Master Post
Hit the character limit, so it's time for another post!
SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom: August 13-16
This, on the other hand, proved to be just as good as I remember. A truly acceptable licensed game. The gameplay is simply fun, the characters actually play uniquely, the level design is solid, the plot is okay, it's fun to explore and collect things and to do every mission, and the goals set are completely appropriate as the game progresses. There's not a ton of stuff to bring down, except maybe the very last levels feeling rushed in design. Battle for Bikini Bottom shares a lot of similarities with the Spyro series, namely in terms of a Moneybags-type character, collecting useless currency, writing, level design, certain floating text design, and the fact that I now know that Tom Kenny happens to voice Spyro. BfBB is a good game, not even considering that it's licensed.
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie: August 16-17
This game is one of those sequels that are ruined by a series of small changes that add up to bring the entire thing down. The level order is completely linear, there's no hub world, no Sandy, little motivation to revisit levels, not much exploration, and it's simply not as fun. It's an okay game, but the previous installment was a good game. This game feels licensed to the core.
Rhythm Heaven Megamix: August 19-28
Rhythmic fun with dumb/silly ideas behind them. I enjoyed every game except for the coin toss. Fuck that game. I really enjoyed the remix stages that threw all kinds of stuff at you. High replay value.
Tomb Raider (2013): August 20-26
One of those impulse purchases that turned out to be a very good decision. I never really played the series beyond the first game when it originally came out, but I saw brief snippets of gameplay and decided I had to try it. I was not disappointed. Crystal Dynamics proved they could modernize the series without losing what made it Tomb Raider. I like raiding tombs. I like fighting enemies. I like stealthing. I like upgrading my shit. Everything about the game is fun, except maybe hunting for GPS caches. The other extra stuff encourages exploration just fine, but one can easily miss those tiny caches. Difficulty continues to rise steadily to match the player's new skills and equipment. The primary drawback of this story is predictability expected of the survival genre; be it character deaths, character un-deaths, contrived coincidences, what have you. Gameplay and story might have also taken a few too many cues from the Uncharted series, but I'm willing to look past those in favor of an enjoyable game. See you in October, Rise of the Tomb Raider.
The World Ends With You: August 28-September 3
After being pestered for years by a friend to play this and desiring to play more DS hardware-based games, I went for it. My final opinion is mixed. Gameplay is unique and very fun, especially once you master controlling two different characters on separate screens via unique input methods. It goes further when you strive for clearing chain battles in under a minute. The story is interesting and has all kinds of potential. The late game is where I focus my criticism. The plot gets very sparse and uninteresting. Instead of properly rising in difficulty, later enemies just have beefed stats and are greater in number. Forced Reaper encounters happen out the ass. And then there's a noticeable gap from the climax and the ending with no real explanation. Knowing Nomura and Square Enix, this is probably haphazardly explained in unlockable postgame journals. I am not a fan of that. A story needs to be resolved in the story, not after the story. All these things together give off a strong impression of a rushed game. The thing could have ended a week earlier and would have been better off for it.
Half Minute Hero: The Second Coming: 2014-September 7
Having left this game unfinished for years, I returned just to see what it could be capable of. I was not disappointed. As with before, the soundtrack delivers, and the game manages to deliver a good plot despite its parodic and seemingly simplistic nature. Hero 30-type gameplay is still fun, and it has even more variety than in the original game. Furthermore, Hero 30 is all there is. The different gameplay modes that the first game offered did not return, which I found to dampen the experience. The original HMH had other modes revolving around 30 seconds that ranged from being an Evil Lord to doing a backwards 30 second counter as a knight. They also offered more serious narratives than Hero 30's story did. HMH2's Hero 30 modes did manage to have more a interesting and darker plot--especially so with Coo's story. There are some more set pieces as well, stronger than the first game. It is unfortunate that the ending is not as climactic as I had hoped. I have yet to try the multiplayer modes, but the level creator is really fun and adds a ton of replay value for those willing to indulge.
Ace Attorney - Spirit of Justice: September 8-17
Since this is such a spoilery game and this is not the thread for spoilers, I'll keep my review concise. AA6 is fresh. It avoided most if not all the mistakes that Dual Destinies made. The gimmicks aren't shoehorned as much; they're used infrequently enough that they serve the game well. Some gameplay and presentation elements have undergone much needed evolution, such as more cinematic courtroom scenes and testimonies. Some returning characters get some more expansion and development. The new characters feel right at home, especially the ones that persist between cases. The pun-based names are more distracting than they are charming. The last case is really well written and climactic in its resolution, thus making it one of my favorite cases in the series. I'm glad this game proved to be much more enjoyable than the previous installment. My faith in future Ace Attorney titles has been restored.
