My Backloggery
First Post
29. Yoshi's Wooly World
[Finished 05/07/15]
Yoshi's Wooly World is straight up gorgeous. The yarn aesthetic from Epic Yarn returns, but in a much more fleshed out form with incredible detail and in HD. Not only does it look and sound great, but this game is a bunch of fun as well. The real joy comes in finding all the hidden stuff in a level as you not only get an extra pattern of Yoshi to add to your roster but you can unlock the special S levels which are extremely hard and stand in stark comparison to the comparatively easy game that was Kirby's Epic Yarn. However, when it got to the latter stages of the game I felt bogged down. Trying to get every collectable first time through a level was frustrating and the levels are so long that I'd be so tired after only a couple that I'd end up putting the game down. Not only that but I didn't even want to go back and play more of it after a while. Perhaps it outstayed its welcome, or perhaps I need a break. I might have to come back to get all the extras at a later point, but after 20 hours, I'm pretty satisfied with the main levels in this game.
30. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
[Finished 17/07/15]
Holy shit Danganronpa is awesome. As a visual novel, there are few game mechanics involved here, but the mystery and story it tells is so intriguing that I'm not sure it really matters. All the characters here are well voice acted, and fleshed out over the course of the 20 or so hours this murder mystery takes place over. It feels like a crossover between Phoenix Wright and The Hunger Games, with splashes of crazy thrown in for good measure, and it is kinda amazing. Most of the gameplay takes place within the court room scenes, much like Phoenix Wright, however, these court room sessions are far less involved. You do have to figure stuff out, but its more designated to mini games and things to that effect, rather than carefully and slowly making your way through statements like in the AA series. But I love that it does that, because it makes the game far more fast paced. Everything has a timer, but it isn't stressful, because they give you way more time than you need, and though does a bad job of explaining some of the trial segments, once you've done them a couple of times you have a clear understanding. Really, you should just play Danganronpa and not read anything else about it, the story is bonkers in the best way and the twists and turns are so amazing that you don't want it to be spoiled.
31. Max: The Curse of Brotherhood
[Finished 31/07/15]
After seeing the Giant Bomb Quick Look a while back I always had some interest in this game. Give me an indie platformer with an interesting mechanic and I'm generally pretty pleased, and I think that sums up this game nicely. The game never gets too frustrating or difficult thanks to a really well designed check point system (something which more games need to do better). I like that the various pieces of nature that you can interact with using the magic crayon layer over each other by the end and create some really cool puzzles. When a mechanic was losing steam the game moved on and nothing overstayed its welcome. It may not be the most mind blowing game out there, but I really enjoyed my time with it.
32. Strider
[Finished 02/08/15]
Strider is fast. I mean like REALLY fast. This game takes a formula of a speedy high octane action game and melds it together with a Metroid style map to create a beautiful mixture. The controls are extremely tight and the feeling of spamming your sword by mashing the button cannont be overstated. Strider himself is super nimble, able to climb all over walls and ceilings which gives you a feeling of platforming prowess that makes exploring the metroid like designed world so much more satisfying. There is of course a lot of combat, but the game gives you the tools to deal with some really challening enemies and bosses. I was a little worried going in that it may be too tough, but it ended up being just right in terms of difficulty. In any case, its a short ride, but an intense one and I super enjoyed it.
33. Tomb Raider (2013)
[Finished 09/08/15]
As a huge fan of the Uncharted series, I really should have gotten to this game sooner. The reboot of Tomb Raider is not only an amazing thrill ride, but its also a really fun video game. As someone who played the original Tomb Raider on the PS1 back in the day and could never even get past the first level because of its terrible controls and unclear design, this new entry is refreshing in so many ways. Lara is very well voice acted and quickly becomes a character you care about rather than a walking pair of tits (as she was in the PS1 days). The set pieces are spectacular and the story intriguing though not breaking any new ground. The combat was well paced throughout and curved in difficulty very nicely, and in this sense it is superior to many Uncharted games which end up throwing wave after wave of bullet spongy enemies at you towards the endgame. Lara has way more tools at her disposal in terms of both weaponry and gear than Drake does and as such the variety of ways that you can take down enemies and interact with the environment are manyfold. I love all the environmental puzzle solving in the Tombs and only wish there was more of it, and I hope the sequel addresses that in some fashion. Overall, I loved Tomb Raider, a perfect 10 hour blast.
