why not
cocopuffs - 1/50 Books | 33/50 Movies
Films
1. The Guest (2014) - ★★★★ - Super well made film, had a great soundtrack and a super cool vibe to all the scenes. Ending could have been a bit more fleshed out but overall the characters (mostly the main guy and Mr. Lance from Fringe), music and atmosphere all work to create a cohesive film. Most definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it.
2. The Raid: Redemption (2011) - ★★★★★ - lawd those action sequences, lawd that level 100 boss fight at the end, lawd the music at times, lawd this whole movie, lawd why cant hollywood learn how to film action sequences from this, lawd you should definitely watch this and if you haven't, what's wrong with you.
3. Horrible Bosses (2011) - ★★★ - I liked the film but it wasn't really laugh out loud funny. Smiled at a few scenes but never really laughed that much. I'll probably check out the second one though I hear it isn't as good.
4. Tron Legacy (2010) - ★★★★ - Surprisingly enjoyed this film. While the plot definitely could have used some work (more to flesh out the world and answer some of the whys about how things are), the stellar Daft Punk soundtrack, great visual design and action sequences more than made the film. Olivia Wilde also definitely didn't hurt.
5. Nightcrawler (2014) - ★★★★ - Okay, really well done movie. Lots of super intense scenes (the whole buildup to the Chinese restaurant) and even the ending where he ends up
. Enjoyed the film and esp. Gyllenhaal's performance.
6. Hot Fuzz (2007) - ★★★½ - Enjoyed it, was a pretty funny film and loved the whole action film parody feel in the second part. Think I may have enjoyed Shaun of the Dead a bit more though but this was still good. Now on to The World's End.
7. John Wick (2014) - ★★★★ - Awesome visceral action scenes, of course the story is nothing to write home about (its a fucking dog!) but it was definitely an entertaining watch. Loved watching John Wick's different ways of dealing with the baddies in the film and the general atmosphere of the film (the whole hitman hotel place). Also the club scene was pretty cool.
8. Kingsman - The Secret Service (2014) - ★★★★ - Great action, Samuel L Jackson was great as the villian, unexpected
, funny scenes like the German salute and Mcdonalds dinner, exploding head fireworks, parachuting off plane and church scene was good. overall i really enjoyed this.
9. The Wolf of Wall Street - ★★★ - The movie was entertaining. For the first hour or two. Then it went on. And on. And on. I get it. After three hours, all the debauchery and nonsense in the movie just became tiring not to mention that they never really made Belfort seem like a "bad irredeemable guy". I liked lots of moments (the drugs kicking in, the swiss "fuck", good fucking lord margot robbie, etc.) but it went on way too long for its own good.
10. Zodiac (2007) - ★★★★½ - Really liked the movie, didn't know the real-life ending
to the Zodiac story so that whole story was pretty suspenseful to me. Loved the tension especially in that one basement scene near the end. The film also looked really nice. I did have slight issues with the length though as I find myself losing attention a bit at about the 2-hour mark, pacing was pretty good though. Overall I liked it but in terms of Fincher films I've watched, I'd rank The Social Network/Fight Club above this.
11. The Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - ★★★★ - I enjoyed the film, maybe even more than the first avengers. Highlights were the Hulkbuster fight, the whole Vision character that I didn't even know was going to be there (making him a pleasant surprise) and the Black Panther nods. And even with all the criticism of how Ultron was done here, I enjoyed his character a fair bit. Overall I have to say I liked it.
12. Unbreakable (2000) - ★★★★ - I really really really liked it (until the ending). It was a realistic superhero movie done right. Loved the way M Night built up Bruce Willis's character David, Elijah's origin story, the bench press scene (although I don't know if 350lbs is quite superhero level so I took it to mean 350 each side), and that gripping scene near the end where he nearly
. Honestly it was one of the best, if not the best, superhero movies I've seen and then it just had to end so anti-climatically. The twist came and while I liked it, came a bit too late and was resolved with a few lines of text. Then the end. Talk about a pretty lame ending to an otherwise super solid film.
13. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - ★★★★★ - Non-stop action, awesome soundtrack, FURIOSA, CHROME, that crazy guitar guy on the vehicle, a sparse but more than sufficient story, honestly the best movie I've watched this year. Saw it in 3D and was well worth the price of admission. Cannot wait for this to come out on Blu-ray so I can rewatch it all over again.
14. The Big Lebowski (1998) - ★★★★★ - how have i not seen this before, duuuuude. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F1SfzV67Bqw
15. Taken (2008) - ★★★★ - pretty entertaining, his daughter runs too much, liam neeson kicks ass, also that shoulder shot to the wife was pretty cool/unexpected. will probably check out the second one and hope it doesnt disappointed.
16. The Island (2005) - ★★★½ - insanely derivative, generic sci-fi plot, cognitive dissonance with whether the movie wants to be a serious sci-fi film or a michael bay action film but somehow surprisingly works together in the end. just try not to think of the plot too much.
17. World War Z (2013) - ★★★½ - It wasn't the most intelligent zombie film (oxymoron??) and it wasn't the most well-made (that one scene where the scientist guy dies by shooting himself in the head lolwut) but it certainly was entertaining and had a neat twist for the ending. The book was still a million times better and I think it would have been better adapted as an HBO miniseries or something but I still enjoyed this. Looking forward to a sequel.
18. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - ★★★★★ - Really loved this film, wasn't sure what to think when it started but quickly grew to love it. That perfume the guy kept spraying, some really funny scenes , and my god was the film gorgeous. Glad that I watched this in 1080p HD on a big-screen as that cinematography needed to be enjoyed on a big screen. A really good watch.
19. Collateral (2004) - ★★★★★ - A hidden gem. The Cruise-missile had an amazing performance here as Vincent and Jamie Foxx was pretty good. Highlights include that nightclub scene, the scene where he kills those muggers, the whole scene in that jazz place and mr. terminator-ass-motherfucker at the end on the train. Visually and in terms of the soundtrack, Michael Mann did a great job as well. Definitely a film I would both wholly recommend and will definitely rewatch.
20. We're The Millers (2013) - ★★½ - It really wasn't that funny. Maybe it was because I was so bored that I was on my phone half the time missing the jokes but really the movie wasn't all that funny. And no disrespect to Jennifer Aniston or whatever but the whole I'm middle age and still sexy shtick isn't really working that well anymore. There were at least a few funny jokes here though, the guy the 'daughter' wanted to date, the family kissing scene and the "gay" Mexican police officer.
21. End of Watch (2012) - ★★★★★ - Really fucking good film, loved everything about it. The documentary-esque filming style really worked well and it wasn't just no typical "buddy-cop" film. Great performances by Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pena, music was well-suited for each scene and honestly the dialog while sometimes narrowing too close to cliche was good. And goddamn at that ending.
Watch this one.
22. Inside Man (2006) - ★★★ - Wasn't a bad film aside from the fact that I saw the "twist" coming a mile away. And then Spike Lee had to insert random social commentary in the film that really wasn't necessary and didn't fit (the cop yelling "a fucking Arab", Sikh dude yelling about his turban and the cop using racial terms). I mean, come on, this is a heist film, not a commentary on racial issues in modern day America. Even the actual bank heist wasn't too exciting, the ending was way too obvious and the actual story about the whole safe deposit box wasn't all that interesting. Denzel wasn't even that good in it, I mean he wasn't bad but really nothing too exceptional. That about sums up this movie, distinctly average. Nothing particularly bad about it but really derivative and kind of just boring.
23. Prisoners (2013) - ★★★★½ - Really fucking good, can't say I have any complaints about it. Was paced well, story was interesting and good lord the cinematography was really good (ending sequence with ). Acting by Wolverine (Jackman) and Jake Gyllenhaal were both great too. In fact, I'm really warming up to Gyllenhaal, he's been great in about every film I've seen him in. But yeah, really good riveting film.
24. Captain Phillips (2013) - ★★★★ - I AM THE CAPTAIN OF THIS SHIP. Great film and especially that last moment where Captain Phillips was being treated by the nurse after everything, incredible acting by Tom Hanks who played the character so composed for the majority of the film eventually breaking down after everything in the end, helped that the nurse was a real one (from what I've read) in making that scene seem more genuine, I ended up tearing up a bit at the part.
