as soon as possible after the votes close. It will be this weekend.
Thank you
as soon as possible after the votes close. It will be this weekend.
It's great to see the diversity of the different lists.
I know I'm slacking. I plan on updating tomorrow before the deadline.
x. Saints Row 4; Started playing it a few weeks ago. Fun, funny, I would put this above Far Cry 4 if I could.
What's stopping you?
This. I'm still working on mine (love making lists!), but I definitely came up with some games that I've seen in very few posts so far. This year's list has been pretty difficult to come up with, there's a lot of great games and I feel bad for leaving Alien: Isolation and Binding of Isaac in honorable mentions.It's great to see the diversity of the different lists.
Damn, this looks good. I remember being hyped for this game, but after all the negative impressions I decided not to get it. Everything I've seen lately has made me feel like regretting my choiceThe Second Annual Ubisoft award for bar-fillingest Game of the Year
* Screenshot taken from post by GAF-user GroinShooter (what's in a name) in the PC screenshots thread
Damn, this looks good. I remember being hyped for this game, but after all the negative impressions I decided not to get it. Everything I've seen lately has made me feel like regretting my choice
That might also not get counted.3. TitalFall
You should at least put one comment, in order to get your ballot counted. Weekend is too late, because voting will be over by then.
Wish I had more time to flesh this out- hopefully I'll get back to it this weekend.
1. Bayonetta 2 ; Not just a game of the year, but certainly one of the games of the generation. If we could have a single title take up more than one spot, this would probably be 1-8 for me. If you want to know what makes this such a great videogame, look no further.
2. Shovel Knight ; Shovel Knight doesn't just harken back to the days of 8-bit platform adventure games, it lives it. Where other indy developers and kickstarters have attempted to accede the retro platformer throne by simply aping NES visuals and throwing in some memes, Shovel Knight throroughly understands what made these games great, and executes on it better than anything since Mega Man 9.
3. Super Smash Bros Wii U ; For me, a slightly disappointing Smash Bros., but even a slightly disappointing Smash Bros is still easily in the top games of the year. If the roster was a little more interesting, the single player a little more substantial, and Lucas was a little less cut, this game would be a spot or two higher.
4. Donkey Kong Tropical Freeze ; DKC is a series that has always been garbage. This is truthfact. Leave it to Retro to refine a franchise into a 10/10 game that's wholly new, while keeping all of the essential elements that made it so beloved.
5. Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call ; I'm a complete sucker for rhythm games, but only a marginal sucker for final fantasy. The amount of content here is staggering, and grinding for loot never actually feels like you're grinding, as you're always improving your performance on songs. Great game in a year that didn't see any other standout rhythm titles.
6. Captain Toad Treasure Tracker ; Like many, I loved the Captain Toad sections in Super Mario 3D world, and half-heartedly mused "Wouldn't an entire game built on this be awesome? Maybe someday." Someday came much sooner than I was expecting, and yes, 2013 leroidys, it is awesome.
7. Bayonetta (Wii U) ; ... it's Bayonetta on Wii U with Nintendo stuff.
8. Mario Kart 8 ; Mario Kart has been around for a while. Eight games now, in fact. While this is more of an iterative improvement gameplay wise, it is an absolute stunner on the Wii U, and though the base game wasn't light on content (IMO), the fantastic DLC really pushes it over the top.
9. Ace Attorney Trilogy ; A series I've been hearing is a must play for the better part of a decade, I finally tucked into it and found out what I've been missing all this time- mainly 2004 1337 speak.
10. Strider (PS3) ; This game really flew under the radar on release, which is a shame. The art direction is a little bland (which is odd, considering they got the original artist on board for this one), but the combat is awesome and the game never lets up. Running while slicing in 8 directions and dodge scores of enemies feels amazing, but required a slight learning curve many weren't willing to overcome. If you have any interest in this game or actiony metroidvanias, I highly encourage you to pick this up.