34. INK
[Finished 09/08/15]
What an awesome surprise this game was! Patrick Klepek featured it on his youtube channel and I immediately fell in love with the colourful aesthetic and Meat Boy style gameplay. It doesn't do anything radically crazy or different from other masochistic platormers in terms of level design, but the ability to spray ink and slowly reveal the level takes the challenge and turns it on its head. This might be my favourite genre/style of game next to Metroidvania and as a result I absolutely adored what INK had to offer. It is really cheap so I suggest if you like games like Super Meat Boy then you should pick it up without hesitation.
35. Ghost Trick
[Finished 12/08/15]
After many years of hearing about the merits of Ghost Trick on various podcasts, I finally decided to give it a shot. And you know, its pretty cool. Ghost Trick didn't blow me away in the same way that the best parts of Phoenix Wright did, but it tells a compelling story full of mystery and crazy twists. The base mechanics are simple but work in the same way as many point and click adventures, though stradling the line between obtuse and fair to a decent degree. There were certainly times where the puzzle logic didn't quite click with me, and thus I ended up having to go to a guide, but generally if you sat and thought about it for long enough, the solution would present itself. Overall I really enjoyed Ghost Trick, but it certainly isn't making my greatest of all time list.
36. Mega Man X
[Finished 14/08/15]
MEGA MAN MEGA MAN! Mega Man X is super fucking rad. It takes all the classic elements from the original series and spices them up in a really cool way. You really have to relearn how to play this style of game, as the dash ability and the wall jump change the way you move through the environment significantly. I certainly had a lot of trouble trying to take down the first couple of bosses, but once I got rolling, they started falling. The upgrade system is cool, though it leaves you super weak if you aren't someone who likes to explore and find everything in a level, and I found myself having to go back through stages later on with different abilites to make myself powerful enough for the end. It is also a really gorgeous game, and reminds me why the Super Nintendo holds up so well to this day. I'm glad that I played Mega Man 2 and 3 first, but now I have a taste of X I certainly want more!
37. Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance
[Finished 18/08/15]
I vowed at the start of 2015 that this for me, would be the year of Castlevania, and having played both SOTN and COTM, I have finally come to the next chronological release in the series, namely Harmony of Dissonance. There are many things to like about this game, despite it seemingly weirdly similar to SOTN in its setup. The difference here is that you can go between to 2 versions of the castle much earlier and as a result explore similar places but find different items. HoD is certainly far easier than COTM was and this comes as a result of the plentiful potions that you get access to. The bosses themselves never became difficult for me, showing very obvious and pretty slow patterns that I could easily get around. As a result there was no need to grind levels, and the RPG mechanics were much more smoothly implemented. The spellbook made more sense than the DSS system and was way better as a result. As someone who took the Holy Water through the whole game, the spells I had access to were extremely useful and helped me get in easy hits on the tougher bosses/enemies. Overall this is a solid Castlevania game. I like it more than COTM, but I still think SOTN holds the crown for me. We'll have to see if Aria of Sorrow can take it away.
38. Trine 3: The Artifacts of Power
[Finished 25/08/15]
As a huge fan of the Trine series I was extremely excited to see what Frozenbyte could do with a 3D entry in the series, and for the most part I was really happy with it. They do some really cool environmental physics based puzzle solving as usual, but this time in 3D, and you can really tell the difference. The environments themselves are also absolutely jaw droppingly gorgeous, and it continues to astonish me that an independent studio can make a game that looks this good. However, Trine 3 is also deficient in many aspects. No longer do you have skill trees or upgrades to build your characters which is a shame but understandable when you consider the length and scope of the game. All the secrets aren't that hard to find or get as a result of this, and you won't be rigging boxes together like a madman to get a really tough exp vial like in the previous game. It did mean that I was able to 100% the game, which I rarely do, but it really wasn't hard whatsoever. Trine 3 is also a very short game. In comparison, the main part of Trine 2 took me 15 hours to complete and that is without going for everything. Trine 3 by comparison took me 5 hours total, and sports only 4-5 major levels. Yes these levels are long and extremely beautiful, but they can't sustain a player for many hours. Not only that, but there is no story conclusion, and it makes you feel like they had originally planned for this game to be 3 times as long, but weren't able due to financial reasons. It is a real shame, because had Trine 3 kept upgrades, and been as long as its predecessors, I think it may have been my favourite in the series. I really like what they did with the 3D perspective, and I hope they will try to have another go at it.
