Game 1: Stella Glow (3DS) - 64 Hrs 17 Mins (1/9/2016)
# This is a SRPG from Imageepoch and published by Sega in Japan and Atlus in other territories. I think it's a really solid SRPG that interested me enough to finish it. The story, while not incredible, caught me off guard at how much I actually got invested into it. Same with the characters for the most part as well. This game won't blow you out of the water, but I'd say it's a really solid SRPG and should be placed among other SRPGs on the 3DS. Definitely was worth playing in my opinion.
Game 2: Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney: Justice For All (DS/3DS/iOS) - 10 Hrs 23 Mins (1/30/2016)
# This is the second visual novel adventure game in the Ace Attorney series. You play Phoenix Wright, a defense attorney that goes through some weird cases and witnesses some wacky characters to defend his various clients. I can say that this game wasn't as good as the first game far as cases. Only the very last case really captured me and I'd say, out of the Ace Attorney cases I've played, it was one of the better ones. The third case is one of the worst in my opinion. Still enjoyed the game overall and will be getting into the third game soon.
Game 3: Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4 (PS4/X1/PC) - About 20 hours (3/29/16)
# This game was alright, not great, but not bad. It's presentation was top notch and it's a great way to see the end of the series that isn't the manga or the anime. The combat is very mashy though with one-bottom combos. I personally preferred the combat in the Clash of Ninja and even the older Ultimate Ninja games. Story mode was really short, but the adventure mode was lengthy and I did all the side activities in that. Still, I would recommend this game to fans of the series, but probably wait for it on sale.
Game 4: Pokemon: Alpha Sapphire (3DS) - 21 Hours 33 Minutes (4/2/16)
# This is the first time I ever played a Gen 3 game to the end. It definitely made me appreciate the game more. The music was something I really liked, far as the soundtrack goes. It was definitely more Pokemon, which I don't mind. I didn't really care for Team Aqua compared to other teams like Plasma or Galactic. Overall, it's a solid Pokemon game which was better than X and Y, but didn't reach the likes of Black and White in my opinion.
Game 5: Fire Emblem: Birthright (3DS) - 30 Hours 22 Minutes (4/5/16)
# This was definitely better than Awakening in my opinion. It still felt pretty easy for the most part compared to previous Fire Emblems beside Awakening. Music was really great like Fire Emblem usually is. Liked how they addressed the Pair Up mechanic in this from Awakening and felt the story was better from Awakening, but falters compared to previous entries I've played. I still think this is a very solid SRPG that people should give a shot on. Now to try and get to Conquest and Revelation at some point.
Game 6: Pokemon Puzzle Challenge (GBC/3DS VC) - 2 Hrs 19 Mins (4/6/16)
# This is the definition of a short but sweet game. While not as great and lengthy as Puzzle League in my opinion, this definitely was an enjoyable game for what it was. Also, I can always come and play this every once and a while when I feel like playing it again
Game 7: 3D Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (3DS) - 4 Hrs 29 Mins (4/6/2016)
# What a classic game! I had been playing this off and on for a while with an occasional death or two, but I eventually got down to the last level and went straight through it. This is definitely a well-done port of Sonic 2 with the only slowdown happening to me is when I had a ton of rings, got hit and the rings just kept pouring out and that didn't even last too long.
Game 8: Yoshi's Wooly World (Wii U) - 16 Hrs 16 Mins (4/7/2016)
# Man, this game was just a fun ride. Definitely liked the way everything was yarn as the game had a really great attention to detail. The soundtrack was really great and the game felt as hard or easy as you make it with the optional badges and the hidden collectibles I can tell if I went back and tried to get everything, I could double or triple my playtime. Overall, this is a really great platformer that I felt reviewers were a little too harsh on. Definitely enjoyed it a bit more than Kirby Epic Yarn and I'm looking forward to what comes out of Feel Good next.
Game 9: Ratchet & Clank (PS4) - About 12 Hours (4/19/2016)
# I honestly have never played a Ratchet and Clank game until this, but I definitely enjoyed this game a lot. The weapons Ratchet had were definitely unique and Clank's sections were a nice diversion to the meat of the game. The environments were definitely breathtaking and this is one of the best looking games I've played in a while. The platforming was solid, the story had pretty good humor overall while being pretty simple. This is definitely a purchase if you like platformers.
