Surprisingly enough, I actually didn't buy that many new games this year (as opposed to my usual 20-30). Still, 2013 saw some of the most critically and commercially successful games of the now last generation of consoles, and while I found roughly ordering the titles I've played fairly easy, actually picking the best of the bunch turned out to be more of a challenge than I anticipated. To make things a bit more straightforward for me, I did 2 things. First, for good measure, I only included games I finished (which in my case corresponds to 100 % single player completion) in my numbered ranking. While this may leave better games out in the cold, it would be premature to praise or dismiss a game based on its first half, only to have that opinion changed when I see the rest of it. Second, I compared the remaining games in various (somewhat arbitrary) categories. The key criterion I considered, however, was how much longevity a game has, ie how long I initially played it and how likely I see myself playing it again in the near and far future.
I should note that my comments may give the impression that some of my chosen games do in fact not belong on my list, but I include criticisms merely to differentiate between all of these in my opinion excellent games. Also, the comments may contain very mild spoilers (I say very mild because I'm not entirely certain whether they're completely obvious to anyone who knows even the least bit about the game).
Here then are my top 10 video games of 2013:
1. Super Mario 3D World ; I will say that choosing between 3D World and The Last of Us was not easy. Both games are crowning achievements of their respective genres and on their respective systems, and I am equally proud to own them. What elevates 3D World over the Last of Us for me is the fact that I can see myself coming back to 3D World more easily in 5 to 10 years than I would to The Last of Us. Naughty Dog's post-apocalyptic action game left me thoughtful and deeply emotionally involved, but mostly in a more serious mood. In sharp contrast to this, not a moment passed in 3D World when I wasn't smiling, getting goosebumps or joyfully whistling or humming along to the tunes of the various stages across its many worlds (after over 100 deaths on Champion Road, I still wasn't sick of the Gusty Garden Galaxy remix). To me, Super Mario 3D World is a shining example of what makes video games great in the first place, and what made me fall in love with them as a child. It is the most quintessential, insanely enjoyable and replayable video game of 2013.
2. The Last of Us ; In a way, 3D World and The Last of Us represent 2 very different parts of the gaming spectrum (and in that way complement each other beautifully). 3D World is a very gameplay-focused amalgamation of fun things for you to do, whereas The Last of Us is a deep, thought-provoking and cinematic experience shaped around excellent core mechanics. I can't recall when I have last felt as connected to two characters as I did to Joel and Ellie, but playing this game was not just about the story. There are very few games that are designed in a cinematic and linear way, but still manage to pull you back in because they are just so incredibly fun to play (the only other such game I can think of off the top of my head is Resident Evil 4 (the fact that I make this comparison should speak for itself)). If Uncharted 2 blew me away and pushed me over the edge of finally buying a PS3, The Last of Us fully cemented that decision. It is, without a doubt, the ultimate PS3 game, a result of long years of trial-and-error and optimisation that culminated in one of the finest pieces of software I have ever had the privilege of experiencing.
3. GTA V ; I've always been somewhat of a fan of the GTA series (I played the original and quite a bit of III / some of San Andreas). I found IV to be quite a disappointment, but was thrilled about V from the moment it was announced. It is definitely among the games I've played the most this year, and in terms of raw gameplay and things to do, it is also one of the best. However, while its sandbox is flashy and full of fun activities, the campaign feels a bit flat. I've wanted to play as Michael since the first details about the story emerged (the once-criminal trying to make his family work just spoke to me). Ultimately, however, this just amounted to people insulting each other for no real reason more often than not. On top of that, both Franklin and Trevor didn't speak to me as much as I feel they could have (Franklin because his transition from living with his aunt to living the life was a bit rough, and Trevor because he's complete white trash (I know that's the point, but it still bothers me)). I really wish the various issues of the protagonists would have been explored in more detail to make their personalities and actions more believable and relatable. I don't necessarily need for my character to be a good person, but I at least want to be able to empathise with them. In this way, GTA V left some things to be desired, and it is for that reason that it is in my top 3, but not as good in my eyes as the other 2, which just feel near-perfect in just about every aspect.
4. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag ; I really disliked AC 3 and was torn about buying this one for a long time. Eventually, I caved, gave it a shot and was just blown away. It's been quite some time since a game has managed to rebuild my conscience in a franchise in such a spectacular way. Edward is a much more relatable character than Connor could ever have been, and the story felt a lot less incoherent (possibly because a pirate trying to one-up both the Assassins and Templars at the same time is less ambitious than the American war of independence). It also helps a lot that they dialled back the meta-story stuff. Overall, the game just feels a lot more fluent and refined. I found myself going back to it again and again until I had gotten full synch on all memories, explored every part of the world and gathered all collectibles both inside and outside of the Animus. However, Black Flag still has many of the shortcomings that have by now almost become a standard for all AC games (eg the much too simple combat system, the still awkward implementation of the connection between different games, etc.). It is a great game partly because it is not as tied to the rest of the series as the other games, but at the same time, this makes me think that Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag could have just as easily been released as just Black Flag, with no connection to the AC universe whatsoever.
5. Pikmin 3 ; This game was the saving grace for the still struggling Wii U earlier this year in my opinion. It is the first great internally developed game to be released for Nintendo's latest home console in 2013 (and it was about time, too). Even though I had hoped to see this in the launch lineup for the system, I'm happy to have been able to play it eventually, and I like to think that they used the extra time well to make the game the bundle of joy it is today. Like the rest of spots 5-8, Pikmin 3 does what it is supposed to do masterfully, but is somewhat limited by its premise (which, ironically, is what makes it great in the first place). This is what makes it an essential game of 2013 for me, but not one of the handful of titles that are going to define the early 2010s.
6. Rayman Legends ; I'm a huge sucker for both 2D and 3D platformers and thoroughly enjoyed the NSMBU & NSLU combo during the summer, but Rayman Legends has a lot more charm with its playful presentation, great use of the Gamepad and little touches like the music levels (and their glorious 8-bit renditions). Add reworked levels from Origins (an already great game) and you've got yourself an absolute must-play title for anyone considering themselves a fan of platformers.
7. Animal Crossing: New Leaf ; Though I own every Nintendo system to have been graced by a game in the Animal Crossing franchise, New Leaf is the first one in the series I've actually owned myself and thus delved into deeper. To me, these games always seemed like a forced timesink (and in a way, they definitely are). What I've failed to realise for so long is that wrapped around what appears like a merciless grindfest is one of the most charming and addictive games I've played in all my life (and I've been playing WoW on and off for 6 years now). Who knew that catching fish, digging for fossiles, pulling out weeds, and repaying a tremendous amount of debt could be so fun?
8. Pokémon X/Y ; I've been with the Pokémon franchise since its beginnings on the Gameboy and, like so many others, grew attached to my teams of critters in a shockingly short amount of time. After the third generation, however, my interest in the series began to wane. While I bought Diamond, I've never played through its single player, and I never even bothered to buy Black or White (I own White 2 now because I received it as a birthday present). In this way, Pokémon X and Y (and that is correct, I did buy both) are the first Pokémon games I've been fully invested in in a long time, and I feel like I chose the right time to get back into collecting and combatting. Now I find myself messing around with things like breeding and theorycrafting that I never thought would one day be a part of games that are so childlike and innocent on the surface for me.
9. Tomb Raider ; I was sincerely disappointed when Tomb Raider missed its originally intended fall 2012 release date, but at the very least, its delay gave me a great title to play in an otherwise rather slow first half of the year. Nowadays, you don't see many games with female protagonists or protagonists that are allowed to show weaknesses or vulnearbility, so Lara's portrayal is very refreshing. Combat, platforming and the few puzzles strewn in-between are also very satisfying. At the same time, the gameplay can be much improved upon. Although you mostly move through the wilds or ruined settlements, there is very little room to explore and not enough incentive to collect crafting materials. I can't help but feel like this game may have profited from a real sandbox island à la Far Cry 3 instead of separate zones connected by what are effectively narrow corridors. Furthermore, I'm really hoping to see some refinement of the presentation. The game's story and dialogue are utterly forgettable and at times even embarassing, and character animations (especially for Lara) often lead to a disconnection between the player and the game. Still, despite all its flaws, Tomb Raider stands as a true achievement because of the potential it holds. Many times, it is the sequel to a decent, but relatively disregarded title that turns out to be the most critically successful in a trilogy or longer series (eg Uncharted, Mass Effect, Assassin's Creed). If the follow-up to this year's Tomb Raider follows that trend, it is one sequel I am most certainly looking forward to.