39. Sleeping Dogs
[Finished 26/08/15]
WOW Sleeping Dogs is gory as all hell, and I'll tell you that ending will stick with me for a while, but man it was also a pretty fun experience. I'm usually not one for urban environments, but Sleeping Dogs version of Hong Kong is vibrant, bustling and has much more character than your standard open world setting. I didn't explore it much, but with the HD texture pack on PC it is super gorgeous to look at and just taking in a rainy night while driving to your next mission marker is a sight to behold. The story is one of the main things that kept me going. The writing is pretty great and is accompanied by memorable characters who are well voice acted. The combat was certainly not a highlight when it came to gun combat, but it was great that the game had minimal amounts of it, as you never had one in the open world, only within the construct of missions. The melee combat is the real star of the show, though not groundbreaking the addition of environmental attacks to brutally take down your enemies is super fun and adds a different flavour to the fights. It never got too hard either, which allowed me to bust through missions and enjoy cutscenes without too much worry. Overall I really enjoyed Sleeping Dogs, it does a lot of cool stuff and I hope more open world games take cues from that.
40. Nightsky
[Finished 31/08/15]
Here is a quick one that I didn't actually finish, but I know I'm never going back to. It is a very rudimentary puzzle platformer where you are a ball. The problem is that it is either way too fucking frustrating as the physics aren't particularly great, or way to fucking easy and you roll your way through a level no problem. Also I think the PC version is fucked. Levels I've unlocked remain locked if I drop out of the session, and the controller mappings make no logical sense whatsoever. I'd steer clear of this one if I were you.
41. Code Name S.T.E.A.M.
[Finished 11/09/15]
My oh my, Code Name STEAM is shocking to me in so many ways, but I think most of all in the respect that I love it so much. Yes it has flaws, which are many and glaring, but underneath that rough exterior shines a diamond of a video game with some of the most satisfying and tense moment to moment gameplay I've had recently. I could complain about the times when I got shot and totally shouldn't have, the moments where I totally hit a shot and it didn't land and the moments where the respawning enemies made me want to snap the cartridge in half. However, when you are down to your last character with hardly any life remaining and you make a finally dash for the goal without being spotted and complete the map there is hardly any feeling better in video games. This is a strategy game where you don't have all the information and as a result it makes it thrilling, surprising and though sometimes frustrating, always tense. The variety in characters is fantastic with each new addition providing something completely new and different. The map designs are masterful, providing corners, covers and checkpoints exactly where you need them to be, and the objectives, though usually similar, change things up often enough to keep you engaged and wanting to continue playing. And that in itself might be the biggest praise I could give this game, I simply did not want to stop. I would start a chapter and not pull myself away until I had finished every mission contained within it. That is when you know a game has grabbed you.
42. Lara Croft GO
[Finished 19/09/15]
Alongside Monument Valley, Lara Croft GO shows you what is possible on mobile devices when you create an experience that is 100% tailored for the interface. I hate virtual D-pads and buttons as much as anyone, and as a result I steer clear of many terrible iOS and Android games, but when developers use the devices in ways that are intuitive and smart, I certainly pay attention. As a result, Lara Croft GO is an excellent puzzle game that isn't too long or short, has a wonderfully beautiful artsyle that evokes the PS1 era without looking garish and pitches its difficulty in the perfect spot. I was never so frustrated with a puzzle that I had to go look it up, but neither did I waltz through the game without any trouble. The mechanics build upon one another but are slowly introduced and well taught to you, and as a result you'll certainly have to sit and figure things out the later you get into the game. Not to mention is sports a calming, somber soundtrack that whilst not particularly memorable, aptly fits the tone of the experience. Overall, you can't get much better than this on mobile, I highly recommend it.
43. Shovel Knight: Plague of Shadows
[Finished 30/09/15]
While this may not count as a full game, as it is DLC, it may as well be treated as such because Yacht Club have clearly put so much love and attention into Plague Knight's adventure. While it certainly takes some getting used to and is far more difficult that the base game, Plague of Shadows is still a really enjoyable romp. I certainly got very frustrated with it at points, and in some areas it felt a little bit cheap, which wasn't the case in the original. Mixing and matching different types of bombs is a really fun aspect and it certainly makes you think differently about boss encounters, as they each have varying patterns that need different approaches. For the most part challenge lies in the stages and the act of platforming your way through them, and although the stages are pretty much the same as they always were, there are certain additions that adhere more to Plague Knights abilities which add an additional exploration element. Overall, I'm much more of a fan of the original Shovel Knight, but this free DLC is certainly far more expansive than I expected!