Game 10: Tearaway: Unfolded (PS4) - About 7-8 Hours (4/28/2016)
# There was definitely more content to this version compared to the Vita original. I still feel that this game, while being really solid, is not as good as people have praised it to be to me. While the presentation, music and story are charming, the combat and platforming were very simple and boring to me. I like the creative shown in the way the game looks and sounds, but I'm not too thrilled with how the combat and platforming feel. I still recommend this game to those that are interested as I still feel it deserved better in sales and such.
Game 11: 3D Sonic the Hedgehog (3DS) - 3 Hours 9 Mins (4/30/2016)
# I finally can say I beat Sonic the Hedgehog, Definitely wasn't as good as Sonic 2, but still worth playing if you're willing, especially since you can save anytime, anywhere with this version of the game. That helps if you struggle with older games. Overall, I think the game was alright with things being done better in later Sonic games like 2 and 3 and Knuckles.
Game 12: Fire Emblem: Conquest (3DS) - 22 Hrs 5 Mins (5/10/2016)
# This game definitely had more challenge than Birthright, but I feel the story was worse. Hell, it's the worst Fire Emblem story in my opinion. A shame since it's the closest we have gotten to the older FE games since Awakening came out and took the world by storm. Characters were okay with some getting a bit trope-y like Charlotte being obsessed with gold and such. Though that has been in Fire Emblem for a bit, just not as apparent in previous games. The varying maps were great and objectives had a lot more variety than Birthright. I did get sick of having all of those seize missions toward the end though. Overall, I still think the game was great, but the story definitely damped my playtime.
Game 13: Box Boy! (3DS) - 9 Hrs 9 Mins (5/11/2016)
# This game is definitely a charmer. I loved the minimalistic art style where it looks like a old calculator game. The game wasn't too hard with me beating all the worlds, but trying to get all the crowns can take a few tries if you mess up. I liked how they threw in new mechanics for the puzzles and I definitely am looking forward to the sequel when it releases. Just a nice little chill game is great after playing Fire Emblem so much...
Game 14: Fire Emblem: Revelations (3DS) - 25 Hrs 8 Mins (5/22/2016)
# I can definitely see this game as a middle ground between Conquest and Birthright with it being a little more challenging than Birthright, but not near as hard as Conquest can be. I felt the game played more like Birthright than Conquest with challenge stages being available and the way the game flows.The story I felt was weaker than Birthright and, slightly weaker than, Conquest. The plot twist elements they put into the plot to reveal things to give you the full picture on the three games really ruin the plot of all three. It's the kind of plot twists you can predict from a mile away. I definitely glad I got the game and played all the paths of Fates, just wish parts of each game were better executed. It was worth getting the special edition for me in the end.
Game 15: Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations (DS/3DS) - 14 Hrs 37 Mins (5/25/2016)
# I would definitely say this is my favorite of the Phoenix Wright series that I've played. All of them have been great, but this one had the best overall trials and the overarching plot was done really well. Great music as always too. The last case really got me too. Man, do I love this series... Can't wait until AA6 comes out this year!
Game 16: Kirby: Planet Robobot (3DS) - 6 Hrs 25 Mins (6/12/2016)
# Another great Kirby game. Then again, the platformer Kirby games are generally the most consistent games Nintendo produces nowadays. Hal Labs did another great job. I loved the Mech they gave Kirby, but wish more of his powers affected it. The level design was great. Music was awesome as always. Presentation overall is outstanding, definitely one of the best looking 3DS games that uses the 3D effect well. I'd say this was better than Triple Deluxe by a bit, but both are really great games. The final boss was epic as well, even compared to typical epic Kirby final bosses in my opinion. Definitely worth it and I'm definitely going to play some of the extra modes.
Game 17: Zero Time Dilemma (3DS/Vita/PC) - 22 Hrs 16 Mins (6/30/2016)
# Man, what a roller coaster it was to get this game, finally, and play it itself! It definitely had more tension than VLR and I loved and caught all the references to the past two Zero Escape games. The ending was enough for me to be decently satisfied and puzzles were, overall, good. Characters were awesome, even if Q Team wasn't that great to me. Presentation was probably the worst thing, but I'll deal with it.
