1.
Super Mario 3D World ; I don't even know where to begin here. This game has it all. I haven't played a platformer this amazing since EAD Tokyo's last console game, Super Mario Galaxy 2. It's pure platforming bliss. Every freaking level offers something new, crazy, or outrageous. oftentimes all three! Then there's the ridiculous amount of content. There's twelve different worlds, with 3 green stars in every level, Captain Toad levels, Mystery Houses, etc. Then there's multiple ways to play through each level with five completely different characters. It truly feels like a different game thanks to each character having their own unique attributes. The multiplayer is fantastic too. That damned crown has ruined many friendships. The power ups are the best I've ever seen in a Mario game, too. The cat suit is a joy to play as. It adds new ways to explore each level. Oh, and the double cherry is so great too. Seriously, as if the Galaxy games weren't enough, this game has solidified EAD Tokyo as the best developer around. It is an absolute joy to play this game.
2.
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds ; Sequel to the best Zelda ever? I was skeptic at first, but Aonuma has proven me wrong. This game has lived up to its predecessor. This is the best Zelda I've played since A Link to the Past. They nailed everything about it. No handholding, tons of exploration, amazing music. Oh, and no Zelda should ever be under 60fps again. This game has me seriously excited for Zelda U!
3.
The Wonderful 101 ; Hideki Kamiya has done it again. I loved everything about the game: the ridiculous ass story, lovable characters, and fantastic gameplay. And the boss battles are insane. I haven't played a game this over-the-top since Kid Icarus: Uprising, my previous GOTY. Had this game come out almost any other year, it would have been my GOTY. It's so
wonderful.
4.
Tearaway ; This game alone justifies my Vita purchase. It uses all of the Vita "gimmicks" in such a great way that I never feel like its forced. And its oozing with charm. Seeing my face as the sun, or drawing a squirrel a new crown, this game just makes me so... happy. Such a fun little adventure, I even got a little emotional when it all ended. If you own a Vita, you need this game.
5.
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies ; I absolutely adore this franchise, and Dual Destinies has become my 2nd favorite game in the franchise. I loved each and every case, the characters are a delight as usual, the music was fantastic, and the game was gorgeous. I'm not gonna give away any spoilers, but that final case was the craziest case in a Phoenix Wright game yet. And the presentation, Jesus Christ, they nailed it. This game feels so alive thanks to the amazing animations. I was a bit hesitant about the jump to 3D, but Capcom delivered so so much. I don't think I could ever play a sprite based Ace Attorney again. Oh, and Capcom made the best decision by bringing Phoenix back. I really enjoyed the fact that I played as the entire Wright Agency instead of just once character. The trio really felt like a team to me. This game sits just below Trials and Tribulations as the best game in the series.
6.
Fire Emblem Awakening ; I never thought an SRPG could pull me in so much. I was initially a bit scared to try out the Fire Emblem series, as the permadeath aspect kind of scared me. Plus, RPGs always seem so complicated and obtuse to me. When they announced "casual mode." I felt like it was finally time to give this series a try. And wow, I've missed out on a lot. The strategic elements were really satisfying, and I eventually decided to restart with permadeath on to make it even better. The characters were great and the writing was really top notch. 8-4 did a fantastic job on the localization.
.
7.
Rayman Legends ; This game puts the NSMB games to shame. Wonderfully designed levels that are absolutely gorgeous to look at. Easily one of the most beautiful game to come out this year.
8.
Pikmin 3 ; It's been over a decade since the last Pikmin, but the wait was very well worth it. The game is so well designed. Every level makes me feel so tense, trying to get as much done as possible in the most efficient way. And I wanna cry every time one of my wonderful Pikmin dies. Poor Pikmin died trying to please its master! Also, Miyamoto's still got it!
9.
Pokémon X/Y ; This game alone revitalized my love for the Pokémon franchise. I started to tire of it in Gen 5, but the jump to 3D models alone made me want to come back that tried-and-true formula once again. I love all the little additions that have been a long time coming like full 3D movement and player customization. Making competitive play easier than ever is also a huge plus. The online features are so great and easy to use, it truly felt like the first "connected" Pokémon game. While the main game wasn't the greatest, the new features easily make it one of my favorite games to come out this year.
10.
Resogun ; This game is super addicting. I'm running out of time to post this so this is all I got!
2012.
Hotline Miami ; I can't believe I missed this game last year. It's a quirky game with fantastic controls, a cool narrative, and amazing music. The gameplay is so much fun, and murdering my opponents in the most brutal way possible is so freaking satisfying. I think this game certifies me as a psycho.
What a wonderful year for gaming!