grosvenor_92
Member
Ted 2 - It certainly had it's funny moments throughout but I think the first one was better overall and with the way it ends I wouldn't be surprised if there was a Ted 3
It's really a problem. past couple years I've felt like an alarmist thinking this, but now with the combo of continuing Marvel and Jurassic World I truly think it's a problem that mainstream filmmaking is incompetent when it comes to the very basics of narrative and drama. The other day I was the one person in a group who didn't like JW at all and someone tried to defend it with "It's a huge blockbuster, crazy things happen for a while and that's it. Hard to expect a solid plot from that." All it really took was repeating that back for multiple people to agree with me that yeah, maybe the very basics of character development and story structure are worth asking for. hehDid my annual Terminator 2 rewatch so I could forget Genesys. Yep, still awesome. Also, I think I'm getting sentimental in my old age, cuz I fuckin' cry evry tiem. It used to just be at the end when the T-800's terminator, but now I'm a mess when Sarah embraces John for coming to the rescue at Dyson's crib, when earlier she was a real bitch about it escaping the asylum. She saw him as an object the first time, but after she stopped herself from terminating Dyson she saw him as her son. Its not just the machine that learns to be human.
Like for fuck's sake, this isn't THAT difficult, Hollywood blockbuster guys. Just SOME kind of humanity or a character arc will gave shape to your story. It doesn't have to be subtle or nuanced, just give me some kind of coherent dramatic spine we can latch on to. I'm not even sure who the fuckin' protagonist in Jurassic World is. No drama, no structure, no NOTHING. There are just things happening for 90 minutes and then it ends.
Did my annual Terminator 2 rewatch so I could forget Genesys. Yep, still awesome. Also, I think I'm getting sentimental in my old age, cuz I fuckin' cry evry tiem. It used to just be at the end when the T-800's terminator, but now I'm a mess when Sarah embraces John for coming to the rescue at Dyson's crib, when earlier she was a real bitch about it escaping the asylum. She saw him as an object the first time, but after she stopped herself from terminating Dyson she saw him as her son. Its not just the machine that learns to be human.
Like for fuck's sake, this isn't THAT difficult, Hollywood blockbuster guys. Just SOME kind of humanity or a character arc will gave shape to your story. It doesn't have to be subtle or nuanced, just give me some kind of coherent dramatic spine we can latch on to. I'm not even sure who the fuckin' protagonist in Jurassic World is. No drama, no structure, no NOTHING. There are just things happening for 90 minutes and then it ends.
Any movies similar in dialogue/setting/feel to Mad Men? I just finished the series and now there's a black hole in my heart.
Any movies similar in dialogue/setting/feel to Mad Men? I just finished the series and now there's a black hole in my heart.
Any movies similar in dialogue/setting/feel to Mad Men? I just finished the series and now there's a black hole in my heart.
He also wrote a few sentences on each here.THE APARTMENT
Dir. Billy Wilder. 1960, 125 mins. With Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine.
NORTH BY NORTHWEST
Dir. Alfred Hitchcock. 1959, 136 mins. With Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint.
BLUE VELVET
Dir. David Lynch. 1987, 120 mins. With Isabella Rossellini, Kyle MacLachlan, Dennis Hopper.
LES BONNES FEMMES
Dir. Claude Chabrol. 1960, 100 mins. With Bernadette Lafont, Clotilde Joano, Stéphane Audran.
VERTIGO
Dir. Alfred Hitchcock. 1958, 128 mins. With James Stewart, Kim Novak.
PATTERNS
Dir. Fielder Cook. 1956, 83 mins. With Van Heflin, Everett Sloane, Ed Begley.
DEAR HEART
Dir. Delbert Mann. 1964, 114 mins. With Glenn Ford, Geraldine Page, Angela Lansbury.
THE BACHELOR PARTY
Dir. Delbert Mann. 1957, 92 mins. With Don Murray, E.G. Marshall, Jack Warden.
THE BEST OF EVERYTHING
Dir. Jean Negulesco. 1959, 121 mins. With Hope Lange, Stephen Boyd, Suzy Parker, Joan Crawford.
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY
Dir. Arthur Hiller. 1964, 115 mins. With James Garner, Julie Andrews, Melvyn Douglas.
I don't even think the original JP was a masterpiece or anything, but it still works like gangbusters if my theater re-release viewing was anything to go by. Dr. Grant doesn't like kids as the beginning, over the course of the movie he bonds with kids. There ya go, a family friendly journey that can give your movie shape, so it doesn't look like a bunch of random dinosaur setpieces just happening.