Game 18: Muramasa Rebirth (Vita) - 8 Hrs 36 Mins (7/11/2016)
# Great little hack and slash, brawling side-scroller here. Loved this game on the Wii and I love it on the Vita as well. The fact that it's portable and the art style stands out on the Vita's screen made really love this game more. It's made me realize I need to beat Dragon's Crown soon too... Anyway, I loved this game and I might try some of the DLC if I get to it.
Game 19: Rhythm Heaven Megamix (3DS) - 10 Hrs 30 Mins (7/12/2016)
# Absolutely loved this game. The way rhythm is mixed with Warioware-style minigames is just the best part of the series. Definitely the best way to get into the series since it's a collection from all the games in the series along with great new minigames. The story was fine and seemed like it was there to pad the games length a bit. I'll probably keep coming to the game ever once in a while. Definitely a game to check out if you love rhythm games.
Game 20: Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE (Wii U) - 57 Hrs 2 Mins (7/17/2016)
# Right now, this is probably my GOTY so far. I definitely loved the characters and battle system with interactions being entertaining enough to keep me liking most of the characters. The dungeons were definitely more interesting than the Persona games since that was what this game obviously took interest in being like. Definitely an Atlus RPG from the way it plays. I liked the soundtrack, but it's definitely J-pop sounding. The presentation was really great too with the art, visuals, UI, and menus. The game definitely has style. Definitely worth playing if you are willing to get it and have a Wii U in my opinion.
Game 21: The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D (3DS) - 30 Hrs 2 Mins (7/21/2016)
# The last 3D Zelda I needed to beat and it's my favorite now. The sidequest, for Zelda, are the best and very memorable. The darker tone was done very well too, especially in comparison to Twilight Princess. The story is really great and characters are easily more memorable than most of the Zelda characters in other games. Music is great as usual and the graphic upgrade was done well. Just an awesome game and one of my favorite games in the series.
Game 22: The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (3DS) - 12 Hrs 38 Mins (7/22/2016)
# A pretty good Zelda. I'm kind of in the middle about this game. The story was alright, the new renting system was interesting and definitely something I liked. There just wasn't as much character to the game as most of the Zelda games I have previously played. I still like it though, just not as much as other Zeldas. Music was really great as usual and the presentation was a bit iffy for me personally. Overall, I enjoyed my time with this Zelda, but I probably won't come back to it anytime remotely soon.
Game 23: Hatsune Miku: Project Mirai DX (3DS) - 9 Hrs 58 Mins (7/26/2016)
# Played all of the songs on Button Mode and most on tap mode while playing minigames like reversi and Puyo Puyo. Like the game, but I feel better about Button Mode than Tap Mode. Definitely a great game that I will come back to every once and a while. The song list was great, but I think I liked Project Diva F 2nd's better overall.
Game 24: Psychonauts (PS2/PS4/PC/XBox) - 17 Hrs 26 Mins (8/2/2016)
# Man, great game. Absolutely liked the concept of the game. Felt shorter than I thought it was, but I enjoyed it a lot. Great platformer with an amazing concept and entertaining script. Can't wait to see Psychonauts 2!
Game 25: Bully (PS2/PS3/PS4/PC/X360/Wii) - 17 Hrs 51 Mins (8/8/2016)
# My first Rockstar game and it was pretty fun. The plot was typical of what I thought a GTA-style, out-of-control academy setting would have. Characters were pretty good for the most part. Missions were good and had enough to keep me interested. Side activities were good, too, as I did most of them before beating them. Definitely a great game in all. Might check out some other Rockstar games eventually.
Game 26: Gunman Clive (3DS/iOS/WiiU) - 50 Mins 20 Secs (9/1/2016)
#Had already beaten this on 3DS, but I went ahead and beat it on Wii U as well. A really awesome game for the price you can get it for. A great action-platformer with a good style. A short but sweet experience for sure.
Game 27: Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards (N64/Wii/WiiU) - About 8 Hrs (9/10/2016)
#Beat the game 100% and it was an enjoyable game, going back to it from childhood and finally, completely beating it. Definitely not up there as far as Kirby games I've beaten as the pace is just too slow for me, but the double powers and the various combinations were a great addition to me and one of the things I'll always remember Kirby 64 fondly for. Overall, it'd say it's a pretty alright platformer in an era where there were many better.
