It would be cool if we could revote for 2011, since I usually play games late, but maybe it would be too much work to compile both lists.
Anyway, my list is not that great but as usual, I play more games from previous years.
1. Paper Mario: Sticker Star ; I know it's hated because it removed some RPG stuff, but I'm not really an RPG fan, so I liked the changes. While I liked TTYD more overall, I think this is the best game I played released this year. The levels are really well done, and I had a blast exploring them for secrets. Pretty much no handholding, which is a common complaint in other Nintendo games. I don't usually care about game music, but this one here has great tracks, I await the Club Nintendo OST (Japan only for sure!)
2. New Super Mario Bros. 2 ; it's 2D Mario, so I liked it, but it clearly wasn't inspired. The free DLC levels were much better though, but I'm not paying for the rest unless they sell them together for cheaper.
3. Rayman Origins (PC) ; the game looks beautiful and it has good levels, but I never felt totally comfortable controlling Rayman which is crucial in a platformer, so that's why I put it behind Mario.
4. Mario Tennis Open ; yeah, this game is really barebones, and I hate they locked some costumes under local multi/Streetpass, but I somehow managed to play 70 hours before getting burned out. So addictive, I will probably get back to it at some point. Not worth full price but for $30 it was a good purchase.
5. Rabi Laby 2 ; a really cool puzzle platformer, for only $2. A steal.
6. 3D Classics: Kid Icarus ; I could never get very far in the NES game. With the new controls, I was able to survive long enough to understand how the "experience" system works, and while I went back and beat it with the original controls, it is much more enjoyable with the new ones. Finished it like 5 or 6 times for the different endings. The game does have this weird difficulty curve where it's easier as you advance, but I don't mind.
7. Mutant Mudds ; slow-paced as it is, the level design compliments it. I thought the price was steep, but with the added levels it's fair now.
8. CRUSH3D ; cool puzzle game, but some of the time it seems I'm just crushing randomly instead of figuring stuff out. Also, very annoying camera at times.
9. Sakura Samurai: Art of the Sword ; got it in when it was on sale. I liked the game, though it's small in scope and some may say repetitive, but the short length is actually a good thing here. If you don't have any more ideas don't add tedious padding.
2011. Mario Kart 7 ; after not liking the Wii version, this was a return to form for me. It's my most played 3DS games at 130 hours, and I'm sure I will go back to it at some point.
Didn't like: Kid Icarus: Uprising - genre is not my favorite, but add to that the weird controls and the result is me abandoning it after about 2 hours.
Games released this year that I plan to get eventually: Crashmo, Fractured Soul, Kirby's Dream Collection: Special Edition, New Play Control! Pikmin 2, New Super Mario Bros. U, Nintendo Land (bundled)