Journey: September 17
I'll just say it. I don't get it. I didn't enjoy anything about it, really. I made sure to keep my expectations low, and I was still disappointed. The entire game is spent moving from point A to point B, and then the movement became slower as time went on. Just when it seemed like something might happen, it didn't. It's a mind-numbing artsy fartsy hour where nothing happens. Even though this was free on PS+, I feel like I was ripped off somehow. I'm sure some art snobs would be keen to let me know how ignorant I am of the nonexistent symbolism or how the limited interaction makes a statement. The game is so vague that it could be interpreted to mean literally anything someone wants it to. Even if I am missing something, that doesn't justify how not fun Journey is.
A Link to the Past: September 17-20
I attempted this game once before, but I went in expecting Ocarina of Time and gave up after not enjoying myself too much. It's been quite a long time since then, and I've matured enough to appreciate ALttP for what it is rather than what it isn't. I can see all the leaps it made for the series. Fairly ahead of its time. I like that it does something different from most Zelda games with the big key having multiple uses. I have to say that some of the later puzzles are pretty ridiculous. Hidden switches get old. And the antagonists fail to be really interesting. The motive just seems to be "muhahaha I desire power." Certainly not bad for its time, however.
Link's Awakening DX: September 20-24
I enjoyed Link's Awakening far more than I did ALttP. It introduced to the Zelda series more than its predecessor. The game oozes personality. Each item is more integrated with the core gameplay. It dared to go to a unique setting far removed from Hyrule. It dared to have a plot unrelated to Ganon, Zelda, or the Triforce. The overworld feels more cohesive and interwoven than ALttP's Hyrule. The characters are hilarious and likable. Link seems to have some semblance of a personality for once. The writers weren't afraid to forego complete seriousness in favor of humor and absurdity, such as the presence of Kirby and Mario enemies. It also features very light elements of Zelda II in the form of the 2D platforming. Marin, Koholint, and the people on it were deeply compelling entities that strove to have a surprisingly dark ending with a sense of finality for everything you had seen throughout your journey. Majora's Mask seems to be the closest in terms of the character and personality of Link's Awakening. I would love to see Nintendo recreate this sort of poetic narrative in the series once more.
Oracle of Seasons: September 24-27
Capcom did an admirable job of taking up the mantle for the Zelda series. Oracle of Seasons seems to be the result of easing up on Zelda's puzzles and emphasizing the combat. Being someone who prefers the series's puzzles to its combat, I did not enjoy this as much as other Zelda games. Some of the dungeon design makes for arduous backtracking and enemy formation spam. I certainly enjoyed the bosses and the "aha" moments the series is famous for. Oracle of Seasons fits right at home even as an experimental title; you wouldn't know Capcom made it unless you looked it up. The NPCs and story are well written, and the overworld feels like a real world. The music is different from what you might hear in other Zelda games. However, the main villain and Din have little to no screen time, which I feel made the plot less involving. Din seemed like she could have had a lot of backstory, but she isn't around enough to determine that. I like that Seasons and Ages are actually different games and not slightly altered versions like with the Pokemon series. I look forward to Ages to see how all the pieces come together.
Oracle of Ages: September 27-October 1
Paired with Oracle of Seasons, these two games are the result of separating core Zelda mechanics and evolving them independently. Oracle of Ages is the more "Zelda" of the two, with greater emphasis on puzzles and puzzle-based bosses. It has some of the more creative bosses and dungeons of the series, ranging from a 2D platformer boss to dungeon navigation that is manipulated by rotation locks. The plot of Ages also manages to be more interesting, with the main villain and the oracle being more intertwined with the plot than in the previous game. The gimmick of two time periods allows for much more worldbuilding and demonstration of conflicts. You can see how characters and places changed over the years for better or for worse. This didn't quite occur in Seasons, where the world only changed by time of the year. Then there's the linked game that wraps up the Oracle series. To sum it up, Twinrova is a shit boss, but Ganon is pretty fun. Overall these two games are definitely worth playing, as Capcom tried new things for the series that would stick with later games.
Brutal Legend: October 3-7
Having had this game for some time but not remembering that I had it, I decided to play it. I needed something remotely Halloweeny anyhow. The intro is well done; the protagonist and basic gameplay are established subtly enough. I enjoyed the metal-based world and backstory. They were simple but not too simple and deep but not complicated. Maybe things were a bit cliche, but that was expected and did not take away from the experience. However, the gameplay is a bit of a mixed bag. At first it feels like it's just a hack n slash title, but then it suddenly piles on RTS elements. Neither concept is fully developed in the end. The gameplay is two halves that don't make a whole. I would have preferred that either concept or both had been further developed.