Game 28: Spyro the Dragon (PS1) - 5 Hrs 38 Mins (9/10/2016)
#Finally beat this game since I had it as a kid once. Definitely a fun, easy-going platformer. It was really easy, but that didn't mean I didn't enjoy the game for what it was. Shows its age a bit compared to later platformers, but I still think it's a platformer that has aged well from this era.
Game 29: Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage! (PS1) - 7 Hrs 9 Mins (9'/12/2016)
#Another game I finally beat! I liked it better than the first one, definitely. It's really close between this and Year of the Dragon. This trilogy is definitely one of my favorite game trilogies. The presentation, gameplay and music are all just amazing. Glad I was able to finally beat this.
Game 30: Gunman Clive 2 (3DS/WiiU/PC) - 3 Hrs 44 Mins (9/17/2016)
#Finally got to this and beat it. More variety than the first game along with being more of a challenge. Definitely a retro-style, cheap game that gives you replay-ability with the Duck Mode (like the first game) and being able to select past stages you want to play. It definitely is worth the price as a fun, short game that you can just pick up and play. .
Game 31: Shantae and the Pirate's Curse (3DS/Wii U/PS4/X1/AFTV) - 8 Hrs 12 Mins (11/6/2016)
#Having already beat this game last year on Wii U and getting a code for this game via Nintendo Indies Humble Bundle, I decided to run through a 100% run. Definitely a fun game even if the final dungeon was quite a pain. I liked the pirate gear more than I did Shantae's transformations in the older games. The soundtrack was amazing as always and the game was definitely worth playing again. This made me remember how much I loved this game last year.
Game 32: Persona 3 Portable (PSP/Vita) - 69 Hrs 9 Mins (11/11/2016)
#Long time coming, but I finally beat this game after getting it last year. I ended up having to replace my Vita in the time it took me to beat this game. I liked some things like the characters and story better than Persona 4 Golden, but this game definitely is being held back by feeling slower and harder to find things like social links. Doesn't help this version of P3 had very little in the presentation, but I can see that with the limitations of the PSP. Still, this was an amazing experience and it makes the wait for Persona 5 that much harder!
Game 33: My Nintendo Picross: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (3DS) - 15 Hrs 58 Mins (11/12/2016)
#Nice easy game to relax with. Not as good as some other picross games I've played, but was a nice thing to get with My Nintendo points since there's no much else there. I'd say the Picross 3D games are way better in terms of content and difficulty. Overall, this was still a decent game that I could relax with.
Game 34: The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel (Vita/PS3) - 69 Hrs 26 Mins (11/19/2016)
#One of the best JRPGs I've played of recent memory. Took me almost a year to beat it, but I finally did! The main thing that would have pissed me off if I beat it earlier is the cliffhanger ending. Good thing I've already got and just started Cold Steel 2 today. The characters were memorable with great dialogue and the world building in this game is awesome as well. Combat has enough depth behind it to keep me interested with all its systems and such. Outstanding OST too! Makes me eager to get into and, hopefully, beat Cold Steel 2 this year as well.
Game 35: The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel II (Vita/PS3) - 72 Hrs 15 Mins (11/27/2016)
#I liked this one better than the first Cold Steel in some ways and other ways, not so much. The first one felt like it never really took out except in intervals of the chapters and near the ending. This one seemed to be more interesting and intriguing far as the plot went. At least this one didn't leave off on a major cliffhanger like the first one. I feel some characters that weren't a focus in the first game got some much needed focus in this game. The ending of this one dragged even more than the first game though. Most of the stuff like music was still good and I liked the tweaks to the battle system. Overall, I'd say this series has been great for me and I can't wait for Cold Steel III when it comes out!
Game 36: Steins;Gate Zero (Vita/PS4) - 18 Hrs 18 Mins (12/2/2016)
#Man, did this game give me the feels or what... I definitely liked the approach of the endings here compared to Steins;Gate. Still, the game had great characters, a more gripping and tense plot than Steins;Gate, an awesome soundtrack and great presentation besides some localization misspells and such. Definitely one of my favorite games of the year like Steins;Gate was last year. Could be my GOTY, I'll have to see though.
