1. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past ; My favourite Zelda game. My favourite SNES game. My favourite Nintendo game. My favourite videogame, period. The greatest development talent in the world at the time goes the extra mile and builds upon the first games with something so advanced, and so ambitious, and so good, that Nintendo continued to use the game's structure and format for several more titles and still managed to make them feel fresh. There's never been a game with such holistically brilliant design, whether it's the overlapping yet distinctly unique dark/light worlds, the intelligently contructed obstacles, or the multi-purpose items strewn across the world and its dungeons. There's always something to do, no matter where you go, and it's always rewarding and fun. It's not just a lean slice of meat with no bones, it's an all-you-can-eat buffet of gaming genius, and every mouthful is a delicious surprise. It is a game I can play anywhere, anytime, and have a blast, 25 years later. Here's to 25 more.
2. Super Mario 64 ; Nintendo does 3D gaming before anyone else, and better than anyone else, forever. Mario's degree of control and interaction is unparalleled. The course design bursts with creativity, depth and endless traversal possibilities. The game constantly surprises with varied goals, ideas, and secrets. And I say all this in 2016. 20 years ago, it made gaming's collective mind explode, and rightly so. It's Nintendo's greatest work featuring their icon.
3. Super Mario World ; My first proper introduction to Mario games, although I had spent quite a bit of time playing SMB3 on my brother's NES. I knew it was going to be good, but I wasn't prepared for the quality on show. A great showcase for the Super Famicom in itself, but also a stunning chapter in the Mario series, I feel that Mario in 2D got as good as it ever would with SMW. Every level is brilliant, and it was an incredible thrill to hunt for secrets which led to entire actual new levels in an era where you might get a bonus room or two for poking around. There's simply never a dull minute. I can play it today (played it this week on my work break in fact, thanks N3DS SNES VC), and it's fresh as a daisy.
4. Super Metroid ; My first introduction to Metroid, I more or less bought it blind because the reviews at the time fell over themselves to proclaim how good it was. I didn't really know what to expect beyond some sort of space adventure with a lady in a mechanical suit. What I got was... man. The title screen itself is amazingly novel and forboding. The intro on the space station not only perfectly sets the tone, not only instructs me on the basics with perfect 'show don't tell' conditioning (an element of the game which would continue throughout with brilliant subtlety), but also culminates with a thrilling escape from certain death. All before I've even really started the game proper. As soon as I'm on Zebes, I'm instantly rewarded by my contrarian nature urging me left instead of right. That's when I knew. I knew that Super Metroid was gonna be a game for the ages. And I was right.
5. The Wonderful 101 ; I was under the impression that my all-time top ten videogames (not just Nintendo, but all) was set in stone and had been since RE4, quarantined by safety rails, tastefully lit and displayed lovingly in my mental gaming museum for all time until I'm dead. Then this fucking thing comes along and demands that I make room. I really didn't expect what I got, not even close. I kind of expected some sort of isometric strategy thing with a dash of action. What I got was a love letter to a lot of things I also loved- Nintendo, Sega, character action games, a lot of '80s arcade/console games generally, anime, Go Nagai toku, Gerry Anderson, endless pop culture references and an absolute fucking ton of homage to Kamiya's own games themselves, all of it blended with a dyed-in-the-wool actioner of which there's nothing remotely comparable. Even though W101 borrows many of DMC and Bayonetta's ideas, it retains an identity of its own from beginning to end, both in terms of its teamwork mechanic and its larger than life presentation and scale. And that scale! Holy shit. That final chapter should go down in history as one of gaming's watermark epic moments, culminating in perhaps the single greatest moment (You know the one) I've ever experienced in all my 30 years of playing games. I know I'll never get a sequel, and that's fine. I don't want one. This game as it stands -and boy does it stand- is enough for most entire franchises. Bravo, Kamiya and PG.
6. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening ; So at the point this game comes out, A Link to the Past is my favourite game, which means I'm looking forward to Link's handheld debut a lot, although there's a teeny tiny part of me which wonders how they're going to do something like LttP on a Game Boy without compromising the experience. I needn't have worried. Somehow Tezuka and team were able to not only fit a full-on Zelda with towns, NPCs, and eight dungeons into a god damn Game Boy cart, they were also able to make it almost as good as (and in some cases better than) the SNES game. Playing to Game Boy's technical strengths, while skillfully hiding its weaknesses, Nintendo delivered what is arguably and deservedly to this day one of the most revered games in the franchise.
On a Game Boy!
7. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword ; Yeah I said it, this is my favourite 3D Zelda. It's not perfect. Unlike A Link to the Past and Link's Awakening representing 2D, I don't yet believe Nintendo has made the perfect 3D Zelda. But so far, Skyward Sword probably has the best balance for me. What it does well, it does incredibly well. The 1:1 sword action is the obvious draw here, and it's a big one. Pulling the Master Sword out of its pedestal, in real time, and holding it above my head, in my house, is a sobering reminder that few games will ever have moments as thrilling. It's especially strong on character and cinematics, with luscious Disney-esque animation and character design, not to mention unusually good writing for the series. Groose is hands down the greatest character to ever appear in a Zelda game, with a wonderful arc and unfolding relationship to the characters. He almost steals the game. The 'continuous dungeon' feel is something I also like a lot. I think the hardest element of 3D Zeldas for Nintendo to crack has always been its overworld. With Skyward Sword, they take a risk and dispose of it almost entirely, focusing on environment puzzles and traversal. At a cost, it works. It's always fun to figure out how to progress forward, how to unlock those shortcuts, and how to make best use of new tools when returning to old areas. It's still quintessentially Zelda, with a lot of the conventions rethought. The fact that they were able to change as much as they did, while still keeping the feel and making it fun speaks highly of the Zelda team's skill and bodes well for the future.
8. Super Mario Bros ; So yeah, there's this game which changed the world. What's amazing about it is that it's still fucking brilliant. Run, jump, get to the end. Simple, right? Except the range, height, and maneuverability of your jump is dependent on how fast you're going. And how fast you're going depends on how far you've run. And how far you've run depends on the level design and enemy placement. And all of this is calculated and re-calculated into creating levels around the physics, rather than vice versa. A great Mario player can make that plumber sing as they daredevil over one deathly abyss to the next using that lonely, improbable block as a stepping stone. Likewise, a terrible Mario player can stock up on coins to replenish lost lives, hunt for shortcuts, and steel themselves for those tricky jumps one at a time before tasting sweet success. To think that this game is essentially a sequel to Mario Bros, a fine game in itself (but a dinosaur compared to SMB) is shocking. It made the NES, it made Mario, and it made Nintendo. A true paradigm shift in gaming.
9. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess ; I think Twilight Princess and Ocarina of Time are probably the closest Nintendo has gotten to the (or my) hypothetical ideal of A Link to the Past in 3D. In fact it's quite hard to pick one last Zelda for this list. Ocarina has that 3D freshness, wonderful '90s aesthetic and immediacy, wheras Twilight Princess the sheer scope and diversity I was hoping for in Ocarina. What swings it ultimately are the dungeons. While OoT is no slouch in that regard, Twilight Princess has some of THE best dungeons in the franchise. Each and every time I look forward to them, and the fact that you have to go through hell and back to reach each one (particularly early on) only makes that moment where you finally step inside all the sweeter. It's the first time I really got into a Zelda story, too. Midna is still Link's best accomplice to date imo. Snarky, mischievous, but retaining a heart of gold, she's never intrusive or annoying as some of Link's partners have been. The dungeon items are a blast, even if they don't see much use outside of them. Like I said, probably the most 'complete' feeling 3D Zelda to date, and an undeniably fine game in its own right.
10. GoldenEye 007 ; Well shit. Who in their right mind thought it was a good idea to make a first person shooter out of a 2 year-old Bond movie (hardly a hip gaming IP at the time) on Nintendo's new console? I remember footage looking rather underwhelming on TV, and I remained indifferent to the idea until my friend got the game, sat me down, and put the controller in my hands, with the Rumble Pak inserted. I squeezed the trigger and bullets came out of my gun, with a shockingly effective thump shooting up my arm with each shot, and the bullets went inside some Russian shithead as he crumpled with eerily realistic animation. There were even little blood splats on the area I shot him. This was my morbid childhood imagination playing war with my buddies, made literal, in a game. And I was James motherfucking Bond! With the music and everything! And this was my first ten minutes with GoldenEye 007. That ten minutes would become a week, and a month, and then years. I still think the game is extremely well designed and wonderfully playable, in fact I lament the fact that even modern games continue to ignore some of its better ideas. If I'm being honest, Perfect Dark is probably the better game overall, but I have to place GoldenEye based purely on the fact that Rare pulled it out of thin air against all odds and expectation. And the fact that it's James fucking Bond.
Close, but not quite at the top
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Metroid Other M, Kid Icarus Uprising, Super Mario Galaxy, Star Fox, Mario Kart 8, Super Mario 3D World, Splatoon, Super Mario Bros 3, Metroid Prime, Zelda II: The Adventure of Link, Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest, Stunt Race FX, Yoshi's Island, Perfect Dark