STREAM
Two streams were planned for the event, but currently there has been only one channel streaming. Stream has been up-and-down, however:
http://www.twitch.tv/shinkensou
http://www.twitch.tv/planetzero (Original primary stream channel, offline)
INFO
For more information, check the SRK thread.
We are proud to present the 12th installment of the Showdown tournament series. This year we are pleased to be a part of the Road to Evo series.
Date: April 6-8. 2012
Location:
Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel & Convention Center
1601 Lake Robbins Drive
The Woodlands, TX 77380
1-281-367-9797
SPONSORS
Planet Zero
ASUS
Kensou's Laboratory
Insomnia
Monsters Arcade
Quantic Gaming
Directron.com
GAMES
Arcana Heart 3 (PS3)
BlazBlue: Continuum Shift EXTEND (PS3)
The King of Fighters XIII (PS3)
Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code
Mortal Kombat (PS3)
Skullgirls (PS3)
SoulCalibur V (PS3)
Street Fighter X Tekken (360)
Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo (ARC)
Super Street Fighter II Turbo (ARC)
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike (ARC)
Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012 (360)
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (360)
PLAYERS
Justin Wong was scheduled to attend, but missed his flight due to going to the wrong airport.
You can find (un-updated) pool assisgnments here.
BrolyLegs
EX Jermaine
FourWude
Fubarduck
Happy Medicine
Hsien Chang
Jan
Jewelman
John Choi
Kid Viper
Kineda
KOR
Mihe
Mike Ross
NGG Stone
Quantic Kensou
Ranmasama
Ricky Ortiz
St1ckBuG
TWG Arthur
BRACKETS
AH3 Bracket
BB:CSE Bracket
KOF XII Bracket
MB:AACC Bracket
MK Bracket
Skullgirls Bracket
SCV Bracket
SSFIIT Bracket
SSFIV AE Bracket
SFXTK Bracket
UMvC3 Bracket
SCHEDULE
All times are CDT (UTC -5)
FRIDAY
09:00am - Badge pickup & purchase at the venue
10:00am – Last minute registration
12:00pm – Pool 1 starts
01:30pm – Pool 2 starts
03:00pm – Pool 3 starts
04:30pm – Pool 4 starts
06:00pm – Pool 5 starts
07:30pm – Pool 6 starts
09:00pm – Pool 7 starts
10:30pm – Pool 8 starts
01:00am - Mystery Fighter Theater 9000
SATURDAY
10:00am – Semi-Finals for SFXTK & MK
11:30am – Puzzle Fighter & Melty Blood
12:00pm – Semi-Finals for BlazBlue: CS EXTEND
01:00pm – Semi-Finals for UMvC3
01:30pm - Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike
02:00pm – Semi-Finals for SoulCalibur v
02:30pm – Arcana Heart 3
03:00pm – Skullgirls
04:00pm – Semi-Finals for SSFIV AE 2012 & KOF XIII
05:30pm – Tournament of Legends ST Qualifier
08:00pm – Main Events
10:00pm – Grand Finals SCV
11:00pm – Exhibition matches – TBH
SUNDAY
10:00am – Grand Finals MK
11:00am – Grand Finals BB:CSE
12:00pm – Grand Finals KOF XII
01:00pm – Grand Finals SFXTK
02:00pm – Grand Finals UMvC3
03:00pm – Grand Finals SSFIV AE 2012