44. Super Mario Maker
[Finished 06/10/15]
There is no beating Super Mario Maker of course, but I feel like its time for me to write about it. This game is so utterly fantastic it kinda defies belief. Never before have I been so wrapped up in the creative process inside of a video game. Super Mario Maker makes it so incredibly easy to make levels and throw ideas onto the screen, and iterate on them again and again until you have a creation that you are truly proud of. It speaks volumes that I played over 30 hours of this game in a time period of about 3 days, and though I'm currently taking a break from it, I know I want to go back for more. But here is the thing, I actually much prefer the act of designing a level and watching others play through it than playing levels made by the community. There is something electric about seeing your creation get critiqued and praised and given a whole bunch of feedback, and it has made me appreciate the time and effort that goes into game development. Yes there are a lot of issues with finding levels, but at its core, Super Mario Maker is a damn fine piece of software.
45. Tales From The Borderlands
[Finished 20/10/15]
I don't know anything about Borderlands, and I've never had much interest in getting into the series, so when Telltale announced that this was a project they were working on, I couldn't give a toss. However, having played every other game they've done since The Walking Dead, and having heard good things about this series on places like GAF and from folks like Jim Sterling, I decided to pick it up in a sale and take a punt. And boy oh boy what a fantastic gamble that was. Tales from the borderlands is simply the best thing Telltale has done since the original season of The Walking Dead back in 2012. Since that moment they have tried to recapture the magic and have continually failed to live up to their own legacy. However, this game breaks that cycle in a way that I don't think anyone was expecting. Tales from the borderlands is funny, like really funny, and I don't say that about many games. Not only does it pitch its comedy amazingly well, but it creates characters who are all really distinct, have great personalities and are incredibly memorable. It is not often that you get a cast this good paired with writing that is as incisive and cuttingly funny as this. I'm so incredibly impressed with this game, and it is certainly an underdog for GOTY. I wish more people would play it, because it really is one of the best adventure games ever made.
46. The Legend of Zelda: Triforce Heroes
[Finished 02/11/15]
Triforce Heroes is certainly a mixed bag. On the one hand it has some of the most fun co-operative gameplay I've ever encountered in an online environment, mainly because I'm a sucker for Zelda dungeons, and being able to solve those with friends is a blast. On the other hand the online stuff is just so poorly implemented. From not being guaranteed that you will be able to play the level you want to, to running into trolls, to the lack of worldwide play (fuck region locking), to the horrendous lag that will sometimes cause a good run to end and force you to start over. There is far too much that gets in the way of you actually playing the game, and that sucks, because the game is so much fun. This Zelda has some of the most intense, toughest boss fights I've faced in a while and they are the absolute highlight. Co-operating under pressure is certainly difficult, but also rewarding when you finally get that teamwork in check. So yeah, its a flawed gem and though I won't go back for all the costume nonsense, I enjoyed my time with it.
47. LUFTRAUSERS
[Finished 08/11/15]
I wanted a shorter, small burst game to play alongside my return to MGSV, and LUFTRAUSERS seemed to fit the bill nicely. I really really enjoyed the ramp of learning the controls, building up combos, unlocking new plane parts and trying to last as long as possible in the bullet hell filled screen. You can't really beat this game, but after I took down the blimp, I considered myself as having conquered the main challenge that it had put in front of me. Its fast, its fun and it looks really nice to boot, with a pretty unique aesthetic. Overall, a short sweet satisfying experience.
48. Star Fox 64 3D
[Finished 10/11/15]
Look, I'm not a huge fan of Star Fox 64, so I was kinda relieved that "beating" the game isn't the most time consuming thing. I feel like this remake should have addressed problems with the original such as, when you exit out of a mission that you are in the middle of, it just takes you back to the planet menu, instead of fucking ending your game and forcing you to start from the beginning. The arcade-y stylings are not my jam, and the fact that when you lose all your lives you are back to the start as well didn't jive with me. Ok, so maybe its because I'm bad at this game, but being bad at it means that I'm getting punished way more than I want to, and its leaving me frustrated. When its fun, its a pretty fun game, but this style of shooter has never really done anything for me in the past, and continues to be an ok experience for me in this game. Hey, at least it looks nice, and that 3D effect is pretty neat. And you know what, it may have just saved me some money for next year, because as someone who didn't enjoy this, I sure as hell won't be buying Star Fox Zero.
49. Evoland
[Finished 12/11/15]
What a charmingly fun, unique little game this was. I love the idea of slowly building up mechanics and aesthetics into the world, forming it from a colourless 2D gameboy looking game, into a 3D rendered PS1 style JRPG look. Yes the game is easy (until the final boss haha), but I enjoyed the neat little puzzles, the dungeons, taking down enemies in both a standard turn based affair and in more action based battles. Overall, its only a couple hours long, and that's great, because it makes its point and doesn't outstay its welcome. Excellent little title indeed.