25. Beasts of No Nation (2015, Netflix) - ★★★★½ - Haunting film. Great cinematogrophy and really good performance by Idris Elba. The true standout performance was by the kid though who did a great job playing a character twisted by the horrors of war. This film was definitely worth the watch.
26. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977, Theatrical Cut) - ★★★★ - I watched the O.G Trilogy all within the course of a couple days so they may have blended in a bit to me but this film for as old as it is was enjoyable. This being the first film in the franchise that I watched though stood out. Really enjoyed everything about it, Obi-wan, Darth Vader, Han SOLO, Luke, the cool alien designs, the empire, was surprisingly not really dated.
27. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Theaterical Cut) - ★★★★½ - LUKE I AM YOUR FATHER. Okay this iconic moment was spoiled since this is the pop-culture quintessential spoiler but still a pretty harrowing moment. This is perhaps my favourite out of the three films and definitely the most jam-packed. It took what was great about the first one and multiplied it by 2. We got characters like Lando, Jabba the Hutt (his ugly ass), Boba Fett (for some reason, he became insanely popular), Yoda). That initial fight set-piece in the beginning was really cool too. Loved the film.
28. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (1983, Theatrical Cut) - ★★★★ - The last of the O.G trilogy and also a great film, actually I can't decide if this is my favourite or if V is. The plan to rescue Han Solo in the beginning was kinda dumb and drawn out but it was entertaining. The twin sister revelation, the new Death Star, the emperor, Ewoks (which apparently some people hated but I found their design pretty adorable), etc.) Highlights include the scene where the Ewoks come to take on the Stormtroopers and of course that final fight sequence with Luke and Vader. So much tension during that scene when Vader was silent while the Emperor was doing his electric sith magic to Luke until he finally snapped and pushed him down. Fuck that was so good.
29. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) - ★★★ - Oh my god, it's Star Wars in the new age, this should be cool! Wait who is this Jar Jar character...who thought this was a good idea, holy fuck I hate this character so much, MAN FUCK YOU JAR JAR. I mean this film was easily a step down from the original trilogy but at least it had a couple redeeming moments that being the Pod Race, the fight with the Sith and Liam Neeson Quigon Jim was alright.
30. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002) - ½ - GARBAGE, straight trash, picked up the star wars franchise and threw it into a trash compactor. For one, fuck Anakin and everything about his whiny ass, I choose to believe this wasn't the real Darth Vader, because if so, he was a whiny little bitch and not anywhere near as cool as he presented. "Obi wan this, Obiwan that, blah blah master Jedi, blah blah I'm so smart, blah blah I love you queen". GARBAGE FILM.
31. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) - ★★★ - Yeah this was pretty good, may be the highlight of the new trilogy. While I think it went on a bit too long and Anakin was still annoying as ever and his conversion to a Sith was dumb, and RIP Jedi Samuel L Jackson and General Grievous looked like a Transformers, it wasn't that bad. Yoda's lightsaber duel with the emperor was pretty cool and it was oh so satisfying to see Obiwan absolutely handle that cocky Anakin at the end. Darth Vader's 'nooooooooooo' though, yeah uhhh, that didn't really work as well as Lucas probably expected.
32. Creed (2015) - ★★★★ - Fantastic film, that felt like a true sequel in the Rocky franchise and not just an imitation. Fights were very well-filmed and left you feeling like you were there with each hit and impact (that scene where he hit the floor at the last fight and got up "like he was possessed" was haunting as hell), the entrance of the other last boxer, Rocky getting
cocopuffs - 1/50 Books | 33/50 Movies
Films
1. The Guest (2014) - ★★★★ - Super well made film, had a great soundtrack and a super cool vibe to all the scenes. Ending could have been a bit more fleshed out but overall the characters (mostly the main guy and Mr. Lance from Fringe), music and atmosphere all work to create a cohesive film. Most definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it.
2. The Raid: Redemption (2011) - ★★★★★ - lawd those action sequences, lawd that level 100 boss fight at the end, lawd the music at times, lawd this whole movie, lawd why cant hollywood learn how to film action sequences from this, lawd you should definitely watch this and if you haven't, what's wrong with you.