10. Bioshock Infinite ; As a big fan of the original Bioshock, I couldn't wait to get into Infinite early this year. As expected, I found my first playthrough to be quite enchanting. When I heard the barber shop quartet version of God Only Knows, I knew that I was in for something special. The world of Columbia is beautifully designed and the political, religious and philosophical views of the antagonist are still as initially enticing and ultimately reproachable as ever. I will say though, that, while I greatly like the story and atmosphere of the game, the gameplay is somewhat lacking (the core mechanics feel like more of what we already had in Bioshock 1 and 2 and neither Elizabeth's rifts nor the grappling hook really manage to add that much to it). For the most part, these are not big issues, but they become glaringly apparent at a few points throughout the story (the most notable being the fight against Elizabeth's mother). Ultimately, Bioshock Infinite feels like a bit of a letdown, partly because of high expectations for a sequel to one of the best games of the last decade, but also because of missed opportunities to take the series to the next level. It tries to capture the player in the same way the original Bioshock did, but fails to do so as effectively because it's just too similar.
Honorable Mentions:
x. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD ; While I did beat this game and had a blast with it, I knew what I was getting into beforehand, and this is merely a more convenient way of replaying one of my favourite Gamecube games. Had I not played Wind Waker before, this would probably have been in my top 3, but I can't in good conscience take up a space that could go to a fresh game with one that I'm already very familiar with.
x. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds ; I haven't finished A Link Between Worlds yet, and am not sure whether I'll be able to get to finishing it before the deadline, so I can't include it in my numbered list. From what I've seen so far, it would probably feature around 4-6, though. I really appreciate the ways in which the game tries to mix up the proven structure of the Zelda franchise, and it makes me very optimistic looking ahead to Zelda U. It is a great game and hugely enjoyable, but I've always been partial to home console third-person Zelda games, and as such, I would still choose titles like Ocarina 3D over it.
If I can think of a game from 2012 I only played this year, I'll add it later.
I should note that my comments may give the impression that some of my chosen games do in fact not belong on my list, but I include criticisms merely to differentiate between all of these in my opinion excellent games. Also, the comments may contain very mild spoilers (I say very mild because I'm not entirely certain whether they're completely obvious to anyone who knows even the least bit about the game).
Here then are my top 10 video games of 2013:
1. Super Mario 3D World ; I will say that choosing between 3D World and The Last of Us was not easy. Both games are crowning achievements of their respective genres and on their respective systems, and I am equally proud to own them. What elevates 3D World over the Last of Us for me is the fact that I can see myself coming back to 3D World more easily in 5 to 10 years than I would to The Last of Us. Naughty Dog's post-apocalyptic action game left me thoughtful and deeply emotionally involved, but mostly in a more serious mood. In sharp contrast to this, not a moment passed in 3D World when I wasn't smiling, getting goosebumps or joyfully whistling or humming along to the tunes of the various stages across its many worlds (after over 100 deaths on Champion Road, I still wasn't sick of the Gusty Garden Galaxy remix). To me, Super Mario 3D World is a shining example of what makes video games great in the first place, and what made me fall in love with them as a child. It is the most quintessential, insanely enjoyable and replayable video game of 2013.
