Archaic101
Member
Just dusted off the ol' PS3, and was reliving the glory days. Despite gaming since the 70s, this console gen was my all-time favorite, and I was wondering what your top games across these systems were. Here are mine:
10. Mark of the Ninja - Usually I just tolerate stealth in games, but the indicators on whether or not you were visible in this 2d ninja game were so solid, it felt almost like a puzzle game.
9. Telltale's Walking Dead Season 1 - I played adventure games on my PC in the 80s/90s, but nothing hooked my emotions like this. Later, we would realize the choice was largely illusory and they'd beat the format to death with their other series, but it was amazing at to me at the time.
8. Mortal Kombat (9) - I'd always enjoyed the goofy lore of this series (even the Shaolin Monks game), but the campaign here made me love the franchise all over again. Still my favorite in the series.
7. Super Mario Galaxy - I didn't play my Wii much, but this game just felt so great. Just pure joy on a disc.
6. Halo Reach - I'd loved Halo since the first one on original Xbox, but this might be my favorite: A coherent story, great music, a weapon/ability system I enjoyed, and a great ending. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did.
5. Rock Band 2 - The pinacle of the music genre for me. Great soundtrack, great coop, great UI, great party game.
4. Rayman Legends - The most underrated 2d platformer ever, in my opinion...Yes, it's well-regarded, but it's nearly top of the genre for me. And those music levels killed.
3. The Last of Us - I didn't love the Uncharted games, so I had no idea if I'd like this one...but of course, I loved it. Though the story (and that ending!) get most of the credit, I feel like the mad, improvisational scramble of the combat doesn't get enough credit.
2. Batman: Arkham Asylum - I remember that nobody had much faith in this when it was previewed, but the metroidvania that actually greeted us upon release was so true to the character, it was just amazing.
1. Mass Effect 2 - The characters, the music, the stakes...I just bought all in. The last Bioware game I truly loved.
10. Mark of the Ninja - Usually I just tolerate stealth in games, but the indicators on whether or not you were visible in this 2d ninja game were so solid, it felt almost like a puzzle game.
9. Telltale's Walking Dead Season 1 - I played adventure games on my PC in the 80s/90s, but nothing hooked my emotions like this. Later, we would realize the choice was largely illusory and they'd beat the format to death with their other series, but it was amazing at to me at the time.
8. Mortal Kombat (9) - I'd always enjoyed the goofy lore of this series (even the Shaolin Monks game), but the campaign here made me love the franchise all over again. Still my favorite in the series.
7. Super Mario Galaxy - I didn't play my Wii much, but this game just felt so great. Just pure joy on a disc.
6. Halo Reach - I'd loved Halo since the first one on original Xbox, but this might be my favorite: A coherent story, great music, a weapon/ability system I enjoyed, and a great ending. I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did.
5. Rock Band 2 - The pinacle of the music genre for me. Great soundtrack, great coop, great UI, great party game.
4. Rayman Legends - The most underrated 2d platformer ever, in my opinion...Yes, it's well-regarded, but it's nearly top of the genre for me. And those music levels killed.
3. The Last of Us - I didn't love the Uncharted games, so I had no idea if I'd like this one...but of course, I loved it. Though the story (and that ending!) get most of the credit, I feel like the mad, improvisational scramble of the combat doesn't get enough credit.
2. Batman: Arkham Asylum - I remember that nobody had much faith in this when it was previewed, but the metroidvania that actually greeted us upon release was so true to the character, it was just amazing.
1. Mass Effect 2 - The characters, the music, the stakes...I just bought all in. The last Bioware game I truly loved.