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver: October 7-8
As many times as I've bought and played this, I never truly beat it. The game has certainly aged badly in some respects. The block puzzles are overused and janky. There's a lot of walking with nothing else happening. You can just run past enemies and ignore combat outside of boss battles and acquiring health, the latter of which isn't much of a problem after obtaining the Soul Reaver. There's also a lot of platforming where slipping means having to redo a ton of footwork. The game has a ton of problems, a noticeable chunk of which grew worse over time. Despite all that, Soul Reaver and Legacy of Kain comprise one of my most beloved universes in gaming. Even this second entry in the series has a well spun world with tons of optional areas and background story, such as a citadel of humans designed to target any and all vampiric weaknesses, and it isn't even a mandatory location in the game! This first Raziel game offers just a mere, limited glimpse at what the later games would offer. The lore, the narration, the characterization, the metaphysical fun of it all--I wouldn't trade it for anything. I'm really glad I finally completed this last piece of the puzzle for myself.
Devil May Cry 4 Special Edition: October 8-11
Replay as Vergil. It was fun mastering the game's combat as an entirely new character, and Vergil no less. I liked how he had all the weapons of DMC3 as well as the same voice actor. What I didn't like was being reminded how repetitive the main game is and the backtracking it entails. The new opening cutscene with Vergil led me on to believe that maybe there would be some sort of mysterious story, as if this were an afterlife scenario. But nope, it's just combat after combat that you've already seen, but as a blue guy. I probably should have just played Bloody Palace instead.
Rise of the Tomb Raider: October 11-16
My review in the OT (contains endgame spoilers)
Chase: Cold Case Investigations: October 19
I really liked the Hotel Dusk games, so I was thrilled for this spiritual successor. I shouldn't have been. The thing is not even an hour long and has a steep price. The entire thing takes place in one room and consists of you talking and making conversational choices that are easy to get correct. The short length, lack of investigations and puzzles, and boring characters deprive this game of the soul that made the Hotel Dusk games near and dear to so may people.
Soul Reaver 2: October 19-21
Since it's Halloween time and I played the first game, I thought I'd replay its successor. Soul Reaver 2 has not aged as well as the previous game. It has certainly fared better graphically, but that's about it. The combat is only marginally improved, and even then the encounters in the latter half of the game are an absolute pain. The pacing is completely off--the flow of the story is disrupted by backtracking and lots of empty walking. The level design simply isn't as good. The puzzles are sparser and not as interesting. There are no bosses to test the player's abilities. The only upgrades you get are elemental reavers that are barely used and aren't that all different. There isn't much to make the player feel like they're progressing, and the experience suffers greatly as a result. There are also problems with the story, such as Raziel's inherent knowledge of things he shouldn't yet know, which serves as instruction for the player. But it doesn't really make sense in contrast to the Elder God from the first game, who is understandably omniscient. Then the game seems to put too much focus on Kain, the great hero and mastermind. And then it manages to have an even bigger cliffhanger than the first game. Soul Reaver 2 is a solid game, but it failed to live up to or outdo its predecessor.
The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap: October 21-25
I once gave this game a try a couple years after it came out but gave up when I realized it wasn't going to be like Ocarina of Time. Now that I'm older and realize that not every Zelda game is OoT and can better appreciate the 2D titles, I gave this one a try. It's a very average Zelda game. It buries itself under influences and themes from other games without trying anything new. What is does right is having a villain besides Ganondorf. It's refreshing. I just wish they would have explored Vaati's character more. He's completely brushed off after being defeated despite his interesting backstory. I don't have a very strong opinion on The Minish Cap since it doesn't sway too far out of Zelda's "safe" region.
Legacy of Kain: Defiance: October 25-28
The last replay of the three LoK games I've played. Defiance has aged very well, the best of the three. Defiance has the best combat, but the enemies and combos get stale after a while. Even the bosses feel identical. Perhaps having some SR1-style vampire enemies could have shaken things up. The puzzles are not as prominent, and many of the puzzles and their locations appear identical, which makes even the sections that aren't backtracking feel like they are. Like Soul Reaver 2, Defiance's elemental reavers feel like throwaways that become irrelevant as soon as the next upgrade is obtained. Soul Reaver 1 did it best where the fire reaver was an optional yet compelling upgrade. Defiance's graphics, on the other hand, hold up very well; the game looks like it could have been from the middle of the PS3's lifespan. As non-self-contained the story is, I quite enjoy how things were mostly wrapped up while also left open at the end. The pacing of Defiance is far better than that of SR2. Of the three games, Defiance stood up best to the test of time, but ultimately I prefer Soul Reaver 1 the most for its worldbuilding and simplistic, adventurous, puzzle-based gameplay.