2. The Last of Us ; In a way, 3D World and The Last of Us represent 2 very different parts of the gaming spectrum (and in that way complement each other beautifully). 3D World is a very gameplay-focused amalgamation of fun things for you to do, whereas The Last of Us is a deep, thought-provoking and cinematic experience shaped around excellent core mechanics. I can't recall when I have last felt as connected to two characters as I did to Joel and Ellie, but playing this game was not just about the story. There are very few games that are designed in a cinematic and linear way, but still manage to pull you back in because they are just so incredibly fun to play (the only other such game I can think of off the top of my head is Resident Evil 4 (the fact that I make this comparison should speak for itself)). If Uncharted 2 blew me away and pushed me over the edge of finally buying a PS3, The Last of Us fully cemented that decision. It is, without a doubt, the ultimate PS3 game, a result of long years of trial-and-error and optimisation that culminated in one of the finest pieces of software I have ever had the privilege of experiencing.
3. GTA V ; I've always been somewhat of a fan of the GTA series (I played the original and quite a bit of III / some of San Andreas). I found IV to be quite a disappointment, but was thrilled about V from the moment it was announced. It is definitely among the games I've played the most this year, and in terms of raw gameplay and things to do, it is also one of the best. However, while its sandbox is flashy and full of fun activities, the campaign feels a bit flat. I've wanted to play as Michael since the first details about the story emerged (the once-criminal trying to make his family work just spoke to me). Ultimately, however, this just amounted to people insulting each other for no real reason more often than not. On top of that, both Franklin and Trevor didn't speak to me as much as I feel they could have (Franklin because his transition from living with his aunt to living the life was a bit rough, and Trevor because he's complete white trash (I know that's the point, but it still bothers me)). I really wish the various issues of the protagonists would have been explored in more detail to make their personalities and actions more believable and relatable. I don't necessarily need for my character to be a good person, but I at least want to be able to empathise with them. In this way, GTA V left some things to be desired, and it is for that reason that it is in my top 3, but not as good in my eyes as the other 2, which just feel near-perfect in just about every aspect.
4. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag ; I really disliked AC 3 and was torn about buying this one for a long time. Eventually, I caved, gave it a shot and was just blown away. It's been quite some time since a game has managed to rebuild my conscience in a franchise in such a spectacular way. Edward is a much more relatable character than Connor could ever have been, and the story felt a lot less incoherent (possibly because a pirate trying to one-up both the Assassins and Templars at the same time is less ambitious than the American war of independence). It also helps a lot that they dialled back the meta-story stuff. Overall, the game just feels a lot more fluent and refined. I found myself going back to it again and again until I had gotten full synch on all memories, explored every part of the world and gathered all collectibles both inside and outside of the Animus. However, Black Flag still has many of the shortcomings that have by now almost become a standard for all AC games (eg the much too simple combat system, the still awkward implementation of the connection between different games, etc.). It is a great game partly because it is not as tied to the rest of the series as the other games, but at the same time, this makes me think that Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag could have just as easily been released as just Black Flag, with no connection to the AC universe whatsoever.
5. Pikmin 3 ; This game was the saving grace for the still struggling Wii U earlier this year in my opinion. It is the first great internally developed game to be released for Nintendo's latest home console in 2013 (and it was about time, too). Even though I had hoped to see this in the launch lineup for the system, I'm happy to have been able to play it eventually, and I like to think that they used the extra time well to make the game the bundle of joy it is today. Like the rest of spots 5-8, Pikmin 3 does what it is supposed to do masterfully, but is somewhat limited by its premise (which, ironically, is what makes it great in the first place). This is what makes it an essential game of 2013 for me, but not one of the handful of titles that are going to define the early 2010s.
6. Rayman Legends ; I'm a huge sucker for both 2D and 3D platformers and thoroughly enjoyed the NSMBU & NSLU combo during the summer, but Rayman Legends has a lot more charm with its playful presentation, great use of the Gamepad and little touches like the music levels (and their glorious 8-bit renditions). Add reworked levels from Origins (an already great game) and you've got yourself an absolute must-play title for anyone considering themselves a fan of platformers.
7. Animal Crossing: New Leaf ; Though I own every Nintendo system to have been graced by a game in the Animal Crossing franchise, New Leaf is the first one in the series I've actually owned myself and thus delved into deeper. To me, these games always seemed like a forced timesink (and in a way, they definitely are). What I've failed to realise for so long is that wrapped around what appears like a merciless grindfest is one of the most charming and addictive games I've played in all my life (and I've been playing WoW on and off for 6 years now). Who knew that catching fish, digging for fossiles, pulling out weeds, and repaying a tremendous amount of debt could be so fun?
