ThirstyFly
Member
21) Tetsuo: The Iron Man (The First Cut) (1989) (Oct 23)
Body Horror Week - Day 3
Trying to review a movie as experimental as Tetsuo: The Iron Man is not an easy feat. The film is a non-stop, sturm und drang, industrial nightmare. What little plot their is, is told with only minimal dialogue and in a fragmented, avant-garde style that makes almost zero sense on its own. It's either brilliant or insane. I can't decide.
From the opening scenes, the energy of it and the pounding industrial soundtrack instantly grabbed me. Unfortunately, I went with the "First Cut" version of the movie which runs 10 minutes longer than the final release. Instead of inserting deleted scenes or anything graphic removed for rating purposes, the First Cut seems to be entirely made up of just slightly longer cuts of existing shots. While I haven't seen the original cut to compare, the First Cut does feel needlessly padded out and with a movie that depends on moving at such a kinetic speed, it really hurts the pacing. At times I between the pacing slowing down and the sheer difficulty of actually understand what's going on, my attention did wander a bit.
I'm going to cautiously call this one recommended for now just because of how original and bizarre it is, but watch the original version, not the First Cut.
Recommended.
22) Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992) (Oct 24)
Body Horror Week - Day 4
The bigger budget followup to Tetsuo: The Iron Man slows the aggressive, kinetic pace down a bit in favour of telling a more coherent story. With improved practical effects work, a more complex story and great performances from the returning actors, Tetsuo II: Body Hammer is an excellent Japanese cyberpunk body horror.
The cold (and warm when needed) colour scheme of the movie is amazing. It's a real feast for the eyes at times and reminiscent of classic James Cameron (before he got replaced with a boring pod person). I wasn't too crazy about the cumbersome form the Iron Man eventually takes though, and the music is severely lacking.
Slowing down the breakneck pace in favour of a stronger emphasis on the story is welcome, though it does feel a little slow at times because of that. Perhaps somewhere in the middle of the two films is the perfect pacing...
Recommended.
23) Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (2009) (Oct 24)
Body Horror Week - Day 5
And interestingly enough, the 3rd movie in the series, Tetsuo: The Bullet Man seems to be somewhere in the middle of the original's kinetic speed and the first sequels narrative pacing.
As good as that sounds on paper, it makes for an uneven viewing as it wasn't balanced as well as I would have hoped. The story isn't as engaging as Body Hammer and is hampered by the odd choice to have the movie in both Japanese and English. The majority of the characters speak English, and it's a mix of really sllllooowly spoken dialogue, thickly accented dialogue or dubbed over dialogue. I'm sure Japanese audiences wouldn't have been as sensitive to it, but the poor acting really drags the film down.
Each film also features a different look to it, and Bullet Man got the short end of the stick. The dull, almost monochrome digital look of it just succeeds in making everything look cheaper and artificial. It does have the coolest Iron Man look though. I loved how it was constantly steaming. The music is a HUGE improvement with over Body Hammer as well.
While I'm sure it sounds like I'm shitting all over it, it's still a decent movie if you're a fan of the series. I don't know if I'd recommend it to anyone who hasn't seen the first two, but it still kept my attention despite the flaws. I wish the finale was a little stronger though.
Decent.
Final Viewed List (2014):
01) White Zombie (1932) (Oct 1)
02) The Vampire Lovers (1970) (Oct 2)
03) Vampyros Lesbos (1971) (Oct 3)
04) She Killed in Ecstasy (Sie tötete in Ekstase) (1971) (Oct 4)
05) All the Colors of the Dark (Tutti i colori del buio) (1972) (Oct 5)
06) Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Oct 6)
07) Blood for Dracula (1974) (Oct 7)
08) Death Bed: The Bed that Eats (1977) (Oct 9)
09) Parasite (1982) (Oct 9)
10) Xtro (1982) (Oct 10)
11) The Hunger (1983) (Oct 11)
12) Nail Gun Massacre (1985) (Oct 12)
13) ThanksKilling (2009) (Oct 13)
14) The Stuff (1985) (Oct 15)
15) Ravenous (1999) (Oct 16)
16) Dolls (1987) (Oct 17)
17) Slugs: The Movie (Slugs, muerte viscosa) (1988) (Oct 18)
18) La Setta (1991) (Oct 19)
19) Shivers (aka They Came from Within) (1975) (Oct 19)
20) Videodrome (1983) (Oct 21)
21) Tetsuo: The Iron Man (The First Cut) (1989) (Oct 23)
22) Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992) (Oct 24)
23) Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (2009) (Oct 24)