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story: October 28-November 2
For whatever reason, I never played this game before playing Dream Team. And now I did. Playing as Bowser for once is a nice change of pace, especially seeing that he actually plays differently from the Bros. The game did a good job of stepping outside its comfort zone, but it didn't go far enough. With Bowser as a protagonist, I would expect some sort of character development like Luigi had in Superstar Saga and Dream Team. Bowser was just the same guy we see from an outside perspective, albeit with a bit more resourcefulness and skill. Fawful was an irritating villain whose passive voice and other strange mannerisms gave me an ulcer. The game suffers from being too easy. The final boss was cool thematically but was also too easy. I also wish the ending weren't so harsh on the protagonist considering he saved the kingdom, but it's Nintendo.
Super Mario Galaxy 2: November 3-November 6
I bought this game the instant it came out on Wii U, tried it, and got severely turned off by the shoehorned Wiimote controls. What a shame that was since I now realize just how amazing this game is. Super Mario Galaxy 2 recaptures the magic that Super Mario 64 had for me as a child. It's a shame that my initial impressions were soiled by Wiimote controls that had no place in a game that would run perfectly well (and better) without. That aside, the level design is great, the visuals are great, and the difficulty is great. The game pulls off all kinds of shit with its dynamic gravity physics and other weird reality-warping tricks. I definitely plan on giving this game's predecessor a try at some point.
Mario & Luigi: Paper Jam: November 7-14
I might as well have allowed myself to finish off what exists of the Mario & Luigi series. This entry initially put me off because it looks like an excuse title that reused most of Dream Team's assets, and to an extent that is true. However, the gameplay is actually somewhat different and pretty fun. Having a third Bro who plays quite differently makes for a fun time with new strategies not needed in the previous games. Unlike Bowser's Inside Story, Paper Jam is actually quite challenging. The game is unfortunately blighted by repetitive Paper Toad missions, a weak plot, and a forgettable world.
Watch Dogs 2: November 15-22
I was crazy enough to like the first game, and I fell in love with this one. All of the first installment's biggest issues were addressed from the unlikable protagonist to hacking feeling second to full-on assault. Driving in 2 still takes getting used to, but it felt better than it did in the previous game. Ubisoft really crafted a wonderful game full of laughs, tears, and pure fun. I thoroughly enjoyed playing as a ghost when infiltrating enemy areas. I don't like open world design, GTA-style games, or Hollywood hackers that aren't deliberate parody, but WD2 mixes them all together in a way I deeply enjoyed. I actually stuck around and did all the side ops, which I rarely do in games nowadays.
Pokemon Sun: November 22-27
I enjoyed Pokemon Sun much more than other Pokemon games. It adds a lot of ease-of-life changes that the series is 20 years overdue for, and it doesn't feel too formulaic. Most people seem to praise the Totem Pokemon and the later game overall for being challenging, but I can't agree. I plowed through everything with just my starter and nothing else, and that eventually led to my Incineroar being a one-punch poke. The game's combat remains as mind-numbingly simple as any other Pokemon game, and there's never incentive to swap out your Pokemon. The plot also managed to not be cliche or predictable, and I could tell that Game Freak left its comfort zone. I enjoyed everything about the game except for the actual core gameplay, really.
Final Fantasy XV: November 29-December 16
Admittedly I'm feeling really lazy about writing these mini reviews at this point in the year. The amount of time I spent on this game compared to others in the list should give a general idea of how I feel about this game. Also, I unequivocally enjoyed Chapter 13.
A Story About My Uncle: December 16-17
A game with lots of potential in worldbuilding and philosophical implications that ultimately goes nowhere.
The Last Story: December 20-29
A hidden gem on the Wii. Feels like a Vita game in terms of characterization, gameplay, and customization. Feels like a PS2 game when it comes to story and worldbuilding. Gameplay is really fun and manages to keep adding new challenges as you progress. One complaint is that stealth and tactical elements are forgettable several hours into the game, only to be viable again towards the end. The plot and characters, while enjoyable, were trope-y and cliche as all hell. I could predict who would be a couple, who would die, who would betray whom, etc. all hours before such things occurred. The one time the game deviates from predictable turned out to be a very powerful moment (it's when you storm the Gurak continent). The Last Story is a good, enjoyable game with many ways to play it.