8. Pokémon X/Y ; I've been with the Pokémon franchise since its beginnings on the Gameboy and, like so many others, grew attached to my teams of critters in a shockingly short amount of time. After the third generation, however, my interest in the series began to wane. While I bought Diamond, I've never played through its single player, and I never even bothered to buy Black or White (I own White 2 now because I received it as a birthday present). In this way, Pokémon X and Y (and that is correct, I did buy both) are the first Pokémon games I've been fully invested in in a long time, and I feel like I chose the right time to get back into collecting and combatting. Now I find myself messing around with things like breeding and theorycrafting that I never thought would one day be a part of games that are so childlike and innocent on the surface for me.
9. Tomb Raider ; I was sincerely disappointed when Tomb Raider missed its originally intended fall 2012 release date, but at the very least, its delay gave me a great title to play in an otherwise rather slow first half of the year. Nowadays, you don't see many games with female protagonists or protagonists that are allowed to show weaknesses or vulnearbility, so Lara's portrayal is very refreshing. Combat, platforming and the few puzzles strewn in-between are also very satisfying. At the same time, the gameplay can be much improved upon. Although you mostly move through the wilds or ruined settlements, there is very little room to explore and not enough incentive to collect crafting materials. I can't help but feel like this game may have profited from a real sandbox island à la Far Cry 3 instead of separate zones connected by what are effectively narrow corridors. Furthermore, I'm really hoping to see some refinement of the presentation. The game's story and dialogue are utterly forgettable and at times even embarassing, and character animations (especially for Lara) often lead to a disconnection between the player and the game. Still, despite all its flaws, Tomb Raider stands as a true achievement because of the potential it holds. Many times, it is the sequel to a decent, but relatively disregarded title that turns out to be the most critically successful in a trilogy or longer series (eg Uncharted, Mass Effect, Assassin's Creed). If the follow-up to this year's Tomb Raider follows that trend, it is one sequel I am most certainly looking forward to.
10. Bioshock Infinite ; As a big fan of the original Bioshock, I couldn't wait to get into Infinite early this year. As expected, I found my first playthrough to be quite enchanting. When I heard the barber shop quartet version of God Only Knows, I knew that I was in for something special. The world of Columbia is beautifully designed and the political, religious and philosophical views of the antagonist are still as initially enticing and ultimately reproachable as ever. I will say though, that, while I greatly like the story and atmosphere of the game, the gameplay is somewhat lacking (the core mechanics feel like more of what we already had in Bioshock 1 and 2 and neither Elizabeth's rifts nor the grappling hook really manage to add that much to it). For the most part, these are not big issues, but they become glaringly apparent at a few points throughout the story (the most notable being the fight against Elizabeth's mother). Ultimately, Bioshock Infinite feels like a bit of a letdown, partly because of high expectations for a sequel to one of the best games of the last decade, but also because of missed opportunities to take the series to the next level. It tries to capture the player in the same way the original Bioshock did, but fails to do so as effectively because it's just too similar.
Honorable Mentions:
x. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD ; While I did beat this game and had a blast with it, I knew what I was getting into beforehand, and this is merely a more convenient way of replaying one of my favourite Gamecube games. Had I not played Wind Waker before, this would probably have been in my top 3, but I can't in good conscience take up a space that could go to a fresh game with one that I'm already very familiar with.
x. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds ; I haven't finished A Link Between Worlds yet, and am not sure whether I'll be able to get to finishing it before the deadline, so I can't include it in my numbered list. From what I've seen so far, it would probably feature around 4-6, though. I really appreciate the ways in which the game tries to mix up the proven structure of the Zelda franchise, and it makes me very optimistic looking ahead to Zelda U. It is a great game and hugely enjoyable, but I've always been partial to home console third-person Zelda games, and as such, I would still choose titles like Ocarina 3D over it.
If I can think of a game from 2012 I only played this year, I'll add it later.