Continued
First Post
29. Yoshi's Wooly World
[Finished 05/07/15]
Yoshi's Wooly World is straight up gorgeous. The yarn aesthetic from Epic Yarn returns, but in a much more fleshed out form with incredible detail and in HD. Not only does it look and sound great, but this game is a bunch of fun as well. The real joy comes in finding all the hidden stuff in a level as you not only get an extra pattern of Yoshi to add to your roster but you can unlock the special S levels which are extremely hard and stand in stark comparison to the comparatively easy game that was Kirby's Epic Yarn. However, when it got to the latter stages of the game I felt bogged down. Trying to get every collectable first time through a level was frustrating and the levels are so long that I'd be so tired after only a couple that I'd end up putting the game down. Not only that but I didn't even want to go back and play more of it after a while. Perhaps it outstayed its welcome, or perhaps I need a break. I might have to come back to get all the extras at a later point, but after 20 hours, I'm pretty satisfied with the main levels in this game.
30. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
[Finished 17/07/15]
Holy shit Danganronpa is awesome. As a visual novel, there are few game mechanics involved here, but the mystery and story it tells is so intriguing that I'm not sure it really matters. All the characters here are well voice acted, and fleshed out over the course of the 20 or so hours this murder mystery takes place over. It feels like a crossover between Phoenix Wright and The Hunger Games, with splashes of crazy thrown in for good measure, and it is kinda amazing. Most of the gameplay takes place within the court room scenes, much like Phoenix Wright, however, these court room sessions are far less involved. You do have to figure stuff out, but its more designated to mini games and things to that effect, rather than carefully and slowly making your way through statements like in the AA series. But I love that it does that, because it makes the game far more fast paced. Everything has a timer, but it isn't stressful, because they give you way more time than you need, and though does a bad job of explaining some of the trial segments, once you've done them a couple of times you have a clear understanding. Really, you should just play Danganronpa and not read anything else about it, the story is bonkers in the best way and the twists and turns are so amazing that you don't want it to be spoiled.
31. Max: The Curse of Brotherhood
[Finished 31/07/15]
After seeing the Giant Bomb Quick Look a while back I always had some interest in this game. Give me an indie platformer with an interesting mechanic and I'm generally pretty pleased, and I think that sums up this game nicely. The game never gets too frustrating or difficult thanks to a really well designed check point system (something which more games need to do better). I like that the various pieces of nature that you can interact with using the magic crayon layer over each other by the end and create some really cool puzzles. When a mechanic was losing steam the game moved on and nothing overstayed its welcome. It may not be the most mind blowing game out there, but I really enjoyed my time with it.
32. Strider
[Finished 02/08/15]
Strider is fast. I mean like REALLY fast. This game takes a formula of a speedy high octane action game and melds it together with a Metroid style map to create a beautiful mixture. The controls are extremely tight and the feeling of spamming your sword by mashing the button cannont be overstated. Strider himself is super nimble, able to climb all over walls and ceilings which gives you a feeling of platforming prowess that makes exploring the metroid like designed world so much more satisfying. There is of course a lot of combat, but the game gives you the tools to deal with some really challening enemies and bosses. I was a little worried going in that it may be too tough, but it ended up being just right in terms of difficulty. In any case, its a short ride, but an intense one and I super enjoyed it.
33. Tomb Raider (2013)
[Finished 09/08/15]
As a huge fan of the Uncharted series, I really should have gotten to this game sooner. The reboot of Tomb Raider is not only an amazing thrill ride, but its also a really fun video game. As someone who played the original Tomb Raider on the PS1 back in the day and could never even get past the first level because of its terrible controls and unclear design, this new entry is refreshing in so many ways. Lara is very well voice acted and quickly becomes a character you care about rather than a walking pair of tits (as she was in the PS1 days). The set pieces are spectacular and the story intriguing though not breaking any new ground. The combat was well paced throughout and curved in difficulty very nicely, and in this sense it is superior to many Uncharted games which end up throwing wave after wave of bullet spongy enemies at you towards the endgame. Lara has way more tools at her disposal in terms of both weaponry and gear than Drake does and as such the variety of ways that you can take down enemies and interact with the environment are manyfold. I love all the environmental puzzle solving in the Tombs and only wish there was more of it, and I hope the sequel addresses that in some fashion. Overall, I loved Tomb Raider, a perfect 10 hour blast.
