1.
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze ; DKCTF is much closer to the DKC reboot I envisioned. Im dumbfounded, especially after my array of gripes with Returns. It's still not quite where it has to be to usurp DKC2 in my book, but it's a welcome compromise between the older games and a more modern style. I could list off what I'd like to see changed in the future (namely, more animal buddies, tag partner mechanics, bonus room goal variety, roll momentum increase after hitting enemies, hanging from hooks, etc.), however, DKCTF's leap in quality over Returns is so huge that Im happy with what we got. And its music! For surpassing my every expectation and carving its own path as an exceedingly fun, atmospheric platformer, DKCTF comes out on top in a very tight race for my personal 2014 GotY.
2.
Bayonetta 2 ; The original Bayonetta is one of my favorite games ever. Naturally, the announcement of a sequel (under another director, no less) shook me a bit, but I had faith. As it turns out, I didn't really need to worry. Bayonetta 2 is exactly what you'd expect of a follow-up, tweaking, refining, and adding just enough to feel fresh. Unfortunately, I think thats also the reason why its not higher on my list. While opinions on some of its changes fluctuate with my mood, reminding me of the nitpicking that goes on between other games like Demons and Dark Souls I/II, Im still slightly disappointed when I inevitably compare it to how much of an impact the first game left on me. If Bayonetta 1 was rough around the edges, Bayonetta 2 polished everything to a mirror sheengone are all the low moments, but I cant shake the feeling that a few peaks were smoothed out as well
3.
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; Ive always been a big fan of Smash and Sakurai in general, so its no surprise to me that this is placing so highly on my list. Its tons of fun, and its probably my favorite incarnation of the series yet. I miss a few modes we saw in previous games, sure, but Im thrilled with how everything else turned out and also extremely happy to welcome the existence of a portable version after all these years. Sadly, a few aspects of the 3DS release feel held back in favor of its console counterpart, whether intentional or unavoidable due to cartridge size. And it seems several compromises had to be made for both games coexist in the first place, like the supposed removal of Ice Climbers for platform roster parity. Perhaps future patches will address these concerns? I guess my main complaint with the Wii U version is that certain stages feel more accommodating toward a higher number of combatants now, so its irritating when far-off spawn points in larger maps hinder smaller brawls. Still, players are generally provided with plenty of options for customization if something doesnt sit right with them.
4.
KINGDOM HEARTS HD 2.5 ReMIX ; Re-release or not, Birth by Sleep remains an exemplary action RPG. Nearly everything Ive disliked about Kingdom Hearts in the past is improved or diminished in BbS in all areas from story to mini-games. The combat and its auxiliary mechanics are enthralling, particularly on harder difficulties, and everything comes together so well that I remain convinced the game is accidentally as good as it is. This compilation is also bolstered by the appearance of KINGDOM HEARTS II FINAL MIX, the only other game in the series that some swear is better than BbS. Im happy it finally made the jump overseas since I never got the chance to import it back in the day. Now, Im not ready to pass judgment over which game I ultimately prefer of the two, but its safe to say that this collection is the best place to play my absolute favorite KH title, whichever it ends up being.
5.
Shovel Knight ; Shovel Knight takes inspiration from many of my favorite games growing up, successfully blending everything into a fun albeit familiar hodgepodge. If it were an NES title, it wouldve had a huge followingit's charming, well-designed, and has a strong soundtrack. Yacht Club Games really understands what made that era fun. DuckTales-esque hopping aside, Shovel Knight is mostly reminiscent of early Mega Man and Castlevania with plenty of modern touches to make it more accessible. What did I love most? The boss fights! Its a pity that the smaller-scale action platformer I was far more hyped to play this year, Azure Striker GUNVOLT, left me rather cold in comparison. Similarly, Kirby: Triple Deluxe, which I enjoyed more than Return to Dream Land, still hasnt managed to escape from the shadow of Super Star (Ultra) in my eyes.
6.
Arcana Heart 3: LOVE MAX!!!!! ; Fighting games are my favorite genre. I dont have time to take them as seriously as Id like anymore, but its difficult for me to even rank them since they seem exempt from judgment on something as arbitrary as a GotY list. I tend to snatch up every single fighter I can get my hands on, regardless of its quality. It was because of this that I even originally discovered Arcana Heart. Anyway, Ive been a big proponent of the series since it began. I still think the original game is one of the strongest first entries in a brand new fighting game series, and Arcana Heart 3's breed of dynamic one-on-one fighting is in a league of its own. AH is sorely overlooked, so instead of listing other equally impressive games that came to console in 2014 like BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma, Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN-, and Persona 4 Arena Ultimax, Id like to give a shout-out to AH3LM instead. The fact that it didnt have an additional character for sale as DLC the first week it came out doesnt hurt either. One last thing: the Vita version has horrendously long load times, so please avoid it if possible.
7.