Game 37: Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love (Wii/PS2) - 28 Hrs 23 Mins (12/10/2016)
#Pretty fun visual novel/strategy game. Don't know if I'll get all the endings, but I feel alright with the one I got. An enjoyable experience and glad I finally beat it.
Game 38: Olli Olli (PS4/Vita/3DS/WiiU/PC) - 4 Hrs 12 Mins (12/11/2016)
#An alright skateboarding arcade like game. Pretty fun and simple game that probably has more depth than I think it does.
Game 39: Fire Emblem (GBA/Wii U) - 52 Hrs 16 Mins (12/13/2016)
#Went through the three campaigns. This is definitely one of my favorite FEs with Path of Radiance being the only one to top it. I recommend this as a good starting point of the series if you want to get into it
Game 40: The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD (Wii U) - 32 Hrs 20 Mins (12/13/2016)
#Pretty good game. Enjoyed replaying it and still love the game. Replaying it reminded me of some of the bad stuff though like Wolf Link sections and other things.
Game 41: Pokemon Moon (3DS) - 22 Hrs 58 Mins (12/14/2016)
#Definitely the best Pokemon I've played since Black & White. A step in the right direction as far as Pokemon storytelling goes for me and I liked the new structure for the most part. Enjoyable game for sure with a great soundtrack. Specifically loved Team Skull music the most. So good...
Game 42: Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- (PS3/PS4/PC) - 14 Hrs 11 Mins (12/14/2016)
#Beat some story modes and played some multiplayer matches. As my first Guilty Gear, it was a pretty fun fighting game. Might give Revelator a try eventually.
Game 43: The Binding of Issac: Rebirth (PC/PS4/Vita/New3DS/X1/WiiU/iOS) - 100 Hrs or so (12/16/2016)
#Got most of the endings, but I'll keep playing this ever once and a while for the challenges and endings I haven't gotten. Very addicting game.
Game 44: Higurashi When They Cry Hou - Chapter 1 Onikakushi (PC) - 7 Hrs 15 Mins (12/16/2016)
#Having seen the anime and some of a play-through of this on YouTube, I still enjoyed this and glad I got through this to where I can go through the other chapters. Still had the creepy factor and I hope I can get through the rest of the chapters by the end of the year. One of the more enjoyable VNs I've played this year with Steins;Gate 0 and Trials and Tribulations.
Game 45: Higurashi When They Cry Hou - Chapter 2 Watanagashi (PC) - 7 Hrs 47 Mins (12/17/2016)
#Better than Onikakushi and I figured it would be. This was definitely creepy and disturbing at parts, especially toward the end of the story. The atmosphere is just great even if it takes time to pick up. But when tension gets built up, it just builds until it falls on you. Loved this!
Game 46: Higurashi When They Cry Hou - Chapter 3 Tatarigoroshi (PC) - 10 Hrs 13 Mins (12/18/2016)
#Another good chapter with little answers and more questions however. Hopefully, the answer arcs come out in reasonable time, but I doubt it. This was creepy as well as probably the most confusing story arc so far. I have my expectations in check for the next one since it's the shortest and the one most like the least of the question arcs.
Game 47: Higurashi When They Cry Hou - Chapter 4 Himatsubushi (PC) - 5 Hrs 5 Mins (12/18/2016)
#Still a good chapter, even if it's shorter than the others. Can't wait for the answer arcs when they come out!
Game 48: Corpse Party (PSP/3DS/PC/Vita/iOS) - 6 Hrs 26 Mins (12/20/2016)
#An alright adventure game/visual novel. Don't know if I play the sequels or not sometime down the road.
Game 49: Shantae: Half Genie Hero (WiiU/PS4/Vita/XB1/PC) - 7 Hrs 24 Mins (12/21/2016)
#An enjoyable platformer that wasn't quite as good as Pirate's Curse to me. Liked some of the new dances and level design was great, but I think the stage select structure of the game hurt the narrative and made me feel less about the game. Still a really great game though with an amazing soundtrack and presentation.
Game 50: Spongebob Squarepants: Battle For Bikini Bottom (GCN/PS2/Xbox/PC) - 10 Hrs 12 Mins (12/28/2016)
#A pretty good platformer for a licensed game, but there were times where the controls were iffy and the platforming got a bit tedious. I'm glad I beat it and tried it out after hearing about it and it's one of the better licensed platformers or games that I've ever played from its generation