1. Super Mario 3D World ; No other game this year drew such interest than this one, especially because it made me buy a Wii U. Hot damn. The gameplay, the graphics, the nostalgia, and the newness really blew me away. Absolutely one of Nintendo's finest games. I can't stress it enough that the Wii U is totally worth this game alone, but there's more awesome to come next year.
2. Pokemon Y (X version doesn't exist! I refuse!) ; The pinnacle, IMO, of the starting and returning Pokemon player experience. As an old player all the way since R/B/Y, I was delighted to see old and new Pokemon alike in this title, and the music and battles are refreshing. It is literally stunning to see all the old Pokemon in glorious 3D with 3D models, and the training couldn't be easier.
3. Fire Emblem: Awakening ; Probably the most profound RPG experience on the 3DS this year, excepting for the fact that the US didn't get Bravely Default. BD will be on the list next year, I imagine. Putting choice into a Fire Emblem game (making your character, and becoming a part of the story) was probably the most western-focused idea in the game, and it shows. It's practically amazing how the decisions you make, including relationships, change the outcome of some parts of the game.
4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds ; Already I can tell this game is in top tier of Zeldas - from the pacing, to the combat, to the solid 60 fps 3D on the system, it's just flawless.
5. Gone Home ; Gone Home was absolutely a shocker title for me. With its no combat premise, expert written dialogue and nooks and crannies deliverance of the plot, it really stood out to me as a fresh and unique indie first-person adventure.
6. NES Remix ; This game has come out of the blue - not only to reviewers but to Nintendo fans alike - the game is pretty much the 9 Volt sections of Wario Ware expanded to multiple multiple NES games. It's bite-sized, so you can pick up and play at any time, and it is enjoyable to even those with little skill with some games (Excitebite, I'm looking at you). Absolutely a killer eShop title for Wii U.
7. Bioshock Infinite ; Terrible gunplay aside, the story, the crafted experience, the lore, the depth of the characters' convictions really play up the fact that this game is just setpiece to setpiece, and you're all the way in on the crazy rollercoaster ride.
8. Quiz RPG: The World of Mystic Wiz ; This is an Android/iOS game, very much a clone of Puzzle and Dragons, but it gets the A+ from me because of one simple thing: Quizzes are your combat weapons. Furthering your knowledge of random trivia from a myriad of subjects, Quiz RPG not only brings the addictive Pokémon collect-em-all, but it also stands to actually help you learn a thing or two. Which is often lost in many games.
9. Shadow Warrior ; This remake is truly worthy of its original, as the gameplay and gunplay of the FPS of the Year* is palpable. It's really smartly written, the dialogue is accessible and funny, and the gore and blood don't disappoint. If there's one FPS you should really play this year, it's Shadow Warrior. Don't let all the other numbered sequels take your time away from something magical. It has RPG level up elements, and everything.
10. The Stanley Parable ; Stanley Parable is a feast for the brain. It makes you think, makes you laugh, makes you cry. Well maybe not that last one. Just laugh though. The creator tried real hard to capture that Valve essence, and I believe they got some of it right.
x. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 5 ; Only played the demo, but it stands to reason it's one of the best games of the year.
x. Hearthstone ; While still in Beta, Hearthstone is still a magical experience, and a digital TCG done right.
2012. Guild Wars 2 ; Still the undisputed king of MMOs, given awards from Massively and MMORPG, Guild Wars 2 sets the standard of the genre on its head by delivering an insane 2-week cadence of updates that other games cannot compete with. As the year closes on a solid launch and post-content update extravaganza to the game, next year looks to be even bigger as ArenaNet continues to outclass every other MMO developer.
2. Pokemon Y (X version doesn't exist! I refuse!) ; The pinnacle, IMO, of the starting and returning Pokemon player experience. As an old player all the way since R/B/Y, I was delighted to see old and new Pokemon alike in this title, and the music and battles are refreshing. It is literally stunning to see all the old Pokemon in glorious 3D with 3D models, and the training couldn't be easier.
3. Fire Emblem: Awakening ; Probably the most profound RPG experience on the 3DS this year, excepting for the fact that the US didn't get Bravely Default. BD will be on the list next year, I imagine. Putting choice into a Fire Emblem game (making your character, and becoming a part of the story) was probably the most western-focused idea in the game, and it shows. It's practically amazing how the decisions you make, including relationships, change the outcome of some parts of the game.
4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds ; Already I can tell this game is in top tier of Zeldas - from the pacing, to the combat, to the solid 60 fps 3D on the system, it's just flawless.
5. Gone Home ; Gone Home was absolutely a shocker title for me. With its no combat premise, expert written dialogue and nooks and crannies deliverance of the plot, it really stood out to me as a fresh and unique indie first-person adventure.
6. NES Remix ; This game has come out of the blue - not only to reviewers but to Nintendo fans alike - the game is pretty much the 9 Volt sections of Wario Ware expanded to multiple multiple NES games. It's bite-sized, so you can pick up and play at any time, and it is enjoyable to even those with little skill with some games (Excitebite, I'm looking at you). Absolutely a killer eShop title for Wii U.
7. Bioshock Infinite ; Terrible gunplay aside, the story, the crafted experience, the lore, the depth of the characters' convictions really play up the fact that this game is just setpiece to setpiece, and you're all the way in on the crazy rollercoaster ride.
8. Quiz RPG: The World of Mystic Wiz ; This is an Android/iOS game, very much a clone of Puzzle and Dragons, but it gets the A+ from me because of one simple thing: Quizzes are your combat weapons. Furthering your knowledge of random trivia from a myriad of subjects, Quiz RPG not only brings the addictive Pokémon collect-em-all, but it also stands to actually help you learn a thing or two. Which is often lost in many games.
9. Shadow Warrior ; This remake is truly worthy of its original, as the gameplay and gunplay of the FPS of the Year* is palpable. It's really smartly written, the dialogue is accessible and funny, and the gore and blood don't disappoint. If there's one FPS you should really play this year, it's Shadow Warrior. Don't let all the other numbered sequels take your time away from something magical. It has RPG level up elements, and everything.
10. The Stanley Parable ; Stanley Parable is a feast for the brain. It makes you think, makes you laugh, makes you cry. Well maybe not that last one. Just laugh though. The creator tried real hard to capture that Valve essence, and I believe they got some of it right.
x. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 5 ; Only played the demo, but it stands to reason it's one of the best games of the year.
x. Hearthstone ; While still in Beta, Hearthstone is still a magical experience, and a digital TCG done right.
2012. Guild Wars 2 ; Still the undisputed king of MMOs, given awards from Massively and MMORPG, Guild Wars 2 sets the standard of the genre on its head by delivering an insane 2-week cadence of updates that other games cannot compete with. As the year closes on a solid launch and post-content update extravaganza to the game, next year looks to be even bigger as ArenaNet continues to outclass every other MMO developer.