Well I'm sure behind with posting in this thread, but I'm back! Oh and all these are first watches.
1. Oculus (Mike Flanagan, 2013)
Started out promising, ended up underwhelming and a bit messy. I like the concept more than the execution.
2. The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven, 1991)
This was fun even if it felt a bit dated, and it lost some steam near the end.
3. Near Dark (Kathryn Bigelow, 1987)
Was looking forward to this, ended up hating it. The (unintentional?) campy moments kinda worked, but the horrible lead actors and cheap visuals made the scales tip for me.
4. Fright Night (Tom Holland, 1985)
Easily the best of the first week, shameful that hadn't seen this before, an absolute masterpiece of 80s horror comedy.
5. Bloody Moon (Jesus Franco, 1981)
A lot better than I expected, a rather restrained and even classy (!) Jesus Franco movie (of which I've seen more than thirty), with great kills (dat circlesaw!) and beautiful victims.
6. Ginger Snaps II (Brett Sullivan, 2004)
I appreciate what they did here, but I much prefer the first one. It gets better as it goes along though.
7. Nightmare City (Umberto Lenzi, 1980)
A bit dull but still entertaining Italian zombie invasion film, and I was suprised to see Francisco Rabal in this... I really liked the ending tho.
8. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988)
Another low point... I guess you had to be there, because I just found this dull, unfunny, and ugly. True horror, in a sense.
9. I, Frankenstein (Stuart Beattie, 2014)
Well I'm not a fan of the Underworld films (only ever watched the first and hated it) ,and this is pretty much the exact same but with Frankenstein's monster (kinda).
10. Lord of Illusions (Clive Barker, 1995)
This one I enjoyed, I loved the "gumshoe" approach and most of the characters, could maybe have done with a bit more budget but it worked for me... seems like a forgotten Barker gem...
11. Bride of Re-Animator (Brian Yuzna, 1990)
Another disappointment, I really liked the first one (as I did most Stuart Gordon films) but Yuzna didn't succeed in either emulating or surpassing the first... the jokes are weaker, the visuals lack flair, in the end this felt like a missed opportunity.
12.The Battery (Jeremy Gardner, 2012)
Nice and original indie horror, really enjoyed the two leads, pretty grim too. Recommended.
13. The Purge: Anarchy (James DeMonaco, 2014)
I'm in the minority that prefers the first movie, at least it brought something new to the table, this one felt much more generic and I didn't care what happened to anyone.
14. Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo, 1968)
Another highlight, magnificent ghost movie with an intriguing story and great visuals, very recommended.
15. Deliver Us from Evil (Scott Derrickson, 2014)
This one was pretty weak, lacked atmosphere and comeplling characters, story felt all over the place, this one is just riding on the references on the poster art I guess.
16. Night of the Comet (Thom Eberhardt, 1984)
Extremely 80s horror comedy, those two lead chicks really kick ass ànd chew bubblegum. Loved it.
17. Livide (Alexandro Bustillo, Julien Maury, 2011)
From the duo that brought us À l'intérieur which was another movie that I wasn't really into, this starts out great but it gets lost in its own mythology, the attempts at atmospheric horror didn't work for me, mainly because the leads are just too stupid and annoying to invest and the threat never feels really dangerous.
18. Return of the Blind Dead (Amando de Ossorio, 1973)
These Blind Dead movies are a bit dull in parts (this is the second one), but they bring some nice visuals to the table, and also some orginilaty to the undead theme... I'm mean, we have undead templars on undead horses stalking pretty tourist girls here.
19. Vampires (Vincent Lannoo, 2010)
A Belgian mockumentary about a vampire community, with interviews and scenes from their day to day life... the cops that bring illegal immigrants for them to eat, the daughter that doesn't want to be a vampire and want to go out during the day... pretty original, even if it's no C'est arrivé près de chez vous.
20. Curtains (Richard Ciupka, 1983)
A rather formulaic slasher that is saved by John Vernon's menacing performance and the cast of pretty girls who end up at the wrong end of a sickle...
21.Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo, 1964)
I wanted to watch the more famous Shindo movie after Kuroneko, and this one was at least as good, visually it was even stronger and the ending was just amazing.
So that's the first three weeks for me... looks to be right on track.