34. INK
[Finished 09/08/15]
What an awesome surprise this game was! Patrick Klepek featured it on his youtube channel and I immediately fell in love with the colourful aesthetic and Meat Boy style gameplay. It doesn't do anything radically crazy or different from other masochistic platormers in terms of level design, but the ability to spray ink and slowly reveal the level takes the challenge and turns it on its head. This might be my favourite genre/style of game next to Metroidvania and as a result I absolutely adored what INK had to offer. It is really cheap so I suggest if you like games like Super Meat Boy then you should pick it up without hesitation.
35. Ghost Trick
[Finished 12/08/15]
After many years of hearing about the merits of Ghost Trick on various podcasts, I finally decided to give it a shot. And you know, its pretty cool. Ghost Trick didn't blow me away in the same way that the best parts of Phoenix Wright did, but it tells a compelling story full of mystery and crazy twists. The base mechanics are simple but work in the same way as many point and click adventures, though stradling the line between obtuse and fair to a decent degree. There were certainly times where the puzzle logic didn't quite click with me, and thus I ended up having to go to a guide, but generally if you sat and thought about it for long enough, the solution would present itself. Overall I really enjoyed Ghost Trick, but it certainly isn't making my greatest of all time list.
36. Mega Man X
[Finished 14/08/15]
MEGA MAN MEGA MAN! Mega Man X is super fucking rad. It takes all the classic elements from the original series and spices them up in a really cool way. You really have to relearn how to play this style of game, as the dash ability and the wall jump change the way you move through the environment significantly. I certainly had a lot of trouble trying to take down the first couple of bosses, but once I got rolling, they started falling. The upgrade system is cool, though it leaves you super weak if you aren't someone who likes to explore and find everything in a level, and I found myself having to go back through stages later on with different abilites to make myself powerful enough for the end. It is also a really gorgeous game, and reminds me why the Super Nintendo holds up so well to this day. I'm glad that I played Mega Man 2 and 3 first, but now I have a taste of X I certainly want more!
37. Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance
[Finished 18/08/15]
I vowed at the start of 2015 that this for me, would be the year of Castlevania, and having played both SOTN and COTM, I have finally come to the next chronological release in the series, namely Harmony of Dissonance. There are many things to like about this game, despite it seemingly weirdly similar to SOTN in its setup. The difference here is that you can go between to 2 versions of the castle much earlier and as a result explore similar places but find different items. HoD is certainly far easier than COTM was and this comes as a result of the plentiful potions that you get access to. The bosses themselves never became difficult for me, showing very obvious and pretty slow patterns that I could easily get around. As a result there was no need to grind levels, and the RPG mechanics were much more smoothly implemented. The spellbook made more sense than the DSS system and was way better as a result. As someone who took the Holy Water through the whole game, the spells I had access to were extremely useful and helped me get in easy hits on the tougher bosses/enemies. Overall this is a solid Castlevania game. I like it more than COTM, but I still think SOTN holds the crown for me. We'll have to see if Aria of Sorrow can take it away.
38. Trine 3: The Artifacts of Power
[Finished 25/08/15]
As a huge fan of the Trine series I was extremely excited to see what Frozenbyte could do with a 3D entry in the series, and for the most part I was really happy with it. They do some really cool environmental physics based puzzle solving as usual, but this time in 3D, and you can really tell the difference. The environments themselves are also absolutely jaw droppingly gorgeous, and it continues to astonish me that an independent studio can make a game that looks this good. However, Trine 3 is also deficient in many aspects. No longer do you have skill trees or upgrades to build your characters which is a shame but understandable when you consider the length and scope of the game. All the secrets aren't that hard to find or get as a result of this, and you won't be rigging boxes together like a madman to get a really tough exp vial like in the previous game. It did mean that I was able to 100% the game, which I rarely do, but it really wasn't hard whatsoever. Trine 3 is also a very short game. In comparison, the main part of Trine 2 took me 15 hours to complete and that is without going for everything. Trine 3 by comparison took me 5 hours total, and sports only 4-5 major levels. Yes these levels are long and extremely beautiful, but they can't sustain a player for many hours. Not only that, but there is no story conclusion, and it makes you feel like they had originally planned for this game to be 3 times as long, but weren't able due to financial reasons. It is a real shame, because had Trine 3 kept upgrades, and been as long as its predecessors, I think it may have been my favourite in the series. I really like what they did with the 3D perspective, and I hope they will try to have another go at it.
