entremet
Member
With the new generation almost completely here worldwide, it had me reminiscing of last generation, which was definitely one of my favorites. All platforms produced great games in multiples.
I actually stopped gaming for the majority of Gen 6--Dreamcast, PS2, GCN, Xbox, GBA. Great games no doubt, but I lost my interest.
However, what are the games of last generation (Gen 7) that you consider the top tier representatives of last generation as a whole.
For this discussion last generation will be defined with the following platforms DS/PSP/360/Wii/PS3 and PC era gaming from 2005-2012. Let's not get into semantically definition of generations. That would just be an annoying derail.
List why as well. One sentence is fine or an essay. Choice is yours. Just anything but a straight list.
I'll start in no order.
Elder Scrolls IV-Oblivion
My first foray into WRPGs, yes the characters are ugly and the main quest a bit tedious, but the assassin guild quest was one of my favorite scenarios last generation. It made the game for me.
Super Mario Galaxy.
The beginning of Mario's 3D revival after the lackluster Sunshine, which it found inspiration in the the FLUDD less levels. It was just a playground of sorts, each level being very unique. It's sequel polished this further, but the original's impact was greater.
SFIV and iterations
I played this game hard from Vanilla all the way to AE 2012. It revived my interest in fighting games and got me into watching streams and majors with same anticipation as some real sporting events--seriously.
Ace Attorney (series)
Such a fun series. Definitely a different type of game, more in line with a visual novel with some detective elements. The music, characters, twist and turns and hilarity of the series keep me going and made me a fan. I hear good things about AA5, which is on my to play list. I know the series originated on GBA, but the DS games were when they were first made available outside of Japan, garnering many fans internationally.
Mega Man Powered Up
The game sold me on the PSP. Sad it flopped because we never got MMPU2, which would've have been amazing. The PSP's widescreen panel was perfect for this game. This game was a textbook example on how to a do an 8/16 bit remake. It's definitely a labor of love. Sad that the game never became a series. It was a much more careful and considered remake than Maverick Hunter X.
Uncharted 2
The first game was rough around the edges, but I really enjoyed it. It was one of my first PS3 games and it was a nice exclusive. The second just blew it away and I was totally shocked. The pacing was perfect and ND learned a lot of the original, which while solid, had many problems.
Geometry Wars 2
The first game was addicting, but part 2 took that formula to the next level. It's leaderboard features were unique at the time as it showed the next friend you needed to best, making it very compelling to compete with your friends list.
Honorable Mentions
Demon's Souls-Fun and sadistically challenging
Ouendan/EBA/Ouendan 2-One the best implementations of the stylus
Canvas Curse-Ditto
Journey-Very unique experience. We need more of these.
Braid-Very satisfying puzzle platformer, before the genre got overdone
Bayonetta-Best character action game; surpassed some of my favorites in the genre. Space Harrier level docks it some percentage points, though.
I actually stopped gaming for the majority of Gen 6--Dreamcast, PS2, GCN, Xbox, GBA. Great games no doubt, but I lost my interest.
However, what are the games of last generation (Gen 7) that you consider the top tier representatives of last generation as a whole.
For this discussion last generation will be defined with the following platforms DS/PSP/360/Wii/PS3 and PC era gaming from 2005-2012. Let's not get into semantically definition of generations. That would just be an annoying derail.
List why as well. One sentence is fine or an essay. Choice is yours. Just anything but a straight list.
I'll start in no order.
Elder Scrolls IV-Oblivion
My first foray into WRPGs, yes the characters are ugly and the main quest a bit tedious, but the assassin guild quest was one of my favorite scenarios last generation. It made the game for me.
Super Mario Galaxy.
The beginning of Mario's 3D revival after the lackluster Sunshine, which it found inspiration in the the FLUDD less levels. It was just a playground of sorts, each level being very unique. It's sequel polished this further, but the original's impact was greater.
SFIV and iterations
I played this game hard from Vanilla all the way to AE 2012. It revived my interest in fighting games and got me into watching streams and majors with same anticipation as some real sporting events--seriously.
Ace Attorney (series)
Such a fun series. Definitely a different type of game, more in line with a visual novel with some detective elements. The music, characters, twist and turns and hilarity of the series keep me going and made me a fan. I hear good things about AA5, which is on my to play list. I know the series originated on GBA, but the DS games were when they were first made available outside of Japan, garnering many fans internationally.
Mega Man Powered Up
The game sold me on the PSP. Sad it flopped because we never got MMPU2, which would've have been amazing. The PSP's widescreen panel was perfect for this game. This game was a textbook example on how to a do an 8/16 bit remake. It's definitely a labor of love. Sad that the game never became a series. It was a much more careful and considered remake than Maverick Hunter X.
Uncharted 2
The first game was rough around the edges, but I really enjoyed it. It was one of my first PS3 games and it was a nice exclusive. The second just blew it away and I was totally shocked. The pacing was perfect and ND learned a lot of the original, which while solid, had many problems.
Geometry Wars 2
The first game was addicting, but part 2 took that formula to the next level. It's leaderboard features were unique at the time as it showed the next friend you needed to best, making it very compelling to compete with your friends list.
Honorable Mentions
Demon's Souls-Fun and sadistically challenging
Ouendan/EBA/Ouendan 2-One the best implementations of the stylus
Canvas Curse-Ditto
Journey-Very unique experience. We need more of these.
Braid-Very satisfying puzzle platformer, before the genre got overdone
Bayonetta-Best character action game; surpassed some of my favorites in the genre. Space Harrier level docks it some percentage points, though.