I'm not asking for a big character study like Citizen Kane or Laurence of Arabia in these summer blockbusters, I'm just lookin' for the basics of storytelling here. Cause and effect. Set ups and pay offs. Characters learning and changing over the movie in a logical way. John Connor uses his hacking card machine to steal money out of an ATM, which sets up him using the device to break into Cyberdyne and giving him something important to do besides running away. Arnold keeps dropping/reaching for that last grenade in the grenade launcher, delaying gratification till he comes over the gear in his Big Damn Hero moment with the launcher and blows up the T-1000. The T-800 breaks into/hotwires another car cuz he doesn't know any better and John just grabs the keys in the overhead mirror("Are we learning yet?"), and near the end when T-800 is about to do it again, he looks in the overhead and finds the keys.
This CANNOT be that difficult.
Magic Mike XXL - 5/10 - I didn't get it, but maybe thats just me. It looked very nice though.
Terminator Genisys - 5/10 - it was entertaining enough I guess.
Minions - 3/10 - I was really disappointed by this one cos i happen to be a big fan of the minions and the despicable me films, but they don't got what it takes to carry a 90 minute movie alone. And Sandra Bullock is terrible.
Knock Knock - 3/10 - what absolute hot garbage this is. I expected better, I got worse.
Mr Holmes - 6/10 - its an ok film. Not a great Sherlock Holmes film. But Ian McKellen is great.
Danny Collins - 5/10 - it was alright.
Around the airing of the final half-season Weiner programmed a retro series of the 10 movies that most influenced Mad Men. They were a good mix of obvious canon dramas and less acclaimed 50s and 60s movies:
He also wrote a few sentences on each here.
Did my annual Terminator 2 rewatch so I could forget Genesys. Yep, still awesome. Also, I think I'm getting sentimental in my old age, cuz I fuckin' cry evry tiem. It used to just be at the end when the T-800's terminator, but now I'm a mess when Sarah embraces John for coming to the rescue at Dyson's crib, when earlier she was a real bitch about it escaping the asylum. She saw him as an object the first time, but after she stopped herself from terminating Dyson she saw him as her son. Its not just the machine that learns to be human.
Like for fuck's sake, this isn't THAT difficult, Hollywood blockbuster guys. Just SOME kind of humanity or a character arc will gave shape to your story. It doesn't have to be subtle or nuanced, just give me some kind of coherent dramatic spine we can latch on to. I'm not even sure who the fuckin' protagonist in Jurassic World is. No drama, no structure, no NOTHING. There are just things happening for 90 minutes and then it ends.
Missed this: that scene was indeed shocking, and I'm not at all against revealing the organized crime in a community, but The Tribe didn't tell me anything beyond "violence creates violence, man" while refraining from examining their deafness and how it alters their lives in any interesting way.Reading this as I scrolled the thread, I laughed so hard.
Interesting. I loved it, but can understand those criticisms. Although I didn't need any more insight, I expected that even in a deaf framework, crime/violence/prostitution especially in a not particularly affluent area of that country would all be evident in a sheltered but not closely monitored boarding school where the adults have no idea what's going on. I found it more tragic but believable that this would happen and not as much sadistic exploitation. That scene made me wince because it's rarely shown in cinema in such detail and then the brutal ending solidified that this was a world of violence among kids who know no other way (protagonist gets bullied and then can't take it anymore). I didn't find a problem with the acting, it was convincing to me with these kids in that naturalistic way. Cool to see a negative take on the film.
Yeah? I'll have to move it up my queue. At the time I read his picks the Mann films and Patterns sounded most interesting but none are on netflix dvd.best of everything was going to be my suggestion based on the first episode. wonderful movie, deserves a new life.
Pretty much how I felt. A film comprised of hits and misses. I had pretty high hopes for this one and while I liked a bunch of stuff they did, I was hoping for a really nice payoff which never happens. Some great moments but ultimately it was disappointment after all the praise initially. Still worth a look but I really wish I could give it a higher recommendation. 6/10Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - 5/10 tries to be interesting, at least.
[
Yeah? I'll have to move it up my queue. At the time I read his picks the Mann films and Patterns sounded most interesting but none are on netflix dvd.
Magic Mike XXL - 5/10 - I didn't get it, but maybe thats just me. It looked very nice though.
Terminator Genisys - 5/10 - it was entertaining enough I guess.