Mario Kart 8 ; Mario Kart 8 is very, very good. Ive found myself preferring the original on SNES for years, but this entry has finally topped it. I'll just get this out of the way first: I don't like Mario Kart 8 as much as Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed. However, it's the best Mario Kart I've played as far as racing, tracks, and music go. Online is also buttery smooth, something I wasn't expecting at all. I must voice a few complaints, though: battle mode in its current state isnt much fun at all, item balance seems iffy (though this seems to plague every Mario Kart these days), and single player content is nearly nonexistent. That aside, I liked the game enough to purchase its awesome DLC, so no hard feelings.
8.
South Park: The Stick of Truth ; GAF buddy Uraizen and I have similar tastes when it comes to many games, so I checked this out mainly on his recommendation. I followed its lengthy development and had renewed faith after positive impressions, but I probably never wouldve bought the game with so much else coming out. Im a lapsed South Park fan, having stopped watching around the 10th season or so, but I felt right at home jumping into the game. More importantly, it sucked me in from the very start. Let me tell you something: I spent far more time with a few other RPGs this year, but this is definitely a quality over quantity situation. Dragon Age: Inquisition, Dark Souls II, Tales of Xillia 2, Lightning Returns, Final Fantasy X/X-2 HD Remaster, etc. gave me plenty to enjoy, but needless busywork, unclear objectives, plodding pace, or messy design occasionally drags them down. Instead, Stick of Truth is a much simpler, tighter experience that rarely overstays its welcomesometimes less is more.
9.
Killer Instinct: Season 2 ; Though the seasons still technically unfinished, Id like to continue voicing my support for this reboot of KI by explicitly putting it somewhere on my GotY list. I find myself playing it every time I turn my Xbox One on. I can usually resist the temptation to play a few quick rounds before going about what I was doing, but KIs got that unmeasurable allure some games have, that satisfying feel you keep craving. Its like a drug addict getting a quick fix, and it must vary from person to person because I still personally couldnt care less about other titles like Street Fighter IV, even after multiple iterations
Anyway, Im beyond relieved to see this reboot in good hands after Amazons acquisition of Double Helix, and I cant wait for Cinder, my other old favorite alongside Orchid and Glacius.
10.
Diablo III: Ultimate Evil Edition ; As hyped as I was for Diablo 3, I stopped playing shortly before the Paragon leveling system was introducedneedless to say, I missed a lot of improvements to the game since it's been out. It seems like everything that didn't sit well with me has been changed for the better after my time with Reaper of Souls. The improved loot, miscellaneous tweaks, controller dodging, adventure mode, offline play, auction house removal, new NPCs, etc. make it almost a completely different experience. Though I eventually burned out on the game, Im happy I took a chance to revisit it and await the day I need to scratch that loot itch again.
x.
Forza Horizon 2 ; I wasnt on the Forza Horizon train back when the original came out on 360, but I finally decided to give the series a try. What a difference compared to the bland snoozefest that is Forza 5! It came as a shock to finally click with a racer so far beyond what I preferand an open-world one, at that! Unfortunately, the environment is a bit bland. I find myself even preferring DRIVECLUBs mountainous vistas more, though both games are a far cry from the vibrant tracks I love in arcade racers. Rewinding is still a very welcome feature that helps you learn from your mistakes and improve as a driver, so Im always happy to see that. As youre aware, FH2 isnt the only car game on my list this year, but it serves its purpose. While Mario Kart 8 satisfies my need to let off some steam in a kart battle setting, FH2 quells an urge just to drive around and enjoy cars in generalits an interesting distinction. I havent purchased Storm Island yet, but it seems worth the asking price.
x.
Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA f ; I'm not the biggest fan of Project DIVA games in general, but I still find them enjoyable. And PDf is one solid game. It's mainly the tap along brand of play that I dislikethere's much less hopping, interweaving, etc. in note charts compared to most of the Bemani-style games I prefer, and songs are almost twice as long as what you'd usually get in arcades. I also appreciate how series like DJMax synthesize music for button presses instead of simply overlaying chimes. In any case, Im thankful were finally getting these games localized, and I happily tapped my way to platinum in this one. I think rhythm titles work really well on portable, too, so PDF did not appear on my GotY list last year. Im also going to continue ignoring 2nd because Im pretty sure I wont like some of its mechanical changes considering my negative opinion on star notes. Back to PDf, I would say that some of the Extreme charts are unnecessarily obnoxious and that I also dont care for all the vocaloid interaction fluff, but whatever. If I really wanted to complain, Id talk about Theatrhythm instead
x.
Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth ; I adore SMT and love Persona 3 and 4 as much as the next person. I also have tons of fun with Etrian Odyssey games. This ones a no-brainer! Though Ive played (and appreciated) both Persona 4 Arena games to varying degrees, I am surprised again at how natural this collaboration feels. Yeah, Im tired of all the modern Persona milking, but PQs a good game. The storys about what youd expect, and combats got all that familiar Persona stuff in place. Theres not much else to say. I do miss EOs job and skill system, though. Creating overpowered parties with ridiculous synergy probably accounts for 90% of my enjoyment with the series, though lets also not underestimate how cathartic dungeon mapping can be
Wait, did I mention how nice it is to play a modern Persona with good dungeon design for once?
(
GotY 2013 List)
(
Favorite Soundtracks of 2013)
(
GotY 2012 List)
(
GotY 2011 List)