3. Horrible Bosses (2011) - ★★★ - I liked the film but it wasn't really laugh out loud funny. Smiled at a few scenes but never really laughed that much. I'll probably check out the second one though I hear it isn't as good.
4. Tron Legacy (2010) - ★★★★ - Surprisingly enjoyed this film. While the plot definitely could have used some work (more to flesh out the world and answer some of the whys about how things are), the stellar Daft Punk soundtrack, great visual design and action sequences more than made the film. Olivia Wilde also definitely didn't hurt.
5. Nightcrawler (2014) - ★★★★ - Okay, really well done movie. Lots of super intense scenes (the whole buildup to the Chinese restaurant) and even the ending where he ends up
actually getting away with it
6. Hot Fuzz (2007) - ★★★½ - Enjoyed it, was a pretty funny film and loved the whole action film parody feel in the second part. Think I may have enjoyed Shaun of the Dead a bit more though but this was still good. Now on to The World's End.
7. John Wick (2014) - ★★★★ - Awesome visceral action scenes, of course the story is nothing to write home about (its a fucking dog!) but it was definitely an entertaining watch. Loved watching John Wick's different ways of dealing with the baddies in the film and the general atmosphere of the film (the whole hitman hotel place). Also the club scene was pretty cool.
8. Kingsman - The Secret Service (2014) - ★★★★ - Great action, Samuel L Jackson was great as the villian, unexpected
main character death
9. The Wolf of Wall Street - ★★★ - The movie was entertaining. For the first hour or two. Then it went on. And on. And on. I get it. After three hours, all the debauchery and nonsense in the movie just became tiring not to mention that they never really made Belfort seem like a "bad irredeemable guy". I liked lots of moments (the drugs kicking in, the swiss "fuck", good fucking lord margot robbie, etc.) but it went on way too long for its own good.
10. Zodiac (2007) - ★★★★½ - Really liked the movie, didn't know the real-life ending
(or lack thereof)
11. The Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - ★★★★ - I enjoyed the film, maybe even more than the first avengers. Highlights were the Hulkbuster fight, the whole Vision character that I didn't even know was going to be there (making him a pleasant surprise) and the Black Panther nods. And even with all the criticism of how Ultron was done here, I enjoyed his character a fair bit. Overall I have to say I liked it.
12. Unbreakable (2000) - ★★★★ - I really really really liked it (until the ending). It was a realistic superhero movie done right. Loved the way M Night built up Bruce Willis's character David, Elijah's origin story, the bench press scene (although I don't know if 350lbs is quite superhero level so I took it to mean 350 each side), and that gripping scene near the end where he nearly
drowns saving the kids from the janitor
13. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - ★★★★★ - Non-stop action, awesome soundtrack, FURIOSA, CHROME, that crazy guitar guy on the vehicle, a sparse but more than sufficient story, honestly the best movie I've watched this year. Saw it in 3D and was well worth the price of admission. Cannot wait for this to come out on Blu-ray so I can rewatch it all over again.
14. The Big Lebowski (1998) - ★★★★★ - how have i not seen this before, duuuuude. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F1SfzV67Bqw
15. Taken (2008) - ★★★★ - pretty entertaining, his daughter runs too much, liam neeson kicks ass, also that shoulder shot to the wife was pretty cool/unexpected. will probably check out the second one and hope it doesnt disappointed.
16. The Island (2005) - ★★★½ - insanely derivative, generic sci-fi plot, cognitive dissonance with whether the movie wants to be a serious sci-fi film or a michael bay action film but somehow surprisingly works together in the end. just try not to think of the plot too much.
17. World War Z (2013) - ★★★½ - It wasn't the most intelligent zombie film (oxymoron??) and it wasn't the most well-made (that one scene where the scientist guy dies by shooting himself in the head lolwut) but it certainly was entertaining and had a neat twist for the ending. The book was still a million times better and I think it would have been better adapted as an HBO miniseries or something but I still enjoyed this. Looking forward to a sequel.
18. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - ★★★★★ - Really loved this film, wasn't sure what to think when it started but quickly grew to love it. That perfume the guy kept spraying, some really funny scenes , and my god was the film gorgeous. Glad that I watched this in 1080p HD on a big-screen as that cinematography needed to be enjoyed on a big screen. A really good watch.