39. Sleeping Dogs
[Finished 26/08/15]
WOW Sleeping Dogs is gory as all hell, and I'll tell you that ending will stick with me for a while, but man it was also a pretty fun experience. I'm usually not one for urban environments, but Sleeping Dogs version of Hong Kong is vibrant, bustling and has much more character than your standard open world setting. I didn't explore it much, but with the HD texture pack on PC it is super gorgeous to look at and just taking in a rainy night while driving to your next mission marker is a sight to behold. The story is one of the main things that kept me going. The writing is pretty great and is accompanied by memorable characters who are well voice acted. The combat was certainly not a highlight when it came to gun combat, but it was great that the game had minimal amounts of it, as you never had one in the open world, only within the construct of missions. The melee combat is the real star of the show, though not groundbreaking the addition of environmental attacks to brutally take down your enemies is super fun and adds a different flavour to the fights. It never got too hard either, which allowed me to bust through missions and enjoy cutscenes without too much worry. Overall I really enjoyed Sleeping Dogs, it does a lot of cool stuff and I hope more open world games take cues from that.
40. Nightsky
[Finished 31/08/15]
Here is a quick one that I didn't actually finish, but I know I'm never going back to. It is a very rudimentary puzzle platformer where you are a ball. The problem is that it is either way too fucking frustrating as the physics aren't particularly great, or way to fucking easy and you roll your way through a level no problem. Also I think the PC version is fucked. Levels I've unlocked remain locked if I drop out of the session, and the controller mappings make no logical sense whatsoever. I'd steer clear of this one if I were you.
41. Code Name S.T.E.A.M.
[Finished 11/09/15]
My oh my, Code Name STEAM is shocking to me in so many ways, but I think most of all in the respect that I love it so much. Yes it has flaws, which are many and glaring, but underneath that rough exterior shines a diamond of a video game with some of the most satisfying and tense moment to moment gameplay I've had recently. I could complain about the times when I got shot and totally shouldn't have, the moments where I totally hit a shot and it didn't land and the moments where the respawning enemies made me want to snap the cartridge in half. However, when you are down to your last character with hardly any life remaining and you make a finally dash for the goal without being spotted and complete the map there is hardly any feeling better in video games. This is a strategy game where you don't have all the information and as a result it makes it thrilling, surprising and though sometimes frustrating, always tense. The variety in characters is fantastic with each new addition providing something completely new and different. The map designs are masterful, providing corners, covers and checkpoints exactly where you need them to be, and the objectives, though usually similar, change things up often enough to keep you engaged and wanting to continue playing. And that in itself might be the biggest praise I could give this game, I simply did not want to stop. I would start a chapter and not pull myself away until I had finished every mission contained within it. That is when you know a game has grabbed you.
42. Lara Croft GO
[Finished 19/09/15]
Alongside Monument Valley, Lara Croft GO shows you what is possible on mobile devices when you create an experience that is 100% tailored for the interface. I hate virtual D-pads and buttons as much as anyone, and as a result I steer clear of many terrible iOS and Android games, but when developers use the devices in ways that are intuitive and smart, I certainly pay attention. As a result, Lara Croft GO is an excellent puzzle game that isn't too long or short, has a wonderfully beautiful artsyle that evokes the PS1 era without looking garish and pitches its difficulty in the perfect spot. I was never so frustrated with a puzzle that I had to go look it up, but neither did I waltz through the game without any trouble. The mechanics build upon one another but are slowly introduced and well taught to you, and as a result you'll certainly have to sit and figure things out the later you get into the game. Not to mention is sports a calming, somber soundtrack that whilst not particularly memorable, aptly fits the tone of the experience. Overall, you can't get much better than this on mobile, I highly recommend it.
43. Shovel Knight: Plague of Shadows
[Finished 30/09/15]
While this may not count as a full game, as it is DLC, it may as well be treated as such because Yacht Club have clearly put so much love and attention into Plague Knight's adventure. While it certainly takes some getting used to and is far more difficult that the base game, Plague of Shadows is still a really enjoyable romp. I certainly got very frustrated with it at points, and in some areas it felt a little bit cheap, which wasn't the case in the original. Mixing and matching different types of bombs is a really fun aspect and it certainly makes you think differently about boss encounters, as they each have varying patterns that need different approaches. For the most part challenge lies in the stages and the act of platforming your way through them, and although the stages are pretty much the same as they always were, there are certain additions that adhere more to Plague Knights abilities which add an additional exploration element. Overall, I'm much more of a fan of the original Shovel Knight, but this free DLC is certainly far more expansive than I expected!
