors, something you have to mention these days.
x. The Pinball Arcade ; I love pinball and I love this game, but I couldn't bring myself to include it on the actual list, because of how Farsight has been handling this game. There were just too many delays and bugs.
x. Akai Katana ; It takes a while to understand the scoring mechanics which makes this less accessible than say Mushihimesama Futari, but when you finally understand it, it's a lot of fun.
x. Project Zero 2 Wii; Very well done remake, but I haven't played it far enough to include it on the actual list. Maybe I was just too scared.
x. Sega Vintage Collection ; Sorry for all the extra honorable mentions (I hope there isn't a limit), but I just wanted to highlight how well done this collection is. They look great, they play great and there's a lot of options. Thank you, M2!
2011. To The Moon ; Not much gameplay and the puzzle sections are pointless, but the story's really great. And for this type of game that's what counts.
Edit: Since it's important because of the year: I'm from Europe, but I imported Tales of the Abyss from the US, so it's a 2012 game for me.