Alright guys. First post in a long long while, due to me being pretty busy, but here's a big catch up on what I've been watching in hopes I'll be posting more here again soon.
Space Dandy 2
I had some hope going into SD's second season that the show would slowly become less episodic as the season went on. It has a great sci-fi world that I would have wanted a more substantial story from. For better or worse, that hasn't been the case. The show's comedy still mostly works and the main cast is still super duper fun. It has such an eclectic mix of episode content that definitely helps keep it interesting. When the show works, it really works, I just would have liked a bit more.
Akame ga Kill
Picked this up after seeing some pretty decent hype and have liked it so far. I'm hoping it starts telling a larger story than it is currently, but what's there is super interesting. The show has a great way of defying expectations. A wonderfully twisted cast and world mixed in with some pretty gorgeous animation. I'm really surprised how good the show looks given the other White Fox show I've seen, Steins;Gate, was less than stellar. Overall, super enjoyable.
Captain Earth
Guys, I'm sort of in love with this show. It's so much better than it has any right to be. Just a great bit of super robot TV. The cast is way more interesting than they have any right to be, particularly Hana. What seemed like an annoyingly air-heated pixie girl has been given enough moments of being a badass that she's actually interesting to watch. Animation is absolutely stunning. The scifi elements are goofy enough to be fun, but not so goofy as to remove all stakes. Probably my favorite show of the season. Just so much better than I was expecting.
Black Lagoon
Been catching this while it airs on Toonami. Kind of hated it at first. It just felt like it was trying too hard to be edgy with the ultra violence and profanity. With the Second Barrage, though, the show has gotten loads better. The cast has become more well rounded and the stories it's telling actually have some emotional weight. Glad I kept with it.
JoJo's Bizzarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders
It's still JoJo, and it's still mostly great. We're definitely in the section of this Part that I found most infuriating. Most of the fights between The Wheel and the Final Battle feel overblown and gimmicky. There are some standouts, the recent Death 13 fight is certainly one, but the pacing just takes a nosedive. I had hopes that the anime would fix that, but with their handling of the Lovers fight, it's clear that they really aren't. Fights that don't need to be that long are still stretched to 2 episodes with loads of filler moments, killing the momentum the show had. Still excited for some of the upcoming material, but right now I just cannot wait to get through this and to the hopefully eventual Part 4 adaptation.
Rurouni Kenshin: Episodes 1-43
For some reason, I really had the urge to go back to this show. It's really interesting to see what has held up to the test of time and what hasn't. The thing that has surprised me most is how kind of bad the show looked up to the Saito fight. Tons of repeated animation and still frames combined with some really jerky animation really hurts a ton of key fights before that. Even the first Aoshi fight (one that I remember quite fondly) just looks kind of boring and terrible. Once the show hits the Kyoto arc, everything changes. There are still some moments of bad animation, but the fights become much smoother and more dynamic. the still frames are used much less and the show finally starts looking like I remember.
Story wise, the show does still hold up. The cast is great and the drama is surprisingly deep for a shonen show. It definitely isn't quite as strong until it hits Kyoto, but what's there is still good. I will probably right a much longer piece on this once I finish Kyoto as I have a ton more to say.
Ok, there's my big catch up. Now that that's done, I hope to be posting here more often. Looking forward to seeing everyone!