44. Super Mario Maker
[Finished 06/10/15]
There is no beating Super Mario Maker of course, but I feel like its time for me to write about it. This game is so utterly fantastic it kinda defies belief. Never before have I been so wrapped up in the creative process inside of a video game. Super Mario Maker makes it so incredibly easy to make levels and throw ideas onto the screen, and iterate on them again and again until you have a creation that you are truly proud of. It speaks volumes that I played over 30 hours of this game in a time period of about 3 days, and though I'm currently taking a break from it, I know I want to go back for more. But here is the thing, I actually much prefer the act of designing a level and watching others play through it than playing levels made by the community. There is something electric about seeing your creation get critiqued and praised and given a whole bunch of feedback, and it has made me appreciate the time and effort that goes into game development. Yes there are a lot of issues with finding levels, but at its core, Super Mario Maker is a damn fine piece of software.
45. Tales From The Borderlands
[Finished 20/10/15]
I don't know anything about Borderlands, and I've never had much interest in getting into the series, so when Telltale announced that this was a project they were working on, I couldn't give a toss. However, having played every other game they've done since The Walking Dead, and having heard good things about this series on places like GAF and from folks like Jim Sterling, I decided to pick it up in a sale and take a punt. And boy oh boy what a fantastic gamble that was. Tales from the borderlands is simply the best thing Telltale has done since the original season of The Walking Dead back in 2012. Since that moment they have tried to recapture the magic and have continually failed to live up to their own legacy. However, this game breaks that cycle in a way that I don't think anyone was expecting. Tales from the borderlands is funny, like really funny, and I don't say that about many games. Not only does it pitch its comedy amazingly well, but it creates characters who are all really distinct, have great personalities and are incredibly memorable. It is not often that you get a cast this good paired with writing that is as incisive and cuttingly funny as this. I'm so incredibly impressed with this game, and it is certainly an underdog for GOTY. I wish more people would play it, because it really is one of the best adventure games ever made.
46. The Legend of Zelda: Triforce Heroes
[Finished 02/11/15]
Triforce Heroes is certainly a mixed bag. On the one hand it has some of the most fun co-operative gameplay I've ever encountered in an online environment, mainly because I'm a sucker for Zelda dungeons, and being able to solve those with friends is a blast. On the other hand the online stuff is just so poorly implemented. From not being guaranteed that you will be able to play the level you want to, to running into trolls, to the lack of worldwide play (fuck region locking), to the horrendous lag that will sometimes cause a good run to end and force you to start over. There is far too much that gets in the way of you actually playing the game, and that sucks, because the game is so much fun. This Zelda has some of the most intense, toughest boss fights I've faced in a while and they are the absolute highlight. Co-operating under pressure is certainly difficult, but also rewarding when you finally get that teamwork in check. So yeah, its a flawed gem and though I won't go back for all the costume nonsense, I enjoyed my time with it.
47. LUFTRAUSERS
[Finished 08/11/15]
I wanted a shorter, small burst game to play alongside my return to MGSV, and LUFTRAUSERS seemed to fit the bill nicely. I really really enjoyed the ramp of learning the controls, building up combos, unlocking new plane parts and trying to last as long as possible in the bullet hell filled screen. You can't really beat this game, but after I took down the blimp, I considered myself as having conquered the main challenge that it had put in front of me. Its fast, its fun and it looks really nice to boot, with a pretty unique aesthetic. Overall, a short sweet satisfying experience.
48. Star Fox 64 3D
[Finished 10/11/15]
Look, I'm not a huge fan of Star Fox 64, so I was kinda relieved that "beating" the game isn't the most time consuming thing. I feel like this remake should have addressed problems with the original such as, when you exit out of a mission that you are in the middle of, it just takes you back to the planet menu, instead of fucking ending your game and forcing you to start from the beginning. The arcade-y stylings are not my jam, and the fact that when you lose all your lives you are back to the start as well didn't jive with me. Ok, so maybe its because I'm bad at this game, but being bad at it means that I'm getting punished way more than I want to, and its leaving me frustrated. When its fun, its a pretty fun game, but this style of shooter has never really done anything for me in the past, and continues to be an ok experience for me in this game. Hey, at least it looks nice, and that 3D effect is pretty neat. And you know what, it may have just saved me some money for next year, because as someone who didn't enjoy this, I sure as hell won't be buying Star Fox Zero.
49. Evoland
[Finished 12/11/15]
What a charmingly fun, unique little game this was. I love the idea of slowly building up mechanics and aesthetics into the world, forming it from a colourless 2D gameboy looking game, into a 3D rendered PS1 style JRPG look. Yes the game is easy (until the final boss haha), but I enjoyed the neat little puzzles, the dungeons, taking down enemies in both a standard turn based affair and in more action based battles. Overall, its only a couple hours long, and that's great, because it makes its point and doesn't outstay its welcome. Excellent little title indeed.
Continued