Minions - 3/10 - I was really disappointed by this one cos i happen to be a big fan of the minions and the despicable me films, but they don't got what it takes to carry a 90 minute movie alone. And Sandra Bullock is terrible.
Knock Knock - 3/10 - what absolute hot garbage this is. I expected better, I got worse.
Mr Holmes - 6/10 - its an ok film. Not a great Sherlock Holmes film. But Ian McKellen is great.
Danny Collins - 5/10 - it was alright.
So no reason to go out to the cinema right now, thanks heh. Might see Timbuktu from home on curzon home cinema.
Oh and Jurassic world - 5/10 - it was alright. I've never seen the originals, so I couldn't tell you what they were like, but I was incredibly uninterested and invested in this one. Love Chris Pratt though!
Single Man
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit
Saw Macrosso You Remember Love? It's pure spectacle and it's fantastic at it. The love story (which is the main hook of the show) is weaker here but the time constraints posed by a film eliminates a lot of the excess from the show (for one the power of culture is less laughable here, but it's still ridiculous). The title song is so good.
Around the airing of the final half-season Weiner programmed a retro series of the 10 movies that most influenced Mad Men. They were a good mix of obvious canon dramas and less acclaimed 50s and 60s movies:
He also wrote a few sentences on each here.
Thank you, much appreciated. I've seen some of these already but will definitely look up the rest.best of everything was going to be my suggestion based on the first episode. wonderful movie, deserves a new life.
Grand Illusion
The best war prison ever, why would anyone want to leave? I liked it a lot, particularly Jean Gabin. Also, had no idea Erich von Stonheim was also an actor -- not sure if that his was his regular trade as opposed to directing, but he did a great job.
The Rules of the Game
Sorry, I liked Gosford Park better. Had a hard time getting into this, mostly because I couldn't keep the actors straight. I mean, Robert and Andre look practically identical! Peer pressure rating: 10/10.
A Man Escaped
My first Bresson, really enjoyed it. Maybe a little overly narrated, but I liked the minimalist style. I also just dig prison break-out movies in general.
Pretty much how I felt. A film comprised of hits and misses. I had pretty high hopes for this one and while I liked a bunch of stuff they did, I was hoping for a really nice payoff which never happens. Some great moments but ultimately it was disappointment after all the praise initially. Still worth a look but I really wish I could give it a higher recommendation. 6/10
Grand Illusion
The best war prison ever, why would anyone want to leave? I liked it a lot, particularly Jean Gabin. Also, had no idea Erich von Stonheim was also an actor -- not sure if that his was his regular trade as opposed to directing, but he did a great job.
The Rules of the Game
Sorry, I liked Gosford Park better. Had a hard time getting into this, mostly because I couldn't keep the actors straight. I mean, Robert and Andre look practically identical! Peer pressure rating: 10/10.
A Man Escaped
My first Bresson, really enjoyed it. Maybe a little overly narrated, but I liked the minimalist style. I also just dig prison break-out movies in general.
Grand Illusion
The best war prison ever, why would anyone want to leave? I liked it a lot, particularly Jean Gabin. Also, had no idea Erich von Stonheim was also an actor -- not sure if that his was his regular trade as opposed to directing, but he did a great job. Also I've never seen Sunset Blvd WTF
The Rules of the Game
Peer pressure rating: 10/10.
Time to watch Sunset Boulevard
Rewatched Mission: Impossible (1996) for the first time in a very long time. Very good, notably more realistic than the other ones with a cool style. I need to see more De Palma but I especially liked his use of angles during it. Good cast too; Vanessa Redgrave was excellent in her small role
Currygan said:Blader, watch Pickpocket next, the definitive Bresson movie
No time is a bad time to watch Sunset Boulevard!
and watch wilder's other great movie with him, five graves to cairo
also what films directed by him have you seen? and not..sunset blvd
Watch Blow Out next. Intense and underappreciated DePalma flick.
Only Some Like it Hot and Double Indemnity which feels pretty criminal. The Apartment has been on my watch list like forever and stuff like Sabrina and Stalag 17 I feel as though I should've watched a long time ago. His catalog is insanely good.
The Lost Weekend is also titanic in its quality. It's actually my favourite movie of all time. And it's got one of the most terrifying scenes ever filmed, not kidding (well at least for me)
Watch Blow Out next. Intense and underappreciated DePalma flick.
Dressed to Kill is also one of my personal favorites.