1. Police Story(1985)
2. Goodfellas(1990)
3. Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory(1971)
4. Yojimbo(1961)
5. The Warriors(1979)
6. Halloween(1978)
7. Patton(1970)
8. First Blood(1982)
9. Hard Boiled(1992)
10. The China Syndrome(1979)
I tried to keep it as varied as I could as the OP did say 'favorite movies' and the idea of finding objective 'best' movies are hard for me to come because different movies do different things better than others. Some are expertly acted, expertly written and some are just beautiful or are so bare-bones that I can enjoy its shallowness at the right time. I've certainly seen more movies with more 'artistic merit' than some of these, but something about these ten were the ones I could come to without feeling too bad about my choices.
2. Goodfellas(1990)
3. Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory(1971)
4. Yojimbo(1961)
5. The Warriors(1979)
6. Halloween(1978)
7. Patton(1970)
8. First Blood(1982)
9. Hard Boiled(1992)
10. The China Syndrome(1979)
I tried to keep it as varied as I could as the OP did say 'favorite movies' and the idea of finding objective 'best' movies are hard for me to come because different movies do different things better than others. Some are expertly acted, expertly written and some are just beautiful or are so bare-bones that I can enjoy its shallowness at the right time. I've certainly seen more movies with more 'artistic merit' than some of these, but something about these ten were the ones I could come to without feeling too bad about my choices.