1. DanganRonpa 2 ; Improved on every front from it's already fantastic predecessor. Great characters, wonderfully intriguing story, lovely OST and a ton of amazing and mind blowing twists. A joy ride the entire way through that I couldn't put down and stuck with me for weeks after competing it. My favorite new series of the year and the best time I've had with a game in 2014.
2. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; It's Smash Bros in HD!!! It's super fun to play with others or by myself! It looks amazing and has an amazing OST! Wowowow it's amazing! Still playing it today and will be playing it for years to come.
3. DanganRonpa Trigger Happy Havoc ; It's pretty weird having two games from the same series come out in the same year abd have both occupying spots in my personal top 3. But what can I say? I love this series to bits. Great game that I though was inferior to it's sequel but still so good that it deserves it's spot on my list.
4. Mario Kart 8 ; The most satisfying Mario Kart yet. I still think DS to be the best MK overall but MK8 is such a close second. The entire experience is just so joyous. After the disappointing MK7 this is a glorious return to form, and I'm eager to see if they can outdo themselves after 8.
5. Ace Attorney Investigations 2 ; A really great Ace Attorney adventure and my favorite one that wasn't written by Takumi. If I didn't accidentally spoil myself on who the big bad was this probably would have placed higher. Oh well, it was still a great romp the whole way through and a massive step up from the thoroughly mediocre AAI1.
6. Vib Ribbon ; Thank you Shawn Layden for bringing this out onto PSN. Such a simple yet masterful little rhythm game that I'm always coming back to with new CDs and songs to try out. The game is relentlessly genius and it's a crime it took so long to make it's way over here. Sublime rhythm gaming.
7. Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze ; Still playing through this. Only just finished World 3 but what I played thus far is more than good enough to deserve a spot. I can only hope the game gets even better from World 4 on. Also that OST man, by far the best I've heard this year.
8. Pokemon Omega Ruby ; Hoenn is one of my more favorite Pokemon regions and the remakes definitely did it justice. The single player romp was great and I had a much better time with it compared to XY. I wish there was more to do post game though.
9. Yoshi's New Island ; It's more of that Yoshi's Island gameplay I know and love. It's very iterative though and doesn't do much new, but there isn't much out there quite like Yoshi's Island, so more of the same isn't necessarily a bad thing in my eyes. Fun times with this one.
10. Captain Toad ; I barely played much of this one but what I did play was really good. I'm running out of choices here so Toad will do at #10.
Honorable Mention:
x. Smash Bros. for 3DS ; best game I played on 3DS but I didn't want both it and Wii U on the top 10. Still amazing though.
Pretty good year. Probably forgetting some good stuff too. Nintendo killed it.
2. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; It's Smash Bros in HD!!! It's super fun to play with others or by myself! It looks amazing and has an amazing OST! Wowowow it's amazing! Still playing it today and will be playing it for years to come.
3. DanganRonpa Trigger Happy Havoc ; It's pretty weird having two games from the same series come out in the same year abd have both occupying spots in my personal top 3. But what can I say? I love this series to bits. Great game that I though was inferior to it's sequel but still so good that it deserves it's spot on my list.
4. Mario Kart 8 ; The most satisfying Mario Kart yet. I still think DS to be the best MK overall but MK8 is such a close second. The entire experience is just so joyous. After the disappointing MK7 this is a glorious return to form, and I'm eager to see if they can outdo themselves after 8.
5. Ace Attorney Investigations 2 ; A really great Ace Attorney adventure and my favorite one that wasn't written by Takumi. If I didn't accidentally spoil myself on who the big bad was this probably would have placed higher. Oh well, it was still a great romp the whole way through and a massive step up from the thoroughly mediocre AAI1.
6. Vib Ribbon ; Thank you Shawn Layden for bringing this out onto PSN. Such a simple yet masterful little rhythm game that I'm always coming back to with new CDs and songs to try out. The game is relentlessly genius and it's a crime it took so long to make it's way over here. Sublime rhythm gaming.
7. Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze ; Still playing through this. Only just finished World 3 but what I played thus far is more than good enough to deserve a spot. I can only hope the game gets even better from World 4 on. Also that OST man, by far the best I've heard this year.
8. Pokemon Omega Ruby ; Hoenn is one of my more favorite Pokemon regions and the remakes definitely did it justice. The single player romp was great and I had a much better time with it compared to XY. I wish there was more to do post game though.
9. Yoshi's New Island ; It's more of that Yoshi's Island gameplay I know and love. It's very iterative though and doesn't do much new, but there isn't much out there quite like Yoshi's Island, so more of the same isn't necessarily a bad thing in my eyes. Fun times with this one.
10. Captain Toad ; I barely played much of this one but what I did play was really good. I'm running out of choices here so Toad will do at #10.
Honorable Mention:
x. Smash Bros. for 3DS ; best game I played on 3DS but I didn't want both it and Wii U on the top 10. Still amazing though.
Pretty good year. Probably forgetting some good stuff too. Nintendo killed it.