Thanks for the tip. Does this look conformant?
nib95, I think you need to start your comments on the same line as the game title with a semicolon
nib95, I think you need to start your comments on the same line as the game title with a semicolon
I wouldn't put the platform in the game title and to be absolute sure change "Super Smash Bros Wii U" to "Super Smash Bros for Wii U".
(Edit: Just checked the gdocs document and SSB seems fine after all.)
10. Fantasy Life ; A neat little simulation/RPG with mild shades of Animal Crossing and Harvest Moon. Absolutely everything from the music to the art style is super charming. While combat is simple and some things do get tedious, it's not hard to fall in love with the whimsical world of Reveria.
9. The Walking Dead: Season Two ; A good sequel to a good adventure game. I'm going to be the outlier and say I actually enjoyed season two more with its more interesting setting, arguably higher stakes, and an absolutely intense and heart-wrenching climax with an interesting split of opinions regarding certain character actions (at least if a recent thread is anything to go by).
8. Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call ; Despite essentially being an expansion pack, Theathrythm Curtain Call is a fun follow-up to 2012's Final Fantasy rhythm spin-off. Plus, it has Fisherman's Horizon, which alone is enough to make it list-worthy.
7. Tales of Xillia 2 ; The newest entry in the popular Tales series gives us a good sequel to a pretty alright game. With a tight battle system utilizing a cool weapon system, fights have a decent amount of variety. On top of that, the story explores some interesting themes even if the presentation rarely rises above what is typical for the series. Like its predecessor, some actual heavy and meaningful scenes are present, culminating in a rather poignant ending reliant on choice. Makes me hyped for Zestiria's release later in the year.
6. Bravely Default ; It's been a while since we got a real traditional JRPG along the lines of older Final Fantasy games, and when we finally do, it's a super solid one. The Brave and Default functions are welcome additions that opens up a new array of strategies without completely abandoning the core functions of the genre like so many similar games have done. While the second half is a bit harder to defend, this is still the Final Fantasy I wanted since finished 10 all those years ago.
5. South Park: The Stick of Truth ; For the first time ever, we're blessed with a solid South Park game that perfectly captures its vulgar sense of humor. With series creators Parker and Stone involved, it's essentially an interactive season of the show, albeit less censored. On top of all that, the Paper Mario-inspired combat ain't bad either.
4. Super Smash Bros. for Wii U ; Nintendo's wacky cross-over returns to consoles! With a sizable roster and a solid combat system, this is every bit a worthwhile entry as any other. While I can't hold back my disappointment from the game being confirmed gimped due to the 3DS version, as well as the lack of any kind of story/adventure mode, it's still a Smash game through and through.
3. Mario Kart 8 ; Another fantastic entry in Nintendo's premiere racer. Even if you could argue it's merely a cosmetic change, the warped gravity is a wonderful addition that really adds to the atmosphere. The gimped battle mode is an unfortunate disappointment, but the races are as good as ever, making this a great follow-up to the similarly impressive Mario Kart 7.
2. Bayonetta 2 ; The good folk over at Platinum did it again. In their strive for excellence, they managed to create another character action game that can stand at the pinnacle of the genre. There's really not much else to say other than PLAY THIS GAME.
1. Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair ; When I played it last year, Danganronpa redefined what I look for in a visual novel. It's fast-paced, genre-blending trials left me more immersed in the story than any game before it. A year later, that amazing and intense experience has been dethroned. Danganronpa 2 uses the first game as a blueprint for excellence, rendinger me an emotional mess at some parts and an adrenaline-fueled madman at others. This is the first visual novel to enter my overall top 10, a list that hasn't been changed in many years. Not 999, not Phoenix Wright, not Virtue's Last Reward, not Saya no Uta; NONE can compare. Spike Chunsoft have created a special beast and I hope they never let it die.
Cheesemeister, let me know if the parser will be able to read this.
You're fine.
Lots and lots of people will not have their comments included due to not putting them on the same line as the title, separated by a semicolon (.