19. Collateral (2004) - ★★★★★ - A hidden gem. The Cruise-missile had an amazing performance here as Vincent and Jamie Foxx was pretty good. Highlights include that nightclub scene, the scene where he kills those muggers, the whole scene in that jazz place and mr. terminator-ass-motherfucker at the end on the train. Visually and in terms of the soundtrack, Michael Mann did a great job as well. Definitely a film I would both wholly recommend and will definitely rewatch.
20. We're The Millers (2013) - ★★½ - It really wasn't that funny. Maybe it was because I was so bored that I was on my phone half the time missing the jokes but really the movie wasn't all that funny. And no disrespect to Jennifer Aniston or whatever but the whole I'm middle age and still sexy shtick isn't really working that well anymore. There were at least a few funny jokes here though, the guy the 'daughter' wanted to date, the family kissing scene and the "gay" Mexican police officer.
21. End of Watch (2012) - ★★★★★ - Really fucking good film, loved everything about it. The documentary-esque filming style really worked well and it wasn't just no typical "buddy-cop" film. Great performances by Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pena, music was well-suited for each scene and honestly the dialog while sometimes narrowing too close to cliche was good. And goddamn at that ending.
Thought both had died at first in that shootout but one of them survived. Really was pulling through for the both though
22. Inside Man (2006) - ★★★ - Wasn't a bad film aside from the fact that I saw the "twist" coming a mile away. And then Spike Lee had to insert random social commentary in the film that really wasn't necessary and didn't fit (the cop yelling "a fucking Arab", Sikh dude yelling about his turban and the cop using racial terms). I mean, come on, this is a heist film, not a commentary on racial issues in modern day America. Even the actual bank heist wasn't too exciting, the ending was way too obvious and the actual story about the whole safe deposit box wasn't all that interesting. Denzel wasn't even that good in it, I mean he wasn't bad but really nothing too exceptional. That about sums up this movie, distinctly average. Nothing particularly bad about it but really derivative and kind of just boring.
23. Prisoners (2013) - ★★★★½ - Really fucking good, can't say I have any complaints about it. Was paced well, story was interesting and good lord the cinematography was really good (ending sequence with ). Acting by Wolverine (Jackman) and Jake Gyllenhaal were both great too. In fact, I'm really warming up to Gyllenhaal, he's been great in about every film I've seen him in. But yeah, really good riveting film.
24. Captain Phillips (2013) - ★★★★ - I AM THE CAPTAIN OF THIS SHIP. Great film and especially that last moment where Captain Phillips was being treated by the nurse after everything, incredible acting by Tom Hanks who played the character so composed for the majority of the film eventually breaking down after everything in the end, helped that the nurse was a real one (from what I've read) in making that scene seem more genuine, I ended up tearing up a bit at the part.
25. Beasts of No Nation (2015, Netflix) - ★★★★½ - Haunting film. Great cinematogrophy and really good performance by Idris Elba. The true standout performance was by the kid though who did a great job playing a character twisted by the horrors of war. This film was definitely worth the watch.
26. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977, Theatrical Cut) - ★★★★ - I watched the O.G Trilogy all within the course of a couple days so they may have blended in a bit to me but this film for as old as it is was enjoyable. This being the first film in the franchise that I watched though stood out. Really enjoyed everything about it, Obi-wan, Darth Vader, Han SOLO, Luke, the cool alien designs, the empire, was surprisingly not really dated.
27. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Theaterical Cut) - ★★★★½ - LUKE I AM YOUR FATHER. Okay this iconic moment was spoiled since this is the pop-culture quintessential spoiler but still a pretty harrowing moment. This is perhaps my favourite out of the three films and definitely the most jam-packed. It took what was great about the first one and multiplied it by 2. We got characters like Lando, Jabba the Hutt (his ugly ass), Boba Fett (for some reason, he became insanely popular), Yoda). That initial fight set-piece in the beginning was really cool too. Loved the film.
28. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (1983, Theatrical Cut) - ★★★★ - The last of the O.G trilogy and also a great film, actually I can't decide if this is my favourite or if V is. The plan to rescue Han Solo in the beginning was kinda dumb and drawn out but it was entertaining. The twin sister revelation, the new Death Star, the emperor, Ewoks (which apparently some people hated but I found their design pretty adorable), etc.) Highlights include the scene where the Ewoks come to take on the Stormtroopers and of course that final fight sequence with Luke and Vader. So much tension during that scene when Vader was silent while the Emperor was doing his electric sith magic to Luke until he finally snapped and pushed him down. Fuck that was so good.
29. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) - ★★★ - Oh my god, it's Star Wars in the new age, this should be cool! Wait who is this Jar Jar character...who thought this was a good idea, holy fuck I hate this character so much, MAN FUCK YOU JAR JAR. I mean this film was easily a step down from the original trilogy but at least it had a couple redeeming moments that being the Pod Race, the fight with the Sith and Liam Neeson Quigon Jim was alright.
30. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002) - ½ - GARBAGE, straight trash, picked up the star wars franchise and threw it into a trash compactor. For one, fuck Anakin and everything about his whiny ass, I choose to believe this wasn't the real Darth Vader, because if so, he was a whiny little bitch and not anywhere near as cool as he presented. "Obi wan this, Obiwan that, blah blah master Jedi, blah blah I'm so smart, blah blah I love you queen". GARBAGE FILM.
31. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) - ★★★ - Yeah this was pretty good, may be the highlight of the new trilogy. While I think it went on a bit too long and Anakin was still annoying as ever and his conversion to a Sith was dumb, and RIP Jedi Samuel L Jackson and General Grievous looked like a Transformers, it wasn't that bad. Yoda's lightsaber duel with the emperor was pretty cool and it was oh so satisfying to see Obiwan absolutely handle that cocky Anakin at the end. Darth Vader's 'nooooooooooo' though, yeah uhhh, that didn't really work as well as Lucas probably expected.
32. Creed (2015) - ★★★★ - Fantastic film, that felt like a true sequel in the Rocky franchise and not just an imitation. Fights were very well-filmed and left you feeling like you were there with each hit and impact (that scene where he hit the floor at the last fight and got up "like he was possessed" was haunting as hell), the entrance of the other last boxer, Rocky getting
cancer[/cancer], and goddamn man that whole final fight, this was a great film. Great performances by both Michael B. Jordan (man he grew up from Wallace in The Wire, side-note, Avon was in the film too lol as that guy in the boxing gym he tried to get trained at) and Stallone. The scenes with the girl were a little drawn out though (we get it, you're going to be deaf).
33. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - ★★★★ - Great film and the start of a new trilogy that already seems like it will be 10x better than the prequels. Seeing all the old stuff reimagined or brought back really elevated this film a lot, like that "old ship", the Millennium Falcon, Han Solo who still got it, CHEWIE, C3PO and R2. And in terms of new stuff, it did that well too. John Boyega did a great job as Finn playing a reformed stormtrooper and for all the complaints about Rey being a Mary Sue, I disagree. Was really cool watching her slowly come to grasp her
and absolutely dealing with Kylo Ren at the end. Lots of story cues borrowed from the very first film in the franchise (new Death-star-like thing, new "empire", similar story beats) but it worked for the film, not against. That scene on the bridge with
. Kylo Ren might still have to grow on me but at least he's already much better than Anakin. And of course, they had to end off with Luke.
Books:
1. Leviathan Wakes - ★★★★ - Really enjoyed it.
33. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - ★★★★ - Great film and the start of a new trilogy that already seems like it will be 10x better than the prequels. Seeing all the old stuff reimagined or brought back really elevated this film a lot, like that "old ship", the Millennium Falcon, Han Solo who still got it, CHEWIE, C3PO and R2. And in terms of new stuff, it did that well too. John Boyega did a great job as Finn playing a reformed stormtrooper and for all the complaints about Rey being a Mary Sue, I disagree. Was really cool watching her slowly come to grasp her
Force powers
Han and Kylo Ren was pretty emotional especially with Chewie afterwards and honestly I know the series has to move on but man Harrison Ford still played a great Han, I would have liked to see more of him, RIP HAN
Books:
1. Leviathan Wakes - ★★★★ - Really enjoyed it.